MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63,703 this week

Un eroe borghese (1995)

7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 168 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

An intriguing look at a sinister web of power,linking politics and the mafia in modern day Italy.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1226 titles
created 22 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 175 titles
created 31 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 titles
created 06 Jan 2013
 
a list of 50 titles
created 05 Feb 2013
 
a list of 618 titles
created 30 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Un eroe borghese" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Un eroe borghese (1995)

Un eroe borghese (1995) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Un eroe borghese.
5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life and scandalous loves of early 20th century poet Sibilla Aleramo.

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Laura Morante, Stefano Accorsi, Alessandro Haber
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
The Caiman (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A skewering of Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi.

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Margherita Buy, Jasmine Trinca
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two brothers come of age in a small Italian town in the '60s and '70s.

Director: Daniele Luchetti
Stars: Elio Germano, Riccardo Scamarcio, Angela Finocchiaro
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In the late 1930s, in Ferrara, Italy, the Finzi-Contini are one of the leading families, wealthy, aristocratic, urbane; they are also Jewish. Their adult children, Micol and Alberto, gather... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Dominique Sanda, Lino Capolicchio, Helmut Berger
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The body of a young woman is found in a small and quiet town in North Italy. A detective from the nearby main city is called to solve the mystery.

Director: Andrea Molaioli
Stars: Toni Servillo, Denis Fasolo, Nello Mascia
Easy! (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of a melancholy professor is turned upside down when he discovers that a rebellious teenager he is tutoring is actually his son.

Director: Francesco Bruni
Stars: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Barbora Bobulova, Stefano Brunori
Close Friends (1992)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Asia Argento, Carlotta Natoli, Claudia Pandolfi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Rocco Papaleo
Tomato (1990)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Kwaku, a young African medical student, arrives in Italy where he is to meet his brother Job (nicknamed Pummarò.) This one is a tomato picker in the Naples region and works in extreme ... See full summary »

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Thywill Amenia, Salvatore Billa, Ottaviano Dell'Acqua
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Alessandro Gassman
Stars: Alessandro Gassman, Giovanni Anzaldo, Manrico Gammarota
The Big Dream (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Italian Revolution, 1968. Police officer, Nicolas, wants to become an actor. He goes out in plain clothes and meets Laura who is among students against the government, Vietnam War and who ... See full summary »

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Jasmine Trinca, Luca Argentero
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Giorgio Ambrosoli
...
Silvio Novembre
Omero Antonutti ...
Michele Sindona
Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu ...
Annalori Ambrosoli
Daan Hugaert ...
William Arico'
Laura Betti ...
Dottoressa Trebbi
Laure Killing ...
Moglie Novembre
Ricky Tognazzi ...
Mario Sarcinelli
Roberto Abbati ...
Prof. Marino
...
Paolo Baffi
Luigi Dall'Aglio ...
Gallo
Pascal Druant ...
Magnoni
Cristina Cattellani ...
Signorina Ridolfi
Emanuele Gallo Perozzi ...
Filippo Ambrosoli
Lara Silvestri ...
Francesca Ambrosoli
Edit

Storyline

L'avvocato Ambrosoli riceve l'incarico di liquidare la Banca Privata di Michele Sindona. Lavorando con il maresciallo Novembre scoprira' una serie di complicita' a livello politico, economico e mafioso, ma non cedera' ai ricatti e verra' ucciso. Written by <p.romani@flashnet.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 March 1995 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Ordinary Hero  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
does anyone know.... badboy4life67
Discuss Un eroe borghese (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?