Edit
Murder in the First (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marc Rocco

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Dan Gordon ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Mary McCasslin
...
D.A. William McNeil
...
Mr. Henkin
...
Byron Stamphill
...
...
Adult Rosetta Young
Ben Slack ...
Jerry Hoolihan
...
Warden James Humson
...
Blanche, Hooker
Alex Bookston ...
Alcatraz Doc (as Alexander Bookston)
Richie Allan ...
Jury Foreman
Herb Ritts ...
Mike Kelly
...
Derek Simpson, Former Alcatraz Guard
David Michael Sterling ...
Inmate Rufus 'Ray' McCain (as David Sterling)
Michael Melvin ...
...
Inmate #1
Nick Scoggin ...
Inmate #2
...
Inmate #3
Joseph Richards ...
Inmate #4
Julius Varnado ...
Inmate #5
Tony Barr ...
Winthrop
...
Harve
...
Alcatraz Guard Swenson
Randy Pelish ...
Alcatraz Guard Wimer
Neil Summers ...
Alcatraz Guard Whitney
...
Alcatraz Guard Wimer (as Sonny H. King)
Eddie Bowz ...
Alcatraz Guard
...
Alcatraz Guard
...
Alcatraz Guard
...
Alcatraz Guard
Lance Brady ...
Alcatraz Guard
Michael Merrins ...
Alcatraz Guard
Ray Quartermus ...
City Jail Guard
Lee Mathis ...
City Jail Guard
Wayne Parks ...
City Jail Guard
Warren Spottswood ...
Cable Car Conductor
Thomas Fenske ...
Newsreel Reporter
Robert Lee ...
Newsreel Reporter
Sheldon Feldner ...
Man on the Street
Fred Franklin ...
Man on the Street
Danny Kovacs ...
Man on the Street
Joseph Lucas ...
Man on the Street
William Hall ...
Man on the Street
...
Man on the Street
Randall Dudley ...
Man on the Street
Wally Rose ...
Shopkeeper
Amanda Borden ...
Rosetta Young, age 9
...
Winthrop's Secretary
Joseph Cole ...
Marshall Gates
Richard Kwong ...
Chinese Monk
Gary Lee Davis ...
Giant of a Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mel Allen ...
Himself (archive sound) (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Bundy Chanock ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Public Defender (uncredited)
...
Alcatraz Guard (uncredited)
...
Bailif (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard's Wife (uncredited)
...
Alcatraz Guard (uncredited)
Theo Mayes ...
Prison Barber (uncredited)
Dennis Pappalardo ...
Inmate (uncredited)
Douglas W. Randall ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Rafael Siegel ...
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Alcatraz Guard (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Ryken Zane ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Marc Frydman ... producer
Deborah Lee ... co-producer
Philip McKeon ... associate producer
Marc Rocco ... executive producer
David L. Wolper ... executive producer
Mark Wolper ... producer

Music by 

Christopher Young

Cinematography by 

Fred Murphy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Russell Livingstone

Casting By 

Mary Jo Slater

Production Design by 

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Art Direction by 

Michael Rizzo

Set Decoration by 

Greg J. Grande ... (as Greg Grande)

Costume Design by 

Sylvia Vega-Vasquez ... (as Sylvia Vega Vasquez)

Makeup Department 

Claudia Avila ... assistant hair stylist
Janice Berridge ... assistant hair stylist
John Criswell ... makeup lab technician
Jill Crosby ... assistant hair stylist
Duke Cullen ... lab technician
Kristal Hruby ... assistant hair stylist
Barry R. Koper ... additional makeup artist (as Barry Koper)
Lisa Lopez ... assistant makeup artist
Tania Mamann ... assistant makeup artist
Theo Mayes ... key hair stylist
Maria Palos ... assistant hair stylist
Brian Penikas ... makeup lab technician
Lisa Rocco ... key makeup artist / makeup designer

Production Management 

Bruce Devan ... production supervisor: San Francisco
Deborah Lee ... unit production manager
Michael Tinger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott Javine ... first assistant director
David McWhirter ... second second assistant director
Kenneth J. Silverstein ... second assistant director (as Kenneth Silverstein)
Shannon Wilson ... second second assistant director: San Francisco

Art Department 

Kristin Argue ... drapery
Jill Bedford ... property assistant
Kris Boxell ... property assistant: San Francisco
Gregg Bruza ... set dresser
Scott E. Bruza ... lead man (as Scott Bruza)
Catherine Burns ... on-set painter
Jon J. Bush ... set dresser (as Jon Bush)
Harry Conrad Chitwood ... construction coordinator (as Conrad Chitwood)
Jennifer Clinard ... scenic painter: San Francisco
Alan Feffer ... propmaker
Robert Hale ... painter
Chris Marneus ... general foreman
James McCrae ... on-set painter
Doni McMillan ... on-set dresser
Mark Meloccaro ... art department coordinator
Jonathan Mikita ... set dresser
Michael Mikita ... laborer foreman
Edward Nua ... set dresser (as Ed Nua)
Christine Pernin ... property assistant
Jim Poynter ... lead man: San Francisco (as James Poynter)
Douglas W. Randall ... property master (as Douglas Randall)
Jani Randall ... property assistant (as Jani Monroe-Randall)
Maya Shimoguchi ... assistant art director
Tom Sindicich ... construction foreman: San Francisco (as Thomas Sindicich)
Cole Taylor ... set construction foreman
I.J. Van Perre ... construction coordinator: San Francisco (as Ivan Van Perre Jr.)
Kenton Walters ... art department coordinator
Gregory P. Alcus ... on-set dresser (uncredited)
J. Ben Sykes ... property assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Andrew Adams ... cable person
Andre Bacha ... sound editor
Dickran Bezirgenian ... assistant sound editor (as Dickran H. Bezirgenian)
Barney Cabral ... supervising adr editor / supervising sound editor
Patrick Cabral ... foley artist (as Patrick David Cabral)
Patrick Cyccone Jr. ... sound re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Thomas 'Coach' Ehle)
Pete Elia ... adr recordist / sound mixer
Robert W. Glass Jr. ... sound re-recording mixer
Tommy Goodwin ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Bruce Graham ... foley artist
John Hegedes ... sound editor
Mark Hollingsworth ... sound editor
Brian D. Lucas ... sound recordist
Kenneth C. Mantlo ... boom operator (as Kenneth Mantlo)
Howard Neiman ... sound editor
Murray Rachbach ... assistant sound editor
Dennis Sager ... sound engineer
Ed White ... sound mixer
Vince Williams ... foley mixer
Asher Yates ... sound editor (as Ascher Yates)
Dario Biscaldi ... foley artist (uncredited)
Peter Siciliano ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Geoff Martin ... special effects assistant
Geoffrey C. Martin ... special effects foreman
Kevin McCarthy ... special effects coordinator
Mike Scanlan ... animatronic designer
Peter Stolz ... special effects coordinator: San Francisco

Visual Effects by 

Mark Dornfeld ... optical effects supervisor: Buena Vista Imaging

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts
Tom Boice ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Eddie Matthews ... stunts
Wally Rose ... stunts
James Turner ... stunts
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Larry Laverty ... precision driver (uncredited)
Eddie Matthews ... stunt double: Christian Slater (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kenneth C. Barrows ... first assistant camera (as Kenneth Barrows)
Davie Carothers ... Steadicam assistant
Tim Collins ... dolly grip (as Timothy Collins)
Thomas Crawford ... best boy grip
Ric Delgado ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Richard K. Delgado)
Brian Dzyak ... camera loader
Mark Figueroa ... second assistant camera
Tony Friedkin ... still photographer (as Anthony Friedkin)
Emil Hampton ... Steadicam assistant
Richard Mall ... key grip
Stan McClain ... helicopter photographer (as Stanton McClain)
Vern Nobles ... first assistant camera
David Norris ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Dino Parks ... chief lighting technician
Frank Perl ... camera operator
Ron Wisnesky ... rigging gaffer
Anthony Wolberg ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert Cheung ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Thomas M. Dangcil ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jack M. Guberman ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
William K. Koski ... lighting technician (uncredited)
David McMillan ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Steve Brooksbank ... casting associate
Nancy Hayes ... extras casting / local casting
Nina Henninger ... assistant local casting
Stephanie Holbrook ... assistant local casting
Sandra Johnson ... extras casting/on-set wrangler (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carol Ewing ... costumer
Murray Lantz ... key costumer
Henry Lopez Jr. ... costumer (as Henry Lopez)
Joseph Roveto ... assistant costume designer / costumer: San Francisco
Robert Stewart ... wardrobe supervisor
Monica Vasquez ... costumer

Editorial Department 

James Carter ... color timer (as Jimmy Carter)
Terry Doering ... second assistant editor
Paula Greatbatch ... additional assistant editor
David Rennie ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
Leslie Blackburn-Harlow ... musician: viola solo
Chris Boardman ... conductor
Ellen Bridger ... musician: cello solo
David Cates ... music editor
Steven Corn ... assistant music editor (as Steve Corn)
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Dominique Forma ... music supervisor
David May ... music supervisor
David Reynolds ... music editor (as Dave Reynolds)
Christopher Young ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

David Menapace ... transportation captain
Michael Menapace ... transportation coordinator
James Whitehead ... transportation captain: San Francisco

Other crew 

Thomas D. Adelman ... production manager (credit only)
Mitch Alden ... assistant: Christian Slater
Charlotte A. Baker ... key set production assistant: San Francisco
Susan Bradley ... title designer: Buena Vista Imaging
Bundy Chanock ... on-set production aide: San Francisco
Raquel Chung ... assistant: Marc Frydman
Susan Adele Colletta ... on-set production aide: San Francisco (as Susan Colletta)
Cynthia Connolly ... location assistant: San Francisco
Stephanie Cramer ... office production aide: San Francisco
John Crimmins ... office intern
Christopher Desmond ... medic: San Francisco
Mary Duann ... production coordinator: San Francisco (as Mary Duann-Kelly)
Randall Dudley ... production aide (as Randy Dudley)
Kimberly Edwards ... production accountant
Brad Epstein ... project consultant
J.J. Geary ... craft service (as John James Geary)
Gregg Gellman ... paramedic
Debra A. Girard ... assistant production coordinator: San Francisco (as Debra Girard)
Lesley Grant ... assistant: Christian Slater
Frank Heaney ... technical consultant
Winfried Heun ... spacecam technician
Sasha Hewitt ... key office assistant (as Sacha Hewitt)
Brian Hofstetter ... production aide
Samantha Holler ... office intern
Jerry Holway ... operator: Skyman
Shannon Kenny ... on-set production aide: San Francisco
Kristi Lake ... production accountant
Lucienne Lane ... assistant: Gary Oldman
Robert Lee ... production aide
Ellen Lent ... location manager: San Francisco (as Ellen Winchell)
Cynthia Lowe ... assistant production coordinator
Jennifer Lung ... location assistant: San Francisco
Kathy L. MacMillan ... production aide (as Kathy MacMillan)
Peter McAlevey ... project consultant
Joseph McCube ... office production aide: San Francisco
Donald C. McKeon ... project consultant (as Don McKeon)
Peter McKernan ... helicopter pilot
Paul Mendez ... assistant: Kevin Bacon
Michael Morris Jr. ... animal trainer
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke ... unit publicist (as Jeanmarie Murphy Burke)
Chris Nieto ... office intern
Greg Orselli ... key production aide (as Gregory Orselli)
Frances Patterson ... assistant: Kevin Bacon
Jim Quillen ... technical consultant
Bruce Roberts ... production assistant
Bruce Roberts ... on-set production aide: San Francisco
Jennifer Rocco ... project consultant
Lisa Rocco ... lens technician
Lucien Rocco ... production aide
Renee Rosenfeld ... script supervisor
Richard Rush ... project consultant
Jacqueline Sanders ... animal trainer (as Jacqueline D. Sanders)
Auriel Sanderson ... assistant: David Wolper
Brett Schlaman ... production aide
Jessica Scott ... office intern
Doree Sitterly ... animal trainer
Pamela Smith ... production accountant
Jeff Sparks ... production aide
James Spies ... production associate
Jules Sylvester ... animal trainer (as Julian Sylvester)
Chris Tallon ... on-set production aide: San Francisco
Hay Tanning ... assistant: Mark Wolper
Ken Twohy ... production assistant
Wally Uchida ... location manager (as Wallace Uchida)
Nicolas Vannier ... production aide
Kristin Viens ... office intern
Paula Wagner ... project consultant
Kenton Walters ... newsreel researcher
Moses Weinstein ... technical consultant (as Judge Moses Weinstein)
Garrard Whatley ... production assistant
James J. Wilhelm ... craft service: San Francisco (as James Wilhelm)
Michael Wimer ... project consultant
Cynthia Wise ... production accountant
Tim Ballou ... script clearance analyst (uncredited)
Mitchell Nyberg ... set coordinator (uncredited)
Francesca Prada ... location assistant (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page