Edit
Empire Records (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Allan Moyle

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Carol Heikkinen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Gina (as Renee Zellweger)
...
Mark (as Ethan Randall)
...
...
Warren (as Brendan Sexton)
...
...
...
Gary Bolen ...
Croupier
Kimber Sissons ...
Woman at Craps Table (as Kimber Monroe)
Tony Zaar ...
High Roller
...
Reporter
...
Kathy
Kessia Embry ...
Autograph Girl (as Kessia Randall)
Michele Seidman ...
Cop #1
Diana Taylor ...
Cop #2
Bernard Granger ...
Cop #3
...
Cop #4 (as Mike Harding)
Dave Brockie ...
Lead Singer
Gwar ...
Band in Mark's Daydream
Kawan Rojanatavorn ...
Flower Delivery Guy
...
Roulette Table Man
Melissa Caulfield ...
Ballet Dancer
Lara Travis ...
Veronica
...
Lilly (scenes deleted)
Rico Fleming ...
Couch Kid #1
...
Couch Kid #2
Elizabeth Grapentien ...
'Say No More' Woman
Pandora J. Nousianen ...
CD Customer
Nello Tare ...
Mello
Kelly Carruth ...
Girl on Couch
Mark Menchhofer ...
Clapton Customer
...
Andre (scenes deleted)
Anthony Hemingway ...
Boom Box Kid
Paizhe Pressley ...
Girl #1
...
Girl #2
Lee Etta Sutton ...
Button Customer
Craig Edwards ...
Male Rex Manning Fan
Jesse Bechtel ...
Customer #1
...
Customer #2
David Myers Gray ...
Customer #3
Bob Sayer ...
Customer #4
David Lenthall ...
Meg Ryan Customer
...
Mariah Carey Customer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aaron Embry ...
Moshing Guy (uncredited)
Rob Morris ...
Skateboarder (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Kurta ... co-producer
Tony Ludwig ... producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Michael G. Nathanson ... producer (as Michael Nathanson)
Alan Riche ... producer

Cinematography by 

Walt Lloyd

Film Editing by 

Michael Chandler

Casting By 

Gail Levin

Production Design by 

Peter Jamison

Art Direction by 

John Huke

Set Decoration by 

Linda Spheeris

Costume Design by 

Susan Lyall

Makeup Department 

Susan Buffington ... second assistant hair stylist
Jeff Goodwin ... key makeup artist
Rick Pour ... assistant makeup artist
Aaron F. Quarles ... key hair stylist
Lizz Scalice ... assistant hair stylist
Sandra S. Orsolyak ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Paul Kurta ... unit production manager
Cecilia Kate Roque ... assistant unit production manager (as Cecilia K. Roque)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stefania Girolami Goodwin ... second second assistant director
Paul Kurta ... second unit director
Philip A. Patterson ... second assistant director
Joel Segal ... first assistant director (as Joel B. Segal)

Art Department 

Susan Agnoff ... art department coordinator
Evelyn Barbier ... set designer
Robert Beck ... property master (as Robbie Beck)
Colleen Broderick ... set dresser
Daniel Cipriani ... stand-by painter (as Dan Cipriani)
Tim Eckel ... set designer
John Frick ... assistant art director
Hal Gardner ... set dresser
Beth Giles ... assistant property master
Beejay Grob ... set dresser
Alan Hook ... set designer
Andy Krish ... on-set dresser (as Andrew J. Krish)
Willie Lamb ... set dresser
Max Letissier ... set dresser
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman (as James Onate)
Mick Ryan ... general foreman (as Michael Ryan)
Kelly Safrit ... set designer (as Kelly Safrit-Jones)
Paul Saunders ... construction foreman
Jeffrey Schlatter ... construction coordinator
Bruce S. Seymour ... on-set dresser (as Bruce Seymour)
Brian Stultz ... chargeman scenic artist
Matthew Sullivan ... set dresser (as Matt Sullivan)
Ken Wilson ... leadman
Ralph Woollaston ... construction foreman
Juliette Blasor ... specialty props (uncredited)
Chris Crowder ... carpenter (uncredited)
Randy Huke ... art consultant (uncredited)
Brian Kontz ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Thomas Michael Ryan ... general foreman (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Randle Akerson ... supervising sound editor
Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Douglas Axtell ... sound mixer
Benjamin Beardwood ... dialogue editor
Larry Collins ... sound recordist
Don Digirolamo ... sound re-recording mixer
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Joe Earle ... sound effects editor
Linda Folk ... adr supervisor
Sukey Fontelieu ... adr editor
Scott Ganary ... sound re-recording mixer
Douglas Greenfield ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley supervisor
David M. Horton ... sound effects editor
Linda Keim ... sound effects editor
J. Patrick Lawlor ... cable person
Robert Maxfield ... boom operator
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Paul O'Bryan ... assistant sound editor
Jonathan Phillips ... assistant sound editor
Brian Ruberg ... foley mixer
Adam Sawelson ... dialogue editor
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer
Bill Ward ... assistant sound editor
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Scott Houle ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Greg Hull ... special effects coordinator
William Purcell ... special effects foreman (as Will Purcell)

Stunts 

John Copeman ... stunt double: Lucas
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Christopher Derek Lee ... stunt double: Warren (as Christopher Lee Bennett)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mitchell Amundsen ... camera operator (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
George Ball ... gaffer
Jim Bridges ... still photographer (as James Bridges)
Clarence Brown ... dolly grip
Carolyn Chen ... director of photography: second unit
Joe D'Alessandro ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Joseph C. D'Alessandro)
Joseph E. Gallagher ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Joseph Gallagher)
Rufus Granger Jr. ... dolly grip
Scott Graves ... rigging gaffer
Ken Hudson ... second assistant camera (as Kenneth David Hudson)
Eric Moore ... camera loader
Jeff Moore ... camera operator: "b" camera
Rick Raphael ... Steadicam operator
Mary F. Stankiewicz ... camera loader (as Mary Stankiewicz)
Kurt Strazdins ... camera intern
Eric Swanek ... Steadicam first assistant camera
Randy Tambling ... key grip (as Randal Tambling)
John Verardi ... first assistant camera (as John F. Verardi)
Aaron G. Woolf ... best boy electric (as Aaron Wolf)
Dennis Zoppe ... best boy grip
Eddie Bowlin ... rigging best boy (uncredited)
Scott Graves ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Scott Hamilton ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Charles Laughon ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Michael Negrin ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Craig Fincannon ... local casting: Wilmington
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Tricia Tomey ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rachel Buchanan ... costumer (as Rachel Hepler)
Wanda Evans ... seamstress
Sevilla Granger ... costumer (as Cherie Granger)
Carolyn Greco ... costume supervisor
Levert C. Miller ... key set costumer

Editorial Department 

Adam C. Frank ... lightworks assistant
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Thomas J. Nordberg ... first assistant editor
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer
Sondra Watanabe ... lightworks assistant
Calvin Wimmer ... second assistant editor
Trudy Yee ... lightworks assistant
Pamela Jule Yuen ... assistant editor (as Pamela J. Yuen)
Mark Perzely ... assistant editor: lightworks (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sally Boldt ... music editor
Desiree Craig ... music coordinator
Pennie Ellis ... location music assistant (as Pennie D. Ellis)
Karen Glauber ... music consultant
Bob Knickman ... associate music supervisor
Larry Frankland Lee ... composer: additional music (as Larry Lee)
Mitchell Leib ... executive soundtrack album producer / music supervisor
Michael Lippman ... consultant: soundtrack album
Terry Lippman ... consultant: soundtrack album
Jonathan McHugh ... executive soundtrack album producer
Brian Reeves ... composer: additional music
Hope Sugarman ... music production manager (as Hope Stolley-Sugarman)
Riz Story ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jeff Long ... transportation captain
Bill Pitts ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Molly Allen ... location manager
Rick Baer ... assistant production accountant
Shauna Beal ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Alisa Brownlow ... intern
Ernest Burnett ... assistant: Mr. Nathanson
Amy Chance ... assistant production coordinator
Tim Christenson ... assistant: Mr. Kurta
Debra Collins ... loading intern
Liza Cook ... production assistant
Craig Edwards ... production assistant
Karen Eisenstadt ... production accountant
Beau Guyott ... intern
Emily Heinritz ... intern
Therese Honeycutt ... craft service
Geoffrey C. Lands ... production assistant
Melissa Maready ... studio teacher
Emily McGovern ... production assistant
Nicole Mehterian ... assistant: Mr. Ludwig and Mr. Riche
Mary Weisgerber Meyer ... location manager
Kelly Monk ... intern
Eric Moore ... projectionist
Gaea Powell ... assistant: Mr. Nathanson (as Gaea Powell Brown)
Patty Reid ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Sara Seidman ... voice coach
Cynthia Streit ... production coordinator
Joy Todd ... dialogue coach
Virginia Ussery ... craft service (as Virginia W. Ussery)
Annie Welles ... script supervisor
David Wendell ... assistant: Mr. Moyle
George Whitley ... assistant location manager (as George Lee Whitley)
Caleb Womble ... production assistant (as J. Caleb Womble)
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist (as Alex Worman)
Stephanie Hart ... background crew (uncredited)
Joanne Martin Hinson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jim McCarthy ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Sue Bea Montgomery ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Warren Smith ... production supervisor: re-shoots, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page