MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,786 this week

Amerikanskaya doch (1995)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 309 users  
Reviews: write review

A lonely Russian man is trying to see his doughter who lives with her mother far away in the USA.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 148 titles
created 07 Nov 2010
 
a list of 346 titles
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 665 titles
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 479 titles
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3752 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Amerikanskaya doch (1995)

Amerikanskaya doch (1995) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Amerikanskaya doch.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Third film based on Boris Akunin's "Priklucheniya Erasta Petrovicha Fandorina" series of novels. On a train from St. Petersburg to Moscow general Khrapov was killed and no one else but ... See full summary »

Director: Filipp Yankovskiy
Stars: Oleg Menshikov, Nikita Mikhalkov, Konstantin Khabenskiy
The Thief (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A woman meets a man who isn't the right man for her - but she hasn't realised it yet...

Director: Pavel Chukhray
Stars: Vladimir Mashkov, Yekaterina Rednikova, Mikhail Filipchuk
Brother (1997)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An ex-soldier with a personal honor code enters the family crime business in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Sergey Bodrov Jr., Viktor Sukhorukov, Svetlana Pismichenko
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

After WWII is over, a young officer Volodya Sharapov returns to Moscow to work in MUR - Moskovskiy Ugolovny Rozysk (Moscow Criminal Police). There he meets Gleb Zheglov who is a chief of a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimir Vysotskiy, Vladimir Konkin, Sergey Yurskiy
The Garage (1979)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
War | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film is based on the second book from the Adventures of Erast Petrovich Fandorin series of novels written by the Russian author Boris Akunin. The film takes place in 1877 during the ... See full summary »

Director: Dzhanik Fayziev
Stars: Egor Beroev, Olga Krasko, Marat Basharov
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Kin-Dza-Dza is something like an "advanced cyberpunk film". It's a lot about people and social structures which on the planet of "Pluke" of course have many parallels to our society. It's a... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Stanislav Lyubshin, Evgeniy Leonov, Yuriy Yakovlev
Shirli-myrli (1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Vladimir Menshov
Stars: Valeriy Garkalin, Vera Alentova, Inna Churikova
Pasport (1990)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A case of mistaken identity leaves a Russian man stranded in Israel.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Gérard Darmon, Natalya Gundareva, Oleg Yankovskiy
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In June, 1944, the Soviet troops encircled the 53rd Army Corps of General Gollwitzer near Vitebsk. The Germans stood on the defensive bitterly. After one of the local battle the stricken ... See full summary »

Director: Karen Shakhnazarov
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When mysterious Russian bandit named Artist came in USA, brave Russian special agent Fyodor Sokolov runs to States for defeat evil master.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Dmitriy Kharatyan, Kelly McGrill, Andrey Myagkov
Afonya (1975)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The 1975 film by Georgi Daneliya "Afonya" was an unexpected commercial hit in USSR. The main character Borshev A.N. is a locksmith who spends his free time, as well as working hours, ... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Leonid Kuravlyov, Evgeniya Simonova, Evgeniy Leonov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Anya (as Alison Whitbeck)
...
Varakin
Mariya Shukshina ...
Helen
Armen Dzhigarkhanyan ...
Ardov
Steven Epp ...
David
Johnny Hayes ...
Police Chief
...
Bill
Jennifer Davis ...
Jane
...
Martin
...
Smith (as Teddy Lane Junior)
Mariann V. Carothers ...
Hairdresser (as Mariann Carothers)
Brian Laurence ...
Brian
Robin Huntington ...
Mrs. Bolt
Charlie Samuel ...
Police Officer
Kim Daffisi-Brown ...
Police Officer
Edit

Storyline

A lonely Russian man is trying to see his doughter who lives with her mother far away in the USA.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

21 September 2002 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

American Daughter  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Alison was picked from over 400 girls for the part and made a trip over to Russia from California to record some of the sound for the movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Amerikanskaya doch (1995) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?