Edit
Courage Under Fire (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Zwick

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Patrick Sheane Duncan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Armand Darrius ...
...
Bobcat 5 (as Mark Adair-Riós)
...
Chelli
...
Jenkins
David McSwain ...
Egan
...
Thompson
...
Joel Walden
Kathleen Widdoes ...
Geraldine Walden
Christina Stojanovich ...
Anne Marie Walden
Lucky Luciano ...
Erica C. Newman ...
Joleen Serling
Jamal A. Mays ...
Brian Serling
Ashlee Jordan Pryor ...
Josie Serling
...
Maria (as Michole White)
Jeffrey Waid ...
Hillerman
Patrick Young ...
Drill Team Commander
...
Soldier
...
Coffee Sergeant
...
Cadre
Jim Morse ...
Cadre (as James Paul Morse)
...
McQuillan
...
Teegarden's Crew Chief
Kyle Mickaelian ...
Refueler
Michael Dolan ...
Orderly
John Roarke ...
The President
...
Questioner
Robert Apisa ...
Iraqi Tank Commander (as Bob Apisa)
Daniel Gonzalez ...
Laughing Gunner
...
Speaker
Richard Venture ...
Don Boylar
...
Louise Boylar
...
Annie
...
Delinquent Soldier
Julius Carter ...
Rowtero
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Arnett ...
CNN Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Steven Derek ...
Graduating Cadet (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Pete Janssen ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
James LaMarr ...
Base Soldier (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Norman Schwarzkopf ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Hotel Receptionist (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... executive producer
Debra Martin Chase ... executive producer
John Davis ... producer
David T. Friendly ... producer
Paul Neesan ... co-producer
Joseph Singer ... producer (as Joseph M. Singer)

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Rosenblum

Casting By 

Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by 

John Graysmark

Art Direction by 

Steve Cooper

Set Decoration by 

Rick Gentz

Costume Design by 

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Makeup Department 

Lange Burnett ... additional makeup artist
Larry M. Cherry ... hair stylist: Mr. Washington
Dino Ganziano ... key hair stylist
Sally Hershberger ... hair stylist: Ms. Ryan
Tammy Lema ... additional hair stylist
Michael Mills ... prosthetic makeup
Barbara Olvera ... key hair stylist
Edna Sheen ... key makeup artist
Lutz Wesemann ... makeup artist: Ms. Ryan
Craig Reardon ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jeffrey Downer ... unit production manager
Jay Sedrish ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Burt Burnam ... first assistant director: second unit
Karen Estelle Collins ... second assistant director
Skip Cosper ... first assistant director
Walter T. Falls III ... second second assistant director: Austin (as Tres Falls)
David J. Grant ... additional second assistant director
Jeff Kay ... second second assistant director: El Paso
Nancy King ... second assistant director: second unit
Dan Lerner ... second unit director
Laura Sylvester ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Terry Atchison ... weapons prop technician
Richard J. Bayard ... construction coordinator (as Dick Bayard)
Cliff Bergman ... general foreman
Cliff Bernay ... on-set dresser
Mike Carroll ... plaster foreman
Gary Clark ... paint foreman
Gary Clause ... propmaker foreman
Jack Colmenero ... swing gang
Archie Hankins ... carpenter
Chuck Herrmann ... assistant property master
Leonard Lucas ... art department assistant
Barbara Mesney ... set designer
James Mize ... metal fabricator
Jacque Morgan ... art department assistant
Andrew Neskoromny ... set designer
Michael Papac ... property master: second unit (as Mike Papac)
Mari Phillips ... on-set dresser
Robert R. Richardson ... property assistant: second unit
Mike Riley ... toolman
John Rozman ... swing gang
Dominic Sandfrey ... labor foreman
Robert Sica ... lead man
Ron Sica ... swing gang
Jacqueline Stears ... lead scenic artist (as Jacquie Stears)
George Stuart Jr. ... stand-by painter
David Tully ... greensman
Randall D. Wilkins ... set designer
Jim Zemansky ... property master
Steve Allen ... carpenter (uncredited)
Kelley A. Hankins ... plasterer (uncredited)
Daniel R. Jennings ... set designer (uncredited)
Joe McCusker ... carpenter (uncredited)
Darren Patnode ... carpenter (uncredited)
David Phillip ... on-set greensman (uncredited)
Randy Severs ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor (as Chris Assells)
Karen Baker Landers ... first assistant sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Lon Bender ... sound designer (as Lon E. Bender)
Bob Bowman ... assistant sound editor
Willie D. Burton ... production sound mixer
Valerie Davidson ... foley editor
Ann Fisher ... dialogue editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound effects editor
Don Givens ... foley recordist
Mark Gordon ... sound effects editor
Tim Groseclose ... assistant sound editor
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Mark Harris ... sound recordist
Robert W. Harris ... cable person (as Robert Harris)
Dan Hegeman ... dialogue editor
Philip A. Hess ... sound effects editor (as Philip Hess)
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley supervisor (as Craig Jaeger)
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Lou Kleinman ... adr editor
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
Jennifer L. Mann ... additional sound (as Jennifer Mann)
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ormandy ... additional sound
Rudy Pi ... sound recordist
Brian Pierson ... additional sound
Alan Rankin ... sound effects editor
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Jay B. Richardson ... sound effects editor (as Jay Richardson)
Lauren Stephens ... dialogue editor
Peter Michael Sullivan ... digital sound effects supervisor
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
V.B. Paravati ... dailies transfer operator (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Scott Blackwell ... special effects crew
Stan Blackwell ... special effects crew (as Stanley Blackwell)
Kim Derry ... special effects crew
Bruce Allan Donnellan ... special effects crew (as Bruce Donnellan)
John Fagan ... special effects crew
Scott Garcia ... special effects crew
Michael Gaspar ... special effects crew
Grande Gonzalez ... special effects crew
Kelley A. Hankins ... mold maker
William D. Kennedy ... special effects crew (as Bill Kennedy)
Kelly Kerby ... special effects foreman
Joe Lombardi ... special effects crew
Paul J. Lombardi ... special effects coordinator (as Paul Lombardi)
John D. Milinac ... special effects crew (as John Milinac)
Jeff Miller ... special effects crew
Robert L. Olmstead ... special effects crew (as Bob Olmstead)
David Peterson ... special effects crew
Charles Schmitz ... special effects crew (as Chuck Schmitz)
Chuck E. Stewart ... special effects crew
Frank Toro ... special effects crew
Parry Willard ... special effects crew
Dick Wood ... special effects foreman (as Richard S. Wood)
Robert Brown ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Terry Erickson ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kimball Willard ... special effects (uncredited)
Robert G. Willard ... special effects foreman (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Erik Anderson ... digital artist: VCE
Richard Berman ... visual effects coordinator
William S. Conner ... optical effects: VCE (as William Conner)
Joseph Conti ... computer generated effects
Bryan Cooke ... digital artist: VCE
Syd Dutton ... matte painting effects: Illusion Arts
Tom Eckelberry ... optical effects: VCE
Brian Griffin ... digital supervisor: VCE
Robin Griffin ... visual effects producer
Todd Hall ... optical effects: VCE
Brian Jochum ... visual effects producer
Peter Kuran ... digital effects: VCE / optical effects: VCE
Fumi Mashimo ... digital animator: Illusion Arts (as Fumi Mashimo)
Alan Munro ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Mark Sawicki ... matte photography: Illusion Arts
Robert Stromberg ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor ... matte painting effects: Illusion Arts
Pam Vick ... digital artist: VCE
Mike Wassel ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr. ... digital compositor: Illusion Arts
Jacqueline Zietlow ... administrator: VCE
Paul Conti ... visual effects (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman ... visual effects storyboard artist (uncredited)
Patrick Zentis ... digital artist: Open Films (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pete Antico ... stunts
Ben Hernandez Bray ... stunts (as Ben Bray)
John Cenatiempo ... stunts (as Johnny Cenatiempo)
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jimmy Halty)
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Denise Lynne Roberts ... stunts
Robby Robinson ... stunts
Danny Rogers ... stunts
Ron Stein ... stunt coordinator
David Zellitti ... stunts (as Dave Zellitti)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robin Brown ... camera operator: "a" camera
Buzzy Burwell ... electrician
Dwight Cary ... electrician (as Dwight 'Curly' Cary)
Peter Clemence ... grip
Gerrit Dangremond ... camera operator: "c" camera
Rob Doumitt ... gaffer: second unit
Marty W. Eichmann ... key grip: second unit
James Etheridge ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Richie Ford ... grip / rigging gaffer
Linda Gacsko ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
William Hankins ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Curtis Herbert ... grip
Steven Hiller ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Steve Hiller)
Stephen V. Isbell ... best boy grip: second unit (as Steve Isbell)
Edison Jackson ... electrician
Guy Jackson ... best boy electric: second unit
Jeremy Knaster ... electrician
Key Kolb ... grip
Steve Ligorio ... grip: second unit
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... key grip (as Mitch Lillian)
Marcos O. Lopez ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
James 'Buz' Maloy ... grip (as James Maloy)
Charlie Marroquin ... grip
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Fred McLane)
Rexford L. Metz ... aerial camera operator (as Rexford Metz)
Monique Mitchell ... best boy grip
Alex Montez ... grip: second unit
William Moore ... electrical best boy (as Bill Moore)
Andrea Moraz ... aerial assistant camera
Mary C. Nelson ... grip (as Mary Nelson)
Bill O'Leary ... gaffer
Juan Priego ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Donis Rhoden ... grip
Randy Stone ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Nick Taylor ... director of photography: second unit
Merie Weismiller Wallace ... still photographer
Christopher Wiggins ... camera loader
Susan Zwilling ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Andrus ... rigger (uncredited)
Rolf Eberlein ... electrician (uncredited)
John Johns ... video playback operator (uncredited)
John Lacy ... electrician (uncredited)
James A. Lundin ... basecamp genie operator (uncredited)
Michelle Madison ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Max Neal ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Walter 'Bud' Scott ... grip (uncredited)
Alan Swain ... electrician: tank battle scenes (uncredited)
Thom Willey ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Billy Dowd ... extras casting
Liz Keigley ... casting: Austin
Elizabeth Marx ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marcia Evers ... seamstress
Jorge J. González ... costumer
Michael Jamison ... assistant costume designer
Gail Just ... costumer: Ms. Ryan
Hector Morales ... key costumer
Frank Perry Rose ... costume supervisor
Robert Stewart ... set costumer
Robin Wright-Nazarians ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Joseph M. Caracciolo ... assistant editor
Kurt Courtland ... apprentice editor
Penny Lee Hallin ... second assistant editor
Robert Leighton ... additional editor
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Nicole Schubert ... second assistant editor
Cynthia E. Thornton ... first assistant editor
William Yeh ... assistant editor: lightworks
Melissa Carter ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Cecilia Hyoun ... lightworks assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Caroline Brock ... location assistant
Michael R. Casey ... location manager: El Paso
Robbie Goldstein ... location manager: Austin
Cathy Kanavy ... location assistant
Matthew Woody ... location assistant
Bill McLellan ... assistant location manager: re-shoots (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bob Bornstein ... music copyist
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Jim Henrikson ... music editor
James Horner ... orchestrator
David Marquette ... music recordist
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Joe E. Rand ... assistant music editor
Ron Aston ... musician: percussion programming (uncredited)
Don Davis ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jay B. Richardson ... music editor (uncredited)
Lee Scott ... music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Wayne Roberts ... transportation captain
Tim Roslan ... picture car coordinator
Phil Schriber ... transportation captain
Eddie Lee Voelker ... transportation coordinator
Stanley R. Webber ... transportation captain
Billy L. 'Butch' Frank ... tank driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rory J. Aylward ... technical advisor: military
Maxine Bergen ... script supervisor: second unit
Mike Billow ... helicopter pilot
Brooke Brooks ... assistant: Mr. Davis
Robin Budd ... assistant: Mr. Zwick
Jaime L. Cabrera ... production assistant
Lisa D. Carey ... accounting assistant
Barbara Crow ... first assistant accountant
James Crowley ... production assistant
John P. Davis ... helicopter pilot
Ismael 'Rocket' De Anda ... production assistant
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach: Ms. Ryan
Cliff Fleming ... helicopter pilot
Cathy Mickel Gibson ... production accountant
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Karla Ingebretsen ... assistant to aerial coordinator
Al Itzkoff ... craft service
M. Evan Jensen ... helicopter pilot
Dean E. Johnsen ... production assistant
J. David Jones ... aerial coordinator
Christopher Kahn ... production assistant
Peter Karp ... assistant: Mr. Friendly
Josh Kesselman ... production assistant
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera ... production coordinator
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
Jesse G. Martin ... helicopter pilot
Mimi N. McGreal ... production secretary (as Mimi McGreal)
Dylan McKenna ... second assistant accountant
Peter McKernan ... helicopter pilot (as Peter J. McKernan)
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... railroad coordinator
Kellie Parks ... production assistant
Ann Hollingsworth Patrie ... helicopter pilot
Liz Probst ... payroll accountant
Sonny Robinson ... aerial support
Stephanie Sain ... production assistant: second unit
Eddie Sanchez ... first aid
Nick Sanders ... craft service
Michelle Schluter-Ford ... assistant production coordinator (as Michelle Schluter)
Daniel J. Shaw ... production assistant (as Dan Shaw)
Rick Shuster ... helicopter pilot
Robin Simpson ... helicopter pilot
Vicky Speidacci ... helicopter pilot
Raigen Thornton ... first aid
Fred Toye ... main title video sequence
Dirk Vahle ... helicopter pilot
Martha Waters ... production assistant
Neil Weinberger ... assistant: Mr. Singer
Gina White ... assistant: Mr. Washington
Anne Carr ... additional construction medic (uncredited)
Darryl Chan ... on-set trainer: Lou Diamond Phillips (uncredited)
Marvin Schroeder ... assistant technical advisor: military (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page