6.5/10
16
1 critic

The Glamorous World of the Adlon Hotel (1996)

In der glanzvollen Welt des Hotel Adlon (original title)
| Documentary | TV Movie
Los Angeles, May 1945, World War II is over. A young German-American by the name of Louis Adlon Jr.is conscripted into the army... See full synopsis »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Bagdad Cafe (1987)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A lonely German woman ends up in the most desolate motel on Earth and decides to make it brighter.

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Marianne Sägebrecht, CCH Pounder, Jack Palance
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A kindly but thieving shopaholic tries to turn her mistakes around, but does so by becoming a skilled computer hacker, something that could only get her into more trouble despite her goal to impress her beloved family.

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Marianne Sägebrecht, Brad Davis, Judge Reinhold
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A strange man owns a self-storage facility and lives in a reality of his own, until reality comes crashing down.

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Donald Sutherland, Lolita Davidovich, Brendan Fraser
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A TRIANGLED LOVE AND DETECTIVE STORY ABOUT BIG TIME COPYRIGHT FRAUD AND A BIGGER TIME CRUSH. In a strip mall somewhere in the glaring dust of Los Angeles County... Baldi wants Shulzov. Rosa... See full summary »

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Tzi Ma, Richard Roundtree, Rodney Rincon
Salmonberries (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A woman who grew up in a small town in Alaska goes to the public library to try and find out who her parents were. She was brought to town as a baby in a cardboard box with "Kotzebue" on it... See full summary »

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Rosel Zech, k.d. lang, Angayuqaq Oscar Kawagley
Zuckerbaby (1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An asocial, obese German woman lives in a large city. Unfortunately despite her kind and intelligent personality, she has had a lot of trouble making a connection with people, until she gets a crush on a handsome subway conductor.

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Marianne Sägebrecht, Eisi Gulp, Toni Berger
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the family who established the Adlon Hotel in Berlin.

Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Eva Mattes ...
Erwin Wendt ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carl Adlon ...
Himself
Susanne Adlon-Meyerhöfer ...
Herself
Hans Diezel ...
Himself
William Fremont ...
Himself
Tatjana Fürstin Metternich ...
Herself
Ruth Gamrath ...
Herself
Fritz Lange ...
Himself
Irmgard Mahler ...
Herself
Heinz Maier ...
Himself
Hannelore Plötz ...
Herself
Helga Röthke ...
Herself
Siegfried Röthke ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Los Angeles, May 1945, World War II is over. A young German-American by the name of Louis Adlon Jr.is conscripted into the army... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

hotel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Hotel Adlon  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page