Edit
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Hopkins

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Goldman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Henry Cele ...
Kurt Egelhof ...
Indian Victim
Satchu Annamalai ...
Worker #1
Teddy Reddy ...
Worker #2
Raheem Khan ...
Worker #3 (as Rakeem Khan)
Jack Devnarain ...
Nervous Sikh Orderly
Glen Gabela ...
Orderly #1
Richard Nwamba ...
Orderly #2
Nick Lorentz ...
Photographer
Alex Ferns ...
Stockton
Kaycey Padayachee ...
Beaumont's Valet
Giles Masters ...
Beaumont's Clerk
Patrick Gifford ...
Patterson's Son
Justin Gifford ...
Patterson's Son
George Middlekoop ...
Station Master
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Douglas ... executive producer
Grant Hill ... co-producer
A. Kitman Ho ... producer
Gale Anne Hurd ... producer
Paul B. Radin ... producer (as Paul Radin)
Steven Reuther ... executive producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Vilmos Zsigmond

Film Editing by 

Roger Bondelli
Robert Brown
Steve Mirkovich
Bert Lovitt ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Mary Selway
Sarah Trevis

Production Design by 

Stuart Wurtzel

Art Direction by 

Zack Grobler
Giles Masters
George Richardson ... supervising art director
Steve Saklad ... supervising art director
Malcolm Stone

Set Decoration by 

Hilton Rosemarin

Costume Design by 

Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department 

Paul Engelen ... makeup artist
Robert Maverick ... hair technician: Stan Winston Studios
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... hair stylist
Cecilia Verardi ... makeup artist
Megan Tanner ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Carol Dantuono ... post-production executive
Bruce Devan ... production manager: second unit
Michael L. Games ... production supervisor (as Michael Games)
Thomas Hayslip ... unit manager
Grant Hill ... unit production manager
Toby Pease ... production supervisor: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Javier Chinchilla ... second second assistant director (as Javier Chinchilla Kern)
Jamie Christopher ... second assistant director
Lee Cleary ... first assistant director: second unit
Jack Couffer ... second unit director
Simon Damast ... second second assistant director
José Luis Escolar ... first assistant director
Jacinta Hayne ... second assistant director: second unit
Patrick Kinney ... second assistant director
Franco Mariola ... third assistant director: second unit
Josh McLaglen ... second unit director
Douglas A. Raine ... first assistant director: second unit (as Doug Raine)
Matt Rebenkoff ... second assistant director (as Matthew Rebenkoff)
Emile Smith ... third assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... second assistant director (as David Venghaus)
Melanie Walker ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Sean Ahern ... set foreman
Rodney Armanino ... construction coordinator
Victor Botha ... set dresser
Vivienne Gray ... draughtsperson
Zack Grobler ... art director: second unit
Dale Haugo ... lead scenic artist
Roland Hunter ... painter
Michael Hyman ... carpenter
Belinda Johnson ... coordinator
Tim Larsen ... painter
Hank Mayo ... concept designer
Philip McDonald ... property master
Dave Midson ... supervising dressing prop
Marelize Pretorius ... assistant props builder
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
Robert H. Winn ... scenic chargehand
Mickey Woolfson ... chargehand stand-by

Sound Department 

Steve Nelson ... sound effects editor
Christopher Assells ... dialogue editor
Paul Aulicino ... assistant sound editor
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Gary Blufer ... digital sound effects layback
Lance Brown ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Kelly Cabral ... digital sound effects layback
Jeffrey Cranford ... assistant sound editor
Marc Deschaine ... adr assistant
Joe Dorn ... adr editor
Michael Dressel ... supervising foley editor
Gordon Ecker ... sound effects editor
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... assistant sound editor (as Dana LeBlanc)
Rick Hart ... sound re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Glenn Hoskinson ... sound effects editor
Mildred Iatrou ... dialogue editor
Simon Kaye ... sound mixer
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
John Leveque ... dialogue editor
Martin Lopez ... sound effects recordist
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor
Blake Marion ... sound effects coordinator
Donald O. Mitchell ... sound re-recording mixer
Frank A. Montaño ... sound re-recording mixer
Gary Mundheim ... sound effects editor
Mark Pappas ... foley editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Kim Secrist ... sound effects editor
Bruce Stambler ... supervising sound editor
Tommy Staples ... boom operator
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor
Shawn Sykora ... foley editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... sound effects editor
Marshall Winn ... dialogue editor
Richard E. Yawn ... sound effects editor
David Abrahamsen ... sound (uncredited)
Lance Brown ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ken S. Polk ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jason Barnett ... special effects technician
Darin Bouyssou ... mold/lab technician
Tamara Carlson ... fabrication crew: Stan Winston Studio
Jim Charmatz ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Chris Corbould ... special effects supervisor
David Covarrubias ... special effects technician
Glenn Derry ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Dunn ... special effects assistant: second unit
Grady Holder ... mold maker
Doug Hudson ... mold/lab technician
Marc Irvin ... special effects technician
Dana Klaren ... special effects technician
Paul Knowles ... senior special effects technician
Richard J. Landon ... animatronic effects designer (as Richard Landon) / animatronic effects supervisor (as Richard Landon)
Lindsay MacGowan ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
David Mahlangu ... assistant special effects: second unit
Bob Mano ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk ... special effects technician
Sylvia Nava ... hair technician: Stan Winston Studios
Jon Neill ... painter: Stan Winston Studio
Tim Nordella ... animatronic effects designer / animatronic effects supervisor / creature designer and fabricator
John Rosengrant ... animatronic effects supervisor / makeup effects supervisor
Stiles White ... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Andy Williams ... floor supervisor / special effects foreman
Gary Yee ... creature effects crew / special effects makeup
Janek Zabielski ... special effects coordinator: second unit
Stefan Zabielski ... special effects assistant: second unit
Lance Gilmer ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Amit Agrawal ... software engineer: SPI
Isa Alsup ... compositor (as Isa Abdulbari Alsup)
Maura Alvarez ... rotoscope artist
Christopher Bailey ... visual effects coordinator (as Chris Bailey)
Ryan Berg ... visual effects coordinator
Ron Brinkmann ... computer graphics supervisor
Randy Brown ... visual effects compositor
Suzy Brown ... digital painter / rotoscope artist
Harold Buchman ... digital effects artist
Colin Campbell ... digital compositor
Joan Collins Carey ... visual effects producer (as Joan Collins)
Rusty Case ... senior systems architect
Jerome Chen ... senior technical supervisor
David Cornelius ... electronics engineer
Art David ... digital artist
John Decker ... lead technical assistant
Bruce Devan ... production manager: visual effects unit
Sheena Duggal ... Inferno artist: SPI / high speed compositing supervisor
Nancy Evans ... rotoscope artist
Thomas F. Ford IV ... lead Inferno technical assistant
Kiki Francoise ... compositor (as Kiki Candela)
Michael Garcia ... visual effects production assistant
Peter Gornstein ... concept/storyboard artist
Kelly Granite ... visual effects compositor
Amy Hollywood Wixson ... computer graphics coordinator / digital production manager
Mark Holmes ... high speed compositing supervisor
Ralph Horan ... executive producer: visual effects
Ivo Horvat ... matte painter: SPI
Stephen Kennedy ... compositor (as Steve Kennedy)
Martin A. Kline ... visual effects art director
J.W. Kompare ... visual effects editor
Susan Kornfeld ... rotoscope artist (as Sue Kornfeld)
Paul McGhee ... film scanning and recording
Tim McGovern ... visual effects supervisor: SPI
M. Scott McKee ... compositor
George Merkert ... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Ann Monn ... high speed compositor
Yolie Moreno ... visual effects assistant coordinator
Megan Omi ... compositor
Nancy Oppenheim ... lead rotoscope artist
Mark Oppenheimer ... visual effects producer: location photography
Kelly Pappas ... high speed compositor
Bob Peitzman ... compositor: SPI
Mike Perry ... digital effects animator
Gayle Reznik ... visual effects production manager: SPI
Stuart Robertson ... senior visual effects supervisor
Andrea Scholer ... compositor (as Andrea Sholer)
Bill Schultz ... visual effects senior management
John R. Shourt ... rotoscope artist (as John Shourt)
Chuck Shuman ... visual effects director of photography (as Chuck Schuman)
Chu Tang ... software engineer
Kristen Trattner ... high speed compositor
Barry Weiss ... senior staff: SPI
Guy Wiedmann ... assistant visual effects editor
Kieran Woo ... production controller: Digital Domain
Doug Yoshida ... technical assistant
Hal Miles ... digital artist (uncredited)
Audrea Topps Harjo ... production software coordinator (uncredited)
Attila Veress ... film recorder operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Danny Baldwin ... stunt coordinator
Gavin Mey ... stunt coordinator: South Africa
Reginald Mompati ... stunt assistant (as Reg Mompati)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gabriel Beristain ... director of photography: second unit
Todd Carmody ... lighting technician
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Jack Couffer ... director of photography: Kenya unit
Harmon Cusack ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Carlos De Carvalho ... focus puller: "b" camera
Mannie Ferreira ... second unit: second assistant camera
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator
Robert Jason ... gaffer
Daron Keet ... assistant camera
Richard Latham ... focus puller
Wayne Leach ... electrician
Stan McClain ... camera operator: aerial
Neal Norton ... camera operator: "a" camera
Dennis Seawright ... first assistant camera
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Joseph Urbanczyk)
André Louis van Heerden ... additional video assist operator

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Jane Warren ... casting: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael Dennison ... assistant costume designer
Dan Grace ... key costumer
Jo Katsaras ... wardrobe supervisor
Carolyn Marston ... key costumer
Janet Schriever ... set costumer
John Scott ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Timothy Alverson ... assistant editor
Erik C. Andersen ... assistant editor
Sam Citron ... assistant editor
Megan Gill ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Martin C. Heselov ... assistant editor
Sean Hubbert ... associate editor
Julie Janata ... assistant editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Bryan McMahan ... colorist: mastering
Mark Rathaus ... assistant editor
Leon Retief ... assistant editor
Ken Terry ... assistant editor

Music Department 

George Acogny ... music supervisor: ethnic music
Kelly Askew ... ethnic music researcher
Sally Boldt ... music editor
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Kenneth Hall ... supervising music editor
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo ... assistant music editor
Ray Phiri ... choir conductor: Johannesburg
Curtis Roush ... location music editor
Sidney Sax ... orchestral contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Nick Vidar ... music programmer

Transportation Department 

Dale Edwards ... transportation captain
Paul Woodman ... transportation administrator

Other crew 

Monique Angeon ... assistant animal handler: lions
Kelly Askew ... dialogue coach: Swahili
Wiebina Berrington ... script supervisor: second unit
Desiree Bertasso ... production coordinator: second unit
Kirk Borcherding ... production executive
Anthony Boswell ... assistant animal handler
Nikki Clapp ... script supervisor
Kathi Danielson ... first assistant accountant (as Kathi D. Evans)
Bryan de Klerk ... stand-in: Val Kilmer
Emile de Kock ... animal wrangler: domestic animals
Kevin De La Noy ... location manager
Dave Evans ... armorer: preparation
Gary Fick ... body double
Stuart Fink ... unit publicist
Anne C. Ford ... first assistant accountant
Vic Fraser ... copyist
Jane Fry ... production accountant
Gareth Gardner ... production assistant / set office assistant
Alex Gladstone ... location manager
Joanne Goldstone ... assistant accountant
Michael Hackenberger ... animal trainer: lions
Kelly Helstrom ... assistant: Steve Reuther
Richard J. Landon ... puppeteer
Thierry Le Portier ... animal trainer: lions
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Michael Morgenthal ... construction accountant
Giana Mucci ... post production assistant
Stacy Plavoukos ... production coordinator
Julie Randolph ... production assistant
Fess Reynolds ... animal trainer: lions
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... supervising animal trainer (as Sled Reynolds) / supervising animal trainer: lions (as Sled Reynolds)
Fran Saidman ... production coordinator
Jim Stockley ... animal supplier
Ted Strikwerda ... assistant animal handler: lions (as Ted Strickwerda)
Rosanna Sun ... production coordinator: USA
Judy Thomason ... assistant: Steve Reuther
Phillip K. Torretto ... assistant: George Acogny
Trevor van Sweeden ... stand-in (as Trevor van Sweden)
Jean-Roux Viljoen ... base camp manager
Anna Walton ... housing coordinator
Hubert Wells ... animal trainer: lions
Stan Winston ... live/animatronic effects
Kris Wiseman McIntyre ... assistant: Stephen Hopkins
Gary Yee ... mold/technical department

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page