IMDb > Cutthroat Island (1995)
Cutthroat Island
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Cutthroat Island (1995) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 47 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Cutthroat Island -- A female pirate and her companion race against their rivals to find a hidden island that contains a fabulous treasure.

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   18,841 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 40% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Michael Frost Beckner (story) &
James Gorman (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Cutthroat Island on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 1995 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The Course Has Been Set. There Is No Turning Back. Prepare Your Weapons. Summon Your Courage. Discover the Adventure of a Lifetime!
Plot:
A female pirate and her companion race against their rivals to find a hidden island that contains a fabulous treasure. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
not fair See more (168 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Geena Davis ... Morgan

Matthew Modine ... Shaw

Frank Langella ... Dawg

Maury Chaykin ... John Reed

Patrick Malahide ... Ainslee

Stan Shaw ... Glasspoole

Rex Linn ... Mr. Blair

Paul Dillon ... Snelgrave

Christopher Masterson ... Bowen (as Chris Masterson)
Jimmie F. Skaggs ... Scully

Harris Yulin ... Black Harry
Carl Chase ... Bishop
Peter Geeves ... Fiddler Pirate
Angus Wright ... Captain Trotter
Ken Bones ... Toussant
Mary Pegler ... Mandy Rickets
Mary Peach ... Lady

Lucinda Clare ... Lady (as Lucinda Aurel)
Thomas Lockyer ... Lieutenant
Roger Booth ... Auctioneer
George Murcell ... Mordachai Fingers
Simon Atherton ... Bartender

Dickey Beer ... Executioner
Christopher Halliday ... Hastings
Chris Johnston ... Helmsman

Richard Leaf ... Snake the Lookout
Tam White ... Fleming
Shayna the Monkey ... King Charles

Rupert Vansittart ... Captain Perkins

Nick Bartlett ... Dawg's Pirate

David Bailie ... Dawg's Pirate
Kwame Kwei-Armah ... Dawg's Pirate

Ramon Tikaram ... Dawg's Pirate

Christopher Adamson ... Dawg's Pirate (as Chris Adamson)
Thor ... Pirate Dog
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Finster ... Monkey (uncredited)

Renny Harlin ... Pirate with Rifle (uncredited)

Mark Vasconcellos ... Dawg's Pirate (uncredited)

Directed by
Renny Harlin 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Michael Frost Beckner (story) &
James Gorman (story) and
Bruce A. Evans (story) &
Raynold Gideon (story)

Robert King (screenplay) and
Marc Norman (screenplay)

Produced by
John Baldecchi .... co-producer
Jane Bartelme .... associate producer
James Gorman .... producer
Renny Harlin .... producer
Mario Kassar .... executive producer
Laurence Mark .... producer
Joel B. Michaels .... producer
Lynwood Spinks .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Levy (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Derek Brechin 
Florent Retz  (as Danny Retz)
Frank J. Urioste 
Ralph E. Winters 
Bert Lovitt (uncredited)
 
Casting by
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Norman Garwood 
 
Art Direction by
Roger Cain (supervising art director)
Keith Pain (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Maggie Gray 
 
Costume Design by
Enrico Sabbatini 
 
Makeup Department
Kathryn Bihr .... makeup artist (as Katie Bihr)
Claudia Catini .... hair stylist: Malta
Francesca De Simone .... hair stylist
Paul Engelen .... key makeup artist
Marcelle Genovese .... hair stylist
Mirella Ginnoto .... hair stylist
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Debbie Gower .... makeup artist
Giorgio Gregorini .... hair stylist
Robert Hallowell II .... hair stylist: Ms. Davis
Belinda Hodson .... makeup artist
Elda Magnanti .... key hair stylist
Ferdinando Merolla .... hair stylist
Rosanna Mintoff .... makeup artist
Ben Nye Jr. .... makeup artist: Ms. Davis
Daniel Parker .... prosthetics
Rossana Parker .... makeup artist
Meg Speirs .... makeup artist
Mauro Tamagnini .... hair stylist
Gianna Viola .... hair stylist
Julia Wilson .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Candace Cornell .... post-production supervisor
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco .... production manager: Malta
Steve Harding .... production manager: Malta (as Steven Harding)
Mike Higgins .... unit manager: Malta
Grant Hill .... executive in charge of production: Thailand
David Nichols .... unit production manager
Santa Pestonji .... production supervisor: Thailand
Peter Winther .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Howell Caldwell .... second assistant director
Catherine Dunne .... third assistant director: Thailand
Mary Gough .... third assistant director
Kuki López Rodero .... first assistant director (as Kuki Lopez Rodero)
Bojana Sutic .... third assistant director: Malta
Michael Viglietta .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
David Balfour .... property master
Ted Boonthanakit .... production illustrator
Ted Boonthanakit .... storyboard artist
Reg Bream .... draughtsman
Timothy Burgard .... storyboard artist
Anthony Cain .... graphic artist
Angelo Delia .... supervising carpenter: Malta
Michael R. Driscoll .... supervising stagehand (as Michael Driscoll)
Martin Duffy .... supervising carpenter
Damon Earnshaw .... property assistant
Philip Elton .... draughtsman
Gordon Fitzgerald .... location property master
James Gemmill .... scenic artist: Malta
Darek Gogol .... storyboard artist
Paul Hedges .... property chargehand
Michael Howlett .... metal worker (as Mick Howlett)
Bert Long .... assistant construction coordinator
Charlie McGinlay .... property stand-by painter
Miraphora Mina .... junior draughtsman
Darren Philpott .... carpenter
Anna Pinnock .... set buyer
Paul S. Power .... storyboard artist
Cliff Robinson .... draughtsman
Peter Russell .... draughtsman
Anne Seibel .... assistant set decorator
Alfie Smith .... property chargehand
Norman Thirtle .... wood machinist
Peter Verard .... construction coordinator
John Wells .... supervising property dresser
Scott Williston .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor
Don Banks .... boom operator
Robert Batha .... first assistant sound editor
Bob Beemer .... sound re-recording mixer
Burtis Bills .... additional sound
Mike Boudry .... adr recordist
Joseph A. Brennan .... sound engineer
Terry Burke .... foley artist
Barney Cabral .... adr supervisor
Dino Dimuro .... digital sound effects editor
Rickley W. Dumm .... first assistant sound editor
Jason England .... assistant dialogue editor
Paul Flinchbaugh .... additional sound
Bryan Fowler .... sound recordist (as Brian Fowler)
David Galea .... sound transfer operator
Hector C. Gika .... digital dialogue editor (as Hector Gika)
Sarah Goldsmith .... digital dialogue editor
Jessica Goodwin .... assistant sound editor
James A. Gore .... assistant foley artist
Douglas Greenfield .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Gary A. Hecker .... foley artist (as Gary 'The Wrecker' Hecker)
Chris Hogan .... digital sound effects editor
Mark Hollingsworth .... adr editor (as Mark E. Hollingsworth)
Craig S. Jaeger .... foley editor
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Randy Kelley .... digital sound effects editor
Pamela G. Kimber .... adr assistant
Nicholas Vincent Korda .... adr editor
Mark R. La Pointe .... digital sound effects editor
Tony Lamberti .... digital sound effects editor
Jeff Largent .... digital sound effects editor
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Peter J. Lehman .... sound effects editor
Jeff Levison .... stereo sound consultant: DTS
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Joseph A. Mayer .... adr editor
Peter McBurnie .... foley artist
Brian McPherson .... digital sound effects editor
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Rick Morris .... digital sound effects editor
David Motta .... sound assistant (as David C. Motta)
Gary Mundheim .... foley editor
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... assistant sound editor
Kelly Oxford .... foley supervisor
Kelly Oxford .... supervising foley editor
Greg Peech .... foley recordist
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Rudy Pi .... sound recordist
Dan M. Rich .... digital dialogue editor (as Dan Rich)
Norto Sepulveda .... adr editor
Ivan Sharrock .... sound mixer
Wylie Stateman .... additional sound
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Lauren Stephens .... digital dialogue editor
Jon Title .... sound effects editor
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Tony Van den Akker .... foley mixer
Kim Waugh .... additional sound
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Michael D. Wilhoit .... supervising sound editor (as Michael Wilhoit)
 
Special Effects by
Vince Abbott .... animatronic model designer
Chario Azzopardi .... special effects technician: Malta
Reno Barbara .... special effects technician: Malta
Reuben Bugeja .... special effects technician: Malta
Alfred 'Jumbo' Buhagiar .... special effects technician: Malta
Jonathan Bullock .... model crew
Robert Calvert .... senior special effects technician
Isabelle Cassar .... special effects assistant: Malta
Joseph Cassar .... special effects technician: Malta
Kenneth Cassar .... special effects crew
Mario Cassar .... head of special effects
Simon Cockren .... special effects technician
Neil Corbould .... senior special effects technician
Gino Farrugia .... special effects technician: Malta
John Farrugia .... special effects technician: Malta
Christopher Grainger .... senior special effects technician
Angelo Grech .... special effects technician: Malta
Allen Hall .... special effects chief
Matthew Hall .... senior special effects technician (as Matt Hall)
Garth Inns .... miniatures crew
Gary L. Karas .... senior special effects technician
Bruce E. Merlin .... special effects technician
Johann Mifsud .... special effects technician: Malta
Charles Montebello .... special effects technician: Malta
Joe Montenegro .... senior special effects technician
Melvyn Pearson .... senior special effects technician
Rudy Perez .... special effects
Audrick Plum .... special effects technician: Malta
Graham Povey .... special effects assistant
Simon Quinn .... special effects
James L. Roberts .... special effects technician
Dave Chagouri .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Marcus Richardson .... miniatures special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Laura Buff .... visual effects producer: pre-production
Enid Dalkoff .... digital artist
Mitchell S. Drain .... supervising digital artist
Mark Eggenweiler .... visual effects editor
Chow Emrich .... digital artist
Peter Field .... camera operator: "b" camera model unit
Peter Field .... first camera assistant: visual effects unit
Russell Frazier .... digital artist
Manuel Rey Gonzalez .... digital compositor: Walkabout Pictures
Martin Gutteridge .... model unit supervisor
Dan Hamilton .... digital artist
Heidy Hughes .... digital artist
Dave Lockwood .... visual effects animator
Ralph Maiers .... digital artist: Cinema Research Corp./D-rez
Keith Manning .... grip: model unit
Michael McDermott .... gaffer: model unit
Tina Mesa .... visual effects producer
TJ Morgan .... digital artist
Philip D. Morrill .... digital assistant editor (as Phil Morrill)
Mary Nelson .... digital artist
Robert O'Haver .... visual effects producer
Jeffrey A. Okun .... digital and visual effects
Jim Rider .... motion control cameraman
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie .... visual effects coordinator: Malta
Marc Scott .... digital artist
Lorraine 'Deedle' Silver .... visual effects coordinator
Mary Stuart-Welch .... visual effects producer: Digiscope
Jonathan Taylor .... director of photography: model unit
Jonathan Taylor .... visual effects director of photography
Janice Tso .... digital artist (as Yulien 'Janice' Tso)
Michael J. Walker .... first assistant camera: visual effects unit
Micky Wilson .... best boy: model unit
Vincent Winter .... unit manager: model unit
David Fogg .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Terrence Masson .... visual effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bruce Armstrong .... stunt rigger
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Dickey Beer .... co-stunt coordinator
Brian Bowes .... stunt player
Jordi Casares .... co-stunt coordinator
Jerzy Celinski .... stunt player
Suriya Chaowanich .... stunt player
David Cronnelly .... stunt player (as Dave Cronnelly)
Mitchell Dean .... stunt performer
Leon Delaney .... stunt player
Ángel Gómez Fernández .... stunt player (as Angel Gomez Fernandez)
Paul Heasman .... stunt player
Billy Horrigan .... stunt double
Ryszard Janikowski .... stunt player (as Ryszard Janiakowski)
Jacek Jelen .... stunt player (as Jacek Jalen)
Paul Jennings .... stunt player
Jesse V. Johnson .... stunt player (as Jesse Johnson)
Sean Jones .... stunt player
Jacek Kadevbovski .... stunt player
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunt player
Zbigniew Modej .... stunt player
Daniel Naprous .... stunt player
Gerard Naprous .... stunt player
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunt double
Joaquín Olías .... stunt player (as Joanquin Olias Mena)
Benito Pacifico .... stunt player (as Bonito Pacifico)
Claudio Pacifico .... stunt double
Gábor Piroch .... stunt double (as Gabor Piroch)
Tomasz Przybysz .... stunt player (as Tomasz Przsbysz)
Sean Rogers .... stunt player
José María Serrano .... stunt player (as Jose Maria Serrano)
Józef Stefanski .... stunt player (as Jozef Stefanski)
Mitch Toles .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Stuart Abramson .... key grip
Mario Bagnato .... underwater camera operator: Malta
Armando Barberi .... second assistant camera: Malta
Perry Beckham .... aerial rigger
Rick A. Benedetto .... best boy
Steve Brooke Smith .... assistant camera: model unit
Richard Brooks Burton .... assistant camera: aerial unit
Daniele Cafolla .... electrician
Marco Carosi .... focus puller: Malta
Alfred Caruana .... electrician
Matteo Ceccarelli .... second assistant camera: Malta
James B. Crawford .... gaffer
Katrina Crook .... first assistant camera
Adam Dale .... aerial camera operator: aerial unit
Massimiliano Dessena .... grip
Stefano Falivene .... focus puller: Malta
Cristina Gauttieri .... second assistant camera: Malta
Giovanni Gebbia .... Steadicam operator: Malta
Roberto Gengarelli .... focus puller: Malta
Adriano Giannini .... second assistant camera: Malta
Chris Haarhoff .... Steadicam operator: Thailand
Daniel Hegarty .... technocrane operator
Alex Howe .... focus puller: model unit
David James .... still photographer
Ian Jones .... additional Steadicam operator
Shawn Kautz .... aerial rigging fabricator
Craig Kohtala .... best boy grip
Enrico Lucidi .... camera operator: Malta
Roberto Luzi .... camera operator: Malta
Bob MacDougall .... aerial rigger
Stefano Marino .... gaffer: Malta
John Marzano .... camera mount technician: aerial unit
Roger McGowan .... rigger
Tommaso Mele .... key grip
Giuseppe Meloni .... best boy: Malta
George Mooradian .... camera operator: "b" camera, Thailand
Daniel P. Moore .... video playback operator
Bob Munoz .... key grip
Nicola Pecorini .... camera operator: Malta
Brad Peterman .... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Carlo Postiglione .... grip
Krishna Rao .... camera operator: "a" camera, Thailand
Alberto Rogante .... electrician
Walerio Rosa .... electrician
Marco Sacerdoti .... focus puller: Malta
Marco Santarelli .... dolly grip
Sky Sharrock .... clapper loader
John Skinner .... rigging grip
Marco Sticchi .... electrician
Jorge Sánchez .... assistant camera
Michael T. Travers .... key rigging grip
Riccardo Umetelli .... focus puller: Malta
Fabrizio Vicari .... camera operator
Michael Weis .... aerial rigging coordinator (as Mike Weis)
Micky Wilson .... rigging gaffer
William D. Wynn .... dolly grip: Thailand (as Bill Wynn)
Claudio Zamarion .... second assistant camera: Malta
Fabio Zamarion .... camera operator: Malta
 
Casting Department
Anna Cachia .... casting assistant
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Polly Hootkins .... casting: UK
Kit Hoover .... casting assistant: USA
John Papsidera .... casting associate: USA
Frank Pisani .... extras casting
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro .... crowd casting: Malta
Gregory Smith .... extras casting: Thailand
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marie Boller .... dresser: Ms. Davis (as Marie Kaderback)
Lawrence Cassar .... costume laborer: Malta
Elias Eljiadue Castilla .... costume aging and dying
Yvonne Zarb Cousin .... wardrobe coordinator: Malta
Augusto Grassi .... costume aging and dying
Chantika Kongsillawat .... stand-by wardrobe
Claudio Manzi .... wardrobe assistant
Prospero Molfese .... costume aging and dying
Anna Orazi .... wardrobe assistant
Uliva Pizzetti .... assistant costume designer
Paolo Scalabrino .... assistant costume designer
Giovanni Viti .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Jack Geist .... assistant to post-production supervisor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Edward Malone .... assistant editor
Kim Nakakura .... assistant editor
Regina Prosi-Bassman .... apprentice editor (as Regina M. Prosi)
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer (as Robert Putynkowski)
Eric Strand .... assistant editor
Charles B. Unger .... assistant editor
Frank G. Urioste .... apprentice editor
Gemma Urioste .... apprentice editor: Malta
Marianne Urioste .... assistant editor
Carol Folgate .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... additional orchestrator
Frank Bennett .... additional orchestrator
Thomas A. Carlson .... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Brad Dechter .... principal orchestrator
Terry Edwards .... chorus director: London Voices
Bruno Kassar .... music consultant
London Symphony Orchestra .... music performer
Don Nemitz .... additional orchestrator
Simon Rhodes .... music engineer
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
David Snell .... conductor
 
Transportation Department
Arthur Dunne .... transportation coordinator (as Arthur Dunn)
John Kavanagh .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Simon Atherton .... armorer
Winston Azzopardi .... key set production assistant: Malta
Tim Bailes .... assistant marine coordinator
Michael Barnes .... legal attorney
Sallie Beechinor .... production coordinator: Thailand (as Sally Beechinor)
Erica Bensly .... production coordinator
Christine Bonnem .... location manager: Malta
Lisa Borg .... production assistant
Tiffany Bowne .... assistant: Ms. Davis
Francie Brown .... dialect coach
Edward Busuttil .... production assistant: Malta
Kevin Richard Buxbaum .... production accountant
Etienne Cachia .... production assistant: Malta
Chanisa Changadvech .... production assistant: Thailand
Charn Chatpatumthong .... craft service supervisor: Thailand
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Jeff Coopwood .... adr voice
Candace Cornell .... executive assistant: Mr. Michaels
Con Cremins .... production accountant
Brian Davenport .... assistant armorer
R.H. Davies .... marine coordinator
Vicki Deason .... production liaison: UK (as Vikki Manning)
Antongiulio Dell'Orco .... liaison: Rome
Demetra Diamantopoulos .... assistant location manager: Malta
Tommy Dunne .... assistant armorer
Michael Ellul .... location assistant: Malta
Doug Fenton .... paramedic: Thailand
Wayne Fitzgerald .... title designer
Rita Galea .... assistant production coordinator: Malta
Donal Geraghty .... production accountant
Augusto Grassi .... jeweler
Augusto Grassi .... leather master
Peter Haas .... unit publicist: Malta
Mark Harden .... animal trainer
Rick Hicks .... boat captain
Allan Johnson .... nautical dialogue coach
Lance Julian .... marine coordinator
Chutima Jutamart .... production assistant: Thailand
Sae Tang 'Keng' Kanokporn .... production coordinator: Thailand (as Kanokporn Sae Tang)
Mario Kassar .... presenter
Mark David Katchur .... liaison: Singapore/Thailand
Pamela Kordahi .... production assistant
Oli Laperal Jr. .... equipment and crew coordinator
Tierra Malvar .... assistant: Mr. Kasser
Simon Marsden .... location assistant
Joel Marx .... location manager (as Joel B. Marx)
Amanda McHugh .... assistant: Mr. Harlin
Carla Meyer .... dialogue coach
Cristie Miele .... animal trainer
Della Moore .... assistant accountant
Sacha Muscat-Inglott .... production assistant: Malta
Gary Nixon .... production accountant
Michelle Noren .... double
James Otigba .... set production assistant: Malta
Francesco Palazzi .... special services: Mr. Harlin and Ms. Davis
Siriporn Peerethamrongkul .... assistant accountant: Thailand (as Siriporn Peerathamrongkul)
Suwimon Petcharayutpom .... production coordinator: Thailand (as Suwimon Petcharayutporn)
John Pilgrim .... assistant armorer
Billy Pittard .... title designer (as Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald)
Tammy Quinn .... assistant production coordinator: Malta/Thailand
Panotte 'Pong' Rattanajarn .... accountant: Thailand (as Panotte Ratnajarn)
Michelle Reihel .... assistant: Mr. Kassar
Trish Sacchi .... liaison: Los Angeles
Peter H. Saisselin .... assistant accountant
Chip Sanders .... assistant: Mr. Kasser
Somchai Santitharangkun .... location manager: Thailand (as Somchai Santithrangkun)
Rosanna Schembri .... production secretary: Malta
Paul Shersby .... location manager: Malta
Nick Spetsiotis .... assistant marine coordinator
Rebecca Spikings .... production associate
Rebecca Spinkins .... production associate
Smart Sumalee .... animal wrangler: Thailand (as Wangsoo Sumalee)
Ketkanok Tangporncharoen .... production assistant: Thailand
Doug Taylor .... unit publicist
Chan Thananuntasiri .... catering supervisor: Thailand
Smith Timsawat .... production assistant: Thailand
John Trehy .... production accountant
Kevin Trehy .... production accountant
Peggy Vargas Phillippi .... assistant: Mr. Michaels, Malta/Thailand
Daho Waharat .... animal wrangler: Thailand
John W. Wilson .... aquatic/marine specialist
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator: aerial unit
Marc Wolff .... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Nazzareno Zamperla .... sword master (as Neno Zamperla)
Sylwester Zawadzki .... double (as Sylvester Zawadszki)
Deborah Zwicker .... production coordinator: Malta
Martin Krauka .... production assistant (uncredited)
Carol Snook .... assistant location manager: Malta (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Oliver Wood .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some strong pirate action/violence and brief sensuality
Runtime:
124 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Manitoba) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Denmark:16 | Finland:K-14 | Germany:12 | Iceland:14 (original rating) | Iceland:16 (video rating) | Italy:T | Netherlands:12 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Spain:7 | Sweden:15 | UK:PG (cut) | UK:15 (original rating) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #34180)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director Trademark: [Renny Harlin] [flag]Shopfront window. See also the goofs entry.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: At about 1 hour and 13 minutes during the film, when Morgan Adams tries to start a fire inside the cave, they first saw a crab on a rock, then it disappeared, then it appeared on the rock again.See more »
Quotes:
William:It is hard to imagine which part of your life would require me to speak Latin.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Charmed: Charrrmed! (#7.4)" (2004)See more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the British Versions and the Original Version?
See more »
23 out of 31 people found the following review useful.
not fair, 4 August 2003
Author: PennyLANE77 from Denmark

This film was responsible for the bankruptcy of the company behind it, Carolco. Which is a shame, but the film is not as bad as it is rumoured to be. Far from it. It's above average oldfashioned entertainment.

The soundtrack alone is a standout. Sweeping and powerful, it serves the plotline well and it's a joy to listen to on its own. Although the characters aren't among the most complex and well defined in movie history, they work (with a couple of exceptions, among them Maury Chaykin as John Reed, whose acting just doesn't match the tone of the film). And then there's the beautifully reconstructed pirate ships, well choreographed action sequences and terrific special effects.

In short this is a film that has an unfair rep and it is really worth your time. A great warmup for Pirates of the Caribbean (which hasn't opened yet in this neck of the woods).

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (168 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Cutthroat Island (1995)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
One of the Greatest Soundtracks. . . iziggyo
Why did this movie flop? shmeegie
POTC and Cutthroat Island-Who Would Win In A Fight? Left-Handed_Liz
o.k. for young kids? ettully
Best explosion ever? Old_Painless
My B-17 beauhooligan
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Sea Hawk The Three Musketeers Captain Blood Against All Flags Captain Kidd
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.