Edit
Forgotten Silver (TV Movie 1995) Poster

(1995 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Costa Botes
Peter Jackson

Writing Credits  

Costa Botes ... (written by) &
Peter Jackson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Narrator (voice)
Costa Botes ...
Himself - Film Maker
Marguerite Hurst ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself - Film Historian
Johnny Morris ...
Himself - Film Archivist (as Jonathon Morris)
...
Himself - Actor / Director
John O'Shea ...
Himself
Lindsay Shelton ...
Himself
...
Himself - Miramax Films
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stevan Eldred-Grigg ...
Himself (scenes deleted)
Beatrice Ashton ...
Hannah McKenzie (uncredited)
Peter Corrigan ...
Stan the Man (uncredited)
John Girdlestone ...
One of the Gloomer's Brothers (in picture) (uncredited)
Julie Holmes ...
Market girl Extra (uncredited)
Charlie McClellan ...
Soldier firing machine gun in Gallipolli (uncredited)
...
May Belle (uncredited)
George Port ...
Undertermined role (uncredited)
Thomas Robins ...
Colin McKenzie (uncredited)
Richard Shirtcliffe ...
Brooke McKenzie (uncredited)
...
First Aviator (uncredited)
Gallina Thurshead ...
Undertermined role (uncredited)
Davina Whitehouse ...
Herself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Caterina De Nave ... executive producer
Peter Jackson ... executive producer
Sue Rogers ... producer
Jamie Selkirk ... executive producer

Music by 

Duncan Davidson
David Donaldson
Plan 9
Steve Roche
Janet Roddick

Cinematography by 

Alun Bollinger
Gerry Vasbenter

Film Editing by 

Eric De Beus
Michael Horton

Production Design by 

John Girdlestone

Production Management 

Anna Cahill ... unit manager
Ross A. Chambers ... post-production supervisor
Jan Haynes ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bryce Campbell ... second assistant director
Martin Walsh ... first assistant director (as Marty Walsh)

Art Department 

Scott Harens ... model maker
Troy Stephens ... scenic artist

Sound Department 

Phillipe Berrero ... sound recordist: US
Ross A. Chambers ... executive post-production supervisor
Sam Negri ... sound
Ken Saville ... sound operator

Visual Effects by 

Matt Aitken ... digital effects
Nick Booth ... researcher
Frank Wegerhoff ... digital effects artist

Stunts 

Peter Hassall ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rachel Anderson ... clapper loader
Conrad Bollinger ... lighting trainee
Adrian Hebron ... lighting assistant
Terry Joosten ... grip
Dean McCarroll ... assistant camera
Gerald Morse ... gaffer
Sean O'Donnell ... additional photographer
Mike Rathbone ... additional photographer
Nancy Schreiber ... camera operator: USA / director of photography: additional photography / lighting: USA
Gerry Vasbenter ... focus puller

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bev Hinchey ... costume researcher

Music Department 

Duncan Davidson ... musician: celtic flute

Other crew 

Sheryl Adie ... field worker
Karl Anton ... archaeological advisor
Beatrice Ashton ... generous assistance with research
Wynter Blathwayt ... title designer
Nick Booth ... production runner / researcher
Chris Coad ... restoration: archive stills
Peter Corrigan ... generous assistance with research
James Delany ... field worker
Kareen Donaldson ... field worker
Kerry Dunne ... archaeological advisor
Caroline Girdlestone ... field worker
Kevin Godkin ... military advisor
Billy Gordon ... field worker
Vance Hartwell ... puppeteer
Peter Hassall ... military advisor
Gillie Hastie ... field worker
Mike Heffernan ... archaeological advisor
Jo Hiles ... production coordinator
Trent Hiles ... unit assistant
Coralie Hoskins ... field worker
Clint Ingram ... military advisor
Steve Ingram ... military advisor
Linda Klein-Nixon ... production accountant
Shirley Langdon ... assistant: Bev Hinchey
Shannon McIntosh ... coordinator: USA
Sarah McLeod ... generous assistance with research
Johno Morton ... archaeological advisor
Ed Mulholand ... archaeological advisor
Liz Mullane ... genealogical researcher
George Port ... generous assistance with research
Darryl Richards ... military advisor
Thomas Robins ... generous assistance with research
Richard Shirtcliffe ... generous assistance with research
Jeanne Stuart ... production assistant
Gallina Thurshead ... generous assistance with research
Giovanni Tomillo ... military advisor
Chris Ulusele ... field worker
Bryan Wakelin ... archaeological advisor (as Brian Wakelin)
Fran Walsh ... script consultant (as Frances Walsh) / script supervisor (as Frances Walsh)
Andy Wickens ... laboratory technician
Norman Willerton ... archaeological advisor
Tony Woolf ... military advisor (as Tony Wolf)

Thanks 

Ray Ahepine-Mercer ... thanks
Jan Beiringa ... thanks
Luit Beiringa ... thanks
Jim Booth ... thanks
Rachel Bullock ... thanks
David Dascoigne ... thanks
Andrew Downes ... thanks
Peter Edwards ... thanks
Stevan Eldred-Grigg ... thanks
Patrick Fenlon ... thanks
Bill Gosden ... thanks
Marguerite Hurst ... special thanks
Lynne Jones ... thanks
Raybon Kan ... thanks
David Lewis ... thanks
Denise Liddle ... thanks
Fiona Malcolm ... thanks
Leonard Maltin ... special thanks
Johnny Morris ... special thanks
Sam Neill ... special thanks
Michael Nicholson ... thanks
John O'Shea ... special thanks
Gordon Ogilvy ... acknowledgment: archive stills courtesy of
Janet Paul ... thanks
Gaylene Preston ... thanks
Rei Rakatau ... thanks
Christian Rivers ... thanks
Geoff Rodliffe ... acknowledgment: archive stills courtesy of
Lindsay Shelton ... special thanks
Norman Taylor ... thanks
Leung Chan Tong ... thanks
Pierre Vinet ... thanks
Ian Wards ... thanks
Harvey Weinstein ... special thanks
Lena Wilson-Stewart ... acknowledgment: archive stills courtesy of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page