Edit
Casper (1995) Poster

(1995)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brad Silberling

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Joseph Oriolo ... (characters)
 
Sherri Stoner ... (written by) &
Deanna Oliver ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Nicky
Spencer Vrooman ...
Andreas
Malachi Pearson ...
...
...
...
Mr. Rugg
...
...
Mr. Rogers (archive footage) (as Mr. Rogers)
Terry Murphy ...
Herself ('Hard Copy')
...
...
Ernestine Mercer ...
Harvey Patient Being Interviewed
Doug Bruckner ...
Reporter (voice) (as Douglas J.O. Bruckner)
Joe Nipote ...
Stretch (voice)
...
Stinkie (voice)
...
Fatso (voice)
...
...
Vic DePhillippi
Jessica Wesson ...
...
Mr. Curtis
Michael Dubrow ...
Student #1
J.J. Anderson ...
Student #2
...
Arnold (voice)
Michael McCarty ...
Drunk in Bar
Micah Winkelspecht ...
Student
Mike Simmrin ...
Phantom
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Dr. Raymond Stantz (uncredited)
...
Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited)
...
Clint Eastwood (uncredited)
...
Mel Gibson (uncredited)
Elise Main ...
Little Red Riding Hood (uncredited)
...
Kid at Party (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Deason ... associate producer
Jeff Franklin ... co-producer
Gerald R. Molen ... executive producer
Jeffrey A. Montgomery ... executive producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer
Steve Waterman ... co-producer
Colin Wilson ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Dean Cundey ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Kahn

Casting By 

Nancy Nayor

Production Design by 

Leslie Dilley

Art Direction by 

Daniel Maltese
Ed Verreaux

Set Decoration by 

Rosemary Brandenburg

Costume Design by 

Rosanna Norton

Makeup Department 

Judith A. Cory ... key hair stylist
Christina Smith ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Paul Deason ... unit production manager
Steven R. Molen ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director
Pamela Cederquist ... second second assistant director
Maura McKeown ... dga trainee
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Yarek Alfer ... head sculptor
Lori Ashcraft ... art department coordinator
Carlo Basail ... greens crafts service
Russell Bobbitt ... property master
William Boyd ... mill foreman
Jeff Brown ... stand-by greens
Dan Colegrove ... propmaker gangboss
Richard Crain ... propmaker
Mike Disa ... digital reference technician
Neil Garland ... propmaker gangboss
Tom Ivanjack ... painter
Kent Jones ... paint foreman
Kevin Mangan ... standby greensman
Kevin Wade McDonald ... propmaker
Frank McEldowney ... greens supervisor
James P. Meehan ... set dresser (as Jim Meehan)
Thomas Meikle ... sculptor
Robert Misetich ... set paint foreman
Dana O'Connor ... digital reference technician
Greg Papalia ... assistant art director
Nashon Petrushkin ... property assistant
William H. Phen Jr. ... propmaker gangboss
Edward J. Protiva ... set dresser
Eric Ramirez ... set dresser
Jacques Rey ... illustrator
Terry Sheffield ... drapery foreman
Bob Skemp ... greensman
Brett C. Smith ... leadman
Bruce G. Smith ... paint foreman
David S. Smith ... digital artist
Tracy Stockwell ... plasterer
Randy Syracuse ... construction foreman
Mark Weber ... propmaker
Timothy S. Wiles ... props
Ken Abraham ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman ... property illustrator (uncredited)
Jay Fisher ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Carl Robarge ... molder/caster (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Sandina Bailo-Lape ... foley editor
Tom Barwick ... foley artist
Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Christopher Boyes ... assistant sound designer (as Chris Boyes)
Lindakay Brown ... assistant adr editor
Lisa Chino ... assistant dialogue editor
John S. Coffey ... sound mixer: second unit
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Tony Eckert ... foley recordist
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Sean England ... machine room operator
Dan Engstrom ... assistant sound effects editor
Frank E. Eulner ... sound editor
Andre Fenley ... apprentice sound editor
J.R. Grubbs ... assistant sound effects editor
Ruth Hasty ... assistant supervising sound editor
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Shawn Murphy ... re-recording mixer
Susan Popovic ... assistant foley editor
Gary Rydstrom ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Christopher Scarabosio ... assistant dialogue editor
Michael Silvers ... dialogue editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Hugh Waddell ... adr supervisor
Charles M. Wilborn ... sound mixer
Ronald G. Roumas ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Craig Barnett ... special effects technician
Randy Cabral ... special effects
Kim Derry ... special effects technician
Raul Essig ... technical assistant
Michael Lantieri ... special effects supervisor
Rick Lazzarini ... ghost replicas
Matt McDonnell ... special effects technician
Tom Pahk ... special effects foreman
Brian Tipton ... special effects: first unit (owner and operator of Casper's childhood train)
Patricia Villalobos ... special effects crew
Jason Bakutis ... mold/lab technician (uncredited)
Harish Mandyam ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Philip Edward Alexy ... CG animator
Alexandra Altrocchi ... visual effects production assistant
Mike Amron ... digital effects artist
Barry Armour ... technical director
Michael Bauer ... digital effects artist: ILM
John Andrew Berton Jr. ... supervising digital effects artist
Bruce D. Buckley ... CGI modeler
Richard Brooks Burton ... gyrosphere technician: blue screen unit
Megan I. Carlson ... visual effects production assistant
Marc Cooper ... digital effects artist: ILM
Bruce Dahl ... animator
Lou Dellarosa ... digital character animator
Mike Disa ... digital character animator
Jeff Doran ... matchmove supervisor
Loring Doyle ... roto/paint artist
Edwin Dunkley ... computer graphics technical assistant (as Edwin G. Dunkley)
Russell Earl ... technical director
Selwyn Eddy ... 3d camera matchmove artist (as Selwyn Eddy III)
TyRuben Ellingson ... effects art director
Vicki L. Engel ... visual effects coordinator
Stefen Fangmeier ... digital character co-supervisor
Scott Farrar ... visual effects plate supervisor
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor
Gerald Gutschmidt ... digital effects artist
Mark Gutterud ... plate photography
Roger Guyett ... senior technical director
Michael J. Halsted ... visual effects coordinator
Janet Healy ... digital effects producer / visual effects producer
Matthew Hendershot ... character modeler
Sandy Houston ... digital roto and paint supervisor
Wade Howie ... model supervisor
George Hull ... storyboard artist
Tom L. Hutchinson ... computer graphics supervisor
Daniel Jeannette ... character animator
Greg Killmaster ... technical director
Ken Satchel King ... character animator
Drew Klausner ... roto and paint artist
Russell Koonce ... digital effects artist
Marshall Richard Krasser ... digital rotoscoper: ILM
Henry LaBounta ... senior CG supervisor
Angela Leaper ... video effects
Peter Lepeniotis ... animator
Joe Letteri ... CG supervisor
John Lewis ... software
Fabio Lignini ... animator
Robert Marinic ... digital effects artist
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... digital artist
Michael McNeill ... digital effects artist
Carl Miller ... motion control operator
Christopher James Miller ... motion actor
Richard Miller ... sculptor
Curt I. Miyashiro ... digital effects artist
David Manos Morris ... technical assistant
Dennis Muren ... digital character supervision
Ken Nielsen ... visual effects
Michael Olague ... visual effects gaffer
Kevin Rafferty ... supervising digital effects artist
Phil Robinson ... animator
Susan Ross ... lead viewpaint artist
Erik C. Schmidt ... digital character animator
Trish Schutz-Krause ... animator: ILM
David S. Smith ... digital artist: animatics
Ben Snow ... technical director
Lisa Suzuki ... digital effects artist
Paul Theren ... digital artist
Curt Toumanian ... digital effects technician
Jeffrey James Varab ... digital character animator
Tim Waddy ... digital artist
Kevin Willmering ... digital rotoscope and paint: ILM
Heidi Zabit ... digital artist
Scott Bonnenfant ... digital plate restoration: ILM (uncredited)
Ronn Brown ... CG technical assistant (uncredited)
David Dozoretz ... concept artist: ILM (uncredited)
Christopher James Miller ... motion capture actor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Laura Albert ... stunts
Seth Arnett ... stunts (as Seth James Arnett)
Mickey Cassidy ... stunts
Georgia Durante ... stunts
Donna Evans ... stunts
Rusty Hanson ... stunts
Gary Hymes ... stunt coordinator / stunts (as Gary M. Hymes)
Keii Johnston ... stunts
Jon W. Kishi ... stunts
Les Larson ... stunts
Cole McLarty ... stunts
Carol Neilson ... stunts
Larry Nicholas ... stunts
Victor Paul ... stunts
Patricia M. Peters ... stunts
John Phillip ... stunts (as John-Phillip)
Jesse Puente ... stunts (as Jesse J. Puente)
Chere Rae ... stunts
Pat Romano ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt rigger / stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Birgit K. Schier ... stunts
Myke Schwartz ... stunts
Gunter Simon ... stunts
Brian Smrz ... stunts
Erik Stabenau ... stunts
Fred Waugh ... stunts
Ted Barba ... stunts (uncredited)
Georgia Durante ... stunt double: Cathy Moriarty (uncredited)
Anita Hart ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Clyde E. Bryan ... camera technician: VistaVision / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Vincent Contarino ... dimmer board operator
Michael K. Davis ... lighting fixture technician
Eldon Hansen ... rigger
Casey Hotchkiss ... camera operator
David James ... still photographer
Chris Johnson ... film loader
Ian Kelly ... video engineer
Sid Lucero ... best boy grip
Michael Orefice ... gaffer
Stephen Sfetku ... second assistant camera
Mark Soucie ... lighting technician
Raymond Stella ... camera operator: "a" camera / director of photography: second unit
Joseph T. Terranova ... gaffer: additional photography
Kenneth Zunder ... additional photographer

Animation Department 

Eric Armstrong ... animation director
Mark Anthony Austin ... supervising animator
Michael Chambers ... animation ghost references
Anne Fletcher ... animation ghost references
Miguel A. Fuertes ... animation supervisor
Paul Griffin ... animator
Lance MacDonald ... animation ghost references (as Lance Macdonald)
Mary Ann Malcomb ... animator
Phil Nibbelink ... animation director
Seymour Reit ... character creator: based on book "Casper the Friendly Ghost"
Ryan Roberts ... animation ghost references
Adam Shankman ... animation ghost references
Oskar Urretabizkaia ... animator

Casting Department 

Debbie DeRango ... casting associate
Terry L. Lamfers ... casting administrator
Chris Lowden ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kristen Anacker ... costumer
Sharon Iris Crall ... costumer
Karen Hare ... additional costumer
Jerry Ross ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Michael Fallavollita ... assistant editor
Peter Fandetti ... assistant editor
Jim Passon ... color timer

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Don Davis ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Jim Henrikson ... supervising music editor
James Horner ... conductor / orchestrator
Jo Ann Kane ... music copyist
Arthur Kempel ... orchestrator
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Joe E. Rand ... music editor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Sally Stevens ... vocal contractor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

Denny Caira ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Jeffrey Benedict ... technical assistant
Toby Blue ... assistant to director
Rory Enke ... location scout
Anne Fletcher ... dancer
Rhona Gordon ... studio teacher
Dori Greenberg ... set production assistant
Annette Haywood-Carter ... script supervisor
J.M. Kenny ... assistant production coordinator (as Joseph J.M. Kenny)
Frank Charles Lutkus III ... crypt keeper puppeteer (as Charles Lutkus)
Patty Maloney ... crypt keeper puppeteer
Todd Morris ... production assistant
Joseph Oriolo ... characters: based on book "Casper the Friendly Ghost" (as Joe Oriolo)
Ana Maria Quintana ... script supervisor
Christopher Raimo ... production assistant
Matt Rebenkoff ... set production assistant
Mikael Romano ... production assistant
Erik Schaper ... crypt keeper puppeteer
Adam Shankman ... choreographer
Van Snowden ... crypt keeper puppeteer
Anne Marie Stein ... unit publicist
Christine Stewart ... payroll accountant
David Stinnett ... crypt keeper puppeteer
Tony Swatton ... armorer
Bill Tyler ... set production assistant
Robert West ... assistant to producer
N. Brock Winkless IV ... crypt keeper puppeteer
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page