Edit
Magic Island (Video 1995) Poster

(1995 Video)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sam Irvin

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Neil Ruttenberg ... (screenplay) and
Brent V. Friedman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Lee Armstrong ...
...
Jessie-Ann Friend ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Funny Face (voice)
...
Lady Face (voice) (as Martine Beswicke)
...
Mad Face (voice)
...

Produced by 

Albert Band ... producer
Charles Band ... executive producer
Abraham Cherem ... associate producer
Debra Dion ... producer
Arturo Granados ... coordinating producer
Luz María Jasso ... secretary of production
Josi W. Konski ... associate producer (as Josi Konski)
Wendy Kutzner ... coordinating producer
Eric Miller ... supervising producer
Andrew M. Stewart ... supervising producer
Lisa Levy Stromer ... co-producer
Michael Deak ... producer (uncredited)
Michael J. Mahoney ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Richard Band

Cinematography by 

James Lawrence Spencer ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Margeret-Anne Smith

Casting By 

Perry Bullington
Robert MacDonald

Production Design by 

John Zachary

Set Decoration by 

Jane Cavedon

Costume Design by 

Angela Billows
Laura Macías

Makeup Department 

Javier de la Rosa ... makeup artist
Elizabeth Fuentes ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Pati Caño ... location manager
Margo Chipman ... location manager
Hugo Green ... production manager
John Schouweiler ... executive in charge of production
Leigh Shanta ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Pavel Cantu ... second assistant director
Lynn K. D'Angona ... first assistant director
Joseph Grossberg ... second unit director
Felice Schachter ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Alvaro ... assistant production designer
James Michael Drury Jr. ... construction coordinator (as James Drury)
Isabel Fortuna ... lead person
Celso Peña ... property master
Frank Kirkland Santoyo ... set dresser (as Frank Santoyo)

Sound Department 

Patrick M. Griffith ... supervising sound editor
Ernesto Muñoz ... boom operator
D.J. Ritchie ... sound mixer
Mark Allen ... sound designer (uncredited)
Sean Fahimian ... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)
James P. Lay ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Anthony Allen Barlow ... creature crew (as Allen Barlow)
Dave Barton ... creature crew
Mario Castillo ... creature crew
Sally Chow ... creature crew
Yves De Bono ... special effects
John Deall ... creature crew
Leslie King ... creature crew
Todd Minobe ... creature crew
Coffee Polk ... creature crew
Jason Ryan ... creature crew
John Deall ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Joseph Grossberg ... special effects (uncredited)
David W. Mosher ... special effects: mermaid tail (uncredited)
Bryan Sides ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Cat Sides ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Taylor Dorris ... visual effects crew
Joel Fletcher ... stop motion animation
Andy Gauvreau ... digital compositor
Joseph Grossberg ... visual effects supervisor
Wendy Grossberg ... visual effects coordinator
Michael F. Hoover ... digital artist (as Michael Hoover)
Howie Muzika ... visual effects crew
Mark Rappaport ... creature effects
Brett B. White ... visual effects crew (as Brett White)

Stunts 

Oscar Dillon ... stunt coordinator
Leonardo Godinez ... double: Zachery Ty Bryan (as Leo Godinez)
Gabriel Godínez ... stunt coordinator
Wynter Kelfe ... double: Zachery Ty Bryan
Monty L. Simons ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ignacio Ambriz ... best boy electric
Vicente Bolaños ... second assistant camera
Joaquin Cervera ... second assistant camera
James 'J.C.' Coker ... first assistant camera (as Jim Coker)
Daniel Daza ... still photographer
Taylor Dorris ... second unit: assistant camera
Edgar Ambriz Espinoza ... lamp operator (as Edgar Ambriz)
Joseph Grossberg ... cinematographer
Edmundo Hernández ... lamp operator
Manuel Montes ... generator driver / generator operator
Felipe Morales ... company grip
Fernando Moreno ... gaffer
Noe Muñoz ... clapper loader
Gerry O'Malley ... steadicam operator
José Isabel Peña ... best boy grip (as José Peña) / lamp operator (as Isabel Peña)
José Luis Rincón ... cable hand
Jorge Rodriguez ... lamp operator
Jesus Romero ... key grip
Antonio Sanchez ... lamp operator
Alejandro Velázquez ... still photographer

Animation Department 

Sally Chow ... puppeteer
Coffee Polk ... puppeteer
Mark Rappaport ... puppeteer

Casting Department 

Helen O'Brien ... casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ricardo Guillén ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Robert Brown ... color timer (as Bob Brown)
Donna Chapman ... negative cutter
Maggie Cone ... post production supervisor
Scott Inbody ... assistant editor
Kristine McPherson ... assistant editor
Gregory Sanders ... additional editor
Scott Shields ... post production supervisor

Music Department 

Keely Dietrick ... music research (as Kelly Dietrick)
Dean Schachtel ... feature music artist and repertoire
Pat Siciliano ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Fernando Alvarez ... driver: special effects truck
David Betancourt ... driver: honeywagon
Vicente Bolaños ... driver: electric truck
Alvaro Castro ... driver: construction truck
Eric Gallaga ... driver: van
Jose Manuel Huitrón ... motorhome driver (as Jose Huitrón)
Juan Hurtado ... motorhome driver
Javier Marquez ... driver: van
Julio Montano ... driver: van
Arturo Márquez ... driver: camera truck
Federico Perez ... driver: grip truck
Martin Ramos ... transportation coordinator
Arturo Tellez Ramirez ... motorhome driver (as Arturo Ramirez)

Other crew 

Robert C. Barnett ... assistant accountant (as Bob Barnett)
Steve Blum ... materials supervisor
Ed Bondurant ... assistant accountant
Bennah Burton-Burtt ... assistant to producer
Patricia Cano ... production assistant (as Patti Cano)
Jeffrey Court ... production controller
Dawn Dreiling ... script supervisor
Steve Elster ... studio teacher
Scott Faye ... creative executive
Michael Harvey ... coordinating accountant
Mickey Kaiserman ... executive controller
Juan J. Llauro ... production auditor (as Juan Llauro)
Dean McMillan ... caterer
Irene Mejía ... payroll clerk
Alexa Muñoz ... production assistant
Grace Relfe ... craft service
Evangelina Rendiz ... medic
Christey Schreiber ... assistant production controller
Daniel Schweiger ... promotions
Patrick Shiffrar ... assistant accountant (as Pat Shiffrar)
Catherine Spindle ... marketing executive (as Catherine W. Spindle)
Mark H. Spivey ... insurance
Lance Suder ... production accountant
Peter Wetherell ... executive international relations

Thanks 

Ruben Figueroa Alcocer ... thanks for the facilities offered (as Mr. Ruben Figueroa Alcocer Governor of the State of Guerrero)
Katherine Buck ... thanks: US-Mexico liaison
Armando Federico Gonzalez Rodriguez ... thanks (as Arq. Armando Federico Gonzalez Rodriguez Mayor of Ixtapa & Zihuatanejo)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page