1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Little Voice (1998)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The pathetically shy LV lives the life of a recluse listening to her late father's old records in her room and in the process driving her abusive, loud-mouthed mother, Mari Hoff, to ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Herman
Stars: Brenda Blethyn, Jane Horrocks, Michael Caine
Born Romantic (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three young men pursue three beautiful women across London.

Director: David Kane
Stars: Craig Ferguson, Ian Hart, Jane Horrocks
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dreamer who aspires to human flight is assigned public service after one of his attempts off a public building. This leads him to meeting a young woman, who is dying of motor neuron ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Kenneth Branagh, Gemma Jones
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

SHE IS BLESSED WITH THE VOICE OF AN ANGEL-MARLA DARLAND, A LEGEND BUT WHEN HER AGENT MARTY STARR FINDS HIS AGENCY IN TROUBLE HE CONCOCTS A SINISTER PLOT TO BRING UP RECORD SALES. AMAZED AT ... See full summary »

Director: John Henderson
Stars: Daniel Abineri, Danny Aiello, Justin Avoth
Life Is Sweet (1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A waitress, her cook husband, & their twin daughters ponder their lives over a few weeks in a working-class suburb north of London.

Director: Mike Leigh
Stars: Alison Steadman, Jim Broadbent, Claire Skinner
Painted Lady (TV Movie 1997)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

From the Irish countryside to London to New York and back again, Maggie reenters the world as a countess and shady art dealer. With her panache and charisma, she finds more than an auction,... See full summary »

Director: Julian Jarrold
Stars: Helen Mirren, Iain Glen, Franco Nero
Outpost (2007)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In war-torn Eastern Europe, a world-weary group of mercenaries discover a long-hidden secret in an abandoned WWII bunker.

Director: Steve Barker
Stars: Ray Stevenson, Julian Wadham, Richard Brake
The Tide of Life (TV Mini-Series 1996)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Tide of Life follows the fortunes of young housekeeper, Emily Kennedy, as she learns about relationships with three very different men. Forced from home of her first employer, Sep McGilby ... See full summary »

Stars: Gillian Kearney, John Bowler, Susie Burton
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In England during World War II, a repressed dressmaker and her sister struggle looking after their 17-year-old niece, who is having a delusional affair with an American soldier.

Director: Jim O'Brien
Stars: Joan Plowright, Billie Whitelaw, Pete Postlethwaite
Drama | Music | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Six London school-leavers attempt to make it in the world, balancing the challenge of trying to make a name for themselves in the music industry against the pressures and tragedies of everyday life.

Director: John Strickland
Stars: Steve John Shepherd, Ben Waters, Alec Newman
Kinky Boots (2005)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A drag queen comes to the rescue of a man who, after inheriting his father's shoe factory, needs to diversify his product if he wants to keep the business afloat.

Director: Julian Jarrold
Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Joel Edgerton, Sarah-Jane Potts
The Rise (2012)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young man recently released from prison recruits his three best friends to rob the local drug kingpin who is responsible for his incarceration. Can he get revenge and win back his fed-up girlfriend?

Director: Rowan Athale
Stars: Iwan Rheon, Matthew Lewis, Vanessa Kirby
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Alison
...
Steve
...
Sandra
...
Mark
David Hargreaves ...
John
Cherith Mellor ...
Carol
Norman Mills ...
Derek Wilson
...
Johathan Taylor
Annie Hayes ...
Rosie
...
Mr. Rawlings
Gaynor Faye ...
Lorraine
John Leighton ...
Thomas
Stuart McGugan ...
Stuart Browning
...
Dr. Judson
Colin Meredith ...
Mr. Dobson (as Colin Meridith)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Elämän kaikki kortit  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Some Kind of Life (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?