Edit
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wes Craven

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Eddie Murphy ... (story) &
Vernon Lynch ... (story) and
Charles Q. Murphy ... (story) (as Charles Murphy)
 
Charles Q. Murphy ... (screenplay) (as Charles Murphy) and
Michael Lucker ... (screenplay) &
Chris Parker ... (screenplay) (as Christopher Parker)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Detective Justice
...
...
Silas Green
...
Dr. Zeko
...
Capt. Dewey
...
Nikki, Rita's Roomate
Messiri Freeman ...
Eva, Julius' Girl
Kelly Cinnante ...
Policewoman Photographer
...
Anthony (as Nick Corri)
...
Thrasher
Ayo Adeyemi ...
Bartender
Troy Curvey Jr. ...
Choir Leader
...
Mrs. Brown
William Blount ...
Deacon Brown
Joe Costanza ...
Bear
John LaMotta ...
Lizzy
...
Waiter at Caprisi's
Nick DeMauro ...
Kitty Caprisi
...
Woman in Park
Mark Haining ...
Man in Park
...
Zealot at Police Station
Alyse Mandel Kenny ...
Policewoman (as Alyse Mandel)
Larry Paul Marshall ...
Greeter at Church
Vince Micelli ...
Checkers Player
Oren Waters ...
Singer
Carlton Davis ...
Singer
Clive Ross ...
Singer
Michael Hyde ...
Singer
Maxine Waters Willard ...
Singer
Josef Powell ...
Singer
Roy Galloway ...
Singer
...
Singer
Julia Waters ...
Singer (as Julie Waters Tillman)
...
Singer
Ray Combs ...
Game Show Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew DePalma ...
Joey (uncredited)
...
Tony the Hitman (uncredited)
...
Thug (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stuart M. Besser ... executive producer
Dixie J. Capp ... co-producer
Jeffrey Fenner ... associate producer
Mark Lipsky ... producer
Marianne Maddalena ... executive producer
Ray Murphy Jr. ... co-producer
Eddie Murphy ... producer

Music by 

J. Peter Robinson

Cinematography by 

Mark Irwin

Film Editing by 

Patrick Lussier

Casting By 

Eileen Mack Knight ... (as Ellen Mack Knight)

Art Direction by 

Cynthia Kay Charette ... (as Cynthia Charette)
Gary Diamond

Set Decoration by 

Bob Kensinger ... (as Robert Kensinger)

Costume Design by 

Ha Nguyen

Makeup Department 

Bernadine M. Anderson ... makeup department supervisor
David LeRoy Anderson ... on-set special makeup effects application
Karrie Aubuchon ... special makeup effects coordinator
Howard Berger ... on-set special makeup effects application
John Bisson ... special makeup effects crew
Evan Campbell ... special makeup effects crew
Marie Carter ... makeup artist
Jean Pierre Durand ... contact lens
Jeff Edwards ... special makeup effects: puppeteer
Erin Haggerty ... special makeup effects coordinator
Rob Hinderstein ... special makeup effects crew
William Howard ... hair stylist supervisor
Erma Kent ... hair stylist
Robert Kurtzman ... on-set special makeup effects application / special makeup effects: puppeteer
Robert Maverick ... special makeup effects crew
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects: puppeteer (as Gregory Nicotero)
Douglas Noe ... special makeup effects crew
Brian Rae ... special makeup effects crew
Shannon Shea ... special makeup effects: puppeteer
Richard Snell ... contact lens
Mark Tavares ... special makeup effects crew
Wayne Toth ... special makeup effects crew
Toy Van Lierop ... makeup artist: Eddie Murphy
Henrik von Ryzin ... special makeup effects crew

Production Management 

Stuart M. Besser ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Chesney ... second unit director (as Peter M. Chesney)
Evan Gilner ... second second assistant director (as Evan L. Gilner)
Hayley H. Hsu ... second assistant director (as Hayley Hsu)
Nicholas Mastandrea ... first assistant director (as Nicholas C. Mastandrea)

Art Department 

Henry Alberti ... set designer
Jerry Bingham ... illustrator
Will Blount ... property master
Phil Dagort ... set designer (as Philip Dagort)
Dave DeGaetano ... construction coordinator
Ted Haigh ... graphic artist
Guy Hietala ... painter gang boss / set painter
Lee J. Jashinsky ... painter
Jeffery J. Jenkins ... paint foreman
Roger L. King ... property maker
Keith A. Kropf ... head painter
Maureen Kropf ... set painter
Héctor López ... assistant property
David C. Potter ... lead man
Francis J. Roix ... carpenter
David Russell ... storyboard artist
Troy Sizemore ... assistant art director
Chris Vigeant ... set laborer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul B. Clay ... sound designer (as Paul Clay) / sound supervisor (as Paul Clay)
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
David Diamond ... second boom operator
Roberta Doheny ... sound re-recording mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Tim Philben ... sound re-recording mixer
Vic Radulich ... foley editor
Peter Reale ... sound re-recording mixer
Joe Schwartz ... sound assistant
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Jim Stuebe ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Gary D. Bierend ... special effects
Peter Chesney ... special effects designer (as Peter M. Chesney)
Tom Chesney ... special effects technician
Michel Gagné ... special effects animator
Donn Markel ... special effects technician
Edward T. Reiff Jr. ... special effects technician
Karl Nettmann ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Thad Beier ... visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
Daniel Chuba ... visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
Jamie Dixon ... visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
David Emerson ... optical camera
Paul Gentry ... director of photography: VistaVision plate unit, New York/Los Angeles
Julia Gibson ... visual effects producer
Jessica Huebner ... visual effects coordinator
Cynthia Hyland ... digital compositor
Brian Jennings ... digital effects supervisor: Todd-AO
Laurel Klick ... digital supervisor
Malina Koani ... production assistant
Rebecca Marie ... visual effects: Hammerhead Productions
Bret Mixon ... rotoscope supervisor
Luc G. Nicknair ... visual effects: Vistavision first assistant camera
Rick Taylor ... visual effects first assistant photographer
Joseph Thomas ... matchmove photography
John T. Van Vliet ... visual effects supervisor: Available Light
Larry Weiss ... CG animator: Hammerhead

Stunts 

LaFaye Baker ... stunts
Alex Brown ... stunts
Sonja Davis ... stunts
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Dane Farwell ... stunts
Mark Hicks ... stunts
Al Lee Jr. ... stunts
Irving E. Lewis ... stunts (as Irving Lewis)
Gary Littlejohn ... stunts
Dennis Madalone ... stunts
Rusty McClennon ... stunts
Buck McDancer ... stunts
Bob McGovern ... stunts (as Robert McGovern)
Wayne Montanio ... stunts
Bennie Moore ... stunts (as Benny Moore)
Alan Oliney ... stunt coordinator
Charlie Picerni ... stunts
Gary Price ... stunts (as Gary K. Price)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Thomas Rosales Jr. ... stunts
Sharon Schaffer ... stunts
Kym Washington ... stunt double / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... assistant chief lighting technician
Kevin Ball ... key grip: second unit
Jeffrey N. Civa ... second assistant camera
Egor Davidoff ... camera loader
Kevin Dean ... grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... best boy grip
John Ditomaso ... best boy electric
Eric Dyson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kirk R. Gardner ... Steadicam operator
Emil Hampton ... Steadicam assistant
Loren Hillebrand ... dolly grip
Charles M. Smallwood ... key grip
Donald J. Sutherland ... electrician
Robert D. Tomer ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Gary Katsuya Ushino ... first assistant camera (as Gary K. Ushino)
Troy White ... electrician
Jay W. Yowler ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Perri Kimono ... costume supervisor
Cheri Reed ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Edward R. Abroms ... additional editor
Peter Devaney Flanagan ... first assistant editor
Joe Hathaway ... digital color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Mike Stanwick ... color timer

Music Department 

Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Steve Mccroskey ... supervising music editor
Michael McCuistion ... orchestrator
Larry Rench ... orchestrator
Greg Townley ... music engineer
Kevin Crehan ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tom Briggs ... set driver

Other crew 

Stanley Brossette ... unit publicist
Dawn Gilliam ... script supervisor
Jason Gondek ... production assistant
Crystal Hawkins ... production auditor
Amy F. Ho ... production assistant
Rob Klein ... production assistant
Eric Klosterman ... location manager
James Manke ... production assistant
Bertram McCann ... marine coordinator
Helen Medrano ... construction accountant (as Helen Ruiz)
Liz Mersky ... set production assistant
Stephanie Noone ... craft service
Julie Plec ... director assistant
Eartha Robinson ... choreographer
David M. Rodriguez ... assistant auditor
Andrew T. Rothmund ... assistant: Ms. Bassett
Crystal Weaver ... assistant production coordinator
Randy Webster ... personal assistant to Eddie Murphy
Adam G. Williams ... key location scout
Chris Winn ... key craft service
Jay Horne ... location scout (uncredited)
Troy Waters ... marine crew (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page