Edit
Happy Gilmore (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dennis Dugan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tim Herlihy ... (written by) &
Adam Sandler ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
IRS Agent
...
...
...
...
Lee Trevino ...
Himself
...
Verne Lundquist ...
Announcer
Jared Van Snellenberg ...
Happy's Waterbury Caddy
Ken Camroux-Taylor ...
Coach (as Ken Camroux)
Rich Elwood ...
Assistant Coach
...
Nancy Hillis ...
Terry (as Nancy McClure)
Helena Yea ...
Chinese Lady
...
Mover (as William Sasso)
Dee Jay Jackson ...
...
Registrar
Ian Boothby ...
Guy on Green
Andrew Johnston ...
Crowd Guy - Waterbury
Kim Restell ...
Crowd Girl - Waterbury (as Kimberley Restell)
Fred Perron ...
Waterbury Heckler
Helen Honeywell ...
Crazy Old Lady
Paul Raskin ...
Starter #1 - Waterbury
William Samples ...
Starter #2 - AT&T
John Shaw ...
Daniel Lafferty
Ted Deekan ...
Auctioneer (as Ted Deeken)
John Destry ...
Zamboni Driver
James Crescenzo ...
Shooter's AT&T Caddy (as Jim Crescenzo)
...
Shooter's Tournament Caddy
...
Potter's Caddy
Stephen Tibbetts ...
Pro Golfer
...
Pro Golfer (as Edward Lieberman)
Donnie MacMillan ...
Louis O'Donoghue ...
Happy's Dad
Lisanne Collett ...
Happy's Mom
Stephen Dimopoulos ...
Italian Guy
Douglas Newell ...
Starter #4 - Pro-Am
Frank L. Frazier ...
Blue Collar Fan
...
Reporter
Zachary Webb ...
Batting Kid
Simon Webb ...
Doctor
Mark Lye ...
Mark Lye
...
Elderly Woman
Dave Cameron ...
Reporter #2
Louis Kliman ...
Reporter #3 (as Lou Kliman)
Brent Chapman ...
Official
Jessica Gunn ...
Signed Chest Woman
Phillip Beer ...
Cowboy Joe
Fat Jack ...
Jack Beard
Michelle Holdsworth ...
Babe on Green
Charles L. Brame ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Donna (uncredited)
Adam Khedheri ...
Golf Fan (uncredited)
Brennan Kotowich ...
Boy (uncredited)
Michael Roberds ...
Shirtless 'H' Fan (uncredited)
Joe Sakic ...
Player at Hockey Tryouts (uncredited)
...
Hal L. - Orderly in Nursing Home (uncredited)
...
Golf Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bernie Brillstein ... executive producer
Warren Carr ... co-producer
Jack Giarraputo ... co-producer
Brad Grey ... executive producer
Robert Simonds ... producer
Sandy Wernick ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark Mothersbaugh

Cinematography by 

Arthur Albert ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jeff Gourson
Steve R. Moore

Casting By 

Joanna Colbert

Production Design by 

Perry Andelin Blake
William Heslup ... co-production designer

Art Direction by 

Richard Harrison

Set Decoration by 

Mark Lane

Costume Design by 

Tish Monaghan ... (as Tish Monoghan)

Makeup Department 

Anji Bemben ... key hair stylist
Doug Morrow ... special makeup effects artist
L. Taylor Roberts ... key makeup artist (as Lisa Roberts)
Fay von Schroeder ... makeup artist (as Fay Von Schroeder)
Jill Winston ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Warren Carr ... unit production manager
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor
Michelle Marx ... unit production manager: second unit, Miami

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Arlene L. Arnold ... third assistant director (as Arlene Arnold)
Wayne Bennett ... second assistant director
Peter D. Marshall ... first assistant director (as Peter Marshall)
David W. Rose ... assistant director: second unit
Berengaria Tomkies ... dgc trainee (as Beren Tomkies)

Art Department 

George Cromartie ... set dresser
Bernie Desfosses ... on-set carpenter
Roger Dole ... assistant set decorator
Dave Dyer ... construction foreman
R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn ... assistant propsman (as Luther Fairbairn)
Nancy Ford ... assistant art director
Arthur A. Green ... on-set greensman (as Art Green)
Shannon Grover ... on-set carpenter
Denise Hutniak ... set dresser
Paul Jenkinson ... lead man
John G. Kennedy ... set dresser (as John Kennedy)
Avo Liva ... head greensman
Cricket Price ... art department assistant
Mark Prior ... set buyer
Elmar Theissen ... head painter
Bill Thumm ... property master
Glenn Woodruff ... construction coordinator
Wendy McAllister ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
James Steuart ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... dialogue editor (as Chris Assells)
Destiny Borden ... assistant sound editor
Thom Brennan ... sound effects editor
Jeff Courtie ... adr mixer
Chris David ... re-recording mixer
Dino Dimuro ... dialogue editor
Sukey Fontelieu ... dialogue editor
Richard C. Franklin ... foley supervisor (as Rick Franklin)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Alan Holly ... adr mixer
Doug Jackson ... foley editor
Elizabeth Kenton ... adr editor
James Kusan ... boom operator
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Brian D. Lucas ... sound recordist (as Brian Lucas)
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
James Moriana ... foley artist (as Jim Moriana)
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Nyznik ... supervising sound editor
Patrick O'Sullivan ... sound effects editor
Matt Patterson ... sound recordist
Richard Patton ... sound mixer (as Rick Patton)
Tom Perry ... re-recording mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Vanessa Theme Ament ... foley artist (uncredited)
Scott Blynder ... additional boom (uncredited) / cable (uncredited)
Jeff Hook ... daily sound transferer (uncredited)
Magic A. Moreno ... Mag and Opticle Transfer Engineer (uncredited)
Mark Noda ... sound assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tony Gardner ... animatronics
Lars Lenander ... special effects assistant
William H. Orr ... special effects (as Bill Orr)
Clay Scheirer ... special effects (as Clayton Scheirer)
Keith Wardlow ... special effects
Doug Hudson ... prosthetic effects (uncredited)
Tony Lazarowich ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Vincent Niebla ... sculptor and painter: Animal Makers, Inc. (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

William L. Arance ... digital animator: Available Light Ltd. (as W.L. Arance)
Beverly Bernacki ... optical: Available Light Ltd.
John Follmer ... visual effects supervising producer: MetroLight Studios
Martin Hilke ... visual effects production assistant: Available Light Ltd.
Cynthia Hyland ... digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Katherine Kean ... visual effects producer: Available Light Ltd.
Laurel Klick ... digital supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital artist: MetroLight Studios (as Jennifer Law)
Steve R. Moore ... visual effects editor: Available Light Ltd. (as Steve Moore)
Larry Stanton ... digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Joseph Thomas ... visual effects animation camera operator: Available Light Ltd.
John T. Van Vliet ... visual effects supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Tamara Watts Kent ... visual effects line producer: MetroLight Studios (as Tami Watts)
James W. Kristoff ... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Dobbie Schiff ... visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Samrod Shenassa ... technical assistant: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)

Stunts 

Guy Bews ... stunts
Corry Glass ... stunts (as Corry Glass-Lowry)
Jason Glass ... stunts
Tom Glass ... stunts
Alex Green ... stunts
David Jacox ... stunts (as David Jacox Jr.)
Ken Kirzinger ... stunts
Michael Langlois ... stunts
Mike Mitchell ... stunts (as Mike A. Mitchell)
Fred Perron ... stunts
Fiona Roeske ... stunts
Greg Schlosser ... stunts
Dawn Stofer-Rupp ... stunts (as Dawn Stofer)
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts
Mike Vézina ... stunts (as Mike Vezina)
Brent Woolsey ... stunt coordinator / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Craig Aines ... cablecam dolly operator
Dana Barnaby ... second assistant camera
Gregg Campbell ... grip (as Greg Campbell)
Chris Cochrane ... generator operator
David Crone ... camera operator
Barry Donlevy ... gaffer
Chris Dyson ... camera trainee
Derek Grieves ... grip (as Derek Grieve)
Einar Hansen ... electrician
Tim Hogan ... key grip
Greg Johnson ... camera operator: cablecam
Christina Kasperczyk ... second assistant camera
Vince Laxton ... electrician
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer (as Joe Lederer)
Michael P.R. Lemmers ... grip (as Michael Lemmers)
Blair McDonald ... best boy electric
Terry McEwen ... first assistant camera
Michael McLellan ... cablecam rigger (as Mike McLelland)
Klaus Melchior ... video playback operator
Mark Miller ... grip
Rob Parisien ... video playback operator
Joel Ransom ... camera operator
Peter Reynolds ... cablecam rigger
Thom Ryan ... first assistant camera
John Sanderson ... video playback operator
Aki Shigematsu ... camera trainee
Chris Turner ... playback operator / video assist operator
Johnny Walker ... grip
Jim Webber ... cablecam engineer
Gary J. Williams ... grip (as Gary Williams)
Ken Woznow ... grip

Casting Department 

Michelle Allen ... casting: Vancouver
Sandra Couldwell ... extras casting
Joan Ryan ... adr voice casting
Toby Stone ... adr voice casting
Jennifer Wilson ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christine Coutts ... assistant costume designer
Jennifer Grossman ... costumer
Jean Murphy ... costume set supervisor

Editorial Department 

Carolle Alain ... first assistant editor: Vancouver
Sandy Brundage ... negative cutter
Jonathan Cates ... assistant film editor: Los Angeles
Richard Conkling ... assistant editor: Los Angeles (as Richard H. Conkling)
Bonni Devlin ... second assistant editor: Vancouver
Jason Gourson ... second assistant editor: Los Angeles
Claudia Morgado ... trainee editor: AVID
Jim Passon ... color timer
Sharidan Williams-Sotelo ... first assistant editor: Los Angeles (as Sharidan Sotelo)
Ryan Hogan ... dailies colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Greg Jackson ... location manager
Craig Young ... assistant location manager
Rick Dallago ... location scout (uncredited)
Joel Hurley ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Adams ... composer: additional score / orchestrator
Michael Baber ... assistant music editor
Bob Casale ... music mixer (as Robert Casale) / music producer (as Robert Casale)
Larry G. Goldman ... composer: additional score / orchestrator
Michelle Kuznetsky ... music supervisor
Mutato Muzika ... music recordist
Kim Naves ... music editor
Jennifer Pyken ... music supervisor
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
Bruce Young Berman ... musician: guitar solos (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gord Brennan ... driver
Don Briscoe ... driver
Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator
Don Cox ... driver
Robert Forsyth ... driver (as Bob Forsyth)
Earl Fry ... driver
Ed Gillis ... driver
Clarence Horkey ... driver
Dale Johnson ... transportation captain
Keith Lapp ... driver
Carol McDonald ... driver
Red Murphy ... driver
Phil Parker ... driver
Mike Porohowski ... driver
Derek Rama ... driver
Doug Rama ... driver
Robert Smith ... driver
Rocky Zantolas ... driver

Other crew 

Michelle Allard ... assistant: Dennis Dugan
George Austin ... double: hand and body, Walters
Gina Brockett ... alligator handler
Jim Brockett ... alligator handler
Nancy Carrow ... production coordinator
Dusty DaSilva ... production assistant (as Dusty Dasilva)
Karen Day ... production accountant
Wayne Fancher ... security officer
Lara Fox ... script supervisor
Fabian Galick ... security officer
Rohry Galick ... security officer
Russ Hamilton ... production assistant
Carol Hocking ... accounting clerk
Michelle Holdsworth ... assistant: Adam Sandler
Philip Katsikas ... production assistant (as Phil Katsikas)
Stephanie Keeler ... production assistant
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
David Richard Lewis ... stand-in
Drew Locke ... safety coordinator
Mark Lye ... golf consultant
Terry Mackay ... production assistant
Jane McKernan ... assistant accountant
Bob Miller ... security officer
Melinda Misener ... assistant: Dennis Dugan
Scott Pattullo ... production assistant
Anna-Marie Plosz ... assistant: Warren Carr
Robert Randall ... production assistant
Katherine Roussos ... craft service (as Katherine [Kat] Roussos)
Herman Silva ... production assistant (as Hermann Silva)
Rita Smith ... assistant: Bob Simonds
Glenn Thompson ... production assistant
Stephen Tibbetts ... stand-in
Brian Turko ... security officer
Jonathan Walker ... stand-in
Ally Warren ... stand-in (as Allison Warren)
Anne Watt ... assistant production coordinator
Kenneth W. Yanko ... stand-in (as Kenneth Yanko)
Dana Dubé ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Todd Lester ... security officer (uncredited)
Campbell McCubbin ... promotion manager (uncredited)
Klaus Melchior ... 24 frame video coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Woodley ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr voice (uncredited)

Thanks 

Grandma Anna ... in memory of
Grandma Mollie ... in memory of
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page