IMDb > Pocahontas (1995)
Pocahontas
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Pocahontas (1995) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 65 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
Pocahontas -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Pocahontas -- Clip: Path I Choose
Pocahontas -- Clip: Ripples
Pocahontas -- Clip: Colors of the Wind
Pocahontas -- Clip: I'm John Smith

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   86,866 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Carl Binder (written by) &
Susannah Grant (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Pocahontas on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 June 1995 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
An American legend comes to life See more »
Plot:
An English soldier and the daughter of an Algonquin chief share a romance when English colonists invade seventeenth-century Virginia. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
And you'll never hear the wolf cry to the blue corn moon... See more (203 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Irene Bedard ... Pocahontas (voice)

Judy Kuhn ... Pocahontas (singing voice)

Mel Gibson ... John Smith (voice)

David Ogden Stiers ... Governor Ratcliffe / Wiggins (voice)

John Kassir ... Meeko (voice)

Russell Means ... Powhatan (voice)

Christian Bale ... Thomas (voice)

Linda Hunt ... Grandmother Willow (voice)
Danny Mann ... Percy (voice)

Billy Connolly ... Ben (voice)
Joe Baker ... Lon (voice)

Frank Welker ... Flit (voice)
Michelle St. John ... Nakoma (voice)
James Apaumut Fall ... Kocoum (voice)

Gordon Tootoosis ... Kekata (voice)
Lesa Wakwashbosha Green ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
Rebecca 'Dasse Manitsa' Hawkins ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
Gayle Melassa Pope ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
Stephen Snow Owl Bunch ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
Ginny Ah'Chantooni Frazier ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
Richard A. Bercot ... Speaker: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jim Cummings ... Powhatan / Kekata (singing voice)

Directed by
Mike Gabriel 
Eric Goldberg 
 
Writing credits
Carl Binder (written by) &
Susannah Grant (written by) &
Philip LaZebnik (written by)

Tom Sito (story supervisor: artistic)

Glen Keane (story) &
Joe Grant (story) &
Ralph Zondag (story) &
Burny Mattinson (story) &
Ed Gombert (story) &
Kaan Kalyon (story) &
Francis Glebas (story) &
Rob Gibbs (story) (as Robert Gibbs) &
Bruce Morris (story) &
Todd Kurosawa (story) &
Duncan Marjoribanks (story) &
Chris Buck (story)

Andrew Chapman (additional story development) &
Randy Cartwright (additional story development) &
Will Finn (additional story development) &
Broose Johnson (additional story development) &
T. Daniel Hofstedt (additional story development) &
David Pruiksma (additional story development) (as Dave Pruiksma) &
Nik Ranieri (additional story development) &
Vincent DeFrances (additional story development) &
Tom Mazzocco (additional story development) &
Don Dougherty (additional story development) &
Jorgen Klubien (additional story development)

Mike Gabriel (based on an idea by)

Produced by
Baker Bloodworth .... associate producer
James Pentecost .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Menken (original score by)
 
Film Editing by
H. Lee Peterson 
 
Casting by
Brian Chavanne 
Ruth Lambert 
Karen Margiotta 
 
Art Direction by
Michael Giaimo 
 
Production Management
Karenna Mazur Alderton .... assistant production manager: background animation check
Shelly Amoroso .... assistant production manager: effects
Dana Axelrod .... senior manager of production
Brian Behling .... assistant production manager: editorial
Kirk Bodyfelt .... assistant production manager: computer graphics imagery/3D effects
Holly E. Bratton .... assistant production manager: color models
Sheri Croft .... assistant production manager: Florida clean-up
Sara Duran .... post production manager
Rebecca Huntley .... assistant production manager: sweatbox/video reference (as Rebecca Pahr Huntley)
Jill Johnson .... assistant production manager: CAPS & retakes assistant manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones .... assistant production manager: recording/scoring
Paul D. Lanum .... assistant production manager: additional Florida clean-up (as Paul S.D. Lanum)
Traci Tolman Mars .... production manager
Tod C. Marsden .... assistant production manager: layout (as Tod Marsden)
Dorothy McKim .... assistant production manager: communications
Paul Steele .... assistant production manager: Florida layout/background
Deborah Edell Underwood .... post-production supervisor
Don Walters .... artistic production manager: Florida
Angelique Yen .... assistant production manager: story/clean-up (as Angelique N. Yen)
Aaron Pichel .... production manager: development (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Chris Buck .... visual development
Guy Deel .... visual development
Will Finn .... visual development
Mike Gabriel .... visual development
Vance Gerry .... visual development
Michael Giaimo .... visual development
Jean Gillmore .... visual development
Darek Gogol .... visual development
Ian Gooding .... visual development
Joe Grant .... visual development
Dan Hansen .... artistic coordinator
Glen Keane .... visual development
Duncan Marjoribanks .... visual development
Bruce Zick .... visual development
Kathy Zielinski .... visual development
 
Sound Department
Neal J. Anderson .... foley editor
Bob Baron .... additional dialogue recordist
Lon Bender .... supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Jeanette Browning .... dubbing recordist
Vince Caro .... additional dialogue recordist
Victor Ray Ennis .... assistant sound editor (as Victor R. Ennis)
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound effects editor
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
Chris Hogan .... dialogue editor
Doc Kane .... original dialogue recordist
Larry Kemp .... supervising sound editor
A. Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz .... assistant sound editor (as Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz)
Peter J. Lehman .... sound effects editor
Gary Littell .... additional dialogue recordist
Brian McPherson .... sound effects editor
Mel Metcalfe .... rerecording mixer
Anthony Miceli .... sound effects editor (as Anthony J. Miceli)
Rick Morris .... sound effects editor
Judy Nord .... pdl
Joseph Phillips .... sound effects editor
Terry Porter .... rerecording mixer
Alan Rankin .... sound effects editor
Dan M. Rich .... dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
John Roesch .... foley artist
Curt Schulkey .... adr supervisor
Patrick N. Sellers .... foley editor
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
Kim Waugh .... additional audio
Dean A. Zupancic .... rerecording mixer
Jason England .... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
Allen Hurd .... sound (uncredited)
David Kneupper .... sound designer (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Marco Streccioni .... sound engineer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Adeboye Adegbenro .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Sean Applegate .... key additional effects assistant
Mark Barrows .... key additional effects assistant
Rob Bekuhrs .... additional cgi animation
Allen Blyth .... effects animator
Dave Bossert .... 3d effects (as David A. Bossert)
Dave Bossert .... pre-production effects development (as David A. Bossert)
Kristine Brown .... assistant effects animator
Kimberly Burk .... inbetweener: additional effects
Dan Chaika .... 3d effects
Dan Chaika .... animating assistant: effects
Carolyn Chilton-Wiegley .... cgi software engineer
Ed Coffey .... 3d effects
Ed Coffey .... effects animator
Peter DeMund .... additional effects animator
James DeValera Mansfield .... effects animator (as James De V. Mansfield)
Peter DeVroede .... cgi software development manager (as Peter Devroede)
Joan Doyle .... assistant animator: additional effects
Michael Duhatschek .... assistant effects animator (as Michael G. Duhatschek)
Jeff Dutton .... artistic supervisor: visual effects, Florida
Ty Elliott .... assistant animator: additional effects (as Tyrone Elliott)
John Emerson .... airbrush
Geoffrey C. Everts .... assistant effects animator
John Fargnoli .... inbetweener: additional effects
Colbert Fennelly .... animating assistant: effects
Jazno Francoeur .... effects animator
Mabel Gesner .... key assistant effects animator
Tad A. Gielow .... cgi software engineer (as Tad Gielow)
Joseph Gilland .... additional effects animator
Steve Goldberg .... artistic supervisor: computer graphics imagery
James Goss .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Sandra Groeneveld .... additional cgi animation (as Sandra M. Groeneveld)
Troy A. Gustafson .... effects animator
John E. Hailey .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Marcus W. Hobbs .... cgi software engineer (as Marcus Warren Hobbs)
Ray Hofstedt .... assistant animator: additional effects
Elizabeth Holmes .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Jeff Howard .... additional effects animator
John Huey .... key additional effects assistant
Kristine Humber .... assistant effects animator
Tom Hush .... effects animator
Christopher Jenkins .... pre-production effects development (as Chris Jenkins)
Michael Cadwallader Jones .... assistant effects animator (as Michael Cadwallader-Jones)
Shannon Fallis Kane .... compositing (as Shannon Fallis-Kane)
Tatiana Kellert .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Ted Kierscey .... effects animator (as Ted C. Kierscey)
Kang Tae Kim .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Cynthia Neill Knizek .... key assistant effects animator (as Cynthia Neill-Knizek)
Dorse A. Lanpher .... effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher)
Tasso Lappas .... cgi software engineer
Patrick J. Love .... assistant production manager: effects/video reference
Dan Lund .... animating assistant: effects (as Daniel Lund)
David Lyons .... assistant animator: additional effects
Brice Mallier .... additional effects animator
Mauro Maressa .... additional effects animator
MaryAnn McLeod .... cgi coordinator (as Maryann McLeod)
David 'Joey' Mildenberger .... additional effects animator (as Joey Mildenberger)
Michael Milligan .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Stephen B. Moore .... 3d effects
Stephen B. Moore .... effects animator
Don Paul .... artistic supervisor: visual effects
Joseph C. Pepe .... assistant effects animator (as Joseph Christopher Pepe)
Joseph Pfening .... compositing
Dolores Pope .... compositing
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge .... effects animator (as Kathleen Quaife Hodge)
Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Lisa Reinert .... effects trainee
Michelle Lee Robinson .... cgi assistant animator: "Grandmother Willow" (as Michelle Robinson)
James 'J.R.' Russell .... compositing assistant supervisor
Henry Sato Jr. .... cgi assistant animator: "Grandmother Willow"
Dean Schiller .... senior manager of digital technology
Elsa Sesto .... inbetweener: additional effects (as Elsa Sesto-Vidal)
Kevin Paul Sheedy .... additional cgi animation (as Kevin Sheedy)
Jay Shindell .... inbetweener: additional effects
Steve Starr .... key assistant effects animator
Gary Stubblefield .... effects data entry
Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
John David Thornton .... assistant effects animator
Umakanth Thumrugoti .... cgi software engineer
Dave Tidgwell .... artistic supervisor: visual effects, Florida (as David Tidgwell)
John Tucker .... key assistant effects animator
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner .... cgi software engineer
Phillip Vigil .... effects breakdown/inbetweener (as Phil Vigil)
Ida Voskanian .... inbetweener: additional effects
Dan Wanket .... 3d effects (as Daniel E. Wanket)
Dan Wanket .... assistant effects animator (as Daniel E. Wanket)
Marlon West .... effects animator
Tony West .... assistant effects animator
Graham Woods .... assistant effects animator
Garrett Wren .... effects animator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal .... animation camera operator
David Braden .... digitizing camera operator
Jason Buske .... digitizing camera operator: Florida (as Jason L.R. Buske)
Karen China .... assistant digitizing camera supervisor (as Karen N. China)
Lynnette Cullen .... digitizing camera operator (as Lynnette E. Cullen)
Val D'Arcy .... digitizing camera operator
Gareth Fishbaugh .... digitizing camera operator
Corey Dean Fredrickson .... digitizing camera operator
Joe Jiuliano .... film camera manager
Michael D. Lusby .... digitizing mark-up: Florida
Michael A. McFerren .... digitizing camera operator
Barbara J. Poirier .... digitizing camera operator: Florida
Robyn Roberts .... digitizing camera supervisor (as Robyn L. Roberts)
David J. Rowe .... digitizing camera operator
Andrew Simmons .... camera operator: Florida
Gary W. Smith .... digitizing camera operator: Florida
Gina Wootten .... digitizing mark-up
 
Animation Department
Beverly Adams .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Jo Anne Adams .... blue sketch (as Joann Tzuanos)
Sue Adnopoz .... assistant animator: "Thomas"
Raul Aguirre .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Lissa Ainley .... layout assistant
Renee Ilsa Alcazar .... painting (as Renee Alcazar)
Tim Allen .... animator: "Nakoma"
Paulo Alvarado .... breakdown artist: "John Smith" (as Paulo R. Alvarado)
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas .... paint mark-up (as Leyla del C. Amaro-Pelaez)
Scott Anderson .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Merritt F. Andrews .... breakdown artist: "Powhatan"
Jonathan Annand .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Tony Anselmo .... key assistant animator: "Flit"
Sunny Apinchapong .... background
Ruben A. Aquino .... supervising animator: "Powhatan"
Debra Armstrong .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation (as Debra Armstrong-Holmes)
Barry Atkinson .... background
Kirk E. Axtell II .... painting (as Kirk Axtell II)
Rasoul Azadani .... layout: artistic supervisor
Gregg E. Azzopardi .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Janet Heerhan Bae .... assistant animator: "Forest Animals"
Kathleen M. Bailey .... supervising character lead: "Native Americans"
James Baker .... ruff inbetweener
Thomas Baker .... scene planning
Tom Bancroft .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Richard Bazley .... animator: "John Smith"
Brian Beauchamp .... breakdown artist: "Powhatan"
Jared Beckstrand .... ruff inbetweener
Carl Bell .... assistant animator: "English Settlers" (as Carl A. Bell)
Allison Belliveau .... background (as Allison Belliveau-Proulx)
Lori Benson-Noda .... supervising character lead: "Percy" / "Wiggins"
Bill Berg .... supervising character lead: "John Smith"
Rachel R. Bibb .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Peter Bielicki .... key layout/workbook
Phyllis Bird .... painting
Aaron Blaise .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Travis Blaise .... animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers"
Russell Blandino .... painting
Sara Bleick .... scene planning
Geefwee Boedoe .... animator: "Kekata"
Cyndy Bohonovsky .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Jamie Kezlarian Bolio .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas"
Elliot M. Bour .... additional ruff inbetweener
Rejean Bourdages .... animator: "Wiggins"
Dan Bowman .... inbetweener: "Ben", "Lon" / "Roy"
Philip S. Boyd .... key assistant animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Ken Boyer .... animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Justin Brandstater .... background
Janet Bruce .... animation check supervisor
Jim Brummett .... breakdown artist: "Ben", "Lon" / "Roy"
Robert Bryan .... animator: "Pocahontas" (as Bob Bryan)
Chris Buck .... character design
Chris Buck .... supervising animator: "Percy", "Grandmother Willow" & "Wiggins"
Dave Burgess .... animator: "Grandmother Willow" (as David Burgess)
Annette Byrne-Morel .... breakdown artist: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Joey Calderon .... painting
Ofra Afouta Calderon .... painting
Tim Callahan .... layout assistant
Ivan Camilli .... inbetweener: "John Smith" (as Ivan Camilli Rivera)
Brooks Campbell .... background
Robert Cardone .... layout assistant
Thomas Cardone .... background
Dominic M. Carola .... breakdown artist: "Powhatan"
Irma Cartaya-Torre .... color modelist (as Irma Cartaya)
Hortensia Casagran .... paint/final check supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Michael Cedeno .... supervising animator: "Kocoum"
Lillian A. Chapman .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
Inna Chon .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Wesley Chun .... key assistant animator: "Grandmother Willow"
Anthony Cipriano .... ruff inbetweener (as Anthony M. Cipriano)
Peter Clarke .... layout assistant
Scott Claus .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas"
Caroline Clifford .... breakdown artist: "Powhatan"
Brian Clift .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Merry Kanawyer Clingen .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Diana Coco .... breakdown artist: "Thomas"
Ron Cohee .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Karen Comella .... color models supervisor
Brad S. Condie .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Regina Conroy .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Dan Cooper .... background
Robert O. Corley .... additional ruff inbetweener
Jesus Cortes .... key assistant animator: "John Smith"
Annamarie Costa .... scene planning
Penny Coulter .... color modelist
Elena Marie Cox .... painting
John Cunningham .... scene planning supervisor: Florida
Sherrie Cuzzort .... color model mark-up
Sybil Cuzzort .... painting
Florida D'Ambrosio .... painting
Lea Dahlen .... painting
Dan Daly .... assistant animator: "Powhatan"
Margie Daniels .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Antony De Fato .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida (as Antony de Fato)
Anthony de Rosa .... supervising animator: "Nakoma" (as Anthony DeRosa)
Tom De Rosier .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas" (as Tom de Rosier)
Guy Deel .... character design
Peter J. DeLuca .... layout assistant
Robert Dettloff .... painting
Jeff Dickson .... artistic layout supervisor: Florida
Mike Disa .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" (as Michael D'Isa-Hogan)
Dominick R. Domingo .... background
Roberto Espanto Domingo .... animating assistant (as Robert Domingo)
Sasha Dorogov .... animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers"
Marcia Kimura Dougherty .... key assistant animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Debbie Du Bois .... background
Ken Duncan .... supervising animator: "Thomas"
Lee Dunkman .... key assistant animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Adam Dykstra .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Teresa Eidenbock .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Sam Ewing .... key assistant animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Brian Ferguson .... animator: "Meeko"
Chadd Ferron .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Phyllis Fields .... painting (as Phyllis Estelle Fields)
Cindy Finn .... color model mark-up
Will Finn .... character design
Christine Lawrence Finney .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas" (as Christine Lawrence-Finney)
Trey Finney .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Wendie Fischer .... ruff inbetweener (as Wendie L. Fischer)
Tom Fish .... key assistant animator: "Native Americans" and "English Settlers", Florida
Greg Fleming .... inbetweener: "Ben", "Lon" / "Roy"
Larry R. Flores .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
William H. Frake III .... key layout/workbook
Gail Frank .... supervising character lead: "Ben", "Lon" / "Roy"
Doug Frankel .... animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Natalie Franscioni-Karp .... background
Brigitte Franzka-Fritz .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Christina Frazier .... painting
Cynthia Jill French .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
June Fujimoto .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Denise Blakely Fuller .... layout assistant
Mike Gabriel .... character design
Sean Gallimore .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
Matthew Garbera .... assistant production manager: Florida animation/effects
Raul Garcia .... animator: "Meeko"
Paulino García .... painting (as Paulino)
Tom Gately .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Mike Genz .... ruff inbetweener (as Michael Genz)
Billy George .... layout assistant
Mac George .... key layout/workbook
Tim George .... ruff inbetweener
Vance Gerry .... character design
Michael Giaimo .... character design
Jean Gillmore .... character design
Carolyn F. Gliona .... inbetweener: "Thomas" (as Carolyn Froblom Gliona)
Darek Gogol .... character design
Susan Goldberg .... key assistant animator: "Percy" / "Wiggins" (as Susan McKinsey Goldberg)
Ben Gonzalez .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Maria Gonzalez .... paint mark-up
Cynthia Goode .... scene planning (as Cindy Goode)
Ian Gooding .... character design
Steven Pierre Gordon .... animator: "Meeko" (as Steven P. Gordon)
Judy Grabenstatter .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Daniel A. Gracey .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Joe Grant .... character design
Irene M. Gringeri .... painting (as Irene Lavelle-Gringeri)
David Wang Ying Guang .... background
Edward R. Gutierrez .... character lead: "Flit" (as Edward Gutierrez)
Joe Haidar .... animator: "John Smith"
Carl Hall .... assistant animator: "John Smith" (as Carl Philip Hall)
Barbara Lynn Hamane .... color modelist
Kent Hammerstrom .... animator: "Ben" & "Lon"
David Hancock .... animating assistant
Karen Hardenbergh .... key assistant animator: "Meeko" (as Karen A. Hardenbergh)
Andrew Edward Harkness .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Brendan Harris .... painting
James A. Harris .... breakdown artist: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Ray Harris .... key assistant animator: "English Settlers"
Randy Haycock .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Mike Hazy .... assistant animator: "Ben", "Lon" / "Roy" (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox .... ink & paint assistant manager
Cyndee Larae Heimbuch .... blue sketch (as Cyndee LaRae Heimbuch)
Kris Heller .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
Mark Henley .... scene planning
Mark Henn .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Pam Henn .... color models trainee (as Pamela L.V. Henn)
Karen Hepburn .... animation checking
Leland J. Hepler .... inbetweener: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Ken Hettig .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Grant Hiestand .... ruff inbetweener
Leslie Hinton .... paint mark-up
Stevie Hirsch .... painting
Tim Hodge .... animating assistant
T. Daniel Hofstedt .... supervising animator: "Ben" / "Lon"
Kent Holaday .... assistant animator: "Native Americans"
Allison Hollen .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Renee Holt .... clean up: artistic supervisor (as Renee Holt-Bird)
Renee Holt .... supervising character lead: "Pocahontas" (as Renee Holt-Bird)
Richard Hoppe .... supervising character lead: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Akemi Horiuchi .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Byron Howard .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Daniel Hu .... key layout/workbook
Karen Hudson .... assistant paint supervisor (as Karen L. Hudson)
Janette Hulett .... final check
James Hull .... ruff inbetweener (as Jim Hull)
Tom Humber .... key layout/workbook
John E. Hurst .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Ron Husband .... animator: "John Smith"
Cynthia Ignacio .... layout assistant
James Young Jackson .... animator: "Powhatan"
Ron Jackson .... scene planning
Sean Jimenez .... inbetweener: "Meeko"
Emily Jiuliano .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Broose Johnson .... animator: "Percy"
Debra Jorgensborg .... color model assistant
Mikyung Joung-Raynis .... background (as Mi Kyung Joung-Raynis)
Chan Woo Jung .... assistant animator: "Forest Animals"
Myung Kang .... assistant animator: "John Smith" (as Myung Kang-Teague)
David Karp .... painting
Angelika Katz .... painting
Clay Kaytis .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Glen Keane .... character design
Glen Keane .... supervising animator: "Pocahontas"
Karen A. Keller .... key layout/workbook (as Karen Keller)
Celinda S. Kennedy .... breakdown artist: "Percy" / "Wiggins" (as Celinda Schiefelbein)
Chang Yei Kim .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Seung Beom Kim .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida (as Seung Kim)
Yung Soo Kim .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
Sarah-Jane King .... paint mark-up (as Sarah Jane King)
Kenneth M. Kinoshita .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas"
Fran Kirsten .... CAPS/ink & paint supervisor: Florida (as Frances Kirsten)
Bert Klein .... ruff inbetweener
Denise Louise Klitsie .... layout assistant
Nancy Kniep .... clean-up: artistic supervisor
Nancy Kniep .... supervising character lead: "Grandmother Willow"
Mark Koetsier .... animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Rick Kohlschmidt .... assistant animator: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Jody Kooistra .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans"
Barry Kooser .... background
Doug Krohn .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Brad Kuha .... animator: "Pocahontas"
David Kuhn .... animator: "Meeko" (as Dave Kuhn)
Dave Kupczyk .... animator: "John Smith"
Tom LaBaff .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Samantha Lair .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Kendra Lammas .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Lisa G. Lanyon .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida (as Lisa Gaya Lanyon)
Calvin Le Duc .... assistant animator: "Percy" / "Wiggins" (as Calvin LeDuc)
Boowon Lee .... assistant animator: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Tracy Mark Lee .... supervising character lead: "Powhatan"
Karan Lee-Storr .... paint mark-up (as Karan Lee-Storr)
Steve Lenze .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Mary Lescher .... scene planning: Florida
Michael Lester .... inbetweener: "Ben", "Lon" & "Roy"
Kellie D. Lewis .... key assistant animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida (as Kellie Lewis)
Daniel Yoontaek Lim .... breakdown artist: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Donnie Long .... inbetweener: "Native Americans"
James Lopez .... animator: "Wiggins"
Steve Lubin .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Kaaren Lundeen .... associate character lead: "John Smith"
Brian Mainolfi .... inbetweener: "Percy" / "Wiggins"
Cristy Maltese .... artistic supervisor: background
Greg Manwaring .... animator: "Powhatan" (as Gregory S. Manwaring)
Craig R. Maras .... animator: "Powhatan"
Duncan Marjoribanks .... character design
Duncan Marjoribanks .... supervising animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Monica Marroquin .... final check
Teresa Martin .... animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht .... ink and paint senior manager
Steve Mason .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Joseph Mateo .... inbetweener: "John Smith"
Pamela Mathues .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas"
James McArdle .... breakdown artist: "English Settlers"
David McCamley .... background
Beth Ann McCoy .... color model mark-up (as Beth Ann McCoy-Gee)
Paul McDonald .... ruff inbetweener
Teri McDonald .... final check (as Teri N. McDonald)
Randall McFerren .... painting (as Randy McFerren)
Brian McKim .... key assistant animator: "Forest Animals" (as Brian B. McKim)
Mike McKinney .... key assistant animator: "Flit"
Harlene Mears .... painting
Mary Measures .... breakdown artist: "John Smith"
Denise Meehan .... inbetweener: "Governor Ratcliffe"
James Melton .... animation editor
Kent Melton .... character sculptor
Mario J. Menjivar .... ruff inbetweener
Anthony Wayne Michaels .... animator: "Powhatan"
Serge Michaels .... background
Branko Mihanovic .... animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers"
Jane Misek .... inbetweener: "Forest animals"
Denise M. Mitchell .... animation check
Deborah Mooneyham .... painting (as Debbie Mooneyham)
Albert Francis Moore .... animation checking: Florida (as Albert F. Moore)
Don Moore .... background
Rick Moore .... key assistant layout
Maurilio Morales .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Tanya Moreau-Smith .... painting
Jean Morel .... animator: "John Smith"
Richard S. Morgan .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Phil Morris .... animator: "John Smith" (as Philip Morris)
Wendy Muir .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas" (as Wendy J. Muir)
Monica Murdock .... key assistant animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Yoon Sook Nam .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Jan Naylor .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Kevin Nelson .... inbetweener: "Percy" / "Wiggins"
David Nethery .... supervising character lead: "Meeko"
Brett Newton .... key assistant animator: "John Smith" (as Brett A. Newton)
Brett Newton .... supervising character lead: "Thomas" (as Brett A. Newton)
Keith Newton .... background
Robert G. Nigoghossian .... inbetweener: "John Smith"
Phil Noto .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Victoria Novak .... animation checking: Florida (as Victoria Winner Novak)
Karen Nugent .... painting (as Karen Lynne Nugent)
Michael O'Mara .... key assistant layout
Madlyn O'Neill .... blue sketch
Bill Ohanesian .... painting
Eunice Ok Yu .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas" (as Eunice Yu)
Karen S. Paat .... animation checking
Gilda Palinginis .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Ralf Palmer .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Patricia Palmer-Phillipson .... background
Marsha Park .... assistant animator: "Grandmother Willow" (as Marsha W.J. Park-Yum)
Stephenie L. Parker .... unit animation production manager: CAPS and retakes assistant manager
James Parris .... key assistant animator: "Powhatan"
Elyse Pastel .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
Gary D. Payne .... ruff inbetweener
Gary Perkovac .... animator: "John Smith" (as Gary J. Perkovac)
Bruce Phillipson .... painting
Philip Phillipson .... background
John J. Pierro .... inbetweener: "John Smith"
Eric Pigors .... key assistant animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
David Moses Pimentel .... inbetweener: "John Smith" (as David Pimentel)
John Pomeroy .... supervising animator: "John Smith"
Doug Post .... inbetweener: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Linda Praamsma .... painting
Robb Pratt .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
Ruben Procopio .... artistic clean-up supervisor: Florida
David Pruiksma .... supervising animator: "Flit" & "Forest Animals" (as Dave Pruiksma)
John Puglisi .... layout assistant
Teresita Quezada .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
Saskia Raevouri .... final check
Gale Raleigh .... paint mark-up
Andrew Ramos .... breakdown artist: "Flit"
Nik Ranieri .... supervising animator: "Meeko"
David Recinos .... assistant animator: "John Smith"
William Recinos .... animator: "John Smith"
Mary-Jean Repchuk .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
John Ripa .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Richard Rocha .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas" (as Richard D. Rocha)
Pres Romanillos .... animator: "Pocahontas" (as Pres Antonio Romanillos)
Karen Rosenfield .... assistant animator: "Meeko"
Maria Rosetti .... key assistant animator: "Ben", "Lon" & "Roy"
Kimberley Gray Rozner .... data entry (as kimberley gray)
Bobby Rubio .... inbetweener: "Flit"
Laurie Sacks .... animation check supervisor: Florida (as Laurie A. Sacks)
Jacqueline M. Sanchez .... ruff inbetweener
Randy Sanchez .... key assistant animator: "John Smith"
Carmen Sanderson .... painting
Chris Sauve .... animator: "Governor Ratcliffe"
Martin Schwartz .... assistant animator: "English Settlers" (as Marty Schwartz)
Patrick Sekino .... painting
Natasha Selfridge .... supervising character lead: "Forest Animals" (as Natasha Dukelsi Selfridge)
Gary Shafer .... animation checking
Mavis Shafer .... animation checking
Grace Shirado .... assistant paint supervisor (as Grace H. Shirado)
Michael Show .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Don Shump .... painting
Karen N. Sickles .... scene planning assistant: Florida (as Karen N. Austin)
Debra Y. Siegel .... color modelist
Sherrie H. Sinclair .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Vincent Siracusano .... assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Pat Sito .... animation checking
Tom Sito .... story supervisor
Lon Smart .... breakdown artist: "John Smith"
Kevin M. Smith .... ruff inbetweener
Marc Smith .... inbetweener: "Powhatan"
Jim Snider .... inbetweener: "Grandmother Willow"
Bryan M. Sommer .... key assistant animator: "John Smith"
Fumiko R. Sommer .... painting
Chris Sonnenberg .... inbetweener: "Grandmother Willow" (as Chris Sonnenburg)
Ann Sorensen .... color modelist
Hugo Soriano .... inbetweener: "Meeko"
Ken Spirduso .... key assistant layout (as Kenneth Spirduso)
Robert E. Stanton .... artistic background supervisor: Florida
Nicole Stranz .... inbetweener: "John Smith"
Bruce Strock .... key assistant animator: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Juliet Stroud .... supervising character lead: "Thomas" (as Juliet Duncan)
Dave Suding .... supervising character lead: "English Settlers"
Susan Sugita .... assistant animator: "English Settlers" (as Susan Y. Sugita)
S. Ann Sullivan .... painting
Sean Sullivan .... background
Wes Sullivan .... ruff inbetweener
Mike Swofford .... animator: "John Smith" (as Michael Swofford)
Allen Tam .... key layout/workbook
Trevor Tamboline .... breakdown artist: "Meeko"
Roxanne M. Taylor .... painting
Britt Teegarden .... painting (as Britt Tjarno Teegarden)
Myrian Ferron Tello .... paint mark-up
Barry Temple .... animator: "Ben" & "Lon"
Bill Thinnes .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Maryann Thomas .... background (as MaryAnn Thomas)
Thomas Thorspecken .... inbetweener: "Powhatan" (as Tom Thorspecken)
Peggy Tonkonogy .... assistant animator: "Pocahontas"
Alex Topete .... key assistant animator: additional clean-up animation
Ann Tucker .... scene planning supervisor
Jane Tucker .... key assistant animator: "Pocahontas" (as Jane Bonnet)
Marianne Tucker .... supervising character lead: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Kevin Turcotte .... background
Theodore Ty .... ruff inbetweener (as Theodore A. Ty)
Scott Uehara .... layout trainee
Britt Van der Nagel .... painting (as Britt van der Nagel)
Irma Velez .... assistant paint supervisor
Charles R. Vollmer .... background (as Chuck Vollmer)
Yer 'Za' Vue .... inbetweener: "Powhatan"
Chris Wahl .... animator: "Thomas"
Bill Waldman .... animator: "John Smith"
Doug Walker .... key layout/workbook
Eric Walls .... animator: "Pocahontas"
Elizabeth S. Watasin .... key assistant animator: "Governor Ratcliffe" (as Elizabeth Watasin)
Danny Wawrzaszek .... animator: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers" (as D. Anthony Wawrzaszek)
Darren R. Webb .... inbetweener: "Native Americans" / "English Settlers", Florida
John Webber .... ruff inbetweener
Stevie Wermers .... inbetweener: "Grandmother Willow"
Ron Westlund .... breakdown artist: "John Smith"
Larry White .... animator: "Percy"
Mike Wiesmeier .... inbetweener: "John Smith" (as Michael Wiesmeier)
Susan Wileman .... painting
Barbara Wiles .... animation checking assistant supervisor
Cathie Karas Wilke .... inbetweener: "Kocoum" / "Nakoma"
Rich Wilkie .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Ellen Woodbury .... additional animation
Thomas Woodington .... background
Terry Wozniak .... key assistant animator: "Meeko"
Rebecca Wrigley .... inbetweener: "Pocahontas"
David A. Zaboski .... animator: "John Smith"
Ron Zeitler .... inbetweener: "Powhatan"
Jane Zhao .... inbetweener: "John Smith"
Yong-Hong Zhong .... inbetweener: "Powhatan"
Bruce Zick .... character design
Kathy Zielinski .... character design
Stephan Zupkas .... supervising character lead: "Flit"
David J. Zywicki .... color model mark-up assistant supervisor
Saul Blinkoff .... inbetween artist: additional clean-up animation (uncredited)
Daniel Bond .... inbetween artist: "Kocoum/Nakoma" (uncredited)
Chang Yei Cho .... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Elrene Cowan .... color stylist (uncredited)
Mike Disa .... breakdown artist: "Native Americans" and "English Settlers" (uncredited)
Tom Dow .... inbetween artist: additional clean-up animation (uncredited)
Cliff Freitas .... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Will Huneycutt .... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Leticia Lichtwardt .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Lee McCaulla .... rough inbetweener (uncredited)
Miriam McDonnell .... breakdown artist: "Pocahontas" (uncredited)
Michael Meagher .... retakes (uncredited)
Monica Murdock .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Terry Naughton .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Dorothea Baker Paul .... key assistant animator: "Powhatan" (uncredited)
Cheryl Polakow .... breakdown artist: "Forest Animals" (uncredited)
Keith Sintay .... clean-up artist (uncredited)
Rusty Stoll .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Dan Tanaka .... key assistant animator: "Flit" (uncredited)
Steven K. Thompson .... clean-up artist (uncredited)
Dusty Wakefield .... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Alexander Williams .... animator: "Ratcliffe" (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Stephen Blackehart .... casting assistant (uncredited)
James Curreri .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Tamlyn Freund .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Meredith Layne .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Beth Collins-Stegmaier .... editorial staff: Florida (as Beth A. Collins-Stegmaier)
Kat Connolly .... editorial staff: Florida
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione .... second assistant editor
Mark A. Hester .... associate editor (as Mark Hester)
Ellen Keneshea .... additional editor
Rich Mackay .... negative cutter (as Rick Mackay)
Margaret Yu Mallari .... post-production administrator (as Margaret L. Yu)
Tim Mertens .... first assistant editor
Sandy Nervig .... additional editor
Hermann H. Schmidt .... second assistant editor
Heather Jane Smith .... post production coordinator (as Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith)
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter
Anna Solorio-Catalano .... second assistant editor (as Anna Solorio)
Robert Leader .... additional film editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Gerard Alessandrini .... chorus
Joan Barber .... chorus
Scott Barnes .... chorus
Kathleen Bennett .... supervising music editor (as Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett)
Richard A. Bercot .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Doug Besterman .... additional score orchestrator (as Douglas Besterman)
Stephen Snow Owl Bunch .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Liz Callaway .... chorus
Tod Cooper .... music production supervisor
Albert de Ruiter .... chorus (as Al DeRuiter)
Jonathan Dokuchitz .... chorus
George Dvorsky .... chorus
Martin Erskine .... songs arranger
James Apaumut Fall .... chorus
Dominic Fidelibus .... music preparation
Bruce Fifer .... chorus
Merwin Foard .... chorus
Ginny Ah'Chantooni Frazier .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Larry French .... chorus
David Friedman .... chorus
David Friedman .... conductor: songs
David Friedman .... vocal arranger
David Friedman .... vocal contractor
Lesa Wakwashbosha Green .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Cris Groenendaal .... chorus
Larry Hansen .... chorus
Randy Hansen .... chorus
Tom Hardisty .... recording assistant
Ray Harrell .... chorus
Rebecca 'Dasse Manitsa' Hawkins .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Joan Henry .... chorus
Alix Korey .... chorus
Rob Lorey .... chorus
David Marquette .... recording assistant (as Dave Marquette)
Brion McIntosh .... assistant music editor
Bill McKinley .... chorus
Alan Menken .... score producer
Alan Menken .... songs producer
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Bruce Moore .... chorus
Bobbi Page .... chorus
Wilbur Pauley .... chorus
Caroline Peyton .... chorus
Gayle Melassa Pope .... singer: Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
Hawk Pope .... singer: traditional native American music & songs including The Death Song
Hawk Pope .... unit music director
Richard Warren Pugh .... chorus
Patrick Quinn .... chorus
John Richards .... music mixer
John Richards .... music recordist
Peter Samuel .... chorus
Stephen Schwartz .... songs producer
Gordon Stanley .... chorus
Michael Starobin .... additional score orchestrator
Annie Sutton .... chorus
Danny Troob .... score conductor
Danny Troob .... score orchestrator
Danny Troob .... songs arranger
Mark Waldrup .... chorus
Molly Wasserman .... chorus
Ken Watson .... orchestra contractor
Paul Wertheimer .... recording assistant
Lee Wilkof .... chorus (as Lee Wilkoff)
Chris Boardman .... music arranger (uncredited)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering .... musician (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov .... concertmaster (uncredited)
Joan Henry .... music consultant (uncredited)
Walterio Pesqueira .... lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Susana Zabaleta .... performer: (spanish version "Just Around the Riverbend", "Colors of the Wind", "Savages" (Part 2)) (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Scott Clarke .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Naila Ajmal .... production assistant
Jeff Alden .... technical facilities supporter
Raul Anaya .... production technology supporter
Frank N. Bassi .... technical facilities supporter
Glen Beaudin .... video reference cast (as Glen Beaudin Jr.)
Christine Beck .... film printer operator
Natalie Venetia Belcon .... video reference cast
Saul Blinkoff .... artist: Pocahontas animation discovery adventure (as Saul Andrew Blinkoff)
Michael C. Bolds .... production technology supporter (as Michael Bolds)
Susan Bradley .... title designer
Brad Brooks .... production technology supporter
Kirsten Bulmer .... production assistant (as Kirsten A. Bulmer)
Letha L. Burchard .... production technology supporter (as Letha Burchard)
Randy Cartwright .... additional story development
Nhi H. Casey .... additional technology staff
Sally Catic .... additional production accountant
Lawrence Chai .... technical facilities supporter
Andrew Chapman .... additional story development
Onil Chibas .... coordinator: communications (as Onil Chibás)
Carol J. Choy .... production technology supporter
Earl Coffman .... production technology supporter (as Earl S. Coffman)
Sarah J. Cole .... production office assistant: Florida
Lindsey Collins .... production assistant (as Lindsey K. Collins)
David Coons .... additional technology staff
Charmaine Craig .... video reference cast
Ben Croy .... production technology supporter
Bill Damaschke .... production office assistant
Marc Daniel .... video reference cast (as Marc Brandon Daniel)
Maureen Mo O'Hare Davis .... assistant production accountant (as Maureen O'Hare Davis)
Vincent DeFrances .... additional story development
Scott Dolim .... additional technology staff
Mark Dornfeld .... title opticals supervisor
Don Dougherty .... additional story development
Dale Drummond .... additional technology staff (as Dale M. Drummond)
Robert Duncan .... video reference cast
Stacey Ernst-Campbell .... production assistant (as Stacey D. Ernst)
Will Finn .... additional story development
Michael R. Fodor .... production technology supporter
Todd Friedline .... production technology supporter
Randy Fukuda .... technical facilities supporter
Mike Gabriel .... based on an idea by
Glen Gagnon .... production accountant: Florida
Maryann Garger .... production assistant
Christopher W. Gee .... digital film printing and opticals supervisor
Barbara Gerald .... assistant to the producer (as Barbara Gerald-Owens)
D.J. Giagni .... choreographer
Mark Gilicinski .... production technology supporter (as Mark W. Gilicinski)
Kent Gordon .... production technology supporter
Scot Greenidge .... production technology supporter
Don Gworek .... production technology supporter
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn .... production technology supporter
Thomas Hahn .... engineer: Pixar
Butch Hartman .... video reference cast
Bruce Hatakeyama .... additional technology staff (as Bruce H. Hatakeyama)
Don Henry .... projection
Jeff Hermann .... production assistant
Fred Herrman .... production assistant
Brandy Hill .... film printer operator
T. Daniel Hofstedt .... additional story development
Darren T. Holmes .... presentation assistant editor (as Darren Holmes)
Shyh-Chyuan Huang .... additional technology staff
Dave Inglish .... director of technical facilities and operations
Bill James .... production technology supporter
Mark Jankins .... additional technology staff
Broose Johnson .... additional story development
Noel C. Johnson .... production assistant
Kevin E. Keech .... production technology supporter
Mark Kimball .... additional technology staff (as Mark R. Kimball)
R. Todd King .... production technology supporter
Jorgen Klubien .... additional story development
Edward Kummer .... senior manager of digital production
Monica Lago-Kaytis .... production assistant (as Monica Lago-Greenberg)
Cathy McGowan Leahy .... additional technology staff (as Cathy Leahy)
Michael F. Lehman .... film printer operator
Edwin R. Leonard .... additional technology staff (as Edwin Robert Leonard)
Brad Lowman .... additional technology staff
Jason MacDonald .... production technology supporter (as Jason S. MacDonald)
Duncan Marjoribanks .... video reference cast
Tony Matthews .... production technology supporter
Tom Mazzocco .... additional story development
Shirley 'Little Dove' Custalow McGowan .... native american consultant: of the Mattaponi Indians
Francine Mitrofan .... production assistant
Frank Montagna .... artist: Pocahontas animation discovery adventure
Thomas Moore Jr. .... technical facilities supporter
Heather Moriarty Hobbs .... production assistant (as Heather Moriarty)
Joe Morris .... production assistant
Jack Muleady .... production technology supporter
Peter Nye .... engineer: Pixar
Neil Okamoto .... production technology supporter
John Outten .... technical facilities supporter
Dennis Park .... director of production accounting
Joe Parra .... black and white processing
Alan A. Patel .... production technology supporter
Andrea McCarthy Paul .... production accountant
Marty Prager .... technical facilities supporter
David Pruiksma .... additional story development (as Dave Pruiksma)
Michael K. Purvis .... production technology supporter
Carlos Quinonez .... production technology supporter
Deem Rahall .... projection
Elizabeth Rainey .... video reference cast
Nik Ranieri .... additional story development
Dave Remba .... additional technology staff (as David Remba)
Daniel Riordan .... video reference cast
Tom Alan Robbins .... video reference cast (as Tom Allen Robbins)
Rebecca Lyn Russell .... production assistant
Sylvia I. Sanchez .... production assistant
Cary Sandvig .... additional technology staff
Enrique Santos .... technology manager: Florida
Bethann Schulke .... production assistant
James J. Sepe .... additional technology staff
Michael Shantzis .... engineer: Pixar (as Michael A. Shantzis)
Kevin P. Shauger .... additional technology staff
Lorry Ann Shea .... production assistant
Mary Sherwood .... video crew
Rochelle Doriot Smith .... production assistant (as Rocky Smith)
Jeanie Lynd Sorenson .... coordinator: Florida post-production CAPS
Robert Stemwell .... production assistant
John Stimson .... production technology supporter
Michael T. Sullivan .... production technology supporter (as Michael Sullivan)
Joe Suzow .... production technology supporter
Scott S. Terek .... additional technology staff
Warren Lee Theriot .... technical facilities supporter
Mark M. Tokunaga .... production technology supporter
Laurie Tracy .... production technology supporter
Chris H. Ullrich .... video crew (as Chris Ullrich)
L.J. Van Cleave .... additional production accountant
Jeffrey Lawrence Van Tuyl .... production assistant
Al Vasquez .... video crew
Phillip Wangenheim .... technical facilities supporter
Chuck Warren .... film printer operator
Jim Great Elk Waters .... unit producer (as Jim 'Great Elk' Waters)
John White .... black and white processing
Carrie Wilksen .... production assistant (as Carrie A. Wilksen)
Derek E. Wilson .... production technology supporter
David F. Wolf .... manager of production systems
Paul Yanover .... director of technology
Ian Abercrombie .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Eric Dapkewicz .... production assistant (uncredited)
Susan Hegarty .... dialect consultant (uncredited)
Jason Hilkey .... technology production supporter (uncredited)
Rochelle Doriot Smith .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Hanay Geiogamah .... special thanks
Geraldine Keams .... special thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Pocahontas: 10th Anniversary Edition" - USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
81 min | USA:84 min (10th Anniversary edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
55 animators were involved in designing the character of Pocahontas.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When the Native Americans are preparing for the battle, they are surrounding a big fire. Before they move to start the battle, they are all walking towards the center of the circle. As they do this everyone's shadow is right in front of them, as if the sun was behind all of them. This isn't possible since at least half of their shadows would be behind them and not in front of them.See more »
Quotes:
John Smith:We've improved the lives of savages all over the world.
Pocahontas:Savages?
John Smith:Uh, not that you're a savage.
Pocahontas:Just my people!
John Smith:No. Listen. That's not what I meant. Let me explain.
Pocahontas:Let go!
John Smith:No, I'm not letting you leave.
Pocahontas:[jumps out of her canoe and climbs up into a tree]
John Smith:Look, don't do this. Savage is just a word, uh, you know. A term for people who are uncivilized.
Pocahontas:Like me.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Enemy of the State (1998)See more »
Soundtrack:
Listen with Your Heart I, II, IIISee more »

FAQ

Was there a real Pocahontas?
See more »
22 out of 26 people found the following review useful.
And you'll never hear the wolf cry to the blue corn moon..., 14 October 2007
Author: luizpaulon from Brazil

What can I say... When I was a kid, I didn't like Pocahontas. In fact, I was disappointed with this movie. Because, to me, they HAD to be happy ever after! The years have passed, and I'm 19, and I felt really stupid because I didn't like this movie. Oh my god. This movie wasn't made for children, It was made for grow ups. It's language... a child would never understand the message. A child would just enjoy the animation, Meeko and the songs. When I saw that movie again, 2 years ago, I understood why they couldn't be together, I understood the message of the songs and I understood the fact that this movie is one of the most brilliants animations crated. When I saw "Colors of the wind" I cried. When I heard "Savages!" I got chills. How Disney did that? Kids, don't watch this movie. Grow-ups, GO NOW AND WATCH. This movie teaches values that this world forgot, and we need more movies like that. 10/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (203 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Pocahontas (1995)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why a 6.5? jmalek2013
Loved the Ending kjack77
'You think I'm an ignorant savage' floopowder014
Why are people getting so mad about the inaccuracy? SnowKittyLove
Is this the best Disney soundtrack? themysteryman97
Kocoum a Villain? aaronhutch2002
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The New World Australia Squanto: A Warrior's Tale Avatar The Lion King
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.