IMDb > Blood and Wine (1996)
Blood and Wine
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Blood and Wine (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   6,677 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Nick Villiers (story) &
Bob Rafelson (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Blood and Wine on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 February 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
There is no honour amongst thieves.
Plot:
A man who has failed as a father and husband commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Insufficient end to Bob Rafelson's trilogy See more (52 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Jack Nicholson ... Alex Gates

Stephen Dorff ... Jason

Jennifer Lopez ... Gabriela 'Gabby'

Judy Davis ... Suzanne

Michael Caine ... Victor 'Vic' Spansky

Harold Perrineau ... Henry

Robyn Peterson ... Dina Reese

Mike Starr ... Mike
John Seitz ... Mr. Frank Reese

Marc Macaulay ... Guard

Dan Daily ... Todd
Marta Velasco ... Gabriela's Cousin

Thom Christopher ... Jeweller #1

Mario Ernesto Sánchez ... Artie, Fishing Ace
John Hackett ... Gas Station Attendant
Hector Montano ... Gabriela's Grandfather
Vanessa L. Hernandez ... Little Cuban Girl

Carmen López ... Head Nurse

Antoni Corone ... Caribbean Club Bartender
Jim Torres Towers ... Father of Gabriela's Cousin
Glice Montano ... Gabriela's Grandmother
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Robert Catrini ... Rick (uncredited)
Orlando Delbert ... Dock Worker (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Bob Rafelson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Nick Villiers (story) &
Bob Rafelson (story)

Nick Villiers (screenplay) and
Alison Cross (screenplay)

Produced by
Chris Auty .... executive producer
Hercules Bellville .... co-producer
Kathleen M. Courtney .... associate producer (as Kathleen Courtney)
Noah Golden .... co-producer
Terry Miller .... associate producer
Jeremy Thomas .... producer
Bernard Williams .... executive producer (as Bernie Williams)
 
Original Music by
Michal Lorenc 
 
Cinematography by
Newton Thomas Sigel (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Steven Cohen 
 
Casting by
Dianne Crittenden 
 
Production Design by
Richard Sylbert 
 
Set Decoration by
William Kemper Wright 
 
Costume Design by
Lindy Hemming 
 
Makeup Department
Jay Cannistraci .... makeup artist
Donna Battersby Greene .... hair stylist (as Donna Pattersby Greene)
Linda Melazzo .... makeup artist (as Linda V. Melazzo)
Joy Zapata .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Kathleen M. Courtney .... production supervisor (as Kathleen Courtney)
Michael J. Harker .... post-production supervisor
Bernard Williams .... unit production manager (as Bernie Williams)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bud Davis .... second unit director (as George Bud Davis)
Melanie Grefe .... first assistant director: second unit
Terry Miller .... first assistant director
Michael Viglietta .... second assistant director
Kevin Williams .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Marc Baird .... storyboard artist
Steve Christensen .... general construction manager
John T. Davoren Jr. .... set dresser
Daniel Duarte .... paint supervisor
Jose Duarte .... head scenic
Stephen P. Durante .... lead person
Roger Irvin .... construction coordinator
Geri Lynn Peterson .... assistant property master
Frank A. Raffa Jr. .... set dresser
Jeremy Alan Read .... assistant property master
Philip Schneider .... property master
Gayle Simon .... art department coordinator
Mark Sylbert .... assistant art director
Rod England .... greens (uncredited)
Eric Weiler .... lead man (uncredited)
Lewis Zucker .... assistant property master (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Frank Canonica .... supervising sound recordist: mix stage
Kevin Cerchiai .... cable person (as Kevin J. Cerchiai)
Peter J. Devlin .... sound mixer
Malcolm Fife .... foley editor
Sukey Fontelieu .... dialogue editor
Rick Hart .... sound re-recording mixer
Anne Laing .... assistant sound editor
Chuck Michael .... sound effects editor
Marnie Moore .... foley artist
Douglas Murray .... dialogue editor (as Doug Murray)
Margie O'Malley .... foley artist
Karen Rester .... first assistant sound editor
Leslie Shatz .... sound designer
Leslie Shatz .... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel Sperry .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Dan Sperry)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer (as Gregg Steele)
Nancy Tracy .... assistant dialogue editor
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Scott Warren .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Larry Addison .... mold and skin crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Barrington-Holt .... creative supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as David Barrington Holt)
Matt J. Britton .... general manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robert Cates .... special effects foreperson
James Edson .... production coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Jim Edson)
Matthew 'Chief' Flesher .... mold and skin crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Matt Flesher)
Guy Himber .... lead mechanic: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Guy Himber .... project manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Phil Jackson .... mold department supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robin Jackson-Moore .... mold and skin crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Richard Lee Jones .... special effects supervisor (as Rick Jones)
Tom Killeen .... painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marc Martin .... shop runner: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marc Mercury .... special effects
Michael A. Pearce .... mold and skin crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jake Lee .... creature shop mechanical department (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jeff Wells .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jennifer Badger .... stunts
Tom Bahr .... stunts
Chick Bernhardt .... stunt double: Jack Nicholson
Chick Bernhardt .... stunts
Bud Davis .... stunt coordinator
Danny Downey .... stunts
Beau Gibson .... stunts
Cort Hessler .... stunts
Artie Malesci .... stunts
Lynn Salvatori .... stunts
Bill Scharpf .... stunts
Dennis Scott .... assistant stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert C. Carlson .... first assistant camera
Mike Clayton .... grip
Mike Clayton .... key grip: second unit
Paul Goodstein .... grip (as Paul H. Goodstein)
Rodger Kelderman .... musco light operator
Jamie Klein .... second company grip
Edward Knott III .... dolly grip (as Edward James Knott III)
David M. Lang .... second assistant camera: second unit (as David Lang)
Henry Lopez Jr. .... video assist operator: second unit
Peter Manno .... second assistant camera (as Peter K. Manno)
John McGowan .... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael McGowan .... camera operator
Michael McGowan .... director of photography: second unit
Mike McGowan .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Mike McGowan Jr.)
David L. Merrill .... first company grip
Gordon Miller .... camera operator: second unit
Kai Morbey .... electrician
Peter Mountain .... special still photographer
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj .... chief lighting technician (as Tony 'Nako' Nakonechnyj)
Wayne Schneiderman .... electrician
Renee Schuyten .... camera loader (as Renee J. Schuyten)
Bill Seckel .... gaffer: second unit
William Smaling .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Bill Smalling)
Dan Squires .... camera apprentice (as Captain Dan Squires)
Fred Valentine .... electrician (as Frederick Valentine)
Glenn Watson .... still photographer
Chris Young .... grip
Tod Olivieri .... electrician (uncredited)
Herb Silverman .... electrician (uncredited)
Fred Valentine .... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Yvonne Casas .... additional extras casting (as Ivonne Casas)
Barbara Collins .... casting associate
Ken Lazer .... casting assistant: Florida
Lori Wyman .... casting: Florida (as Lori S. Wyman)
Lori Wyman .... extras casting (as Lori S. Wyman)
Anna Liza Recto .... casting assistant: New York (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heather Holmes .... set costumer
Susan Salzano .... set costumer
Maria Tortu .... assistant costume designer
Debbie Travis .... costumer: Mr. Nicholson
 
Editorial Department
Mike Amici .... editorial intern
Eric Bergman .... post-production coordinator
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Lance Chapman .... apprentice editor
Julie Daggett .... editorial production assistant
Val Keller .... editorial production assistant
Scot Scalise .... first assistant editor
Alexis Seymour .... assistant editor: avid
Mike Stanwick .... color timer (as Michael Stanwick)
Robert Leader .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Peter Afterman .... music supervisor
Tadeusz Karolak .... conductor
Ewa Kurpinska .... music preparation
Michal Lorenc .... orchestrator
Michal Lorenc .... score producer
Tadeusz Mieczkowski .... music recordist (as Tadeusz Meczkowski)
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator
Curt Sobel .... music producer
Curt Sobel .... orchestrator
Curt Sobel .... score producer
Armin Steiner .... music mixer
Elizabeth Wendel .... associate music supervisor
Geoff Stradling .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Christopher Chiofalo .... transportation captain (as Chris Chiofalo)
Joyce M. Lark .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Josue Aguilar .... production assistant (as Josue D. Aguilar)
Tom Bahr .... marine coordinator
Paul Baker .... production assistant
Mark Boretti .... translator: Mr. Lorenc
Will Brantley .... craft service
Anne Cabral .... key office production assistant (as Anne E. Cabral)
Diane Calhoun .... set production assistant: second unit
Ana Carballosa .... dialect coach
Kenneth J. Cooney .... assistant location manager
Jocelyn Cousins .... assistant: Mr. Thomas
Jason Dudek .... production intern
Kathy Edwards .... assistant accountant (as Kathy Dawn Edwards)
Kimberly Edwards .... post-production accountant (as Kimberly Edwards Shapiro)
Charlotte Fodor .... production intern
Debby Freeman .... assistant production coordinator
Leigh French .... adr loop group: Custom Looping
Michelle Greb .... production intern
Carol Green .... unit publicist
Douglas Hansen .... production financing: Banque Paribas, Los Angeles Agency
Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux .... production intern
Lisa Marie Hill .... payroll accountant (as Lisa M. Hill)
Tim Koch .... production secretary
Diane Krakower .... assistant: Mr. Nicholson
Cheryl Kurk .... production accountant
Maggie McMonagle .... production associate
Michael Mendelsohn .... production financing: Banque Paribus, Los Angeles Agency
Brian Moon .... set production assistant: second unit
Stacy J. Morris .... co-production secretary
Suzie Neary .... production intern
Jennifer O'Neil .... assistant: Mr. Williams
Damiana Palopoli .... production intern
Ilene Pickus .... script supervisor: second unit
Anna Powell .... assistant: Mr. Auty
Jim Puller .... consultant: fishing (as Captain Jim Puller)
Jennifer Radzikowski .... assistant location manager
Karen Radzikowski .... production assistant
Arlene Rodriguez .... assistant: Ms. Lopez
Dug Rotstein .... script supervisor
Valerie Schields .... location manager
Elayne Schneiderman .... production coordinator
Patrick Selts .... first aid (as Pat Selts)
Sky Siewerski .... assistant: Mr. Dorff
Alexandra Stone .... production executive: RPC
Gabrielle Taurek .... massage therapist
Peggy Tison .... assistant production accountant (as Peggy Anne Tison)
Steve Trombatore .... paymaster
David Orson Wallach .... production intern (as David Wallach)
David Watler .... craft service
Peter Watson .... business affairs: Recorded Pictures Company
Pamela Lyn Weiss .... key set production assistant
Jolene Wolff .... assistant: Mr. Rafelson
Lisa Zusmer DelPrete .... production assistant (as Lisa Zusmer)
Stephan Mallmann .... business affairs: Recorded Pictures Company (uncredited)
Deborah Ross .... title designer: Deborah Ross Film Design (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Tim Haslam .... special thanks
Alan G. Randolph .... special thanks: Suntrust Bank officer
Jacek Szumlas .... special thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and language
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Michael Caine had decided to quit acting after being greatly disappointed with the production of Bullet to Beijing (1995) (TV) and the sequel, Midnight in Saint Petersburg (1996) (TV). Jack Nicholson convinced Caine to come out of retirement to work on this film. Caine had such a good time that he decided to continue acting.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Gabriela starts climbing up the ladder in the boat with Jason, a bridge is clearly visible that they are about to go under. When she reaches the top of the ladder, the bridge is no longer in front of them.See more »
Quotes:
Victor:There's no such thing as honor among thieves. It's a myth.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in The Creeps (1997)See more »
Soundtrack:
La Canda RanchasSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
Insufficient end to Bob Rafelson's trilogy, 4 December 2000
Author: MovieAlien from az

"Five Easy Pieces" is closed to one of the best movies ever made. I never finished watching "The King of Marvin Gardens" (It got too ponderous and uninteresting)and "Blood and Wine" is no improvement. Rafelson was much better off when he didn't get influenced from other directors and just stuck to what he did best like in F.E.P., which was about genuine characters facing genuine problems.

The characters in Blood and Wine are not realistic. They're a cliche. They weren't interesting enough to be sympathied with, even Stephen Dorff, who is supposed to be portrayed as the film's hero. Charmless, humorless, and overall bleak movie lacking any style or substance.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (52 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Blood and Wine (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Censored Bit phil4ever
I liked it . barbfrmsf
Jennifer Lopez's best performance. Bruarvatn
Why is it rated R amber-154
Region 1 DVD, please incrowd
Unrated Version? tbmjunkie-2
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Intermission Munich The Last Seduction Head-On
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Thriller section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.