Haifa, nicknamed after the city of his love and hope, goes around and comes around in a Palestinian refugee camp. Although he is everybody's fool, there are many things that only he knows. ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A romantic drama about a working-class woman and her experiences traveling back home.

Director: Annemarie Jacir
Stars: Suheir Hammad, Saleh Bakri, Riyad Ideis
Omar (2013)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young Palestinian freedom fighter agrees to work as an informant after he's tricked into an admission of guilt by association in the wake of an Israeli soldier's killing.

Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Stars: Adam Bakri, Leem Lubany, Eyad Hourani
Etz Limon (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of a Palestinian widow who must defend her lemontree field when a new Israeli Defense Minister moves next to her and threatens to have her lemon grove torn down.

Director: Eran Riklis
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Rona Lipaz-Michael, Ali Suliman
Paradise Now (2005)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two childhood friends are recruited for a suicide bombing in Tel Aviv.

Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Stars: Kais Nashif, Ali Suliman, Lubna Azabal
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary on a Palestinian farmer's chronicle of his nonviolent resistance to the actions of the Israeli army.

Directors: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
Stars: Emad Burnat, Soraya Burnat, Mohammed Burnat
Ajami (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Ajami is the religiously mixed community of Muslims and Christians in Tel Aviv. These are five stories about the everyday life in Ajami.

Directors: Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani
Stars: Fouad Habash, Nisrine Rihan, Elias Saba
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two Palestinian brothers plan on immigrating to Canada after the Israeli air force bombs their family home. Milad (stereo) used to be a wedding singer but because his wife dies in the ... See full summary »

Director: Rashid Masharawi
Stars: Mahmud Abu-Jazi, Salah Hanoun
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A free spirited Palestinian dancer becomes the wife of a prisoner.

Director: Najwa Najjar
Stars: Ali Suliman, Hiam Abbass, Walid Abdul Salam
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A thought-provoking and powerful documentary film on the current and historical root causes of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and U.S. political involvement.

Directors: Abdallah Omeish, Sufyan Omeish
Stars: James Akins, Arik Ascherman, Bishop Barltlett Jr.
Speed Sisters (2015)
Documentary | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Speed Sisters are the first all-women race car driving team in the Middle East. They're bold. They're fearless. And they're tearing up tracks all over Palestine.

Director: Amber Fares
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Juliano Mer Khamis' documentary on his mother, Arna, an activist against the Israeli occupation who founded an alternative education system for Palestinian children.

Directors: Danniel Danniel, Juliano Mer-Khamis
Stars: Arna Mer Khamis
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Haifa (as Mohammed Bakri)
Ahmad Abu Sal'oum ...
Abu Said
...
Oum Said (as Hiyam Abbass)
Nawal Zaqout ...
Sabah
Fadi El-Ghoul ...
Siad
...
Samira
Khaled Awad ...
Abbas (as Khalid Awad)
George Ibrahim ...
Postman
Mariam El-Hin ...
Haifa's aunt
Mahmoud Qadah ...
Said
Hussam Abu Eisheh ...
Barber
Samer Abu Eisheh ...
Younis Younis ...
Younis
Osama Masri ...
Television repairman
Samyah Bakri ...
Mother of possible bride 1
Edit

Storyline

Haifa, nicknamed after the city of his love and hope, goes around and comes around in a Palestinian refugee camp. Although he is everybody's fool, there are many things that only he knows. He is closely related to the family of Abu Said, a former policeman who gains new hopes from the political developments. Oum Said, his wife, hangs her hope on the imminent release of their eldest son, Said, from jail. She tries to find him a bride to secure things for the future. Their youngest son, Siad, is cynical and rebellious. He refuses to believe things. Sabah, the 12 year old daughter is romancing the future and wants to find out what's in it for her. The different stories are interwoven into a very timely insight into the current Palestinian mind. Written by Peter van Vogelpoel <pvvogel@xs4all.nl>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Dramatic and poetic insight in the mind of the Palestinian people to the background of the current political changes.

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

8 August 1996 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Haifa  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Hatta Ishaar Akhar (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?