Edit
Losing Isaiah (1995) Poster

(1995)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Gyllenhaal

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Seth Margolis ... (novel)
 
Naomi Foner ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Charles Lewin
...
Eddie Hughes
...
Hannah Lewin
...
Isaiah
...
Kadar Lewis
...
Marie
...
Gussie
...
Caroline Jones (as LaTanya Richardson)
Jacqueline Brookes ...
Judge Silbowitz
Donovon Ian H. McKnight ...
Amir
Rikkia A. Smith ...
Josie
Paulette McDaniels ...
Ethel
Velma Austin ...
Rehab Leader
Glenda Starr Kelly ...
Group Leader
Joan Kohn ...
Toby Fredericks
...
Bill Fredericks
...
Heidi (as Gabriella Santinelli)
...
Liquor Store Clerk
Mike Houlihan ...
Liquor Store Cop #1
...
Garbage Man
James 'Ike' Eichling ...
Garbage Man
James F. Tillett ...
Intern
John Judd ...
Paramedic
Cheryl Hamada ...
ER Nurse
Jackie Taylor ...
ER Nurse
Valerie Shull ...
Mrs. Ianelli
...
NICU Woman
Jackie Samuel ...
NICU Nurse
...
Dr. Goldstein
...
Dr. Jamison
Margaret Travolta ...
Sandra Harris
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. ...
Alley Junkie
...
File Cabinet Girl
Sibyl Offutt ...
Tenement Woman
Greg Hollimon ...
Tenement Man (as Gregory Hollimon)
...
Alley Man
...
Alley Man
Crystal Barnes ...
Inmate
Sheila-Marie Robinson ...
Inmate
La Taunya Bounds ...
Inmate
Tamara Rutledge ...
Inmate
...
Day Care Teacher
Jacqueline Williams ...
Day Care Worker
Ora Jones ...
Day Care Woman
Nicholas Foster ...
Boy at Swings
Thomica Laquice Simmons ...
Neighbor Girl
...
Paramedic #2
...
Park Nanny (as Jennifer Crystal)
Matthew Brennan ...
School Play Boy Singer
Denise Aguilar ...
School Play Singer
Christy Lombardi ...
School Play Singer
Hector Matos ...
School Play Singer
Stephanie Mullin ...
School Play Singer
Daniel Nudelman ...
School Play Singer
Elbert Pagan Jr. ...
School Play Singer
Kate Tash ...
School Play Singer
Chris Tossing ...
School Play Singer
Jonathan Rivera ...
School Play Cymbals Player
Karen Luehne ...
School Play Pianist
Brian Friedopfer ...
School Play Duck
Paul Jorjorian ...
School Play
Jim Minton ...
Lawyer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Neighbor Boy
Antonio Polk ...
Uncle Tyrone
...
Mom
...
Various (as Michael Williams)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kimberly Brent ... associate producer
Naomi Foner ... producer
Hawk Koch ... producer (as Howard W. Koch Jr.)
Sharon Owyang ... associate producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Andrzej Bartkowiak

Film Editing by 

Harvey Rosenstock

Casting By 

Aleta Chappelle

Production Design by 

Jeannine Oppewall ... (as Jeannine Claudia Oppewall)

Art Direction by 

William Arnold

Set Decoration by 

Jay Hart

Costume Design by 

Mary Malin

Makeup Department 

Matiki Anoff ... makeup artist
Art Anthony ... special makeup effects
Mary Burton ... makeup department head
Lun Yé Hodges ... key hair stylist
Paul LeBlanc ... hair stylist: Ms. Lange (as Paul Leblanc)
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: Ms. Berry
Dorothy J. Pearl ... makeup artist: Ms. Lange

Production Management 

Ronald G. Smith ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bettiann Fishman ... second assistant director
Stefanie Moore ... second second assistant director
Stephanie Moore ... second second assistant director
Ellen H. Schwartz ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Fred Apolito ... propmaker
Dawn Ascher-Trevino ... construction estimator (as Dawn Ascher)
Mary A. Brady ... set dressing buyer
D. Kelly Cummins ... assistant property master
Edward England ... construction coordinator (as Ed England)
Michael D. Gianneschi ... set dresser
Dick Hansen ... on-set dresser
Gary Happ ... carpenter foreman
Cydney M. Harris ... set designer
Aaron C. Holden Jr. ... set dresser
Brick Mason ... production illustrator
Carson E. Mayne ... set dresser
Carlos Medina Jr. ... greensperson
Kimberly K. Miller ... art department coordinator
Mark Peltzer ... property master
Joel Prihoda ... lead man
Paul Stanwyck ... head painter
Robert R. Volpe ... property master: Chicago
Suzan Wexler ... set designer
Tim Wilp ... painter (as Timothy Wilp)
William Allen Jr. ... set dresser (uncredited)
Anthony Joseph Fatigato ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ulrika Akander ... dialogue editor
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Cory Coken ... a.d.r. recordist
Anne Couk ... first assistant sound editor
Gloria D'Alessandro ... dialogue editor
Susan Dudeck ... supervising sound editor
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Tammy Fearing ... assistant sound editor
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Alison Fisher ... dialogue editor
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... sound re-recording mixer
Allen Hartz ... adr editor
Kurt Kassulke ... sound re-recording mixer
John Kwiatkowski ... sound effects editor
Tom Nelson ... sound mixer
Jeffrey R. Payne ... foley editor
Daniel Richter ... boom operator (as Daniel J. Richter)
Carin Rogers ... dialogue editor
Greg P. Russell ... sound re-recording mixer
Kim Secrist ... sound effects editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Frank Smathers ... sound editor
Beth Sterner ... supervising sound editor
Renee Tondelli ... adr editor (as Renée Tondelli)
Bill Ward ... assistant sound editor
Daryl Ziemke ... cable person (as Daryl C. Ziemke)
Mike Szakmeister ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Don Riozz McNichols ... special effects (as Donald Rio McNichols)
Tom Ryba ... special effects coordinator (as Thomas P. Ryba)

Stunts 

Rick Le Fevour ... stunt coordinator
Ken Moreno ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... additional photography gaffer
Art Bartels ... key grip: Chicago
Sam Bertone ... lighting technician (as Sam A. Bertone Jr.)
James Blanford ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Jim Blanford)
Alphonse Blumenthal ... chief lighting technician: Chicago
Chris Centrella ... key grip
Eugene F. Crededio ... rigging gaffer (as Eugene Crededio)
Gerrit Dangremond ... camera operator
Fred Folmer ... grip
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
Michael Gershman ... camera operator
Mikael Glattes ... first assistant camera
Chris Haarhoff ... Steadicam operator
Bill Hedenberg ... camera operator
William E. Hedenberg ... aerial camera operator
Amy Hergoth ... film loader (as Amy Herguth)
John Hudecek ... dolly grip
Robert Krzeminski ... lighting technician
Ted Lichtenheld ... camera operator: "b" camera
Anthony J. Lullo ... assistant chief lighting technician
Donald E. Miller ... second company grip
David Morenz ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
William R. Nielsen Jr. ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera
Hope A. Nielsen ... film loader
Walter J. Piers ... grip
James Ritchie ... lighting technician
Andrew B. Walzer ... video assist operator
William Ward ... chief lighting technician
Frank Yario Jr. ... video engineer

Casting Department 

Leigh French ... voice casting
Sandra Grand ... casting assistant
Shaunda G. Jones ... casting assistant (as Shaunda Jones)
Karen Peake ... extras casting
Regina Prokop ... extras casting assistant
Fred Saas ... first extras casting assistant
Johnny White ... extras casting assistant
Jane Brody ... location casting-Chicago (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff ... set costumer
Susan Kaufmann ... costume supervisor
JoAnn Lam ... costumer: Ms. Lange
Gail McMullen ... assistant costume designer
Ellen Ryba ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Terry Haggar ... color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Julie Rogers ... first assistant editor
Nicole Schubert ... assistant film editor
Nicholas C. Smith ... additional editor

Music Department 

Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Charles Martin Inouye ... music editor
Christopher Kennedy ... music editor: source
Stephen Krause ... music recordist / scoring mixer
Ken Kugler ... orchestrator
Richard McIlvery ... scoring stage manager
William Pearson ... music engineer (as Bill Pearson)
Timothy R. Sexton ... music supervisor
Wayne Shorter ... musician
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

George DiLeonardi ... transportation coordinator
Timothy J. Maxwell ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Jacolyn Baker ... location manager
Margaret Bedolla ... assistant production office coordinator
Betsy Bottando ... assistant location manager
Christopher J. Brown ... production assistant
Dru Anne Carlson ... script supervisor
Demetra Diamantopoulos ... assistant location manager
Will Gatlin ... craft service
Bonnie C. Harrison ... production assistant
Peter Hollocker ... production assistant
Lisa Knudson ... assistant production auditor
Emmanuel Lariviere ... production assistant
Paige Litz ... assistant: Ms. Foner
Elton MacPherson ... production auditor (as Elton L. Macpherson)
Mark Mamalakis ... assistant location manager
Kelli McCormack ... assistant: Ms. Foner
Charles Mcdonald ... title designer
Leslie Mikol ... production assistant
Lisa J. Olin ... production associate
Cynthia Oliphant ... production assistant
Margaret J. Orlando ... production office coordinator
Brian C. Pawlowski ... production assistant
Maurice Ross ... production assistant
Lapacazo M. Sandoval ... unit publicist (as Lapacazo Sandoval)
Sheena A. Spearman ... production assistant
Michael Alan Stein ... production assistant
Christopher Waters ... second assistant production auditor (as Darren Waters)
Moira Michiels ... extras coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page