2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Krzysztof Majchrzak, Bartosz Opania, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The old man Johnnie lives a peaceful but eccentric rural life with his young wife Veronica. Shortly after conceiving the child they have longed for, Johnnie discovers that he possesses ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Boguslaw Linda
Adventure | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In 1668 Polish colonel Michael Wolodyjowski, who recently retired to a monastery, is recalled to active duty and takes charge of Poland's eastern frontier defenses against invading Tatar hordes and Ottoman armies.

Director: Jerzy Hoffman
Stars: Tadeusz Lomnicki, Magdalena Zawadzka, Mieczyslaw Pawlikowski
Znachor (1982)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Abandoned by his wife and daughter, a famous surgeon starts drinking, gets hurt in his head and loses memory. His medical knowledge gradually resurfaces, however, and he becomes a village healer.

Director: Jerzy Hoffman
Stars: Jerzy Binczycki, Anna Dymna, Tomasz Stockinger
Hi, Tereska (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A sensitive teenage girl from a poor family befriends a cynical schoolmate, who shows her how to smoke, drink, have sex and steal. Tereska's life heads towards a catastrophe.

Director: Robert Glinski
Stars: Aleksandra Gietner, Karolina Sobczak, Zbigniew Zamachowski
Alternatywy 4 (TV Series 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Hydrozagadka (TV Movie 1971)
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Hydrozagadka is a Polish superhero comedy film. During a summer heat wave, all the water in Warsaw is puzzlingly disappearing. Scientists secretly call upon As, a superhero who passes his ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Kondratiuk
Stars: Roman Klosowski, Zdzislaw Maklakiewicz, Wieslaw Michnikowski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jacek Bromski
Stars: Jan Wieczorkowski, Krzysztof Dzierma, Andrzej Beja-Zaborski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Krzysztof Kowalewski, Bronislaw Pawlik, Stanislaw Tym
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Falsely accused Warsaw art museum assistant goes into hiding as a woman.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Wojciech Pokora, Jolanta Bohdal, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Jacek Fedorowicz, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz, Stanislawa Celinska
Zmiennicy (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A young girl finds job as a Warsaw taxi driver. She only needs to be dressed as a man and hide her identity at all times and circumstances.

Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Ewa Blaszczyk, Irena Kwiatkowska
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Marczyk
Dojnica Paladiuk ...
Janka
Jolanta Fraszynska ...
Janka (voice)
Mariusz Saniternik ...
Morka
Krzysztof Pieczynski ...
Lunda
Grazyna Blecka-Kolska ...
Kostucha
Agnieszka Michalska ...
Duza Janka
Grzegorz Warchol ...
Dyrektor cyrku
Henryk Niebudek ...
Maszynista
Lech Gwit ...
Konduktor
Adam Kamien ...
Cyrkowiec
Pawel Siedlik ...
Pasazer
Krystyna Maczka ...
Mala Cyrkowka
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 1995 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Playing from the Plate  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Grajacy z talerza (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?