Edit
The Underneath (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steven Soderbergh

Writing Credits  

Don Tracy ... (novel "Criss Cross")
 
Steven Soderbergh ... (screenplay) (as Sam Lowry) and
Daniel Fuchs ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
David Chambers
...
Clay Hinkle
...
...
Nurse
...
...
Mrs. Chambers
...
Guard Tom
...
Guard Casey
Mark Feltch ...
Guard George
Jules Sharp ...
Hinkle's Assistant
Kenneth D. Harris ...
Mantrap Guard
Vincent Gaskins ...
Michael's Partner
Cliff Haby ...
Turret Operator
Tonie Perensky ...
Ember Waitress
Randall Brady ...
Ember Bartender
...
Ember Doorman
Helen Cates ...
Susan's Friend
Kevin Crutchfield ...
VIP Room Flunky
...
Man Delivering Money
...
Justice of the Peace
...
BonaFide Delivery Person (as C.K. McFarland)
Rick Perkins ...
TV Delivery Man
...
TV Delivery Man
...
Satellite Dish Installer
Jordy Hultberg ...
TV Sports Reporter
Steve Shearer ...
Detective
Fred Ellis ...
Detective's Partner
...
Mr. Rodman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mike Enright ...
Embers V.I.P. (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Matthew Hurley ...
Angry Bar Patron (uncredited)
Mike Malone ...
Smoking Guy at Concert (uncredited)
Christopher K. Philippo ...
Ember Clubgoer (uncredited)
...
Guy at Concert (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joshua Donen ... executive producer
John Hardy ... producer
William Reid ... executive producer
Lionel Wigram ... executive producer

Music by 

Cliff Martinez

Cinematography by 

Elliot Davis

Film Editing by 

Stan Salfas

Casting By 

Ronnie Yeskel

Production Design by 

Howard Cummings

Art Direction by 

John Frick

Set Decoration by 

Jeanette Scott

Costume Design by 

Karyn Wagner

Makeup Department 

Janine Rath ... hair stylist (as Janine Rae Rath)
Lizbeth Williamson ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Georgia Kacandes ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gregory Jacobs ... first assistant director
Allen Kupetsky ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Lori Ann Armendariz ... art department intern
Matt Boylan ... prop intern
Adam Braid ... construction production assistant
Bart Brown ... swing gang
Rodney Brown ... carpenter
John V. Burson ... construction coordinator (as John Burson)
Everett Byrom III ... carpenter (as Everett E. Byrom III)
Craig Byrom ... carpenter (as Craig D. Byrom)
Tom Christopher ... swing gang
James Crowley ... art department production assistant
David Hack ... lead person
Randy Huke ... set dressing shopper
Robert Janecka ... property master
David Kirchner ... art department intern
Timothy W. Lobdell ... carpenter (as Lucky Lobdell)
Mike Malone ... on-set dresser (as Mike 'Shelf' Malone)
Caitlin Maloney ... art department coordinator
Jay F. McCuin ... assistant property master
Joanne Pall ... art department intern
Shane Patrick ... swing gang
Ron Perkins ... lead carpenter
Adele Plauche ... assistant art director (as Adele Plauché)
Phillip Schneider ... charge scenic (as Phil Schneider)
Frank Samuel ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Larry Blake ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Eugene Gearty ... sound effects editor
Robert Hein ... dialogue editor
David Jensen ... sound assistant
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Paul Ledford ... production sound mixer
Jeff Levison ... stereo sound consultant: DTS
Marissa Littlefield ... dialogue editor
Robert Maxfield ... boom operator (as Robert K. Maxfield)
Eliza Paley ... foley editor
Glenfield Payne ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Jeff Timbs ... daily sound transferer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jack 'Deuce' Bennett II ... assistant special effects coordinator (as Jack Bennett II)
Jack Bennett ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Bobby Sargent ... stunt coordinator
Jeff Schwan ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Adams ... best boy grip
Arthur Scipio Africano ... second assistant camera
David Berryman ... camera intern
Robin Brown ... additional camera operator
Scott Conn ... electrician
Curtis Herbert ... grip
William K. Koski ... electrician (as William Koski)
Robert Lewallen ... dolly grip (as Bobby Lewallen)
Chris Lombardi ... first assistant camera
James 'Buz' Maloy ... grip
Raul Mello ... electrician (as Raul 'Bull' Mello)
Alan Pappe ... still photographer (as Alan Pappé)
Christopher Porter ... additional camera operator / chief lighting technician
Jordan Rains ... grip intern
Kerry Rike ... key grip (as Kerry A. Rike)
Charles Seligman ... grip
Todd Smiley ... electrician
Peter J. Verrando ... 24 frame video operator (as Peter Verrando)
Elan Yaari ... best boy electric
Ian Ellis ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jo Edna Boldin ... location casting
Julie Granieri ... casting associate
Dara Gray ... extras casting: Third Coast Extras Casting
Gary Oberst ... casting associate
Martha Waters ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kristen Anacker ... costume supervisor
Isabelle Coulet ... on-set costumer
Jennifer Elias ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Amy Auchincloss ... additional assistant editor
Robert J. Castaldo ... assistant editor: Dallas
Mary Hickey ... additional assistant editor
Susan Littenberg ... first assistant editor
Caitlin Maloney ... post-production coordinator
Tom Salvatore ... color timer
Patricia Sztaba ... negative matcher
Stan Sztaba ... negative matcher

Music Department 

Leanne Ungar ... live music recording engineer

Transportation Department 

David B. Bell ... driver
Henry Castillo ... driver
Billy L. Chambers ... driver (as Billy Chambers)
Billy Cude ... driver (as Billy J. Cude)
Jim Dicuffa ... transportation captain (as Big Jim DiCuffa)
Bobby Elliott ... driver
Joe Gallien ... driver (as Little Joe Gallien)
Michael A. Hammett ... driver
Esteban Rodríguez ... driver (as Esteban Rodriguez)
Phil Schriber ... transportation coordinator
Butch Themer ... driver

Other crew 

Colleen Arnaud ... first assistant auditor
Alexis Arnold ... assistant production coordinator
Sara Ballon ... office intern
Caroline Brock ... location assistant
Amy Cadenhead ... office production assistant (as Amy Cadenhead Calcote)
Howard Carey ... set intern
John 'JR' Craigmile ... first assistant auditor (as John 'J.R.' Craigmile)
Jamie Curran ... stand-in
Karen Dinitz ... set production assistant
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Brunson Green ... office production assistant
Scott Grimsley ... second assistant auditor
Phil Hardage ... key set production assistant
Robin Hardy ... additional office intern
Mike Hitch ... security officer
Heather McGrath Jacobs ... production coordinator
Arthur Kellogg ... stand-in
Jeffrey McCarter ... unit production assistant
John McDougall ... title designer: main titles
Gary Miller ... caterer: Location Catering Service
Whitney J. Miller ... production auditor
Steve Ness ... set intern
Roby Petit ... stand-in
Nick Sanders ... craft service / emergency medical technician
Daniel J. Shaw ... set production assistant (as Dan Shaw)
Hope Shaw ... post-production accountant
Tim Swan ... location manager (as Tim Leary Swan)
Todd Turner ... key set production assistant
Joseph Wilkins ... title designer: main titles
Jessica Looney ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Joe Benedict ... thanks: Federal Armored Express
Greg Bowser ... thanks
Brad Calcote ... thanks
Hilary Clark ... thanks: City of Austin Department of Aviation
Tom Copeland ... thanks: Texas Film Commission
Sonny Cranch ... thanks
Jim Dunbar ... thanks: Federal Armored Express
Skip Lievsay ... thanks
Scott Madole ... thanks: City of Austin Department of Aviation
Larry Matson ... thanks
Peter Rieck ... thanks: City of Austin Department of Aviation
Marlene Saritzky ... thanks: Texas Film Commission
Roy Waldspurger ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page