Edit
American Buffalo (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Corrente

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Mamet ... (play)
 
David Mamet ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Don
...
Bob
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sarah Green ... co-producer
Gregory Mosher ... producer
John Sloss ... executive producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Richard Crudo

Film Editing by 

Kate Sanford

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Daniel Talpers

Set Decoration by 

Jessica Lanier

Costume Design by 

Deborah Newhall

Makeup Department 

Brenda McNally ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Dorothy Aufiero ... assistant production manager
Scott P. Butler ... unit manager
Tania D. Campbell ... post-production supervisor
Lisa Cofini ... post-production supervisor
Michael Jackman ... post-production supervisor (as Michael A. Jackman)
Marisa Polvino ... unit production manager
Seth I. Shire ... post-production supervisor
Shawn Wilson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bryan C. Alford ... second second assistant director (as Bryan Alford)
Adam Escott ... second second assistant director
Richard Greenberg ... second assistant director
Julian Petrillo ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Judson Bell ... construction foreman
Ezra Burke ... set dresser
Sophie Carlhian ... painter
Laurel Clayson ... draper
Humberto Cordero ... draftsperson (as Humberto Corder)
Ray Fisher ... lead man (as Raymond A. Fisher)
David Gulick ... property master
Tom Higgins ... set dresser (as Thomas Higgins)
David Melito ... art department coordinator (as David A. Melito)
Kris Moran ... property assistant
David Rotondo ... carpenter
Mark Sarver ... carpenter
Philip Schneider ... charge scenic (as Phil Schneider)
Kevin Sciotto ... painter
Kurt Smith ... construction coordinator
Bill Wieters ... painter
Peter Wilcox ... carpenter
Paul Williamson ... carpenter
Arthur A. Wood III ... on-set dresser (as Arthur Wood)

Sound Department 

Timothy R. Boyce Jr. ... third boom cable (as T.R. Boyce Jr.)
Tim J. Carroll ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Jennifer L. Dunnington ... apprentice sound editor (as Jennifer Dunnington)
Robert Jackson ... production sound
Ron Judkins ... production sound (as Ronald Judkins)
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor (as Daniel J. Korintus)
George A. Lara ... foley engineer (as George Lara)
Tony Martinez ... supervising sound editor
Michael W. Mitchell ... assistant sound editor
Eliza Paley ... dialogue editor
Harry Peck Bolles ... adr editor
Charleen Richards ... adr engineer (as Charlene Richards)
Warren Shaw ... dialogue editor
Paul P. Soucek ... sound effects editor (as Paul Soucek)
Reilly Steele ... re-recording mixer
Bill Sweeney ... foley editor (as William Sweeney)
V. Renee Taylor ... apprentice sound editor (as Renee Taylor)
Brian Vancho ... foley walker
David Wahnon ... foley editor
Ryan Webb ... second boom operator
Tom Winslow ... second engineer

Special Effects by 

Ed Ricci ... property effects (as Edward Ricci)

Stunts 

Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael F. Burke ... gaffer (as Michael Burke)
Tony Campenni ... dolly grip
Mark J. Casey ... electrician (as Mark Casey)
John Corso ... Steadicam operator
Scott D. Davis ... best boy electric
Brian Hamill ... still photographer
Marc Hirschfeld ... Steadicam assistant
Jendra Jarnagin ... electric intern (as Jendra Robinson)
David Katz ... video operator
David Larue ... grip (as David La Rue)
John Mazzoni ... key grip
Tim Metivier ... second assistant camera
Nick Mongelli ... best boy grip
Tom O'Halloran ... first assistant camera
Brian A. Pitts ... electrician
Daniel L. Turrett ... camera operator (as Daniel Turrett)
Carlos Bermudez ... electrician (uncredited)
Mike DeCristofaro ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael DiIeso ... grip (uncredited)
Tim Driscoll ... grip (uncredited)
Tab Fivecoat ... grip (uncredited)
Kevin Flynn ... grip (uncredited)
Jeff Hamel ... electrician (uncredited)
Eric Komar ... grip (uncredited)
Jack McPhee ... electrician (uncredited)
Bill Trautvetter ... camera operator (uncredited)
Frans Wetterings III ... electrician (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Luisa Dantas ... post-production assistant
Greg Dean ... post-production assistant
John Dicker ... apprentice editor
Yael Haffner ... post-production assistant
Gary Levy ... associate editor
Penny Lewis ... apprentice editor
Tom Salvatore ... color timer
Michael J. Harker ... post-production consultant (uncredited)

Location Management 

David Collins ... location consultant (as David D. Collins)
Leroy Leach ... location manager

Music Department 

Bill Bernstein ... music editor / musician
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
George Budd ... musician
David Carbonara ... music editor
Jon Clarke ... musician
Rick Cox ... musician
George Doering ... musician
Michael Fisher ... musician
Steve Kujala ... musician
Harvey W. Mason ... musician (as Harvey Mason)
Leslie Morris ... music contractor
Thomas Newman ... musician / orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Chas Smith ... musician

Transportation Department 

Joe Boyajian ... driver
Francis Connolly Jr. ... transportation captain
Robert Parker ... driver (as Bob Parker)

Other crew 

Sinem Akcoral ... intern
Sarah Auerswald ... script supervisor
Stephen Beatrice ... intern
William Bragger ... film runner
Tania D. Campbell ... post-production accountant
Glenn Ciano ... key production assistant
Lisa Cofini ... post-production accountant
Sean Connor ... stand-in: Mr. Nelson
Sandra Corrente ... office maintenance
Ken Costello ... intern
J.C. Joseph Cotter ... craft service
Barry Couto ... stand-in: Mr. Hoffman
Arnie Cox ... stand-in: Mr. Franz
Alicia Dattner ... intern
Christine V. Desrochers ... intern (as Christine Desrochers)
Kerry Doyle ... intern
Terence Doyle ... security officer
Denise Drago ... assistant accountant
Linda Eastman ... office maintenance
Susan England ... manager: rehearsal space
Jeff Gage ... production associate
Eric Gearity ... intern
Jason Gelles ... intern
Dan Grabowski ... intern
Dick Greenwood ... security officer
Michael Hernandez ... chef
Robert Hofmann ... security officer
Tim Hotchner ... intern
Michael Jackman ... post-production accountant (as Michael A. Jackman)
Michael Jones ... intern
Kevin Kazarian ... craft service
Sean Lahey ... intern
Robert Langhorst ... assistant to chef
David Lanzman ... intern
Barbara Lucey ... production accountant
Jeremy Martin ... intern
Kevin McCarthy ... film runner
Colin McKenna ... intern
Lisa McMahon ... office production assistant
Adriana Minacappilla ... intern
Christine M. Norton ... assistant: Mr. Hoffman (as Christine Norton)
Malve O'Meara ... intern (as Maeve O'Meara)
Margaret Palmer ... intern
Jodi Peikoff ... legal services: Sloss Law Office (as Jodi Peikoff Esq.)
Armando Pérez ... intern (as Armando Perez)
Joan Rebello ... intern
Edward A. Robinson Jr. ... intern (as Ted Robinson)
Tammy Rose ... intern
Gina Rotondo ... intern
Rob Rotondo ... film runner (as Robert Rotondo)
John Ryder ... security officer
Jeremy Segal ... intern
Seth I. Shire ... post-production accountant
Derek Skaletsky ... intern
Todd Skovron ... intern
John Sloss ... legal services: Sloss Law Office (as John Sloss Esq.)
Michelle Sy ... intern
Shawnna Thibodeau ... intern
Robert Turano ... creative assistant (as Bob Turano)
Carla Wahnon ... intern
Karen E. Weber ... intern (as Karen Weber)
Hillary Webster ... assistant: Mr. Franz
Shawn Wilson ... post-production accountant
Byron Wong ... intern
Victor Franko ... intern (uncredited)
Robert Turano ... creative consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Emile A. Corriveau ... special thanks: Pride Photo Lab
Jeff Field ... very special thanks
Katherine E. Goodman ... special thanks
Wayne Greenfield ... special thanks
Adam Heroux ... special thanks
Jacqueline Hurt ... special thanks
Libby Langdon ... very special thanks
Kevin Marks ... very special thanks
Bill Marmor ... very special thanks
Robert E. Metivier ... very special thanks: mayor of Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Premila Moon ... special thanks (as Premila Hoon)
Bill Nisselson ... special thanks
Natalija Nogulich ... special thanks (as Natalia Nogulich)
William T. Noonan ... very special thanks: director of public safety, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Nigel Palmer ... special thanks
Michael Shyjka ... special thanks
Rick Smith ... special thanks: Rhode Island Film Office
Miles Tingley ... special thanks
Kenny Varone ... special thanks
Alyn Webster ... special thanks: Carlson Webster Avery
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page