Edit
Blue in the Face (1995) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Auster
Wayne Wang
Harvey Wang ... (video segments)

Writing Credits  

Paul Auster ... (situations) and
Wayne Wang ... (situations)
 
Paul Auster ... (characters) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Dot (as Roseanne)
Mel Gorham ...
...
Bob
...
...
...
...
...
Jerry (as Jose Zuniga)
...
...
The John Lurie National Orchestra ...
...
Sharif Rashed ...
...
...
...
...
Chief Bey ...
Ian Frazier ...
Sasalina Gambino ...
Robert Jackson ...
Rusty Kanokogi ...
Luc Sante ...
Tatienne Hendricks-Tellefsen ...
Chelsea Altman ...
...
Teodorina Bello ...
Billy Cherry ...
...
Edmund Ikeda ...
Ahmed Ben Larby ...
William Preston ...
...
...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Liz Curtis ...
Dancer (as Liz Anne Curtis)
...
Dancer
Rehanna Ellis ...
Dancer
Esteban Fernández ...
Dancer (as Estaban Fernandez)
...
Dancer
Cotton Green ...
Dancer
Nick Kosovich ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
Gregory Misciagno ...
Dancer
Liz Ramos ...
Dancer
Ray Rodriguez ...
Dancer
Charles LaSalle ...
Dancer
Lisa Scarola ...
Dancer
Dale Stotts ...
Dancer
Ginger Thatcher ...
Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Pvt. Rivera (archive footage) (uncredited)
Luz Alexandra Ramos ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Francey Grace ... associate producer
Greg Johnson ... producer
Harvey Keitel ... executive producer
Hisami Kuroiwa ... co-producer
Peter Newman ... producer
Diana Phillips ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Adam Holender ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Christopher Tellefsen

Casting By 

Heidi Levitt

Production Design by 

Kalina Ivanov

Set Decoration by 

Diane Lederman
Karin Wiesel

Costume Design by 

Claudia Brown

Makeup Department 

Judi Goodman ... hair stylist
Wayne Herndon ... hair stylist
Sharon Ilson ... additional makeup artist
Patricia Regan ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Margot Lulick ... unit manager
Karen F. McCarthy ... unit manager (as Karen McCarthy)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vebe Borge ... first assistant director
Jude Gorjanc ... second assistant director (as Judy Gorjanc)
Mary Beth Mann ... second assistant director
Todd Pfeiffer ... first assistant director
Sheila Waldron ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Joseph Badalucco Jr. ... set dresser (as Joe Badalucco)
Robert Barnett ... stand-by scenic
Robert Covelman ... assistant property master (as Rob Covelman)
Andrew Dimeo ... set dresser
Anthony Dimeo ... set dresser
Ann Edgeworth ... property master
Loretta Farb ... art department coordinator
Laura Iler ... assistant property master
Layne Messing ... property master
Gus Papadopoulos ... leadman
Erick Schiele ... assistant to production designer
Rae Umsted ... art department intern

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Mark Goodermote ... boom operator
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor
John Hirst ... sound mixer
Drew Kunin ... sound mixer
Julie Lindner ... assistant sound editor
Richard Murphy ... boom operator
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
Richard Reidel ... boom operator
Philip Stockton ... dialogue editor
Dominick Tavella ... sound re-recording mixer (as Dom Tavella)

Visual Effects by 

Daniel Leung ... digital artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

K.C. Bailey ... still photographer
Ralph Brandofino ... first assistant camera
John Cambria ... first assistant camera
Michael Cambria ... second assistant camera
James A. Dolan ... gaffer
James P. Dolan ... gaffer (as Jimmy 'Peaches' Dolan)
Therese Dolan ... generator operator (as Therese 'De De' Dolan)
Thomas Dolan ... best boy electric
John Donohue ... grip
James W. Finnerty ... dolly grip (as James Finnerty)
Harry Ford ... grip
Brad Goss ... key grip
David Knox ... camera operator: "a" camera
Thomas Landi ... electric
Jim Manzione ... electrician (as James Manzione)
John Mazzola ... grip
Billy Miller Jr. ... best boy grip
Billy Miller ... grip
Peter Norman ... camera operator
Collin Quinlan ... electrician
Gerard Sava ... second assistant camera
Joseph Viano ... grip (as Joe Viano)
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Denison ... costume production assistant (as John W. Denison)
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton ... wardrobe supervisor
Stephanie Maslansky ... additional costume designer
Mary Myers ... assistant costume designer
Marcia Patten ... wardrobe supervisor
Caroline Seckinger ... assistant costume designer
Miriam Wong Tsao ... wardrobe supervisor (as Miriam Tsao)

Editorial Department 

Murphy Birdsall ... assistant editor
Meg Bowles ... post-production coordinator
Kenna Doeringer ... assistant editor
Joel Hirsch ... assistant editor
Maysie Hoy ... consulting editor
Jean Mandel ... post-production coordinator
Tom Salvatore ... color timer
Liz Schenck ... first assistant editor
Chieh Huei Tsai ... post-production assistant
David Wahnon ... assistant editor
Avi Weider ... post-production assistant

Music Department 

Arnaldo Antunes ... composer: song "De mais ninguém"
Steve Borne ... music editor: temp
David Byrne ... executive music producer
Yale Evelev ... executive music producer
Lynn Geller ... music supervisor
The John Lurie National Orchestra ... featured performer
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Billy Martin ... featured performer
Marisa Monte ... composer: song "De mais ninguém"
Patrick Mullins ... music editor (as Pat Mullens)
Calvin Weston ... featured performer

Transportation Department 

John Edler Jr. ... driver
John Edler Sr. ... driver
Robert Featherstone ... driver
Michael Fennell ... driver (as Michael Fennel)
Ronald Gildea ... driver
Charlie Hoffman ... driver
J.J. McGrane ... driver
Vincent Russo ... driver
Louis Volpe ... transportation captain (as Louis 'Sonny' Volpe)
Daniel Young Jr. ... driver

Other crew 

Keith Adams ... set production assistant
Joan Altman ... production auditor
David Appelson ... location manager
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Nina Chien ... key set production assistant
Alex Corven Caronia ... assistant location manager (as Alex Corven)
Charles Croughwell ... stand-in: Mr. Fox
Jean-Paul Cummings ... set production assistant
John Daschbach ... assistant production coordinator
John Easley ... office production assistant
Maurice 'pee-wee' Edwards ... assistant parking coordinator (as Maurice 'Pee-Wee' Edwards)
Ann Gastler ... production secretary
Lys Hopper ... location manager (as Lysbeth Hopper)
Joyce Hsieh ... assistant production auditor
Karen Kelsall ... script supervisor
Marlon Lawe ... set production assistant
George Lazaros ... location production assistant
Michael J. Luisi ... legal counsel (as Michael Luisi)
Allan R. McKinnon ... second assistant auditor
Terry 't-bone' Rhodes ... parking coordinator (as Terry 'T-Bone' Rhodes)
Timothy T.P. Robbins ... production coordinator
Mindy Rosenberg ... assistant location manager
Jennifer Roth ... production coordinator
Ira Schreck ... legal counsel
Lisbeth Storandt ... set production assistant
Linda Talcott ... choreographer
Sean Thomas ... set production assistant
Mark Urman ... unit publicist
Christopher Wade ... set production assistant
Ante Novakovic ... assistant: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page