Edit
Johnny Mnemonic (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Longo

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Gibson ... (screenplay)
 
William Gibson ... (short story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Takahashi (as Takeshi)
Denis Akiyama ...
...
...
...
Anna Kalmann
...
...
Falconer Abraham ...
Yomamma
...
Hooky
Diego Chambers ...
...
Takahashi's Secretary
Arthur Eng ...
Viet
Von Flores ...
Viet
Victoria Tengelis ...
Pharmakom Receptionist
Warren Sulatycky ...
Yakuza Operator
Celina Wu ...
Mikiyo
Gene Mack ...
Laslo
...
Toad
...
Man in Hotel Lobby
Caitlin Carmody ...
Twin in Hotel Lobby
Erin Carmody ...
Twin in Hotel Lobby
...
Pharmakom Security Officer
Marlow Vella ...
Lotek Kid
Howard Szafer ...
Strike
Paul Brogren ...
Stump
Arthi Sambasivan ...
Nurse
Michael A. Miranda ...
Stick (as Silvio Oliviero)
...
Buddy
Lynne Adams ...
Yakuza with Rocket Launcher
...
Yakuza Partner (as Mike Shearer)
Susan Tsagkaris ...
Opera Singer
Christopher Comrie ...
Beijing Riot Newscaster
Robin Crosby ...
Girl in Hotel Room
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bandleader (uncredited)
...
Tall Chinese Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Staffan Ahrenberg ... executive producer
Don Carmody ... producer
Jean Desormeaux ... supervising producer
Victoria Hamburg ... executive producer
Robert Lantos ... executive producer

Music by 

Mychael Danna ... (director's cut) (Japanese release)
Brad Fiedel

Cinematography by 

François Protat ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ronald Sanders

Casting By 

John Buchan

Production Design by 

Nilo Rodis-Jamero ... (as Nilo Rodis Jamero)

Art Direction by 

Dennis Davenport

Set Decoration by 

Enrico Campana

Costume Design by 

Olga Dimitrov

Makeup Department 

Fred C. Blau Jr. ... tattoo makeup artist (as Fred Blau)
Tom Czarnopys ... sculptor
Linda Gill ... key makeup artist
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran ... key hair stylist
Divyo Rae Putney ... assistant hair stylist (as Divyo Putney)
Marilyn Terry ... assistant makeup artist
Thomas Yee ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Michael Jewison ... post-production supervisor
Pierre Laberge ... unit production manager: Montreal
Ian McDougall ... production manager
Bernard Vincent ... unit manager: Montreal

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vic Armstrong ... second unit director (as Victor Armstrong)
Reid A. Dunlop ... first assistant director: second unit (as Reid Dunlop)
Leslie Grierson ... third assistant director: Montreal
Lewin Webb ... second assistant director (as Charles Lewin Webb)
Laura Wood Fawcett ... dga trainee (as Laura Wood)
Greg Zenon ... third assistant director
Michael Zenon ... first assistant director
Michal Page ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Daniel R. Bradette ... property master (as Daniel Bradette)
Brad Francis ... scenic artist
Mike Franklin ... set dresser
Ian Hall ... first assistant art director
Bill Harman ... construction supervisor (as Bill Harmon)
Kim Karon ... assistant art director
Don McQueen ... assistant set decorator
Gustave Meunier ... props: second unit (as Gus Meunier)
Tim Murton ... key scenic artist
Ian Nelmes ... scenic artist
Michèle Nolet ... set decorator: Montreal
Greg Pelchat ... assistant property master
Dave Pollack ... construction coordinator: Montreal (as Dave Pollock)
Paul Renaut ... assistant property master
Alex Russell ... head carpenter
Michael Shocrylas ... draftsperson
Andrew M. Stearn ... first assistant art director (as Andrew Stearn)
Richard Tassé ... set decorator: Montreal
Phillip Tellez ... head carpenter
Dan Wladyka ... assistant set decorator
Chris Courtois ... model maker (uncredited)
Vincenzo Natali ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Robert S. Smith ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jay Boekelheide ... sound effects editor
Michael Dandy ... adr editor
Patrick Dodd ... supervising sound editor
Malcolm Fife ... foley editor
Douglas Ganton ... sound mixer (as Doug Ganton)
James A. Gore ... foley artist (as Jim Gore)
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor
Mark Levinson ... dialogue editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Michael Mennies ... assistant sound effects editor
Douglas Murray ... sound designer
Jonathan Null ... apprentice sound effects editor
Scott Purdy ... sound re-recording mixer
Leslie Shatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Reynald Trudel ... boom operator
Tony van den Akker ... foley recordist
Hugh Waddell ... adr editor
Michael Werth ... adr editor
Don White ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz ... sound effects editor
Marilyn S. Zalkan ... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Tom Blacklock ... special effects best boy
Michael Burnett ... additional special effects makeup artist
Rory Cutler ... special effects supervisor
Mario Dumont ... special effects: second unit
Doug Graham ... special effects best boy
Larry Hamlin ... additional special effects makeup artist
Tom Lane ... special effects assistant: Montreal
Jacques Langlois ... special effects assistant: Montreal
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard ... special effects assistant: Montreal (as Bill Rivard)
Joe Viskocil ... pyrotechnic supervisor
Darin Bouyssou ... mold technician (uncredited)
James Gawley ... special effects machinist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

James Allen ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Darrel Anderson ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Steve Bentley ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Ryan Berg ... visual effects coordinator: SPI
Rick Berry ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Sheila Berry ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Scott Beverly ... bridge consultant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Bill Birrell ... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Gene Bodio ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Betzy Bromberg ... optical supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Brummbaer ... visual effects animator: SPI
Glenn Campbell ... visual effects animator: SPI
Dan Candela ... visual effects film recorder: SPI
Bruce Cardozo ... line-up: Fantasy II Film Effects
Anthony Ceccomancini ... visual effects coordinator: SPI
Cat Chapman ... visual effects coordinator: SPI
Billy D. Choi ... 2D graphic artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Steve Cohen ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Don Fergus ... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Cynthia Feyrer ... camera trainee: Fantasy II Film Effects
Frank Foster ... computer graphics department head: SPI
Cody Gibson ... 2D graphic artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Derek Grime ... 2D graphic artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Steffany Hannan ... visual effects film recordist: SPI
Matthew Hausle ... visual effects animator: SPI
Tom Hendrickson ... visual effects film recording technician: SPI
Linda Henry ... line-up: Fantasy II Film Effects
Tim Huchthausen ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Leslie Huntley ... visual effects producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Joyce ... model shop supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Rachel Kelley ... model painter
Paul Kirsch ... online editor
Malina Koani ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Steven Kramer ... visual effects animator: SPI (as Stephen Kramer)
Phil LeMarbre ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
Karen Logan ... visual effects animator: SPI
Ken Marschall ... matte painter: Fantasy II Film Effects
Syd Mead ... visual consultant
Kyle Menzies ... animation designer: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures / animation supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
George Merkert ... visual effects producer
Tim Miller ... visual effects animator: SPI
Bret Mixon ... roto supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Joe Munkeby ... visual effects software engineer: SPI
Bob Munroe ... technical supervisor: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
John Nelson ... visual effects designer: SPI / visual effects supervisor: SPI
Rachel Nicoll ... visual effects animator: SPI
Mark Petlock ... 2D graphic artist: C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Jamie Rama ... visual effects art director: SPI / visual effects co-designer: SPI
Brian Remaley ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gary Rhodaback ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Artie Romero ... digital dream sequence: Braid Media Arts
John Strauss ... visual effects film recorder: SPI
Ken Swenson ... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Dave Thompson ... visual effects animator: SPI
David Tucker ... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects / visual effects camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Dave Tucker)
Joe Viskocil ... pyrotechnic supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gene Warren III ... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gene Warren Jr. ... visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Christopher Warren ... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Chris Warren)
Dennis Webb ... visual effects film recorder: SPI
David Worman ... visual effects animator: SPI
Shinichi Yoshimoto ... visual effects animator: SPI
David Emerson ... optical camera (uncredited)
John Furniotis ... optical effects (uncredited)
John Lesavage ... visual effects cinematographer (uncredited)
Tim Miller ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Karl Raade ... digital artist (uncredited)
Tim Scannell ... rotoscope artist / camera operator (uncredited)
Mark Tureski ... optical effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lloyd Adams ... stunts
Roy T. Anderson ... stunts (as Roy Anderson)
Joy Ang ... stunts
Vic Armstrong ... stunt coordinator: second unit (as Victor Armstrong)
Rebecca Bell ... stunts
Ron Bell ... stunts
Quinton Bennett ... stunts
Marco Bianco ... stunts
Derrick Borden ... stunts
Eric Bryson ... stunts
Andy Butcher ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunt performer
Michael Chan ... stunts
Tommy Chang ... stunts (as Tom Chang)
Andrea Chase ... stunts
Phil Chiu ... stunts
Steven Chong ... stunts (as Stephen Chong)
Ho Chow ... stunts
Mike Chow ... stunts
T. Christenson ... stunts
Shelley Cook ... stunts
Tig Fong ... stunts
Errol Gee ... stunts
John Goar ... stunts
Mike Gow ... stunts
David Hawthorne ... stunts
Sylvia Iden ... stunts
Olly Jason ... stunts
Jamie Jones ... stunts
Mic Jones ... stunts
Makoto Kabayama ... stunts
Danny Kudlowski ... stunts
Danny Lima ... stunts
Steve Lucescu ... stunt rigger
Patrick Mark ... stunts
Dwayne McLean ... stunt coordinator
Richard Messiah ... stunts
Mike Nishihama ... stunts
Billy Oliver ... stunts
Markus Parilo ... stunts
Rick Parker ... stunts
Robert Racki ... stunts
Alison Reid ... stunts
Bryan Renfro ... stunts (as Brian Renfro)
Paul Rutledge ... stunts
Todd Schroeder ... stunts (as Todd Schroedor)
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunts
John Stoneham Sr. ... stunts
Tom Valis ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Allen ... rigging gaffer
Charles Beetz ... best boy electric: Montreal
Yvon Boudrias ... key grip: Montreal
Jean Courteau ... chief lighting technician
David Crone ... camera operator
Robert Daprato ... key grip (as Bob DaPrato)
Louis de Ernsted ... camera operator: second unit
Roger Finlay ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bryan Forde ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Candide Franklyn ... dolly grip: second unit
Bert Gouweleeuw ... best boy grip
Bob Hannah ... best boy electric
Cal Kohne ... rigging grip
Michael Kohne ... dolly grip
Mike Konrad ... lighting technician: musco light
Kevin Michael LeBlanc ... second assistant camera: second unit
Matthew Pill ... key grip: second unit
Christopher Raucamp ... first assistant camera
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Frank Singers ... rigging best boy
Mike Sinyi ... second assistant camera
John Crockford ... gaffer: additional second unit (uncredited)
Shayne Hare ... grip (uncredited)
Mike Harwood ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Scott Mansfield ... extras casting
Vera Miller ... casting: Montréal
Julia Tait ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Patrick Antosh ... wardrobe key
Kevin Barry ... assistant wardrobe master
Sylvie Clément ... wardrobe mistress: Montreal
Gayle Franklin ... wardrobe mistress
Christopher Hargadon ... wardrobe master
Nadia Jarvis ... wardrobe assistant
Ruth Secord ... assistant costume designer
Steffany Bernstein Pratt ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nicolette Beasley ... post-production coordinator
Jacqueline Carmody ... additional assistant editor
Tom Costain ... assistant editor
Michael J. Duthie ... editorial consultant (as Mike Duthie)
Gary Fluxgold ... assistant editor
Richard Harkness ... assistant editor
Joe Lafontaine ... second assistant editor
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer
Michael Rea ... associate editor
Peter Watson ... first assistant editor (as Pete Watson)
Giorgio De Vincenzo ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Chris Lamie ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Laurie Higgins Tobias ... supervising music editor (as Laurie Higgins-Tobias)
Tim Boyle ... score mixer (uncredited)
Anita Camarata ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Brad Fiedel ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Giovanna Imbesi ... assistant to composer (uncredited)
Ron Korb ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Norman Ludwin ... bass (uncredited) / musician (uncredited)
Paul Shikata ... music editor (uncredited)
Shirley Walker ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Paul Wertheimer ... music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ken Barbet ... transportation captain
Don Poole ... transportation captain: Montreal
Don Retzer ... transportation coordinator
Nick Sweetman ... transportation captain
Aleck Duncan ... driver: Keanu Reeves, Montreal (uncredited)
Tim Parkinson ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nick Barker ... location manager: Montreal
Aileen Bell ... post-production accountant
Isai Rivera Blas ... stand-in (as Gil Blas)
Mary Canty ... script supervisor: second unit
Natalie Card ... production secretary
Ruth Charest ... production coordinator: Montreal
Melody Comrie ... production office coordinator
Peter Copitts ... special weapons design (as Peter Colpitts)
Susanna David ... script supervisor
Kelly Decooman ... assistant accountant
Julien Dobbs-Higginson ... production assistant
Tracey Dodokin ... assistant: Mr. Desormeaux
François Fournier ... production assistant: Montreal
John Gajdecki ... video graphics upload sequence supervision
Peter Hoffman ... presenter
Marie-Claude Hébert ... assistant accountant: Montreal
Fred Kamping ... location manager
Jeffrey Klein ... production executive
Elis Lam ... consultant: graphics
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
Chris Longo ... production assistant
Phil Marshall ... production assistant
Cindy Morton ... production executive
Ayana Osada ... Japanese interpreter
Trisha Papas ... assistant to director
Sean Parker ... production assistant
J.T. Pearson ... production assistant
Stefan Pleszczynski ... location manager: Montreal
Danyele Prevost ... craft service: Montreal
Kimberley A. Robyn ... production accountant (as Kimberley Robyn)
Dawn Sharpe ... assistant accountant
David Smukler ... dialect coach
Lynwood Spinks ... production executive
Caird Urquhart ... assistant: Mr. Desormeaux
Christopher Welch ... production assistant
Eardley Wilmot ... assistant location manager
Andrea Wood ... business and legal affairs
John 'Frenchie' Berger ... armorer (uncredited)
Chuck Coffman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Richard Cornblum ... weapons handler (uncredited)
Steve Holt ... on-set medic (uncredited)
Nick Kontsalakis ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Michael Mendelsohn ... financial consultant (uncredited)
John Nelson ... title designer: main titles (uncredited)
Simon St. Laurent ... opticals: Film Effects (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page