In 1860s Texas, a man whose abused wife fell in love with a Kiowa organizes a hunting party to recapture her.

Director:

(as Steven H. Stern)

Writers:

(characters from the novel "Black Fox"), (story) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Black Fox (TV Movie 1995)
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A former slave affects peace between Indian tribes and homesteaders in 1860s West Texas.

Director: Steven Hilliard Stern
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Raoul Max Trujillo, Tony Todd
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A paralyzed cop takes advantage of the sympathy he attracts in order to get rid of his cheating wife and her lover.

Director: Steven Schachter
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Joe Mantegna, Kim Cattrall
Rear Window (TV Movie 1998)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Modern remake of Rear Window in which the lead character is paralyzed and lives in a high-tech home filled with assistive technology.

Director: Jeff Bleckner
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Daryl Hannah, Robert Forster
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A divorcee moves her family cross-country to take her paralyzed son to a pioneer neurosurgeon.

Director: Deborah Reinisch
Stars: Judith Light, Tom Irwin, Christopher Reeve
Black Fox: Good Men and Bad (TV Movie 1995)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A man seeks revenge on the bigot who shot his wife to death in 1880s Texas.

Director: Steven Hilliard Stern
Stars: Christopher Reeve, Kim Coates, Tony Todd
The Lion and the Lamb (Video 1996)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Bill Kroyer
Stars: Amy Grant, Christopher Reeve
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
...
Running Dog (as Raoul Trujillo)
...
Janet Bailey ...
Mary Johnson
...
Sarah Johnson
Chris Wiggins ...
Ralph Holtz
Dale Wilson
...
Delores Hottz / Morningstar (as Cyndy Preston)
...
Frank Johnson
Michael Rhoades
Luc Corbeil
Edit

Storyline

This is the sequel, to BLACK FOX. At the end of the movie, one of the women who were captured by the Indians opted to remain rather than go back to her abusive husband. In this movie, the husband with help from an unscrupulous peddler, plans to raid the Indian camp. Britt Johnson, who established a rapport with the Indians tries to help them. But the husband who also blames Britt for his wife being with the Indians, goes after him too. Will he be able to do something? Britt asks the townsfolk for help but they don't want to. So Britt has to find a way to help the Indians, alone. Written by <rcs0411@yahoo.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 August 1995 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Black Fox - Kampf auf Leben und Tod  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in 1993 but not broadcast until 1995. See more »

Goofs

The film, which we are told is set in 1862, shows Christopher Reeve's character using a Gatling Gun. This gun was only designed in 1861, and patented in 1862. It did not enter Union Army use until 1866, and was certainly not available in Texas in 1862. See more »

Quotes

Britt Johnson: A man can't live worrying about dyin', brother.
See more »

Connections

Followed by Black Fox: Good Men and Bad (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Black Fox: The Price of Peace (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?