The Rosie O'Donnell Show Poster

(1996–2002)

Awards

American Comedy Awards, USA 1997

Won
American Comedy Award
Funniest Female Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication
Rosie O'Donnell

Daytime Emmy Awards 2002

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Diann Duthie (art director)
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Debbie Miller
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Outstanding Talk Show
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Bernie Young (executive producer)
Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
Janette Barber (supervising producer)
Rob Dauber (supervising producer)
Corin Nelson (supervising producer)
Mimi Pizzi (supervising producer)
John Redmann (supervising producer)
Deirdre Arlt (senior producer)
Sharon Kelly (senior producer)
Liza Persky (senior producer)
Joy Trapani (senior producer)
Jeffry Culbreth (producer)
Deborah D'Amato (producer)
Christina Deyo (producer)
Shane Farley (producer)
Michelle Goin (producer)
Peter Killeen (producer)
Jennifer Lebeau (producer)
John McDaniel (producer)
Kim Miller (producer)
Terence Noonan (producer)
Maria Notaras (producer)
Lori E. Seid (producer)
Karen Yaeger (producer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
John McDaniel (music director)
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Mark Schneider (title designer)
Josh Kimberg (title designer)
Nick Cogan (title designer)
Lynne McCormack (graphic artist)
Ryan Edwards (graphic artist)
Daniel Kellner (graphic artist)
Peter Michail (graphic artist)
Brandon Laurino (graphic artist)
Bob Strang (graphic artist)
Steve Blevins (graphic artist)
John Dee (graphic artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Anabela Da Silva (editor)
Philip D. Favre (editor)
Craig Del Gaudio (editor)
Chuck Schachner (editor)
Andrea Yacori (editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Mariella Smith Masters (makeup artist)
Patrick Dennis (makeup artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
David Evangelista (hairstylist)
Nereida Sinopoli (hairstylist)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2001

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Debbie Miller
Outstanding Talk Show
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Bernie Young (executive producer)
Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
Corin Nelson (supervising producer)
Rob Dauber (senior producer)
Deirdre Arlt (senior producer)
Mimi Pizzi (senior producer)
John Redmann (senior producer)
Joy Trapani (senior producer)
Janette Barber (senior producer)
Jeffry Culbreth (producer)
Deborah D'Amato (producer)
Christina Deyo (producer)
Sharon Kelly (producer)
Peter Killeen (producer)
John McDaniel (producer)
Kim Miller (producer)
Terence Noonan (producer)
Maria Notaras (producer)
Liza Persky (producer)
Heidi Safer (producer)
Karen Yaeger (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Karen Obel (technical director)
Ken Decker (electronic camera)
Carl Eckett (electronic camera)
Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera)
Jack Gagne (electronic camera)
Michael Inglesh (electronic camera)
William Vaccaro (senior video)
Frank Grisanti (senior video)
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Tied with Regis Philbin for Live! with Kelly (1988).
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
Diann Duthie (art director)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Alan Blacher (lighting designer)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
John McDaniel (music director)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Ed McEwan (sound mixer)
Bill Taylor (sound mixer)
Jay Vicari (sound mixer)
Marty Brumbach (sound mixer)
Outstanding Special Class Writing
Janette Barber
Kevin Blond
Alan Katz
Peter Killeen
Seth Rudetsky
Art Sears
Linda Smith
Caissie St. Onge
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
David Evangelista
Nereida Sinopoli
Kristen Barry
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Mark Schneider (title designer)
Josh Kimberg (title designer)
Nick Cogan (title designer)
Peter Michail (graphic artist)
Bob Strang (graphic artist)
Ephraim Cintron Jr. (graphic artist)
Gaylon Brewer (graphic artist)
Daniel Kellner (graphic artist)
Ryan Edwards (graphic artist)
Brandon Laurino (graphic artist)
Donna Leishman (graphic artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Angie O'Riley
Donna Richards
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Mariella Smith Masters
Patrick Dennis

Daytime Emmy Awards 2000

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
Diann Duthie (art director)
Clay Brown (art director)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Alan Blacher (lighting designer)
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Outstanding Talk Show
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Bernie Young (executive producer)
Roni Selig (executive producer)
Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
Corin Nelson (supervising producer)
David Perler (supervising producer)
Rob Dauber (senior producer)
Deirdre Dod (senior producer)
Mimi Pizzi (senior producer)
John Redmann (senior producer)
Joy Trapani (senior producer)
Janette Barber
Rita Barry
Lauren Berlly
Jeffry Culbreth
Deborah D'Amato
Christina Deyo
Sharon Kelly
Terence Noonan
Maria Notaras
Liza Persky
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Ed McEwan (sound mixer)
Bill Taylor (sound mixer)
Jay Vicari (sound mixer)
Marty Brumbach (sound mixer)
Tied with The View (1997).
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
Mark Schneider (title designer)
Elyn Braun (title designer)
George Engelbrecht (graphic artist)
Steve Blevins (graphic artist)
Scott Strong (graphic artist)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Debbie Miller
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
John McDaniel (music director)
Outstanding Special Class Writing
Janette Barber (head writer)
Alan Katz
Caissie St. Onge
Linda Smith
Seth Rudetsky
Peter Killeen
Art Sears
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Angie O'Riley
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Philip D. Favre
Nick Lauria
Steve Lutkus

Daytime Emmy Awards 1999

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Roni Selig (executive producer)
Hilary Estey McLoughlin (executive producer)
Andy Lassner (supervising producer)
Bernie Young (coordinating producer)
Lauren Berlly
Rob Dauber
Corin Nelson
Mimi Pizzi
John Redmann
David Perler (senior producer)
Sandra Aiken
Janette Barber
Rita Barry
Christina Deyo
Deirdre Dod
Judy Gold
David Lang
Terence Noonan
Liza Persky
Joan Petrocelli
Krysia Plonka
Lisa Rechsteiner
Ted Smith
Joy Trapani
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Debbie Miller
Arthur Forrest
Outstanding Main Title Design
Mark Schneider (graphic artist/title designer)
George Engelbrecht (graphic artist/title designer)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Ed McEwan (sound mixer)
Jay Vicari (sound mixer)
Bill Taylor (sound mixer)
Marty Brumbach (music mixer)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Gregory Aull (technical director)
Karen Obel (technical director)
Robert Batsche (senior video)
Len Wechsler (electronic camera)
Michael Inglesh (electronic camera)
Ken Decker (electronic camera)
Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera)
Jack Gagne (electronic camera)
Carl Eckett (electronic camera)
Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Kathleen Ankers (scenic designer)
Clay Brown (art director)
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Dale Richards
Eric Justian
Donna Richards
Outstanding Hairstyling
David Evangelista
Clariss Morgan
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Alan Blacher (lighting designer)
Outstanding Writing - Special Class
Janette Barber (head writer)
Rosie O'Donnell
Judy Gold
Debbie Kasper
Linda Smith
Alan Katz
Caissie St. Onge
Seth Rudetsky
Peter Killeen
Art Sears
Mary Walsh

Daytime Emmy Awards 1998

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Hilary Estey McLoughlin (executive producer)
Bernie Young (coordinating producer)
Andy Lassner (supervising producer)
Mimi Pizzi
David Perler
Deirdre Dod
Lisa Rechsteiner
Corin Nelson
Judy Gold
Joy Trapani
Janette Barber
Krysia Plonka
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Tied with Oprah Winfrey for The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986).
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Cindy Gardner
Mariella Smith Masters
Cindy Mudd Lindberg
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Arthur Forrest
Outstanding Special Class Writing
Beth Sherman
Janette Barber
Valri Bromfield
Judy Gold
Jon Hotchkiss
Debbie Kasper
Alan Katz
Eric Kornfeld
Rosie O'Donnell
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Alan Blacher
Robert A. Dickinson
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Clay Brown (art director)
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Mark Schneider
George Engelbrecht
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Dale Richards
Eric Justian
Donna Richards
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
David Evangelista
Clariss Morgan
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
John McDaniel
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Gregory Aull (technical director)
Robert Batsche (senior video)
Len Wechsler (electronic camera)
Michael Inglesh (electronic camera)
Ken Decker (electronic camera)
Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera)
Jack Gagne (electronic camera)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Ed McEwan
Bill Taylor
Jay Vicari
Marty Brumbach

Daytime Emmy Awards 1997

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Rosie O'Donnell
Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Gregory Aull (technical director)
Robert Batsche (senior video)
Len Wechsler (electronic camera)
Michael Inglesh (electronic camera)
Ken Decker (electronic camera)
Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera)
Manny Gutierrez (electronic camera)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Hilary Estey McLoughlin (executive producer)
Daniel Kellison (executive producer)
Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer)
Andy Lassner (supervising producer)
Bernie Young (coordinating producer)
Mimi Pizzi (producer)
Janette Barber (producer)
Deirdre Dod (producer)
Tara Elia (producer)
Judy Gold (producer)
Peter Johansen (producer)
Lisa Rechsteiner (producer)
Jeanne Willis (producer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Paul Nichols
Bob McKinnon
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Alan Blacher (lighting designer)
Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer)
Outstanding Makeup
Cindy Gardner
Mariella Smith Masters
Outstanding Hairstyling
David Evangelista
Jeffrey Swander

Directors Guild of America, USA 1998

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Arthur Forrest

Online Film & Television Association 2002

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show

Online Film & Television Association 2001

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell

Online Film & Television Association 2000

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell

Online Film & Television Association 1999

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show
Tied with The View (1997).
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell

Online Film & Television Association 1998

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Talk or Service Show
Best Host of a Talk or Service Show
Rosie O'Donnell

TV Guide Awards 2000

Won
TV Guide Award
Favorite Daytime Talk Show

TV Guide Awards 1999

Won
TV Guide Award
Favorite Daytime Talk-Show

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards