IMDb > Outbreak (1995)
Outbreak
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Outbreak (1995) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 41 | slideshow) Videos
Outbreak -- Extreme measures are necessary to contain an epidemic of a deadly airborne virus. But how extreme, exactly?

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   94,428 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Laurence Dworet (written by) &
Robert Roy Pool (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Outbreak on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 March 1995 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Try to remain calm. See more »
Plot:
Extreme measures are necessary to contain an epidemic of a deadly airborne virus. But how extreme, exactly? Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
7 wins & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
With a cast this great, it HAS to be good... See more (134 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Dustin Hoffman ... Sam Daniels

Rene Russo ... Robby Keough

Morgan Freeman ... General Billy Ford

Kevin Spacey ... Casey Schuler

Cuba Gooding Jr. ... Major Salt

Donald Sutherland ... General Donald McClintock

Patrick Dempsey ... Jimbo Scott

Zakes Mokae ... Dr. Benjamin Iwabi

Malick Bowens ... Dr. Raswani

Susan Lee Hoffman ... Dr. Lisa Aronson

Benito Martinez ... Dr. Julio Ruiz

Bruce Jarchow ... Dr. Mascelli
Leland Hayward III ... Henry Seward
Daniel Chodos ... Rudy Alvarez

Dale Dye ... Colonel Briggs
Kara Keough ... Kate Jeffries (as Cara Keough)
Gina Menza ... Mrs. Jeffries
Per Didrik Fasmer ... Mr. Jeffries

Michelle Joyner ... Sherry Mauldin
Donald Forrest ... Mack Mauldin
Julie Pierce ... Erica Mauldin

Tim Ransom ... Tommy Hull
Michelle M. Miller ... Darla Hull

Maury Sterling ... Sandman One

Michael Emanuel ... Sandman One Co-Pilot
Lucas Dudley ... Viper One Pilot
Robert Alan Joseph ... Viper Two Pilot
Joseph Latimore ... Viper Two Co-Pilot
Michael Sottile ... Gunner Pilot
Ed Beechner ... Gunner
Matthew Saks ... Sergeant Wolf

Diana Bellamy ... Mrs. Pananides

Lance Kerwin ... American Mercenary
Brett Oliver ... Belgian Mercenary
Eric Mungai Nguku ... African Nurse
Larry Hine ... Young McClintock
Nickolas H. Marshall ... Young Ford
Douglas Hebron ... Ju-Ju Man
Jae Woo Lee ... Korean Captain
Johnny Kim ... Seaman Chulso Lee (as Derek Kim)

Billy Stevenson ... Biotest Guard (as Bill Stevenson)

Kellie Overbey ... Alice
Dana Andersen ... Corinne
Patricia Place ... Mrs. Foote
Nicholas Pappone ... Little Boy on Plane
Traci Odom ... Little Boy's Mother

Herbert Jefferson Jr. ... Boston Doctor #1

Thomas Crawford ... Boston Doctor #2
Buzz Barbee ... Boston Doctor #3
Jenna Byrne ... Tracy
Brian Reddy ... Tracy's Father

Ina Romeo ... Mrs. Logan
Teresa Velarde ... Nurse Emma

Jane Jenkins ... Nurse Jane (as J.J. Chaback)

Carmela Rappazzo ... Hospital Receptionist
Kurt Boesen ... Mayor Gaddis

Jack Rader ... Police Chief Fowler
Robert Rigamonte ... Country Health Official
Mimi Doyka ... Frightened Mother
C. Jack Robinson ... Biotest Manager

Robert Alan Beuth ... George Armistead

Gordon Michaels ... Man in Line

Peter Looney ... White House Counsel

Conrad Bachmann ... California Governor
Cary J. Pitts ... Anchorman

Cynthia Harrison ... Co-Anchor

Marcus Hennessy ... Station Manager
Albert Owens ... Broadcast Director
David Silverbrand ... TV Reporter
Julie Araskog ... Janet Adams
Frank Rositani ... Senator Rosales

George Christy ... Senator

Bruce Isacson ... Jaffe
Marilyn Brandt ... Ford's Secretary
Philip Handy ... Sergeant Meyer
Tim Frazee ... MP #1
Moses Williams ... MP #2
Roland Tsui ... MP #3
Keith Butler ... MP #4
Davi Lee Phillips ... MP #5
Ralph Miller ... Officer #1
Mark Brown ... Officer #2 (as Mark Drown)

Jim Antonio ... Dr. Drew Reynolds
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brad Frost ... Street Thug (uncredited)
Ellsworth Hanna ... Sailor at Cocktail Party (uncredited)
Jeanne Hanna ... Sailor's Wife at Cocktail Party (uncredited)

Bruce Holman ... Aide to White House Chief-of-Staff Seated Against Wall (uncredited)

Jack Kyle ... Doctor (uncredited)
John Lizzi ... Newsroom Reporter (uncredited)

Beau Lotterman ... Army Major (uncredited)

David Novak ... Diplomat (uncredited)

Ross Turner ... Townsperson (uncredited)

J.T. Walsh ... Chief of Staff (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... Army Pilot (uncredited)

Directed by
Wolfgang Petersen 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Laurence Dworet (written by) &
Robert Roy Pool (written by)

Produced by
Stephen Joel Brown .... co-producer (as Stephen Brown)
Nana Greenwald .... co-producer
Duncan Henderson .... executive producer
Gail Katz .... producer
Anne Kopelson .... executive producer
Arnold Kopelson .... producer
Sanford Panitch .... co-producer
Wolfgang Petersen .... producer
 
Original Music by
James Newton Howard 
 
Cinematography by
Michael Ballhaus 
 
Film Editing by
William Hoy 
Lynzee Klingman 
Stephen E. Rivkin  (as Stephen Rivkin)
Neil Travis 
 
Casting by
Janet Hirshenson 
Jane Jenkins 
 
Production Design by
William Sandell 
 
Art Direction by
Nancy Patton 
Francis J. Pezza 
 
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg 
 
Costume Design by
Erica Edell Phillips 
 
Makeup Department
Flo Avery .... hair stylist
Ellis Burman Jr. .... makeup artist
Susan A. Cabral .... key makeup artist
Kathy W. Estocin .... hair stylist (as Kathy Estocin)
Virginia G. Hadfield .... key hair stylist (as Virginia Hadfield)
John E. Jackson .... special makeup effects: motaba
Vivian McAteer .... hair stylist: Mr. Hoffman
Matthew W. Mungle .... special makeup effects: motaba
Diane Pepper .... hair stylist: second unit (as Dianne Pepper)
June Westmore .... makeup artist: second unit (as June Haymore-Westmore)
Monty Westmore .... makeup artist: Mr. Hoffman
 
Production Management
Dennis E. Jones .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus .... first assistant director: second unit
C.C. Barnes .... second second assistant director
Paula Case .... dga trainee
Terence Ford .... second assistant director: second unit
Duncan Henderson .... second unit director
Peter Kohn .... first assistant director
John Rusk .... second assistant director
Lisanne Sartor .... second assistant director: second unit
Christina Stauffer .... second assistant director: second unit
Buddy Van Horn .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Carl Aldana .... production illustrator
Giovanni Bianchini .... swing gang
Jonathan Bobbitt .... swing gang
Russell Bobbitt .... property master
Max E. Brehme .... assistant property master
Philip Chapnick .... assistant property master
Gary Deaton .... assistant construction coordinator
Cal DiValerio .... construction coordinator
Douglas Fox .... property master: second unit
David Lowery .... production illustrator
Edward T. McAvoy .... assistant art director (as Edward McAvoy)
Errol C. Nofziger .... stand-by painter (as Errol Nofziger)
Eric Orbom .... set designer
Edward J. Protiva .... swing gang
Eric Ramirez .... swing gang
Tom Reta .... set designer
Glenn H. Roberts .... on-set dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
Terry Sheffield .... swing gang (as Terry A. Sheffield)
Shana Sigmond .... art department researcher
Brett C. Smith .... lead person
Carl J. Stensel .... set designer
Louis Terry .... swing gang
Stella Vaccaro .... set designer (as Stella Furner)
William Apperson .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
James Arrigo .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
William Boyd .... construction foreman (uncredited)
Steven Braund .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman .... prop illustrator (uncredited)
Scott E. Handt .... construction foreman (uncredited)
Mark Hudson .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Robert E. Knight .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Kevin Mangan .... greens stand-by (uncredited)
John Marano .... set dresser (uncredited)
Frank McEldowney .... greens foreman (uncredited)
Michael Whitten .... general construction foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley artist (as Jim Ashwill)
Petra Bach .... adr editor
Robert Batha .... first assistant sound editor
Gregg Baxter .... supervising sound editor
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Lon Bender .... additional sound
Burtis Bills .... additional sound
David E. Campbell .... re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Paul Timothy Carden .... sound effects editor
Clayton Collins .... dialogue editor
Michael P. Cook .... dialogue editor (as Mike Cook)
Gabriel Cubos .... boom operator
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor
Rickley W. Dumm .... assistant sound editor
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
William G. Flick .... cable person
Patrick J. Foley .... dialogue editor (as Patrick Foley)
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound effects editor (as Scott Gershin)
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley artist
Hector C. Gika .... foley editor (as Hector Gika)
Sarah Goldsmith .... dialogue editor (as Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith)
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Tim Groseclose .... assistant sound editor
Gary A. Hecker .... foley artist (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Dan Hegeman .... sound effects editor
Michael Herbick .... re-recording mixer
Chris Hogan .... dialogue editor
Holly Huckins .... adr editor
Craig S. Jaeger .... foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Constance A. Kazmer .... dialogue supervisor
Randy Kelley .... sound effects editor
Larry Kemp .... sound effects editor
Pamela G. Kimber .... assistant adr editor
Lou Kleinman .... foley editor
David Kneupper .... sound designer
Peter J. Lehman .... sound effects editor
Richard Lightstone .... production sound mixer
Andrew London .... adr editor
Brian McPherson .... sound effects editor
Donald O. Mitchell .... re-recording mixer
Frank A. Montaño .... re-recording mixer
Glenn T. Morgan .... sound effects editor
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... assistant sound editor (as Thomas Younkman)
Mark Ormandy .... additional sound
Alan Rankin .... sound effects editor
John T. Reitz .... re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
John Rice .... assistant sound editor
Dan M. Rich .... dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
Bruce Richardson .... sound effects supervisor
Jay B. Richardson .... sound effects editor
Gregg Rudloff .... re-recording mixer
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
Wylie Stateman .... supervising sound editor
Peter Michael Sullivan .... sound effects editor
Mark Ulano .... additional production sound mixer
Bill Voigtlander .... adr editor
Kim Waugh .... additional sound
Michael D. Wilhoit .... sound effects editor (as Mike Wilhoit)
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Robert Gravenor .... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Dave McMoyler .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Fred Peck III .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Amborn .... special effects
Michael Burke .... special effects
Ken Ebert .... special effects
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
Rocky Gehr .... special effects
Jim Jolly .... special effects
Joe Pancake .... special effects
Francis Pennington .... special effects
Kevin Quibell .... special effects (as Kevin S. Quibell)
Steve Riley .... special effects (as Steven Riley)
Jim Schwalm .... special effects (as James D. Schwalm)
Newton Wimer .... special effects (as Newton R. Wimer)
Dana Wozniak .... special effects
Deborah Galvez .... hair technician: The Character Shop (uncredited)
Richard L. Hill .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel .... fabricator: The Character Shop (uncredited)
Doug Hudson .... special effects makeup technician: The Character Shop (uncredited)
Bryan Sides .... puppeteer: The Character Shop (uncredited)
Bill Zahn .... sculptor: The Character Shop (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Carol Ashley .... senior compositor: Cinesite
James Bancroft .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Bill Brier .... visual effects editor: Boss Film Studios
Chris Brown .... visual effects line producer: Boss Film Studios
Michael Degtjarewsky .... digital effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects associate producer: Cinesite
Jason Dowdeswell .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Antoine Durr .... digital supervisor: VIFX/Video Image
Janet L. Earl .... coordinator: VIFX/Video Image (as Janet Earl)
Christopher Edwards .... digital imaging supervisor: Boss Film Studios (as Chris Edwards)
Helen Elswit .... visual effects coordinator (as Helen Ostenberg Elswit)
Alan K.M. Faucher .... leadman: Boss Film Studios (as Alan Faucher)
Mitzi Gallagher .... special effects executive producer: Cinecite
Joe Gareri .... special effects executive producer: Pacific Title Digital
Jim Gorman .... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Jim Green .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Rhonda C. Gunner .... virus imagery: VIFX/Video Image
Richard E. Hollander .... virus imagery: VIFX/Video Image
Sean Hyunin Lee .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image (as Sean Lee)
Shahril Ibrahim .... head of reserach and development: Boss Film Studios
Evan Jacobs .... lead rigger: Boss Film Studios
Eric Jennings .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Jay Mark Johnson .... computer generated virus matte paintings: VIFX/Video Image
David Jones .... model shop supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Dan Kaufman .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Jason Kaufman .... modelmaker: Boss Film Studios
Rachel Kelley .... texture painter
Lisa Kelly .... digital effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
William A. Klinger .... miniature pyro technician: Boss Film Studios (as William Klinger)
Andy Kopra .... senior software manager: VIFX/Video Image
Neil Krepela .... visual effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Brad Kuehn .... digital effects supervisor: Cinecite
Donna Langston .... visual effects production supervisor
Gregory D. Liegey .... digital artist: Cinecite (as Greg Liegey)
Kevin Lingenfelser .... digital composite artist: Cinesite
Michele Maples .... graphics producer: VIFX/Video Image
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... digital supervisor: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Gregory L. McMurry .... virus imagery: VIFX/Video Image
Michele Moen .... matte department supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Robert Mrozowski .... matte painter: Boss Film Studios
Rob Ostir .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Reid Paul .... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Patrick Phillips .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Sean Phillips .... digital effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Mark M. Pompian .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios (as Mark Pompian)
Mark Rodahl .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Demian Rosenblatt .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Greg Rostami .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Jim Rygiel .... visual effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Brian Samuels .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Olivier Sarda .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Robin Saxen .... digital effects coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
Sean Schur .... 3D artist: Cinecite
Ira Shain .... CG animator: VIFX/Video Image
Ron Simonson .... digital color correction: Boss Film Studios
David Alexander Smith .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios (as Dave Smith)
David Sosalla .... digital effects producer: Pacific Title Digital
Brian Steiner .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Greg Stuhl .... modelmaker: Boss Film Studios
Kenji Sweeney .... texture painter: Boss Film Studios
Neal Thompson .... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Timothy Tompkins .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Marc Toscano .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Doug Tubach .... digital artist: Cinecite
James Valentine .... digital artist: Cinecite
Mark Vargo .... visual effects supervisor
Bill Villareal .... digital effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Wayne Vincenzi .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Chris Waegner .... digital animator: Boss Film Studios
Jon Warren .... rigger: Boss Film Studios
John C. Wash .... virus imagery: VIFX/Video Image
Richard Addison-Wood .... software research and development: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Christopher Jackson .... modelshop production coordinator: Boss Film (uncredited)
David C. Lawson .... imaging assistant (uncredited)
Laurance Messier .... model builder (uncredited)
Michelle Murdocca .... digital production manager (uncredited)
John Paszkiewicz .... camera assistant (uncredited)
Dane Picard .... technical director (uncredited)
Derek N. Prusak .... visual effects assistant cameraman (uncredited)
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... digital effects coordinator (uncredited)
Kevin Andrew Smith .... systems administrator: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Ellen Somers .... head of production: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Mike Wassel .... matte artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Richard L. Blackwell .... stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Eric Chambers .... stunts
Shane Dixon .... stunts
Steve Kelso .... stunt double
Steve Kelso .... stunt driver
Robby Robinson .... stunts
Michael Runyard .... stunts (as Mike Runyard)
Lynn Salvatori .... stunt double
Keith Tellez .... stunt coordinator
Keith Tellez .... stunt double: Dustin Hoffman
Buddy Van Horn .... stunt coordinator
George P. Wilbur .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Florian Ballhaus .... camera operator: "a" camera
Richard Brooks Burton .... aerial assistant camera (as Richard B. Burton)
Tom Cherry .... second assistant camera: second unit
J. Patrick Daily .... key grip
Tony DiMase .... key grip: second unit
Gary Dunham .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: second unit
Mark Fragale .... first assistant camera: second unit
Scott Fuller .... first assistant camera: second unit
Harry K. Garvin .... camera operator: second unit (as Harry Garvin)
Mikael Glattes .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Stanley L. Gonsales .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Stanley Gonsales)
Amy Hergoth .... second assistant camera (as Amy Herguth)
Rex Hiscocks .... best boy
Dustin A. Huber .... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Dusty Huber)
Kent H. Jorgensen .... dolly grip (as Kent Jorgensen)
Gene Kearney .... key grip: second unit
Michael Maguire .... rigging key grip
Michael Martinez .... second assistant camera
Charlie McIntyre .... rigging gaffer (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
Mark Emery Moore .... Steadicam operator
Mark Emery Moore .... camera operator: "b" camera
David B. Nowell .... aerial sequences photographer
Bruce Pearn .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
John 'Fest' Sandau .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Sorel .... still photographer
Jeffrey Thorin .... second assistant camera
James R. Tynes .... chief lighting technician
Mark Vargo .... director of photography: second unit
Tom West .... best boy
Eric Whitehead .... dolly grip
Andy Young .... best boy grip: second unit
Shane D. Kelly .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke .... night light operator (uncredited)
Kevin McNeil .... grip (uncredited)
Cricket Sloat .... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Linda Antipala .... casting: Kauai
Judith Bouley .... location casting
Randi Hiller .... casting assistant
Jimmy Jue .... extras casting
Mariann H.W. Lee .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Greg Hall .... wardrobe: second unit
Mitchell Ray Kenney .... key costumer: men
Donna M. Marcione .... key costumer: women (as Donna Marcione)
Tom Numbers .... costume supervisor (as Tom R. Numbers)
Kelly Porter .... costumer: Mr. Hoffman
Linda Serijan .... costume supervisor (as Linda Serijan-Fasmer)
Mark J. Weitzman .... costumer (as Mark Weitzman)
John M. 'Jack' Wright .... costumer
Leticia Sandoval .... specialty costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
James Andrykowski .... assistant editor
John Coniglio .... assistant film editor (as John Robert Coniglio)
Andrew S. Eisen .... additional editor
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer
John Haggar .... assistant film editor (as John Alexander Haggar)
Robert McFalls .... assistant editor
Brian McNulty .... post-production coordinator
Nora O'Brien .... post-production coordinator
Ken Terry .... assistant film editor
 
Location Management
Robin Citrin .... location manager
Foongy Lee .... assistant location manager
Darrin Lipscomb .... assistant location manager
Michael John Meehan .... location manager (as Michael Meehan)
Donald A. Potts .... location manager
 
Music Department
Chris Boardman .... orchestrator
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
James Newton Howard .... orchestrator
Artie Kane .... conductor
Michael Mason .... music score co-producer
Shawn Murphy .... score mixer
David Olson .... assistant music editor
Holly Sachi .... assistant music editor (as Holly-Sachi)
Andrew Silver .... preview music editor
Jim Weidman .... music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Gillian L. Hutshing .... music editor (uncredited)
Paul Salamunovich .... conductor (los angeles master chorale ) (uncredited)
Lee Scott .... music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bo Falck .... transportation captain
Robert Gaskill .... driver
Myles Kawakami .... transportation captain: Kauai
Russell McEntyre .... transportation coordinator
Raymond A. McLaughlin .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as Ray McLaughlin)
William 'Scott' Pierson .... transportation captain: second unit (as Scott Pierson)
Anthony C. Steere .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as Tony Steere)
Wayne Stone .... transportation captain
Steve Bonner .... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Andrew Cappelletti .... driver (uncredited)
David Diaz .... transportation coordinator: re-shoot unit (uncredited)
Alan Kaminsky .... picture car mechanic (uncredited)
Dennis H. Murdoch .... supplier: military vehicles (uncredited)
Mark Pont .... driver (uncredited)
David Wang .... military vehicle coordinator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Tom Ajar .... projectionist (as Tommy Ajar)
Robin Allen-Paris .... production aide
Donna Bartek .... staff assistant: second unit
Jim Blumenthal .... pilot
Larry Bones .... motaba lab crew
Patrick Caddell .... political advisor
Delia Circelli .... production office supervisor
Harry J. Clark .... pilot
Donna Cline .... medical advisor
Donna Cline .... medical coordinator
Casey B. Collins .... production aide (as Casey Collins)
Richard A. Cooper .... production aide (as Richard Cooper)
Jason Cottle .... production aide
Dominic Dettore .... motaba lab crew
Steve Devaux .... staff assistant: second unit
Greg Dicharry .... production aide
Dianne Dreyer .... script supervisor
Bob Dunn .... head animal trainer
Chad Dunn .... animal trainer
Dale Dye .... technical advisor: military (as Capt. Dale Dye USMC [Ret])
Mark Ebenhoch .... technical advisor: military
Loren Elkins .... production aide
Gary Romolo Fiorelli .... key set production aide (as Gary Fiorelli)
John Fraser .... medical consultant (as John Fraser Ph.D.)
Andrea Froehlich .... assistant: Mr. Kopelson
Damian Ganczewski .... production secretary
Mauri Syd Gayton .... production associate: Kauai (as Mauri Gayton)
Christopher Gilman .... biohazard suits
Tim Gonzales .... craft service
Linda Graham .... staff assistant: Kauai
Moby Griffin .... marine coordinator (as John 'Moby' Griffin)
Wendy S. Hallin .... production aide
Lara Hammond .... staff assistant: second unit
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Steve Hinton .... pilot: picture plane
Beth Howe .... production aide (as Elizabeth Jacobs)
David Jacobson .... assistant: Ms. Katz
Jennifer Jacono .... staff assistant: second unit
Paula Jardieu .... medical consultant (as Paula Jardieu Ph.D.)
Jacqueline King .... assistant: Mr. Petersen
Dave Kunz .... pilot (as David A. Kunz)
Rick Lazzarini .... animatronic monkey creator
Sam Lee .... assistant locations: Kauai (as Sam S. Lee)
Uriah S. Lovelycolors .... production aide (as Uriah Lovelycolors)
Elizabeth MacGregor-Scott .... production aide
April Mackin .... head animal trainer
Marilyn Madsen .... biohazard suits
Debra Margolin .... assistant: Mr. Henderson
Jonas C. Matz .... first aid
Michael Shawn McCracken .... motaba lab crew (as Michael McCracken Jr.)
Brian McNulty .... technical research advisor
Robin Meier .... staff assistant: second unit
Paul Mignano .... medical consultant (as Paul Mignano R.N.)
R.J. Mino .... production aide
David Morens .... medical consultant (as David Morens M.D.)
Michael Morris Jr. .... animal trainer
Layne Muszanowski .... first aid: second unit
Angi Neff .... staff assistant
Maria Norman .... executive assistant: Arnold Kopelson
Stephen North .... aerial safety engineer
Christine M. Norton .... assistant: Mr. Hoffman
David B. Nowell .... aerial sequences director
David Paris .... aerial coordinator (as David W. Paris)
David Paris .... pilot (as David W. Paris)
Alan D. Purwin .... pilot (as Alan Purvin)
Willie Radcliff .... craft service
Mayda Renizzi-Holt .... assistant production accountant
Ken Ryan .... production accountant
Sheryl Silverman .... medical consultant
Arianne Sobul .... craft service: second unit
Adam M. Stone .... production aide
Dean Striepeke .... video coordinator
Charles A. Tamburro .... pilot (as Chuck Tamburro)
Michael Tamburro .... pilot
Traci Tateyama .... staff assistant: Kauai
Angela Tillson .... staff assistant: Kauai
Dara Weintraub .... production associate: second unit
Rick Wheeler .... pilot
Carolyn White .... production secretary (as Carolyn Jean White)
Melissa Wiechmann .... production secretary
Diana Zahn .... staff assistant: second unit
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot
Saundra Marie Ardito .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Cristina Colissimo .... staff assistant (uncredited)
Bill Daly .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Marquita Doassans .... press attache: France (uncredited)
Thomas Durocher .... actor: soldier (uncredited)
Donald Francis .... chief medical advisor (uncredited)
Melinda A. Grieger .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jeffrey Harris .... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Meredith Humbracht .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Bill McCamey .... first aid: second unit (uncredited)
Troy Waters .... marine crew (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language
Runtime:
127 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Betsy, the white-headed capuchin Monkey, also appears in the sitcom "Friends" (1994) as Marcel, Ross' pet. The monkey's prior role in Outbreak was spoofed by a poster showing Marcel as the star in the fictional movie "Outbreak 2: The Virus Takes Manhattan". Both the movie and the television series are Warner Brothers productions.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: (at around 11 mins) Right before Col. Daniels gets on the C-130 transport, he is talking to Brig. Gen. Ford. As the colonel is about to board the plane, the general salutes him first, which is incorrect military protocol. The lower-ranked officer always salutes first.See more »
Quotes:
Chief of Staff:Alright, alright, please. Please. The president's ETA from the East Asian Economic Summit is about 20 hours from now. He wants a recommendation by then from this group. Now, as I understand it, you want to firebomb the town of Cedar Creek, California...
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
SacrificeSee more »

FAQ

What was the source? How did the virus jump from Africa to the U.S.?
What is 'Outbreak' about?
What is the beginning of the movie supposed to show? Is it where they bomb the encampment in Africa?
See more »
37 out of 50 people found the following review useful.
With a cast this great, it HAS to be good..., 18 January 1999
Author: Tito-8 from North Bay, Ontario

This film was everything that many action thrillers are not. For one, the action really was thrilling at times. The story was well written and directed, and for a film that wasn't really "over the top" by action movie standards, there were many tense moments to enjoy. But what struck me the most was the cast. I mean, this is about as good a list of actors that you will ever find in one movie, and they all deliver, just as you would expect from all this talent. It's truly one of the most exciting movies that I've seen in some time.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (134 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Blood Diamond Dreamcatcher The War of the Worlds Contagion Captain America: The First Avenger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.