A re-enactment of the 13-day siege of the Alamo, the defining moment of the Texas revolution. Extensive use is made of original documents, from both sides of the battle, with legend (the ... See full summary »

Star:

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A re-enactment of the 13-day siege of the Alamo, the defining moment of the Texas revolution. Extensive use is made of original documents, from both sides of the battle, with legend (the famous line in the sand) presented as legend, and no historical rewriting. Filmed where it happened, on the 160th anniversary of the death of 189 heroes who died for Texas independence on March 6, 1836. Written by Bruce Cameron <dumarest@midcoast.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

texas | alamo | reenactment | See All (3) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 March 1996 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Az alamói csata  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The scene where Col. Travis gives his ring away was filmed within the Alamo in the room where it actually happened, using Col. Travis' actual ring, from the Alamo museum. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?