MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,207 this week

Penniless Hearts (1996)
"Cuori al verde" (original title)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 80 users  
Reviews: write review

Three young people, three stories. Stefano is a jobless graduate and has recently lost his girlfriend. Giulio is a divorced plumber, has a fifteen year-old daughter and he's seeing Martina,... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 titles
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 76 titles
created 22 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 18 titles
created 01 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Penniless Hearts" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Penniless Hearts (1996)

Penniless Hearts (1996) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Penniless Hearts.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The rumpled owner of a dry-cleaning firm joins forces with a nun to care for an abandoned baby.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Margherita Buy, Silvio Orlando, Carolina Freschi
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Francisco Goya (1746-1828), deaf and ill, lives the last years of his life in voluntary exile in Bordeaux, a Liberal protesting the oppressive rule of Ferdinand VII. He's living with his ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Francisco Rabal, José Coronado, Dafne Fernández
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An established and famous actor and an aspiring young actress develop a relationship while working together on films. Their mutual attraction and passion draw them together while also pulling them apart.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Galatea Ranzi
Monamour (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Dario is a little publisher from Milano. He is joining the Mantova Festival Letteratura (Book fair) 2004. Marta, his unsatisfied wife, accompanies him. Leon is a French ... See full summary »

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Anna Jimskaia, Riccardo Marino, Max Parodi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The film describes the sexual awakening and adventures of teen-aged Roger during the time of the outbreak of WWI.

Director: Gianfranco Mingozzi
Stars: Serena Grandi, Claudine Auger, Marina Vlady
Private (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Tinto Brass - The maestro of Italian erotica is back! Lies, subterfuge, betrayal and mischief - FALLO! is a collection of six stories based on the joys of sexuality and the eroticism of a new generation of women.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Sara Cosmi, Massimiliano Caroletti, William De Vito
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young writer strikes up a relationship with his daughter's swimming instructor.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Valerio Mastandrea, Valeria Golino, Sonia Bergamasco
Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An Afghan POW attempts his escape.

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski
Stars: Vincent Gallo, Emmanuelle Seigner, Zach Cohen
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On a rainy London night in 1946, novelist Maurice Bendrix has a chance meeting with Henry Miles, husband of his ex-mistress Sarah, who abruptly ended their affair two years before. ... See full summary »

Director: Neil Jordan
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Julianne Moore, Stephen Rea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A single, independent woman finds herself organizing her sister's wedding with the help of her future brother-in-law.

Director: Nina Di Majo
Stars: Fabio Volo, Margherita Buy, Luciana Littizzetto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a teacher and his students, set in an Italian high school.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Margherita Buy, Riccardo Scamarcio, Roberto Herlitzka
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: John C. Broderick
Stars: John C. Broderick, Barbara De Rossi, Gary Lockwood
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giulio Scarpati ...
Stefano
Gene Gnocchi ...
Giulio
...
Lucia
Stefano Abbati ...
Cliente Lucia
Delphine Telesio ...
Rebecca
Antonio Catania ...
Piero
Gaia De Laurentiis ...
Martina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alessandro Banci
Bed Cerchiai
Joanna Chatton
Giorgio Gobbi
...
Karaoke singer and conductor
Mauro Mariano
Piero Natoli
Maurizio Panoni
Edit

Storyline

Three young people, three stories. Stefano is a jobless graduate and has recently lost his girlfriend. Giulio is a divorced plumber, has a fifteen year-old daughter and he's seeing Martina, younger than him. Lucia is a waitress in a pub and lives with a two bit singer. One night Giulio saves Stefano from suicide and takes him home. Lucia is betrayed by her man and gets the sack. Stefano stays at Giulio's home and tries to learn to be a plumber; while Lucia decides to become a call girl. One day Lucia calls up the other two to repair a broken tap and Stefano begins to think of her and falls in love, not knowing about her "job", while Giulio is abandoned by Martina. Written by Adalberto Fornario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 March 1996 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Penniless Hearts  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Penniless Hearts (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?