MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,291 this week

Calling the Ghosts (1996)

 -  Documentary | War  -  3 March 1997 (USA)
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review

Movie about tortured and humiliated women in concentration camps in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 644 titles
created 06 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 103 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 46 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Calling the Ghosts (1996)

Calling the Ghosts (1996) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Calling the Ghosts.
6 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Journalist Floyd from US, Michael Henderson from UK and their teams meet the beginning of Bosnian war in Sarajevo. During their reports they find an orphanage run by devoted Mrs. Savic near... See full summary »

Director: Michael Winterbottom
Stars: Stephen Dillane, Woody Harrelson, Marisa Tomei
Shot Through the Heart (TV Movie 1998)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The horrors of war are examined from the view points of lifelong friends (Linus Roache, Vincent Perez), who end up on opposing sides in the war in Sarajevo. One is an expert marksman, who ... See full summary »

Director: David Attwood
Stars: Linus Roache, Vincent Perez, Lia Williams
Go West (2005)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the nineties the Yugoslavia Federation falls apart in bloody wars. Perpetual student Milan, a Serb from a patriarchal community and Kenan, a Muslim cellist, are a homosexual couple ... See full summary »

Director: Ahmed Imamovic
Stars: Mario Drmac, Tarik Filipovic, Rade Serbedzija
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

At the Belgrade army hospital, casualties of Bosnian civil war are treated. In the hospital they remember their youth and the war. Two young boys, Halil, a Muslim, and Milan, a Serb, have ... See full summary »

Director: Srdjan Dragojevic
Stars: Dragan Bjelogrlic, Nikola Kojo, Dragan Maksimovic
Savior (1998)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A hardened mercenary in the Foreign Legion begins to find his own humanity when confronted with atrocities during the fighting in Bosnia.

Director: Predrag Antonijevic
Stars: Dennis Quaid, Nastassja Kinski, Pascal Rollin
Playground (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A look into the sex trade of children.

Director: Libby Spears
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A US Army colonel and a civilian woman supervising him must track down stolen Russian nuclear weapons before they're used by terrorists.

Director: Mimi Leder
Stars: George Clooney, Nicole Kidman, Marcel Iures
Temple Grandin (TV Movie 2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A biopic of Temple Grandin, an autistic woman who has become one of the top scientists in the humane livestock handling industry.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Claire Danes, Julia Ormond, David Strathairn
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

During the Bosnian War, Danijel, a soldier fighting for the Serbs, re-encounters Ajla, a Bosnian who's now a captive in his camp he oversees. Their once promising connection has become ambiguous as their motives have changed.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Zana Marjanovic, Goran Kostic, Rade Serbedzija
Documentary | Crime | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A family returns to post-war Bosnia to reclaim their stolen property and are forced to examine their past.

Director: Sabina Vajraca
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jadranka Cigelj ...
Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nusreta Sivac ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

An extraordinarily powerful documentary, the first-person account of two women caught in a war where rape was as much an everyday weapon as bullets or bombs. Jadranka Cigelj and Nusreta Sivac, childhood friends and lawyers, enjoyed the lives of "ordinary modern women" in Bosnia-Herzegovina until one day former neighbors became tormentors. Taken to the notorious Serb concentration camp of Omarska, the two women, like other Muslim and Croat women interned there, were systematically tortured and humiliated by their Serb captors. Once released, the pair turned personal struggles for survival into a larger fight for justice - aiding other women similarly brutalized and successfully lobbying to have rape included in the international lexicon of war crimes by the UN Tribunal at the Hague. Chronicling the two women's experience and their remarkable transformation, Calling the Ghosts is an indispensable resource for deepening understanding of human rights abuses and combating violence against ... Written by Fiona Kelleghan <fkelleghan@aol.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

3 March 1997 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kalontas ta fantasmata  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Calling the Ghosts (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page