MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,879 this week

Beach House (1996)

 -  Comedy  -  February 1996 (USA)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 77 users  
Reviews: write review

Three college Freshmen move in with a beautiful sorority girl when they can't find on-campus housing.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 titles
created 06 Mar 2011
 
a list of 379 titles
created 14 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 titles
created 29 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 119 titles
created 25 Aug 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Beach House" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Beach House (1996)

Beach House (1996) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Beach House.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Ascent (2010)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Mountain guide, Emily Wilks, is forced to lead a group of men up the perilous Devil's Peak. But leading the group up Devil's Peak is just a stalling tactic until Emily reveals her own dark secret.

Director: Steven James Creazzo
Stars: Josie Davis, William McNamara, Martin Kove
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Boris is a driven businessman, who has achieved a great deal of success in the time he has been in America. He is forced to, go back to his Russian roots, to keep his fortune in tact. The ... See full summary »

Director: Greg Lalazarian
Stars: Art Aroustamian, Boyd Banks, Corinne Blanchon
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Filmmaker Nick has decided to make a documentary about his best friend Courtney's love life. Courtney, a schoolteacher, has had a two-year on and off relationship with a guy who can't ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Tarantino
Stars: Mike Andrews, Eliza Coyle, Adam Eastwood
Partner(s) (2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An enterprising lawyer , acting on a report that a female colleague is up to make partner, plays up the established rumor that he's gay in order to better his chances at edging out his competition.

Director: Dave Diamond
Stars: Jay Harrington, Julie Bowen, Brooke Langton
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Three sisters find themselves battling for love and validation.

Director: Vanessa Parise
Stars: Amanda Detmer, Sean Patrick Flanery, Brooke Langton
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two school kids who are best friends are drinking on the side of a river. One friend bets the other that he can't swim across the river and "Reach The Rock". The friend takes the bet and ... See full summary »

Director: Bill Ryan
Stars: William Sadler, Alessandro Nivola, Bruce Norris
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Terrified at the prospect of losing his seriously ill wife, a man plans a bank robbery to pay for her medical treatments with help from his eccentric friends - while his son, a cop, tries to stop him.

Director: Megan Clare Johnson
Stars: John Heard, Cindy Williams, Mark Famiglietti
Be My Baby (2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Hunky divorce lawyer Jason Maxwell Davenport is frowned upon by colleagues because he often advices clients to reconsider filing and seek therapy or just patch up their marriage. He's ... See full summary »

Director: Bryce Olson
Stars: Julia Duffy, René Ashton, Casey Strand
Listen (1996)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young woman thinks one of her neighbors in her apartment building is a serial killer and begins to suspect both her current boyfriend and former girlfriend of being the killer.

Director: Gavin Wilding
Stars: Brooke Langton, Sarah Buxton, Gordon Currie
Seduced by Lies (TV Movie 2010)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A successful businesswoman is relieved to move on from her obsessive ex when she meets a handsome oil heir. However, romance gives way to suspicion when she discovers someone is watching her every move.

Director: George Erschbamer
Stars: Josie Davis, Marc Menard, Lochlyn Munro
Guys Like Us (1998–1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Chris Hardwick, Maestro Harrell, Bumper Robinson
The Break (TV Movie 2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: John Stockwell
Stars: Kala Alexander, Ida Anderson, Sonya Balmores
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dalton James ...
Dan
...
Caitlin
...
Ross
Dan O'Donahue ...
Brad
...
Corinna
Robert Feeney ...
Chip
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nick Benedict ...
Allen
...
Sorority Sister
...
Bebe
...
Landlord
Houston Graham ...
Young Dan
...
Alex
...
Snow Cone Girl
Mike Phirman ...
Kick-ass Ninja Mime
Mark Tucker ...
Fritz
Edit

Storyline

Three college Freshmen move in with a beautiful sorority girl when they can't find on-campus housing.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

college | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

February 1996 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Freshman  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Art House (1998) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is this movie available anywhere? i_am_santa_claus
So where is it robert-n-hein
Discuss Beach House (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?