IMDb > 101 Dalmatians (1996)
101 Dalmatians
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

101 Dalmatians (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 70 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   60,484 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Dodie Smith (novel)
John Hughes (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for 101 Dalmatians on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 November 1996 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
So many dogs. So little time. See more »
Plot:
A woman kidnaps puppies to kill them for their fur, but various animals then gang up against her and get their revenge in slapstick fashion. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(13 articles)
Director John Hughes Dies at 59
 (From IMDb News. 6 August 2009, 2:07 PM, PDT)

Richardson Quits US Show To Be with Sick Daughter
 (From WENN. 9 November 2006)

Richardson 'Lies' for Lifetime
 (From The Hollywood Reporter. 24 September 2004)

User Reviews:
Delightful and funny! A gret remake of the cartoon classic! See more (62 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Glenn Close ... Cruella De Vil

Jeff Daniels ... Roger

Joely Richardson ... Anita

Joan Plowright ... Nanny

Hugh Laurie ... Jasper

Mark Williams ... Horace

John Shrapnel ... Skinner

Tim McInnerny ... Alonzo

Hugh Fraser ... Frederick
Zohren Weiss ... Herbert
Mark Haddigan ... Alan
Michael Percival ... Police Inspector
Neville Phillips ... Minister
John Evans ... Pensioner with Bulldog
Hilda Braid ... Woman On Park Bench #1
Margery Mason ... Woman On Park Bench #2

John Benfield ... Doorman

Andrew Readman ... Police Officer #1
John Peters ... Police Officer #2
Bill Stewart ... Arresting Officer
Gerald Paris ... Doctor
Joe Lacey ... Veterinarian

Brian Capron ... Television News Reporter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Frank Welker ... (voice)
Harry Fielder ... Passerby (uncredited)
Arthur Mullard ... (voice) (uncredited)
Laurence Richardson ... Police Officer (uncredited)

Directed by
Stephen Herek 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Dodie Smith (novel "The One Hundred and One Dalmations")

John Hughes (screenplay)

Produced by
Edward S. Feldman .... executive producer
John Hughes .... producer
Ricardo Mestres .... producer
David Molina .... creative producer
Rebekah Rudd .... associate producer
Sue Shakespeare .... entertainment producer
Terry Shakespeare .... creative producer
Bill Ryan .... executive producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Michael Kamen 
 
Cinematography by
Adrian Biddle 
 
Film Editing by
Trudy Ship 
 
Production Design by
Assheton Gorton 
 
Art Direction by
John Ralph 
Alan Tomkins (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Joanne Woollard 
 
Costume Design by
Rosemary Burrows 
Anthony Powell 
 
Makeup Department
Lynda Armstrong .... chief makeup artist
Martial Corneville .... hairdresser: Ms. Close (as Martial Cornville)
Belinda Hodson .... makeup artist
Paul Huntley .... wigs creator: Ms. Close
Paul Huntley .... wigs: Ms. Close
Colin Jamison .... chief hair stylist
Jan Jamison .... hair stylist
James Nadeaux .... personal hair stylist: Ms. Close
Wendy Rawson .... hair stylist: animals
Wendy Rawson .... makeup artist: animals
Jean-Luc Russier .... makeup artist: Ms. Close
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... unit manager: second unit
John Comfort .... production supervisor
Callum McDougall .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director: second unit
Robert Grayson .... third assistant director
Becky Harris .... second assistant director: second unit (as Rebecca Harris)
Toby Hosking .... assistant director
Justine Moakes .... additional third assistant director
Michael D. Moore .... second unit director (as Micky Moore)
Adam Somner .... second assistant director
David Tringham .... first assistant director
Richard Walker .... additional third assistant director
Mark Ward .... second assistant director: second unit
Richard Whelan .... additional second assistant director
 
Art Department
Andrew Ackland-Snow .... assistant art director
Ken Bacon .... props
Gordon Billings .... propman: second unit
John Blakeley .... sculptor
Dennis Bosher .... draughtsman
Eddie Butler .... sculptor (as Edward Butler)
Tony Chance .... illustrator (as Anthony Chance)
Bob Douglas .... prop dressing crew (as Robert Douglas)
David Edwards .... supervising carpenter
Mike Fowlie .... prop dressing crew (as Michael Fowlie)
Gary Freeman .... draughtsman
Gary Gleeson .... supervising painter
John Graham .... prop dressing crew
Rosie Hardwick .... art department assistant
John Harris .... stand-by plasterer
Frank Henry .... stand-by carpenter
Margaret Horspool .... junior draughtsmen
Derek Ixer .... props
Bryce Johnston .... assistant construction coordinator
Malcolm Keen .... head painter
John King .... assistant art director
Tom Lowen .... stand-by construction
Laura MacKenzie .... sculptor
Dominic Masters .... draughtsman
Philippa McLellan .... assistant set decorator
Harry Metcalfe .... construction coordinator
Joe Monks .... stand-by painter
Dennis Murray .... head plasterer
John O'Shaughnessy .... production buyer
Andrew Palmer .... props
John Palmer .... props
Todd Quattromini .... props
Denis Rich .... storyboard artist
Kenny Richards .... construction rigger
John Rose .... storyboard artist
Julie Signy .... production buyer
Martin Smeaton .... sculptor
Richard Smith .... sculptor
Mark Stowe .... sculptor
Eric Strange .... propman: second unit
Ian Townsend .... stagehand
Sarah 'Toad' Tozer .... draughtsman (as Toad Tozer)
Adam Van Wyk .... storyboard artist
Damian Waters .... construction buyer
Terry Wells Jr. .... prop dressing crew
Jake Wells .... prop dressing crew
Laurence Wells .... prop dressing crew
Terry Wells .... property master
Ben Wilkinson .... props
Jamie Wilkinson .... props
Simon Wilkinson .... props
Tony Youd .... supervising carpenter
Ed Baker .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Rohan Harris .... model maker (uncredited)
Robert Jackson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Chris Sibley-Hale .... carpenter (uncredited)
Mike Smith .... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark White .... construction (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Mary Andrews .... adr editor
Carmen Baker .... first assistant sound editor
Jim Brookshire .... sound effects editor
Betty Burkhart .... assistant adr editor
Ed Callahan .... sound effects editor
Tim Chau .... sound designer
Tim Chau .... supervising sound editor
Matthew Desorgher .... boom operator
Albert Gasser .... sound effects editor
Armond Ghzanian .... apprentice sound editor
Nils C. Jensen .... sound effects editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
David Kern .... sound effects editor
Donald J. Malouf .... sound designer
Donald J. Malouf .... supervising sound editor
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
Piero Mura .... sound effects editor
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
Rosie Straker .... sound mixer: second unit
Mark A. Tracy .... assistant sound editor (as Mark Tracy)
Paul Wertheimer .... sound recordist
Denise Whiting .... adr editor
Thomas Whiting .... supervising adr editor
Clive Winter .... production sound mixer
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Richard Partlow .... foley artist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Marion Appleton .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marion Appleton .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Anton Boniface .... electronic supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Nigel Booth .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Nigel Booth .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sam Broadbent .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sarah Brunsdon .... hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Karen Cassie .... production supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Helen Christie .... hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Simon Clutterbuck .... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mel Coleman .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Court .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marie Cowie-Fraser .... foam department: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Marie Cowie-Fraser)
Richard Darwin .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Carol De Jong .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Carole De Jong)
Carol De Jong .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Carole De Jong)
Paul Dimmer .... special effects technician
Robin Ellis .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Fowler .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Joseph Geday .... special effects assistant
George Gibbs .... mechanical effects supervisor
Carmila Gittens .... special effects assistant
Terry Glass .... special effects floor supervisor
Steve Hamilton .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Graham High .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matthew Horton .... special effects technician
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Chris Howes)
Jeremy Hunt .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Jackson-Moore .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Val Jones .... senior hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Louisa Jordan .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Clive R. Kay .... special effects contact lenses
Andrew Kelly .... special effects buyer
Dave Kelly .... mold assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Janet Knechtel .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Esteban Mendoza .... flocking supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digby Milner .... senior special effects technician
Ian Mitchell .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Modder .... special effects technician: second unit
Tom Murtagh .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Roma O'Connor .... production coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Stephen Onions .... senior special effects technician
Geoff Paige .... shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jenny Phelps .... hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Helen Pitcher .... hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Andy Roberts .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Neal Scanlan .... creature supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ray Scott .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ray Scott .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry Sibley .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Peter Skehan .... senior special effects technician
John Stephenson .... creature shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Guy Stevens .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Vicky Stockwell .... hair supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Sutton .... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Sutton .... creature sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Howard Swindell .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Nicola Tedman .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jeni Walker .... hair technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Watkins .... special effects technician
David Watson .... senior special effects technician
David j Watson .... special effects trainee (as David Watson Jr.)
Kenny Wilson .... mold department supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects trainee
Dave Crownshaw .... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Rashna Elavia .... creature effects (uncredited)
John Mason .... snow technician (uncredited)
Mark E. Raymond .... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Simon Rose .... animatronics assistant (uncredited)
Lucien Stephenson .... snow effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jon Alexander .... digital artist: ILM
Philip Edward Alexy .... digital character animator: ILM
Leah Anton .... 2D effects art director: ILM
Okan Ataman .... Sabre technical assistant: ILM
Randall K. Bean .... scanning operator: ILM
Leila Ben-Joseph .... CG technical assistant: ILM
Tom Bertino .... character animation supervisor: ILM
Earl Beyer .... scanning operator: ILM (as Earl Bever)
Ken Beyer .... computer systems engineer: ILM
Andrea Biklian .... negative line up: ILM
John Blakeley .... modeler
Patricia Blau .... senior staff: ILM (as Patty Blau)
Beth Block .... digital artist
Scott Bonnenfant .... viewpaint artist: ILM
Noel Brevick .... CG technical assistant: ILM
David Byers Brown .... digital character animator: ILM
Elizabeth A. Brown .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Ronn Brown .... digital matte artist: ILM
Eddie Butler .... modeler (as Edward Butler)
John Campanaro .... digital character animator: ILM
Geoff Campbell .... supervising digital sculptor: ILM
Lanny Cermak .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Candice Colbert .... digital artist (as Candice Goldfarb)
Michael Conte .... digital effects artist: ILM (as Mike Conte)
Christine Cram .... digital paint artist: ILM
Christine Cram .... digital roto artist: ILM
Gail Currey .... senior staff: ILM
Michael Curtis .... digital artist
Michael Di Como .... digital artist: ILM
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor
Kevin Downey .... optical lineup
Rich Draper .... CGI animator: ILM
Randy Dutra .... animation consultant: ILM
Mike Eames .... digital character animator: ILM
Ed Easter .... optical lineup
Mike Ellis .... scanning operator: ILM
Eric Enderton .... software development: ILM
Eric Enderton .... software support: ILM
Chrissie England .... visual effects producer
George Gambetta .... scanning operator: ILM
John Gazdik .... assistant camera: ILM
Tim Geideman .... negative line up: ILM
Candice Goldfarb .... CGI artist: ILM
Dan B. Goldman .... digital artist: ILM
Bridget Maria Goodman .... digital paint artist: ILM (as Bridget Goodman)
Bridget Maria Goodman .... digital roto artist: ILM (as Bridget Goodman)
Leon Gor .... CGI artist: ILM
Timothy Greenwood .... projectionist: ILM (as Tim Greenwood)
Joanne Hafner .... digital paint supervisor: ILM
Joanne Hafner .... digital roto supervisor: ILM
Carol Hayden .... digital texture painter: ILM
Andy Hendrickson .... computer systems engineer: ILM
Samir Hoon .... digital artist: ILM
Jim Hourihan .... software development: ILM
Jim Hourihan .... software support: ILM
Paul Huston .... digital matte artist: ILM
Daniel Jeannette .... character animation supervisor: ILM
Nancy Jencks .... digital plate restoration: ILM
Doug Jones .... negative cutter: ILM
Zoran Kacic-Alesic .... software development: ILM
Zoran Kacic-Alesic .... software support: ILM
Wayne Kennedy .... digital modeler: ILM
Wayne Kennedy .... digital sculptor: ILM
Ed Kramer .... digital artist: ILM
Angela Leaper .... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Scott Leberecht .... concept designer: ILM
Joshua Levine .... CG technical assistant: ILM
Janet Lewin .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
James Lim .... negative line up: ILM
Duane Loose .... 3D producer
Nancy Luckoff .... computer graphic staff: ILM
Mike MacKenzie .... vistaglide engineer: ILM
Jeff Mann .... senior staff: ILM
Alyson Markell .... digital modeler: ILM
Alyson Markell .... digital sculptor: ILM
Dawn Martin .... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Ken Maruyama .... computer graphic staff: ILM
Bill Mather .... digital matte artist: ILM
Dawn Matheson .... Sabre technical assistant: ILM
Dan McNamara .... Sabre compositing supervisor: ILM
Gary Meyer .... video engineer: ILM
Fred Meyers .... video engineer: ILM
Todd Mitchell .... scanning operator: ILM
Jim Morris .... senior staff: ILM
Dani Morrow .... CG resource assistant: ILM
Kean Moynihan .... projectionist: ILM
Steve Nichols .... digital character animator: ILM
Caragh O'Connor .... CGI animator: ILM
Kyle Odermatt .... supervising digital modeler: ILM
Stephen Onions .... visual effects technician
Khatsho John Orfali .... CG technical assistant: ILM (as Khatsho Orfali)
Dave Otte .... CGI artist: ILM
Michael Owens .... visual effects supervisor
Ron Peterson .... optical camera
Joshua Pines .... scanning supervisor: ILM (as Josh Pines)
Cliff Plumer .... computer graphic staff: ILM
Ricardo Ramos .... CG troubles shooter: ILM
Kevin Reuter .... digital artist: ILM
Robert Rose .... senior CGI artist: ILM
Corey Rosen .... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Christian Rouet .... software development: ILM
Christian Rouet .... software support: ILM
Penny Runge .... plate coordinator: ILM
Heidi Schmidt .... CG technical assistant: ILM
Kenneth Smith .... color timing supervisor: ILM
Douglas Smythe .... associate visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
David Tanaka .... visual effects editor: ILM
Chad Taylor .... Sabre compositing artist: ILM
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley .... computer graphic staff: ILM
Marjolaine Tremblay .... digital character animator: ILM
Yusei Uesugi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Doug Ulm .... optical camera (as Douglas Ulm)
Michael Van Eps .... digital plate restoration: ILM (as Mike Van Eps)
Eric Voegels .... CG technical assistant: ILM
Matt Wallin .... digital paint artist: ILM
Matt Wallin .... digital roto artist: ILM
Erika Wangberg Burton .... plate coordinator: ILM (as Erika Wangberg)
Jonathan Wank .... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Dave Watson .... visual effects (as David Watson)
Monica Zorman .... 3D production coordinator
Ron Zorman .... senior CGI animator: ILM
Al Bailey .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Roy Alon .... stunts
Abbi Collins .... stunts
Simon Crane .... stunt coordinator
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Steve Dent .... stunts
Sadie Eden .... stunts
Jamie Edgell .... stunts
Joss Gower .... stunts
Steve Griffin .... stunts
Paul Heasman .... stunts
Sy Hollands .... stunts
Paul Jennings .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunts
Julian Spencer .... stunts
Marc Cass .... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Clark .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Tom Delmar .... stunts (uncredited)
Sarah Franzl .... stunts (uncredited)
Sy Hollands .... stunt double: Glenn Close (uncredited)
Sy Hollands .... stunt double: Joely Richardson (uncredited)
Mike Mitchell .... stunts (uncredited)
Andreas Petrides .... stunts (uncredited)
Lee Sheward .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mik Allen .... clapper loader: second unit
Peter Allwork .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Adam Biddle .... clapper loader
Sam Bloor .... rigging electrician
Ashley Bond .... clapper loader
Michael Chambers .... rigging gaffer
Gary Colkett .... electrician
Clive Coote .... still photographer
James Crockett .... rigging electrician
Kevin Day .... gaffer
Gary Donague .... best boy electric
Peter Drinco .... key grip: additional photography
Rosalyn Ellis .... camera trainee
Mike Evans .... focus puller: second unit (as Michael Evans)
John Flemming .... key grip
Ian Foster .... camera operator
John Foster .... focus puller
Steve Foster .... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Stephen Foster)
Clive Goble .... rigging electrician
George Grieve .... clapper loader: second unit
Harvey Harrison .... director of photography: second unit
Gerry Higgins .... rigging electrician
Mark Hutton .... generator operator
Rob Johnson .... crane technician
Tom Lowen .... rigger
Alan McPherson .... electrician
Stewart Monteith .... electrician
Dean Morrish .... focus puller: second unit
Neil Munro .... electrician
Evan A. Nesbitt .... first assistant camera: VistaVision camera
Tom O'Sullivan .... rigging electrician
John Palmer .... camera operator: second unit
Gary Pocock .... grip
David Rashleigh .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Frederick Reynolds .... rigging electrician
Kenny Richards .... rigger (as Kenneth Richards)
Candida Richardson .... video playback operator: second unit
Dave Ridout .... rigging electrician (as David Ridout)
Anthony Rubini .... rigging electrician
Derek Russell .... grip
Fraser Taggart .... focus puller
Chris Taylor .... video playback assistant
Alf Tramontin .... Steadicam operator
Chris Warren .... video playback operator
Les Weighell .... rigging electrician
David Worley .... camera operator
Jimmy Worley .... electrician
Gary Dormer .... electrical rigger (uncredited)
Ginger McCarthy .... electrical rigger (uncredited)
Pat Miller .... electrician (uncredited)
Ron Nicholls .... grip (uncredited)
Randy Paik .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, live action puppy unit (uncredited)
Tony Rowland .... grip: "c" camera (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Claude Chiasson .... clean-up artist
John Dillon .... animator
Rich Draper .... clean-up artist
Shelli Droe .... character artist: Disney Interactive
Michael Kiely .... animator
James McCrimmon .... clean-up artist
Laura Nichols .... clean-up artist
Dermot O'Connor .... animator
Bob Rademacher .... animation manager: Disney Interactive
Jason Reed .... animation supervisor
C.J. Sarachene .... clean-up artist (as Carolyn J. Sarachene)
Sue Shakespeare .... animation producer
Adam Van Wyk .... animator
Shane Zalvin .... animator
 
Casting Department
Celestia Fox .... casting: UK
Sophie Lane Fox .... casting assistant: UK
Marcia Ross .... casting: USA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barbara Matera .... costumes executed by
William McPhail .... wardrobe master
James Nadeaux .... personal dresser: Ms. Close
Barbara Sweryda .... assistant wardrobe (as Barbara Swaryda)
Barbara Sweryda .... wardrobe assistant (as Barbara Swaryda)
Pat Williamson .... wardrobe assistant
Jane Law .... costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Stephen Boucher .... assistant editor: lightworks
Simon Cozens .... second assistant editor: UK
Lisa Dannenbaum .... apprentice editor (as Lisa M. Dannenbaum)
Paul Elman .... second assistant editor: UK
Audrey Evans .... second assistant editor: USA
Carole Henderson Harrington .... assistant editor (as Carole Henderson)
Charles Ireland .... assistant editor
Jonathan Lucas .... first assistant editor (as Jonathan C. Lucas)
Ruben R. Munoz .... assistant editor: lightworks
Staci Pontius .... second assistant editor: USA
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer (as Robert Putynkowski)
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Matthew Tucker .... second assistant editor: UK
Stefanie Wiseman .... assistant editor
Tony Ford .... dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Michael Boustead .... orchestrator
Christopher Brooks .... supervising music editor
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... orchestra contractor
Norman Dlugatch .... music technical engineer (as Norm Dlugatch)
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
Michael Kamen .... orchestrator
Stephen McLaughlin .... music mixer
Stephen McLaughlin .... music recordist
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music: Walt Disney Motion Picture Group
Michael T. Ryan .... supervising music editor
Kim Strand .... assistant music editor
Brad Warnaar .... orchestrator
Frank Welker .... special vocal effects
Patti Zimmitti .... orchestra contractor
Christopher Lennertz .... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Paul Wertheimer .... score recordist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Roy Clarke .... transportation manager
Mark Davies .... driver
Gerry Gore .... transportation manager (as Gerard Gore)
Mark Brown .... driver: production van (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Ian Abercrombie .... adr loop group
Jane Baldwin .... puppy trainer
Malcolm Bale .... puppy trainer
Julian Barnes .... adr loop group
Raymond W. Beal .... dog trainer (as Ray Beal)
Rosie Bedford-Stradling .... unit nurse
Rosemary Bennett .... unit nurse
Anthony Bloom .... bird trainer
Anton Boniface .... electronic supervisor
Judy Britten .... assistant production coordinator
Christopher Britton .... floor runner
Rodger Bumpass .... adr loop group
Rachel Callow .... puppy trainer
Sharyn Carey .... puppy trainer
Victoria Chambers-Pike .... continuity assistant (as Victoria Pike)
Mary Chipperfield .... animal trainer
Diane Christian .... assistant accountant
Jillian Clark .... puppy trainer
Christopher Cole .... puppy trainer
Jeanne Collins .... puppy trainer
Kyle Cooper .... title designer
Kenneth Danziger .... adr loop group (as Ken Danziger)
Jennifer Darling .... adr loop group
Vanessa Davies .... unit publicist
Beverly Dentrom .... puppy trainer
Diana Dill .... script supervisor
Lori Dorn .... assistant: Mr. Close
Noah Dudley .... senior producer: Disney Interactive
Paul Eiding .... adr loop group
Andrew Eio .... computer playback operator
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit
Mark Forbes .... pongo's trainer
Michelle Fox .... production associate
John E. Freed III .... representative: American Humane Association (as John Freed)
Gary Gero .... head animal trainer
Sheila Hallatt .... fabrication supervisor
Keith Hatcher .... location manager
Cathleen Hoadley .... assistant: Mr. Feldman
Susan Howard .... puppy trainer
Jeremy Hunt .... creature modeler
Nicky Jarvis .... unit nurse (as Nicola Gregory-Jarvis)
Tanya Johnson .... puppy trainer
Jon Rashad Kamal .... adr loop group
Aki Kim .... production administrator: Disney Interactive
John Brian King .... title designer (as Brian King)
Deborah Leakey .... assistant accountant
Rosemary Lord .... adr loop group
David A. Lucca .... project manager: Disney Interactive
Sherry Lynn .... adr loop group
Charles Lyons .... assistant: Mr. Herek
Simon Marsden .... assistant location manager
Lynne Marta .... adr loop group
Lyle Mayer .... production associate
Mickie McGowan .... adr loop group (as Mickie T. McGowan)
Janine Modder .... production coordinator
Zoe Morgan .... assistant: Mr. Gero, UK
Virginia Murray .... production assistant
Nicky O'Reilly .... accounting assistant
Ed Olson .... sketch artist: Disney Interactive
Kate Parkin .... puppy trainer
Scott Pettit .... producer: Disney Interactive
Phil Proctor .... adr loop group
Lorraine Putnam .... assistant: Mr. Gero, USA
Jan Rabson .... adr loop group
Gilly Raddings .... assistant dog trainer
Lyndy Rist .... first assistant accountant
Sally Ross .... production assistant
Roger Schumacher .... perdy's trainer
Peter Scott .... veterinary surgeon
David Sherwood .... animal trainer
Mary Snyder .... head puppy trainer
Sally Jo Sousa .... dog trainer
Don Spinney .... animal trainer
Melissa Stark Stewart .... puppy trainer
Nigel Tate .... assistant dog trainer
Marcelo Tubert .... adr loop group
Paul Tucker .... production financial controller
Tony Tucker .... boat wrangler
Joan Washington .... dialogue coach: Mr. Close
Diz White .... adr loop group
Tom White .... location assistant
Dan Winters .... advisor: Disney Interactive
Susana R. Zepeda .... assistant: Mr. Feldman (as Susana Zepeda)
Patrick Comerford .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou .... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Mary Beth Gentle .... post production coordinator - staff coordinator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Robert Davis .... thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A major task for the film was finding and training more than 200 Dalmatian puppies.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: Tube providing fluid clearly visible when Whizzer is urinating on floor.See more »
Quotes:
Cruella De Vil:I live for fur, I worship fur. After all, is there a woman in all this wretched world who doesn't?See more »
Soundtrack:
Everybody Wants To Be A CatSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Delightful and funny! A gret remake of the cartoon classic!, 21 June 2001
Author: movies2u from United States

"101 Dalmatians" is a very cute and funny movie from the original Disney cartoon classic. Glenn Close was very good in the movie, and I liked all of the dalmatians. Glenn Close did a wonderful job as "Cruella Devil", and I think she did a good job fitting the role. Overall, this is a family classic, and should be enjoyed by anybody! I give it a 9.5 out of 10!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (62 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for 101 Dalmatians (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Roger an American living and working in England? cadams-5
Dog Star Mickolynj
F-Word spiney-4
Who is your favorite character and what is your favorite scene? WPP-author
Cruella in Court Trial titanic-kid
Cruella on the catwalk titanic-kid
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 101 Dalmatians 102 Dalmatians Gone with the Wind The Road
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.