MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,778 this week

Charms Zwischenfälle (1996)

7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 titles
created 14 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1673 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 273 titles
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 83 titles
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 557 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Charms Zwischenfälle (1996)

Charms Zwischenfälle (1996) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charms Zwischenfälle.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A European family who plan on escaping to Australia, seem caught up in their daily routine, only troubled by minor incidents. However, behind their apparent calm and repetitive existence, they are actually planning something sinister.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Birgit Doll, Dieter Berner, Leni Tanzer
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years just before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. The abused and suppressed children of the villagers seem to be at the heart of this mystery.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When Anna and her family arrive at their holiday home, they find it occupied by strangers. This confrontation is just the beginning of a painful learning process.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Anaïs Demoustier, Béatrice Dalle
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A married couple is terrorized by a series of surveillance videotapes left on their front porch.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Juliette Binoche, Maurice Bénichou
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man romantically pursues his masochistic piano teacher.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Annie Girardot, Benoît Magimel
Funny Games (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two psychopathic young men take a family hostage in their cabin.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Naomi Watts, Tim Roth, Michael Pitt
Amour (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Georges and Anne are an octogenarian couple. They are cultivated, retired music teachers. Their daughter, also a musician, lives in Britain with her family. One day, Anne has a stroke, and the couple's bond of love is severely tested.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Emmanuelle Riva, Isabelle Huppert
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
Benny's Video (1992)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A 14-year-old video enthusiast is so caught up in film fantasy that he can no longer relate to the real world, to such an extent that he commits murder and records an on-camera confession for his parents.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Arno Frisch, Angela Winkler, Ulrich Mühe
Code Unknown (2000)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jean, a farm lad, wants to escape his silent father; he runs to Paris to his older brother, Georges, who's away covering the war in Kosovo. Angry, he throws a bag of half-eaten pastry into ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Thierry Neuvic, Josef Bierbichler
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

71 scenes revolving around a recent immigrant, a couple that has just adopted a daughter, a college student and a lonely old man.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Gabriel Cosmin Urdes, Lukas Miko, Otto Grünmandl
Così fan tutte (TV Movie 2013)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Anett Fritsch, Paola Gardina, Juan Francisco Gatell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Daniil Juvacev
Wolfgang Hübsch
Ela Piplits
Elzbieta Czyzewska
Roswitha Soukup
Justus Neumann
Karl Ferdinand Kratzl
Johann Adam Oest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Barbara de Koy ...
Female doctor
...
Man selling butter
Markus Hering ...
Heiliger drei könig
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 October 1996 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Charm's Incidents  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Charms Zwischenfälle (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?