Edit
Kicking and Screaming (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Noah Baumbach

Writing Credits  

Noah Baumbach ... (story) &
Oliver Berkman ... (story)
 
Noah Baumbach ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Pete (as Sam Gould)
...
Gail
Jonathan Baumbach ...
Professor
...
Louis
...
Jane
Peter Czernin ...
Lester
...
Otis
...
Max
...
Chet
...
Josselyn
...
...
Christopher Reed ...
Friedrich (as Chris Reed)
...
Danny
Jason S. Kassin ...
Freddy
...
Kate
...
Bouncer (as David Deluise)
Thea Goodman ...
Friedrich's Date
Lauren Katz ...
Stephanie
...
Nose Ring Girl (as Alexia Landau)
...
Amy
...
Singing Freshman #1 (as Anthony Giglio Jr.)
Richard Tacchino ...
Singing Freshman #2
Nico Baumbach ...
Random Freshman
José Ignacio Álvarez ...
Stunt Knight #1 (as Jose Ignacio Alvarez)
Solier Fagundez ...
Stunt Knight #2
...
Ike (as Dave Kirsch)
Matthew Kaplan ...
Omar
...
Zach
...
Grover's Dad
...
Charlotte
...
Audra
...
Bar Teacher
...
Ticket Woman
Nora Perricone ...
Door Person
Melanie Koch ...
Girl at Bar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Speaks ...
The Bow Hunter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Amin ... executive producer
Carol Baum ... executive producer
Jason Blum ... associate producer
Sandy Gallin ... executive producer
Rana Joy Glickman ... line producer
Phillip B. Goldfine ... co-producer
Andrew Hersh ... co-producer
Joel Kastelberg ... producer (as Joel Castleberg)
Jeremy Kramer ... associate producer
Erin Martin ... associate producer

Music by 

Phil Marshall

Cinematography by 

Steven Bernstein ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

J. Kathleen Gibson

Casting By 

Ellie Kanner
Lisa Marks

Production Design by 

Dan Whifler

Set Decoration by 

Gail Bennett

Costume Design by 

Mary Jane Fort

Makeup Department 

Suzanne Diaz ... key makeup artist
Karen Scherer ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Barbara Wilder ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Karen Dare ... executive in charge of production
J. Kathleen Gibson ... post-production supervisor
Rana Joy Glickman ... unit production manager
Paul Ulbrich ... post-production supervisor
Cami Winikoff ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael A. Allowitz ... first assistant director
William Paul Clark ... second assistant director (as Bill Clark)
Gretchen D. Kinder ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Shiuvaun Egan ... swing
Max Ghalioungui ... property assistant
Charlotte Gimfalk ... scenic artist (as Charlotte Gimfack)
Jamie Hammons ... property assistant
Inga Helgesson ... lead scenic artist
Gordon E. Holmes ... carpenter (as Gordon Holmes)
Riley 'Sean' Jones ... property master
Susan King ... set dresser
Sally Reed ... set dresser
David Rimer ... on-set dresser
Brian Rooney ... lead man
Cynthia Anne Slagter ... on-set dresser (as Cynthia Slagter)
Tom Wages ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Ken Ahern ... second boom operator / utility sound
Dana Austin ... adr recordist: Los Angeles (as Dana A. Johnson-Porter) / foley recordist (as Dana A. Johnson-Porter)
Bryan Bowen ... sound effects editor (as Brian Bowen)
Bob Bowman ... sound assistant
Matt Breedlove ... adr mixer: Austin
Zane D. Bruce ... foley walker (as Zane Bruce)
Michael P. Cook ... dialogue editor (as Mike Cook)
Stuart Copely ... dialogue editor (as Stuart Copley)
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer: Los Angeles / foley mixer
Tim Drury ... boom operator
Dawn Fintor ... foley walker
Kenton Jakub ... adr supervisor: New York
Dave McMoyler ... sound supervisor
Charlie Meister ... sound producer
Douglas Murray ... adr recordist: New York (as Doug Murray)
Ken S. Polk ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael A. Reagan ... sound effects editor (as Mike Reagan)
Joseph T. Sabella ... foley walker (as Joseph Sabella)
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Caron Weidner ... foley editor
Ed White ... production sound mixer
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer: New York (as Paul Zydel)

Stunts 

Solier Fagundez ... stunts (uncredited)
José Ignacio Álvarez ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rocky Andrus ... additional grip
James 'Slim Jim' Ballard ... key grip
David Baumbach ... still photographer: photographs in Grover's house
Joseph D. Beam ... grip (as Joseph Beam)
Stuart Clark ... grip
David A. Cook ... gaffer
John Demresseman ... additional grip
Dionne Eskelin ... second second assistant camera
Tommy 'Hooper' Flanagan ... best boy grip
Michael Gulbin ... dolly grip
Mitch Gulbin ... key grip
Paul Horn ... second assistant camera
Christopher Hultgren ... additional electrician
Steve Hurson ... additional first assistant camera (as Stephen D. Hurson)
Bruce Jagoda ... best boy electric
George T. Kalinski ... additional grip (as George Kalinski)
Alex Klabukov ... dolly grip
Kevin J. Lanke ... additional electrician (as Kevin Lanke)
Jeremy Launais ... additional electrician
Dennis Lynch ... first assistant camera
Darren Michaels ... still photographer
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... grip (as Daisuke Miyake)
Kevin Nenonen ... additional electrician
John Nuler ... Steadicam operator
Rafael Peregrina ... additional grip (as Rafeal Peregrina)
Thoma Reavis ... electrician
Jim Redden ... electrician
Summer Reese ... camera loader
Alexander Salazar ... best boy grip
Mark W. Wilson ... grip (as Mark Wilson)

Casting Department 

Lorna Johnson ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Karla Stevens ... costume supervisor
Marilyn Van Winkle ... first assistant wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Douglas Crise ... first assistant editor (as Doug Crise)
Saul Escobedo ... color timer
Robaire W. Estel ... second assistant editor
Robert Hoffman ... additional post-production
Richard Jordan ... director of post-production
Amber Pfeiffer ... second assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Peter Coquillard ... executive music producer: Windswept Pacific Entertainment Co.
Stephen Lotwis ... music editor: Pacific Music Editors Inc.
Phil Marshall ... musician: score
Joe McGrath ... score recordist / scoring mixer
Lonnie Sill ... executive music producer: Windswept Music Entertainment Co.

Transportation Department 

Mitchell Bergman ... transportation captain
Norman Josephson ... driver (as Norman 'D'Arthagnao' Josephson)
Dale Lee ... transportation coordinator
Schno Mozingo ... driver (as Schnow Mozingo)
Richard Webb ... driver

Other crew 

Bill Alacon ... production office assistant (as Bill Alarcon)
Elizabeth Algieri ... assistant to director
Gregory Bartlett ... production coordinator (as Greg Bartlett)
Steven Belgard ... unit publicist (as Steve Belgard)
Peter A. Block ... representative: Trimark Pictures
Oliver Cary ... production office assistant
Mick Collins ... assistant to accountant
Ian Davids ... production office assistant (as David Kirsch)
Louise Demetre ... script supervisor (as Louise Kobrak)
Jennifer Duclos ... first assistant craft service
Bruce David Eisen ... representative: Trimark Pictures
Tony Giglio ... set production assistant (as Anthony Giglio Jr.)
Gean Hunter ... second assistant caterer
Rowena Hutchinson ... production office assistant
Sheri Jeffrey ... legal services
Krys Karns ... production office intern (as Krystine Karns)
Sarah Kelly ... extras coordinator
John Krasno ... representative: Panavision
Maeve Mannion ... production accountant
Cynthia H. Margulis ... location manager (as Cynthia Margulis)
Lisa Martin ... representative: Panavision
Carole J. Meyer ... production controller
Richard Middleton ... continuity (as Richard C. Middleton)
Richard Naimy ... production office intern
Peter E. Nunnery ... assistant production coordinator (as Peter Nunnery)
Monique Reymond ... production office assistant
David Rimer ... additional location scout
Teri Ritzer ... publicist: Dennis Davidson Associates
Stephen A. Sanders ... production office assistant
Kaye Scholer Fierman ... legal services
Rick St. John ... director of catering (as Ric St. John)
Will Stubenberg ... first assistant caterer
Paul Ulbrich ... assistant to producers
Meltem Vogler ... accountant: post-production
Joshua Zeman ... key set production assistant (as Josh Zeman)
Mark S. Bassett ... assistant: Andrew Hersh (uncredited)

Thanks 

Pamela Cederquist ... special thanks: consultant
Lisa Harp ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page