Edit
Braveheart (1995) Poster

(1995)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mel Gibson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Randall Wallace ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Sandy Nelson ...
...
...
Alan Tall ...
Andrew Weir ...
Gerda Stevenson ...
Ralph Riach ...
...
...
...
Peter Hanly ...
...
...
Barry McGovern ...
King's Advisor
...
Robert the Bruce (as Angus McFadyen)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Julie Austin ...
...
Bride's Father
Joanne Bett ...
Toothless Girl
...
...
Robert Paterson ...
...
Magistrate
William Scott-Masson ...
Corporal (as William Masson)
Dean Lopata ...
Madbaker / Flagman
Tam White ...
...
...
Nicolette
Martin Dunne ...
Fred Chiverton ...
Leper's Caretaker
...
Jimmy Chisholm ...
...
John Murtagh ...
David McKay ...
Young Soldier
...
Martin Murphy ...
...
Bernard Horsfall ...
...
Daniel Coll ...
York Captain (as Daniel Coli)
Niall O'Brien ...
English General
...
...
Villager
Phil Kelly ...
Farmer
Martin Dempsey ...
Drinker No. 1
Jimmy Keogh ...
Drinker No. 2
Joe Savino ...
Chief Assassin
David Gant ...
Mal Whyte ...
Jailor
Paul Tucker ...
English Commander
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Burns ...
Royal Steward (uncredited)
...
Peasant (uncredited)
Greg Jeloudov ...
Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ...
Lady at Wedding (uncredited)
...
English General (uncredited)
Derek Pykett ...
Warrior (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce Davey ... producer
Mel Gibson ... producer
Alan Ladd Jr. ... producer
Dean Lopata ... associate producer
Stephen McEveety ... executive producer
Elisabeth Robinson ... associate producer (as Elizabeth Robinson)

Music by 

James Horner ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

John Toll ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Rosenblum ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Patsy Pollock ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Thomas E. Sanders ... (as Tom Sanders)

Art Direction by 

Ken Court
Nathan Crowley
Daniel T. Dorrance ... supervising art director (as Dan Dorrance)
John Lucas
Ned McLoughlin

Set Decoration by 

Peter Howitt

Costume Design by 

Charles Knode

Makeup Department 

Lois Burwell ... makeup artist: Mr. Gibson's
Francesca Crowder ... hairdresser
Eileen Doyle ... hairdresser
Anne Dunne ... hair supervisor: second unit
Peter Frampton ... chief makeup artist
Jennifer Hegarty ... makeup supervisor: crowd
Amanda Knight ... makeup artist
Beryl Lerman ... makeup artist
Sue Love ... hairstylist: Mr. Gibson's
Fernandes Mendes ... hairstylist: Ms. Marceau's
Maire O'Sullivan ... makeup supervisor: second unit
Paul Pattison ... chief hairdresser
Barry Richardson ... hairdresser
Annie Townsend ... hairdresser
Carole Dunne ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Martina McCarthy ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Kevin Murnane ... trainee makeup artist (uncredited)
Conor O'Sullivan ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mary Alleguen ... production manager
Kevin De La Noy ... unit manager
Ted Morley ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Agnew ... third assistant director: second unit
Paul Barnes ... third assistant director: second unit
Matt Earl Beesley ... second unit director
David Carrigan ... second assistant director
Paul Gray ... second assistant director
Kate Hazell ... second assistant director
Patrick Kinney ... second assistant director
Kieron Phipps ... first assistant director: second unit
Trevor Puckle ... second assistant director: second unit
Mic Rodgers ... second unit director
Charlotte Somers ... third assistant director: second unit
David Tomblin ... first assistant director
Jim Gorman ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Kieron Phipps ... first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Terry Apsey ... construction manager
Russ Bailey ... construction manager: Irish unit
Ken Barley ... head of department plasterer
Eddie Butler ... sculptor
Graham Caulfield ... supervising drape
Triona Coen ... dressing props
Bob Douglas ... chargehand prop storeman
Belinda Edwards ... property buyer
Cos Egan ... propman
Ken Ferguson ... draughtsman
Mike Fowlie ... chargehand dressing propman
John Graham ... chargehand propman
Jimmy Kavanagh ... drapes
Michael King ... construction buyer
Clare Langan ... assistant art director
Owen Murnane ... master painter
John New ... assistant construction manager
Ron Newvell ... head of department rigger
Tony Nicholson Jr. ... assistant props
Padraig O'Neill ... assistant art director
Lisa Parker ... art department coordinator
Mickey Pugh ... standby chargehand props
Gerry Quigley ... standby stagehand: second unit
Anna Rackard ... assistant art director
Brendan Rankin ... assistant art director
Douglas Regan ... supervising painter
Darren Reynolds ... dressing props
Bobby Richardson ... chargehand painter
Neil Ross ... production illustrator
Kenneth Stachini ... head of department stagehand
Adrian Start ... head of department painter
Dan Sweetman ... storyboard artist
Noel Walsh ... propman
Terry Wells Jr. ... propman
Jake Wells ... propman
John Wells ... dressing props
Terry Wells ... property master
Mickey Woolfson ... standby propman
Andrea Cantrell ... second unit props (uncredited)
Brian Doyle ... plasterer (uncredited)
Jane Henwood ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Martin ... supervising carpenter (uncredited)
Frank Matthews ... supervising plasterer (uncredited)
Owen Monaghan ... props (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited)
Philip Murphy ... props (uncredited)
Catherine Siggins ... art department trainee (uncredited)
Dicken Warner ... thatcher (uncredited)
Graham Waters ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers ... first assistant sound editor: Soundelux (as Karen M. Baker)
Gerry Bates ... boom operator
Anna Behlmer ... rerecording mixer
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor: Soundelux
Beth Bergeron ... sound effects editor
Stuart Copely ... sound effects editor (as Stuart Copley)
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound effects editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound effects editor
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor (as Hector Gik)
Sarah Goldsmith ... sound effects editor (as Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith)
Tim Groseclose ... assistant sound editor (as Timothy Groseclose)
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor: Soundelux
Craig Harris ... sound effects editor
Robert Heffernan ... sound effects editor
Philip A. Hess ... sound effects editor (as Phil Hess)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Chris Hogan ... sound effects editor
Nigel Holland ... sound effects editor
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley supervisor
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
Lou Kleinman ... sound effects editor
A. Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz ... assistant sound editor (as Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz)
Mark R. La Pointe ... sound effects editor (as Mark Lapointe)
Jeff Largent ... sound effects editor
Judson Leach ... assistant sound editor
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
Horace Manzanares ... assistant sound editor
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Scott Millan ... rerecording mixer
Andy Nelson ... rerecording mixer
Barry O'Sullivan ... sound assistant
Joseph Phillips ... sound effects editor
John Pitt ... sound maintenance
Dan M. Rich ... sound effects editor (as Dan Rich)
Jay B. Richardson ... sound effects editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Brian Simmons ... sound mixer
Mary Ruth Smith ... sound effects editor
Peter Michael Sullivan ... sound effects editor
Kim Waugh ... sound effects editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... adr editor (uncredited) / dialogue editor (uncredited) / foley editor (uncredited) / sound designer (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Anthony Miceli ... additional sound (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Nick Allder ... chief special effects
Peter Ch. Arnold ... special effects senior technician (as Peter Arnold)
Robert Bromley ... special effects senior technician
Steve Crawley ... special effects senior technician
Gerry Johnston ... special effects senior technician
Graham Longhurst ... special effects senior technician
Neil Swan ... special effects senior technician
Dave Chagouri ... prop maker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tricia Henry Ashford ... visual effects executive producer: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Tricia Ashford)
Kirk Cadrette ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Marsha Gray Carrington ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Michael L. Fink ... visual effects supervisor: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Michael Fink)
Tim Guyer ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Greg Kimble ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Laurel Klick ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Stuart McAra ... additional compositor: Computer Film Company
Joel Merritt ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Steven T Puri ... visual effects producer: R/Greenberg Associates West
Andy Rosen ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Andrew Rosen)
Chris Sjoholm ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Amie Slate ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Larry Weiss ... digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Janet Yale ... additional compositor: Computer Film Company
Martin Body ... motion control camera assistant (uncredited)
Stella Bogh ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Noel Donnellon ... video assist operator: visual effects unit (uncredited)
José Granell ... model unit supervisor (uncredited)
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: CFC (uncredited)
J.W. Kompare ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Brendan Lonergan ... sculptor (uncredited)
Joe Pavlo ... digital artist (uncredited)
Linda Renaud ... I/O manager (uncredited)
Marc Rubone ... rotoscope and animation (uncredited)
Janek Sirrs ... visual effects (uncredited)
Eric Withee ... digital film technician: RGA/LA (uncredited)

Stunts 

Brian Bowes ... stuntman
Stuart Clark ... stuntman
Simon Crane ... stunt coordinator
David Cronnelly ... stuntman
Gabe Cronnelly ... stuntman
Graeme Crowther ... stuntman
Tom Delmar ... stuntman
Jamie Edgell ... stuntman
Terry Forrestal ... stuntman
Steve Griffin ... stuntman
Luis M. Gutiérrez Santos ... stuntman (as Luis Gutierez Santos)
Paul Heasman ... stuntman
Mark Henson ... stuntman
Dominick Hewitt ... stuntman (as Dominic Hewitt)
Paul Jennings ... stuntman
Tim Lawrence ... stuntman
Phil Lonergan ... stuntman
Sean McCabe ... stuntman
Donal O'Farrell ... stuntman
Peter Pedrero ... stuntman
Gary Powell ... stuntman
Mic Rodgers ... stunt coordinator
Mark Southworth ... stuntman
Julian Spencer ... stuntman
Tom Struthers ... stuntman
Alan Walsh ... stuntman
Lucy Allen ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Brace ... stunts (uncredited)
Helen Caldwell ... stunts (uncredited)
Marc Cass ... stunts (uncredited)
Abbi Collins ... stunt double (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Scott Cowan ... stunts (uncredited)
Simon Crane ... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Crawley ... stunts (uncredited)
Ricardo Cruz ... stunt double: horse stunts (uncredited)
Lyndon S. Hellewell ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... stunts (uncredited)
Sy Hollands ... stunts (uncredited)
Jody Kreinbrink ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Pat Larkin ... horse and stunt dept coordinator (uncredited)
Bill Little ... fight coordinator (uncredited) / sword fight stunts (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited)
Tom Lucy ... stunts (uncredited)
Rick Manning ... fight performer (uncredited)
Tina Maskell ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Mitchell ... stunt player (uncredited)
Peter Munt ... stunts (uncredited)
Ray Nicholas ... stunts (uncredited)
Andreas Petrides ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Powell ... stunts (uncredited) / sword fight coordinator (uncredited)
Mic Rodgers ... stunt double: Mel Gibson (uncredited)
Kiran Shah ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Garret Baldwin ... electrician
Klemens Becker ... "b" camera operator / steadicam
Adam Biddle ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Alan Butler ... focus puller: second unit
Kenny Byrne ... focus puller: second unit (as Ken Byrne)
John Clothier ... "a" camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Eddie Collins ... director of photography: second unit
John Conroy ... clapper loader: second unit
Louis Conroy ... gaffer
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Noel Cullen ... best boy
Gerard Donnelly ... electrician
Bill Dowling ... video assist
John Dunne ... grip: second unit
David Durnay ... electrician
Mark Evans ... electrician
Shaun Evans ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Chuck Finch ... gaffer
Stephen Finch ... electrician
Jo Gibney ... clapper loader: second unit
Alan Grosch ... genny operator
Graham Hall ... focus puller: "a" camera
Bobby Huber ... key grip
Ciaran Kavanagh ... focus puller: second unit
Philip Kenyon ... grip: second unit
James McGuire ... electrician
Ray McHugh ... video assist
Billy Merrell ... best boy
Sascha Mieke ... focus puller: "b" camera / steadicam assistant
Terry Mulligan ... grip
John Murphy ... grip: "a" camera
Philip Murphy ... grip
Jimmy O'Meara ... grip: second unit
Ricky Pattenden ... electrician
James Plannette ... gaffer (as Jim Plannette)
Luke Quigley ... grip: second unit
Robbie Reilly ... grip
David Rist ... camera crane
Brian Sheridan ... electrician
Raymond Stella ... director of photography: second unit
Anthony Swan ... electrician
Toby Tyler ... electrician
Stewart Whelan ... clapper loader: second unit
Steve Brooke Smith ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Donal Caulfield ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Tim Fleming ... clapper loader (uncredited)
William Louthe ... electrician (uncredited)
Vic Purcell ... camera operator (uncredited)
Malcolm Sheehan ... dolly grip: "a" camera unit (uncredited)
Simon Werry ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Anne Campbell ... extras casting coordinator
Leo Davis ... casting associate
Julia Duff ... casting associate
Manus Hingerty ... extras casting coordinator
Jina Jay ... casting associate
Georgina O'Connor ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael Barber ... costumer
Al Barnett ... costume assistant
Russell Barnett ... costumer
Frances Hill ... costumer
Justine Luxton ... costume design assistant
Rhona McGuirke ... wardrobe supervisor
Penny McVitie ... costumer
Mathilde Sandberg ... costume painting and dyeing
David Whiteing ... wardrobe master
Allison Wyldeck ... wardrobe mistress
Helen Christie ... jewellery maker (uncredited)
John Cowell ... costume painter (uncredited)
Elvis Davis ... key set costumer (uncredited)
Peter Edmonds ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Edwin Francis ... costume coordinator: Rome (uncredited)
William Steggle ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
SJ Teasdale ... prop costume maker (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Victor Du Bois ... additional film editor (as Victor Dubois)
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant film editor
Terry Haggar ... color timer
Sheila MacDowell ... assistant editor: lightworks
Paul Martinez ... assistant film editor
Pablo Prietto ... apprentice film editor
Laura Steiger ... apprentice film editor
Cynthia E. Thornton ... first assistant film editor
Paul Topping ... assistant film editor: location unit
Matthew Tucker ... assistant film editor: location unit
Ben Yeates ... assistant film editor: location unit
William Yeh ... assistant editor: lightworks
Donald Freeman ... final colorist (uncredited)
Gillian L. Hutshing ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Jim Suhy ... assistant editor: lightworks (uncredited)

Music Department 

Christine Cholvin ... assistant music editor
Jim Henrikson ... music editor
Tony Hinnigan ... instrumental soloist: kena & whistle, London Symphony Orchestra (as Tony Hinnegan)
James Horner ... instrumental soloist: keyboards, London Symphony Orchestra / orchestrations
Shawn Murphy ... music mixer / music recordist
Eric Rigler ... instrumental soloist: uilleann pipes, London Symphony Orchestra
Mike Taylor ... instrumental soloist: bodhran drum & whistle, London Symphony Orchestra
Ian Underwood ... instrumental soloist: synth programming, London Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Dreith ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
Lee Scott ... music editor (uncredited)
Andrew Silver ... preview music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Brian Baverstock ... transport liaison
Fred Chiverton ... transportation: producers'
Peter Devlin ... transportation: producers'
Gerry Fearon ... transport captain
Willie Fonfe ... transportation coordinator
Bob 'Heart Attack' Lilley ... transportation: producers'
Peter Doyle ... unit car driver (uncredited)
Michael Murphy ... driver (uncredited)
Andrew Simpson ... atv operator (uncredited)
Andy Thomson ... driver: facility/truck (uncredited)
Mark White ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Martin Adams ... jewelry
Emma Angel ... production assistant
Simon Atherton ... armorer/gunsmith
Sean Barrett ... milliner (as Sean Barett)
Eric Bastin ... production and display services
Graeme Bird ... production assistant
Frances Byrne ... location manager
Marilyn Clarke ... production coordinator
Jennifer Collen-Smith ... unit publicist
Kyle Cooper ... title designer: R/Greenberg Associates West, Inc.
Dougal Cousins ... location manager
Daisy Cummins ... production assistant
Geraldine Daly ... production assistant
Glenn Delaney ... production assistant
Paul Delaney ... cashier
Romek Delmata ... production assistant
Anna Dolan ... production assistant
Kathy Ewings ... assistant accountant
Anne Farnsworth ... assistant: to Mr. Ladd
Sheila Farrell ... accounts assistant
David Flynn ... production assistant
Alex Gladstone ... production assistant
Melanie Gore-Grimes ... production assistant (as Melanie Gore Grimes)
Peter D. Graves ... marketing consultant (as Peter Graves)
Adam Green ... production assistant
Andrew Hegarty ... assistant location manager
Claire Higgins ... production secretary
Sally Jones ... script supervisor
Liz Kenny ... production secretary
Claire Litchfield ... unit nurse
John McDonnell ... location manager
Bernie McEnroe ... payroll
Christian McWilliams ... assistant location manager
Sarah Millar ... assistant accountant
Barbara Mulcahy ... production assistant
Lyndy Noakes ... assistant accountant
Robert Norett ... chiropractor (as Dr. Robert Norett)
Gabriel O'Brien ... set supervisor
Maria O'Connor ... production assistant
Grania O'Shannon ... location manager
Kate Pakenham ... trainee script supervisor
Nick Powell ... sword master
Tasmia Power ... production assistant
Clare Scully ... production secretary
Paul Shersby ... location manager
Tony Smart ... horse master
Donna Stewart ... production assistant
Elizabeth Stuart-Smith ... shoes
Samantha Thomas ... assistant to producers
Clodagh Tierney ... production assistant
Fiona Traynor ... production coordinator
Robert 'Trenchy Ol' Boy' Trench ... assistant to producers
Jane Trower ... assistant accountant
Paul Tucker ... financial controller / production controller
Bonnie F. Watkins ... assistant: to Mr. Davey
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialect coach (as Julia Wilson Dixon)
Anna Worley ... additional script supervisor
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Silver Finigan ... post-production accounts (uncredited)
Anthony Furlong ... production dailies (uncredited)
Dylan Jones ... armory assistant (uncredited)
Una Kavanagh ... double (uncredited) / lead stand-in (uncredited)
Jody Kreinbrink ... horse wrangler: second unit (uncredited)
Justin Kreinbrink ... production assistant (uncredited)
Paddy McCarney ... stand-in: Brendan Gleeson (uncredited)
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey ... stand-in (uncredited)
Steven T Puri ... producer: main/end titles (uncredited)
Geraldine Whelan ... assistant to producer: Irish unit (uncredited)

Thanks 

Vicki Christianson ... the producers wish to thank
Marion Dougherty ... the producers wish to thank
Dana Ginsburg ... the producers wish to thank
Morgan O'Sullivan ... the producers wish to thank
Nigel Sinclair ... the producers wish to thank
H. Craig Wallace ... the producers wish to thank
Pamela Wallace ... the producers wish to thank
Seoras Wallace ... the producers wish to thank
Peter Young ... the producers wish to thank (as Commandant Peter Young)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page