IMDb > Babe (1995)
Babe
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Babe (1995) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 70 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Babe -- Babe, a pig raised by sheepdogs, learns to herd sheep with a little help from Farmer Hoggett.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   81,759 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Dick King-Smith (novel)
George Miller (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Babe on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 August 1995 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A little pig goes a long way.
Plot:
Babe, a pig raised by sheepdogs, learns to herd sheep with a little help from Farmer Hoggett. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 18 wins & 17 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(165 articles)
Lucasfilm's ILM opens in London
 (From ScreenDaily. 15 October 2014, 7:54 AM, PDT)

Tiff 2014: Interview with ‘The Little Death’ Composer Michael Yezerski
 (From SoundOnSight. 6 September 2014, 11:30 AM, PDT)

DC superhero movies that never got the greenlight
 (From Den of Geek. 27 August 2014, 3:26 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
A Pig's Fascinating Tale See more (174 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Christine Cavanaugh ... Babe (voice)

Miriam Margolyes ... Fly (voice)
Danny Mann ... Ferdinand (voice)

Hugo Weaving ... Rex (voice)
Miriam Flynn ... Maa (voice)

Russi Taylor ... Duchess the Cat (voice) (as Russie Taylor)

Evelyn Krape ... Old Ewe (voice)
Michael Edward-Stevens ... Horse (voice)
Charles Bartlett ... Cow (voice)
Paul Livingston ... Rooster (voice)

Roscoe Lee Browne ... Narrator (voice)

James Cromwell ... Farmer Arthur H. Hoggett

Magda Szubanski ... Esme Hoggett
Zoe Burton ... The Hoggetts' Daughter

Paul Goddard ... The Hoggetts' Son-in-Law
Wade Hayward ... The Hoggets' Grandson

Brittany Byrnes ... The Hoggetts' Granddaughter
Mary Acres ... Valda
Janet Foye ... Country Woman
Pamela Hawken ... Country Woman
Karen Gough ... Country Woman
David Webb ... The Vet

Marshall Napier ... Chairman of Judges
Hec Macmillan ... Lion's Club Man
Ken Gregory ... Lion's Club Man
Nicholas Lidstone ... Sheep Rustler
Trevor Read ... Electrical Linesman
Nicholas Blake ... Electrical Linesman
Matthew Long ... Sheepdog Trial Officer
John Doyle ... TV Commentator
Mike Harris ... TV Commentator

Ross Bagley ... Puppy (voice)
Gemini Barnett ... Puppy (voice)
Rachel Davey ... Puppy (voice)

Debi Derryberry ... Puppy (voice)

Jazz Raycole ... Puppy (voice) (as Jazzmine Dillingham)

Courtland Mead ... Puppy (voice)

Kevin Jamal Woods ... Puppy (voice) (as Kevin Woods)
Jane Alden ... Sheep (voice)

Kimberly Bailey ... Sheep (voice)

Patrika Darbo ... Sheep (voice)
Michelle Davison ... Sheep (voice)
Julie Forsyth ... Sheep (voice)
Maeve Germaine ... Sheep (voice)
Rosanna Huffman ... Sheep (voice)

Carlyle King ... Sheep (voice)

Tina Lifford ... Sheep (voice)
Gennie Nevinson ... Sheep (voice) (as Genni Nevinson)

Mary Linda Phillips ... Sheep (voice) (as Linda Phillips)
Paige Pollack ... Sheep (voice)
Kerry Walker ... Sheep (voice)
Barbara Harris ... (voice)
Jacqueline Brennan ... (voice)

Doug Burch ... Other Character Voices (voice)
John Erwin ... TV Commentator (voice)
Doris Grau ... Country Woman (voice)
Tony Hughes ... (voice)
Linda Janssen ... (voice)

Daamen J. Krall ... (voice) (as Daamen Krall)
Charlie MacLean ... (voice)
Justin Monjo ... (voice)
Antonia Murphy ... (voice)
Helen O'Connor ... (voice)

Neil Ross ... (voice)
Scott Vernon ... (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Karl Lewis Miller ... Man Buying 3 Pups (uncredited)

Directed by
Chris Noonan 
 
Writing credits
Dick King-Smith (novel "The Sheep Pig")

George Miller (screenplay) &
Chris Noonan (screenplay)

Produced by
Catherine Barber .... associate producer
Philip Hearnshaw .... associate producer
Bill Miller .... producer
George Miller .... producer
Doug Mitchell .... producer
Daphne Paris .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Nigel Westlake 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Marcus D'Arcy 
Jay Friedkin 
 
Casting by
Valerie McCaffrey 
Liz Mullinar 
 
Production Design by
Roger Ford 
 
Art Direction by
Colin Gibson 
 
Set Decoration by
Kerrie Brown 
 
Costume Design by
Roger Ford 
 
Makeup Department
Cheryl Newton .... wigmaker: sheep animatronics crew
Sally-Ann Smith .... assistant hair stylist (as Sally Ann Smith)
Sally-Ann Smith .... assistant makeup artist (as Sally Ann Smith)
Carolyn Tyrer .... hair stylist
Carolyn Tyrer .... makeup artist
Lynn Wheeler .... assistant hair stylist
Lynn Wheeler .... assistant makeup artist
 
Production Management
Cathy Burton .... assistant unit production manager
Marcus D'Arcy .... post-production supervisor
Barbara Gibbs .... pre-production manager
Sacha Gibson .... assistant unit production manager
Deni Gordon .... unit production manager: additional unit (as Denni Gordon)
Grayden Le Breton .... assistant unit manager
Will Matthews .... unit manager
Brenda Pam .... development production manager
Sue Wild .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Bau .... third assistant director
Geoffrey Giuffre .... second assistant director: second unit
Philip Hearnshaw .... first assistant director
Daphne Paris .... additional unit director
P.J. Voeten .... first assistant director: second unit
Simon Warnock .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Richard Baldwin .... painter
Zenna Blewitt .... brush hand
Danny Burnett .... construction manager
Peter Coy .... carpenter
Chris Darvall .... stand-by props: additional unit
Jack Elliot .... stand-by greensman
Frank Falconer .... set finisher
Shane Flannery .... greensman assistant
Annie Gilhooly .... art department coordinator
Yvonne Gudgeon .... carpenter
Glen W. Johnson .... props buyer
Esteban Mendoza .... assistant fleece fabricator: sheep animatronics crew
Peter Müller .... construction assistant
Chris Nagy .... fleece fabricator: sheep animatronics crew
Wayne Nelson .... molds & replicas: sheep animatronics crew
Peter Pound .... storyboard artist
Kerrie Reay .... draughtsperson
Charlie Revai .... props buyer
Michael Rout .... carpenter
Amanda Sallybanks .... art department coordinator (as Amanda Selling)
Prisque Salvi .... assistant art director
John Searle .... sculptor: sheep animatronics crew
Leslie Seaward .... carpenter
Jeremy Sparks .... carpenter
Dean Steiner .... leading hand
Brock Sykes .... greensman foreman
Gregg Thomas .... greensman supervisor
Jonathon Tidball .... art department runner
Eric Todd .... scenic artist
Sarah Tooth .... assistant production designer
Belinda Villani .... sculptor: sheep animatronics crew
Nick Walker .... set finisher
Norman Wray .... carpenter
George Zammit .... stand-by props
Steven Aldridge .... brush hand (uncredited)
Simon Whiteley .... opening title sequence (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Dana Austin .... adr recordist (as Dana Porter)
Martin Bayley .... foley editor
Steve Burgess .... foley artist
Julius Chan .... sound supervisor
Julius Chan .... supervising sound editor
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Antony Gray .... dialogue editor
Jerry Long .... foley artist
Ian McLoughlin .... post-production sound mixer
Gavin Myers .... foley editor
Gerry Nucifora .... boom operator
Ben Osmo .... sound recordist
Wayne Pashley .... sound effects supervisor
John Penders .... sound effects editor
Andrew Plain .... sound effects editor
Angus Robertson .... sound effects editor
Roger Savage .... post-production sound mixer
Guntis Sics .... sound recordist: additional unit
Lawrie Silvestrin .... sound effects editor
Michael Thompson .... assistant sound mixer
Sara Jane Van Oyen .... sound editing assistant (as Sara-Jane Van Guyen)
Gareth Vanderhope .... atmospheres editor (as Gareth Van Der Hope)
Libby Villa .... dialogue editor
Shane Walker .... sound assistant
 
Special Effects by
Mark Abrahams .... special effects key grip
Scott E. Anderson .... special effects director
Chris Barton .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson' Creature Shop
Chris Barton .... creature shop
Pete Bell .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Hal Bertram .... editor: Henson edit suite design, Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Maria Boggi .... fur assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Anton Boniface .... electronics supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Monique Brown .... feather & anatomy designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Helen Christie .... fabrication assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mel Coleman .... assistant model supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Shaun Conway .... special effects lighting technician
Shirley Cooper .... fabrication assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Coppinger .... CGI sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Coulier .... visual artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Cox .... animatronic character creator: John Cox's Creature Workshop
John Cox .... animatronic character designer: John Cox's Creature Workshop
John Cox .... designer & creator: sheep animatronics crew
Richard Darwin .... animatronic technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robin Ellis .... animatronic technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Laurie Faen .... animatronic coordinator
Chris Fitzgerald .... visual artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ray Fowler .... pyrotechnician
Charles Gibson .... special effects
Derek Hedicker .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Derek Hediker)
Graham High .... animal visual designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dave Housman .... system designer: Henson performance system design, Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Chris Howes)
Jeremy Hunt .... animal visual designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry James .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Val Johnston .... fur design specialist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tim Jordan .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dave Kelly .... assistant mold supervisor
Dave Kelly .... mold assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Janet Knechtel .... fabrication assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lindsay MacGowan .... silicone finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Lindsey McGowan)
Jim Machin .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ronald Martin .... special effects stand-by
Tom McLaughlin .... silicone designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ben Morris .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Alan Murphy .... fabrication assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris Murray .... pyrotechnician
Ron Nash .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Newman .... special effects camera operator
Geoff Paige .... workshop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jenny Phelps .... fur assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Helen Pitcher .... fabrication assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
William Plant .... head of production: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
William Plant .... production supervisor: The Production Plant
Jason Reed .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Dave Roberts .... special effects
Mark Ross .... electronics supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kelly Sant .... silicone assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Neal Scanlan .... creature project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Joe Scott .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Jo Scott)
Terry Sibley .... mold maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Arthur Spink Jr. .... special effects technician
John Stephenson .... supervisor of creature shop: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Susi Stitt .... special effects focus puller (as Susie Stitt)
Vicky Stockwell .... hair designer specialist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kate Studley .... fur assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Sutton .... animal visual designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matt Villa .... special effects assistant
Bill Whyte .... workshop assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kenny Wilson .... mold supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adam Grace .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dwayne McClintock .... animatronic engineer (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Scott E. Anderson .... visual effects supervisor
Dan Andrews .... motion control engineer
Robin Aristorenas .... digital effects artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jason Baird .... fiberglass sub frames: sheep animatronics crew
Ken Bartlett .... tape operator: Rhythm & Hues
Eduardo Batres .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues (as Ed Batres)
Judith Bell .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Judith Bell .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Karen Bruner .... internet bandit: Rhythm & Hues
Harold Buchman .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Butler .... motion control operator
Colin Campbell .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Colin Campbell .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Georgia Cano .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Chitty .... systems designer: sheep animatronics crew
Roger Cowland .... opticals
Charles D'Autremont .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Khoi Dinh .... tape operator: Rhythm & Hues
Meg Freeman .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Meg Freeman .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Bruno George .... digital/optical supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Charles Gibson .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Diana Giorgiutti .... telecine coordinator (as Dianne Giorgiutti)
Tim Gregg .... mechanician: sheep animatronics crew
Mark Hamilton .... digital artist
Mark Hamilton .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Keith Hunter .... modeller: Rhythm & Hues
Doug Ikeler .... modeller: Rhythm & Hues
Alessandro Jacomini .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Eileen Jensen .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Eileen Jenson)
Tex Kadonaga .... modeller: Rhythm & Hues
Liz Kapinski .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Liz Kupinski)
Nancy Kato .... animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Toshi Kato .... software development: Rhythm & Hues
David Keller .... film recordist: Rhythm & Hues
Nancy Klimley .... modeller: Rhythm & Hues
Suzanne McEachron .... film recordist: Rhythm & Hues
John McGee .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
John McGee .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Gregory W. McKee .... movement designer: sheep animatronics crew (as Greg McKee)
Jonah Michaud .... internet bandit: Rhythm & Hues
Richard Moster .... software development: Rhythm & Hues
Craig Mullins .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Craig Mullins .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Paul Newell .... software development: Rhythm & Hues
Tamara Nobles .... assistant producer: Rhythm & Hues
Leslie Oliver .... assistant producer: Rhythm & Hues
Rodian Paul .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Ken Phelan .... opticals
Liz Ralston .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Jay Redd .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Neal Scanlan .... creative project supervisor
Andy Shaw .... mechanician: sheep animatronics crew
Andy Sheng .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Todd Shifflett .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
David J. Smith .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Jerome Solomon .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Suponwich Juck Somsaman .... digital artist
Arthur Spink Jr. .... mechanician: sheep animatronics crew
Nancy St. John .... visual effects producer
Hiroyuki Takagi .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues (as Hiroyuki Takagai)
Michael Tigar .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Nicholas Titmarsh .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Eugene Vendrovsky .... software development: Rhythm & Hues
Matthew A. Ward .... mechanician: sheep animatronics crew (as Matt Ward)
David Weinberg .... production manager: Rhythm & Hues
Sylvia Wong .... animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Julius Yang .... film recordist: Rhythm & Hues
Robert Yano .... editorial: Rhythm & Hues
Joseph Yanuzzi .... editorial: Rhythm & Hues
Brent Young .... post-production assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Brian Gardner .... software development (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Volker Allert .... lighting: additional unit
Ken Arlidge .... director of photography: additional unit
Ken Bartlett .... tape operator
Matt Buchan .... best boy lighting technician (as Matthew Buchan)
James J. Burke .... clapper loader: additional unit (as James Burke)
Peter Bushby .... chief lighting technician: additional second unit
Matthew Copping .... grip: additional unit
Toby Copping .... key grip: additional unit
Katrina Crook .... focus puller: additional unit
Colin Deane .... focus puller
Grahame Dickson .... lighting assistant
Moses Fotofili .... lighting assistant
David Hansen .... grip
Chris Hobbs .... clapper loader: additional unit
Shaun James .... lighting assistant
Scott Johnson .... assistant grip
Simon Lee .... chief lighting technician
Iain Mathieson .... lighting assistant
Ian McAlpine .... grip
Steve Monk .... best boy lighting: second unit
Robin Morgan .... key grip
Barry Peake .... still photographer
Michael Taylor .... video split operator
Jim Townley .... still photographer
Robbie Van Amstel .... grip (as Robert Van Amstel)
Nick Watt .... clapper loader
Jonas Juhanson .... grip (uncredited)
Danny Lockett .... lighting technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
David Simmons .... key animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sue Borrett .... extras casting assistant
Katie McCaffrey .... casting intern
Jackie Quilter .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julie Frankham .... costume cutter
Suzanne Head .... costume cutter
Jenny Miles .... costume buyer
Nina Parsons .... costume stand-by
Louise Wakefield .... assistant costume designer
Suzette Waters .... costume cutter
Meg Gordon .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Zina Richardson .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jason Ballantine .... assistant editor: avid
Arthur Cambridge .... color grader
Paula Grusovin .... assistant editor
Nicholas Holmes .... additional editor
Dana Hughes .... additional editor
Jane Maguire .... post-production coordinator
Karen Psaltis .... negative matcher
Andrew Upton .... assistant editor
Matt Villa .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Robin Gray .... scoring engineer
Ron Layton .... orchestra contractor
Rudolf Osadnik .... orchestra leader
David Stanhope .... conductor
Carl Vine .... conductor
Carl Vine .... music copyist
Carl Vine .... music mixer
Carl Vine .... music recordist
Carl Vine .... music scoring
Jan Loquet Westlake .... assistant to composer
Christine Woodruff .... music coordinator
 
Other crew
Scott Abbey .... production assistant
Christo Arrowsmith .... catering assistant
Carol Bailey .... local support crew
Catherine Barber .... financial controller
Emma Barham .... animal handler
Victor Behn .... production assistant
Tracy Bell .... animal handler
Noelene Betland .... local support crew
Wayne Blacklow .... animal handler
Richard Blanks .... animal handler
Louise Book .... accountant: Sidney
David Bowden .... catering assistant
Jason Boyd .... animal handler
James Bramley .... assistant production accountant
Sue Broom .... animal handler
John Brousek .... production advisor
Vanessa Brown .... production coordinator
Colin Brumfield .... local support crew
Daniel Bulmer .... animal handler
Tina Calov .... animal handler
Ron Carry .... facility maintenance (as Ron Carey)
Sally Charles .... animal handler
Gary Chetcutt .... animal handler
Lynda Collings .... financial controller: Sidney
David Collins .... assistant puppeteer
Victoria Cooper .... animal handler
John Cox .... sheep characters
Storm Cox .... animal handler
Geoffrey Curtis .... animal handler
Janet Dalgliesh .... assistant puppeteer
Trevor Darrington .... animal handler
Greg Davis .... animal handler
Glenn Dawson .... local support crew
Jamien Dawson .... animal handler
Annouchka De Jong .... choreographer: Hoggett's Dance
James Delaney .... barnyard animal training supervisor
Kate Dennis .... script supervisor
Fred Eldering .... animal handler
Dimitri Ellerington .... production runner
Wendy Elwin .... catering assistant
Russell Endersby .... animal handler
John Faithful .... caterer
Oscar Farias .... production assistant
Peter Fox .... animal handler
Johnny Friedkin .... unit publicist
Shirley Gibson .... animal handler
Caroline Girdlestone .... sheep training supervisor
Bernard Gould .... local support crew
David Handley .... local support crew
Bronwin Hayes .... local support crew (as Bronwyn Hayes)
Sam Haynes .... veterinarian
Ursula Hohn .... animal handler
James Hopwood .... animal handler
Cristine Hughey .... animal handler (as Christine Hughey)
Richard Hughey .... animal handler
Anthony Ives .... animal handler (as Antony Ives)
Glen Jenkins .... animal handler
Belinda Johns .... production office assistant: Sidney
Chris Jones .... animal department coordinator (as Christopher Jones)
Terry Knapp .... cats training supervisor
Terry Knapp .... poultry training supervisor
Joanne Kostiuk .... assistant pig trainer (as Joanne Kostink)
Patrick Lacey .... animal handler
Alexander Laguna .... animal handler
Sophia Lansky .... additional voices
Peter Lawless .... location manager
Brett Lee .... animal handler
Kylie Lewis .... local support crew
David Lightfoot .... location manager
Catherine Madill .... animal handler
Magnus Mansie .... assistant animal department coordinator
Janette Mareck .... continuity: additional unit
John May .... production accountant
Cathy McCallum .... dog training supervisor (as Catherine McCallum)
Felicity McLaughlin .... local support crew
Karl Lewis Miller .... animal action
Karl Lewis Miller .... animal trainer: "Babe"
Eddie Molan .... animal handler
Patrick Molan .... animal handler
Rebecca Moller .... animal handler
Arwen Munro .... assistant to director
Arwen Munro .... production assistant
Jeff Nichols .... local support crew
Christine Niemann .... animal handler
Barbara Nolan .... assistant to producers
Shari O'Neill .... animal handler
Bruce Patterson .... animal handler
Daniel Pisani .... animal handler
Paul Ranford .... production secretary
John Rath .... animal handler
Suzanne Reilly .... animal handler
Fred Roche .... local support crew
Rachel Rolls .... animal handler (as Rachel Rolfs)
Adam Rowan .... animal handler
Delphi Rowe .... animal handler
Ian Russell .... laboratory liaison
Terry Ryan .... assistant puppeteer
Rick Schweikart .... consultant: Avid
Carol Sharp .... animal handler
Colleen Creagh Shepherd .... animal handler
Kimberley Shepherd .... animal handler
Hugh Simpson .... assistant puppeteer
Shauna Skidmore .... assistant: Karl Lewis Miller
Marguerite Sloane .... local support crew
Shaun Smith .... animal handler
Steven Smith .... consultant: Avid
Mark Stevenson .... veterinarian
Anne-Marie Stewart .... animal handler
Annette Swift .... animal handler
Rebecca Tap .... animal handler
Michelle Tate .... animal handler
Kylie Toland .... animal handler
Allan Trautman .... performance puppeteer
Alfonso Valencia .... security: Sidney
Juliette Van Heyst .... production office coordinator: Sidney
Matthew Watson .... animal handler
Murray Watt .... animal handler
Jody White .... animal handler
Geoff Wild .... production assistant
Sharon Williams .... production assistant: Sydney
Jason Wilmott .... animal handler
Mae Wilson .... performance puppeteer
Mick Windle .... animal handler
Michèle Abitbol .... press attache: Franc e (uncredited)
Magnus Axberg .... Finnish dubbing dialogue editor, sound recordist and re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Sue Bloom .... animal handler (uncredited)
Cinzia De Carolis .... Italian dubbing director/dialogue writer (uncredited)
Markus Degerman .... Finnish dubbing sound recordist (uncredited)
Michel Gast .... french dubbing director (uncredited)
Jari Ikonen .... Finnish dubbing sound recordist (uncredited)
Pekka Lehtosaari .... Finnish dubbing director/dialoue writer (uncredited)
Annamari Metsävainio .... Finnish dubbing: tanslation (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Steve Arnold .... special thanks
Robert Gibson .... special thanks
Andrew Mason .... special thanks
Dean Semler .... special thanks
Margaret Sixel .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
89 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The sheepdog championship takes place at the Kingsmith Fairground. The electrician on the way to the fairground is named Dick. These are tributes to author Dick King-Smith.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: The competition clock at the sheep dog trials has no minute hand.See more »
Quotes:
Narrator:Fly decided to speak very slowly, for it was a cold fact of nature that sheep were stupid, and there was nothing that could convince her otherwise.
Fly:Please, someone tell me... what happened this morning.
Narrator:The sheep decided to speak very slowly, for it was a cold fact of nature that wolves were ignorant, and there was nothing that could convince them otherwise.
Sheep:It was Babe... he saved us... the wolves killed Maa... But Babe drew the wolves away!
See more »
Soundtrack:
Toreador SongSee more »

FAQ

Is this film based on a novel?
See more »
17 out of 18 people found the following review useful.
A Pig's Fascinating Tale, 8 July 2008
Author: Chrysanthepop from Fraggle Rock

Remember the times when a parent or a grandparent would read to a child in bed, so that the child can visualize the story and comfortably sink into his/her dreamworld? Well, 'Babe' feels like such a story. It is a heartwarming tale about a Pig (called Babe by her 'Mom') and her friends at the farm. Chris Noonan executes it in such a wonderful way. The film is broken into chapters (just like in a book) and the lovable talking animals appear like very real and humanistic characters. the lip-syncing is impeccable. Also, I liked that the film doesn't completely refrain from reality as it does show that pigs are killed for meat or that puppies are given away or sold to others. It stays honest. The voice-acting is very well done. Christine Cavanaugh's childlike voice remarkably fits Babe. Miriam Margolyes, Danny Mann, Hugo Weaving and Miriam Flynn are all pleasing. James Cromwell is wonderfully restrained. The setting is a make-belief story-book farm. I found myself wondering, 'Is this an English farm?' and at the same time being confused that the people were speaking with an American accent but there's really no need to pick on that because it simply doesn't matter. Just enjoy the beautiful farm and the lovely characters. 'Babe' is one of the finest family films. Kids will surely love it. Heck, even I loved it when I saw it during my late teens...and I still love it as an adult.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (174 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Babe (1995)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What kind of horse was Hoggett's horse? shippothekit
Why didn't the goat speak? louiethigpen
Rex is Hugo Weaving! bubblymissy_16
Vegetarian ron_and_mione
Why does Hoggett dance? tca2
1995, year of the Pig lyndsayflohr
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Babe: Pig in the City Forbidden Games The Golden Compass The Wizard of Oz Giant
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.