The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director:

Writers:

(biography "Alfred Bernard Nobel"), (screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tabu (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Set in 1909: A working-class girl is refused marriage by her politically committed boyfriend. As a result she becomes a maid in a rich household and the mistress of the master.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Anita Ekström, Gösta Bredefeldt, Ingrid Thulin
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Sweden in 1782. A young nobleman, named Jacob (Per Oscarsson) returns from France to his home and cherished sister Charlotte (Bibi Andersson) who is engaged to Baron Alsameden (Jarl Kulle).... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Per Oscarsson, Jarl Kulle
Troll (1971)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

This Swedish sex-comedy/drama explores the complications in the relationship of a couple who believe that if they make love to each other, they will die. They neck and are physically ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Solveig Ternström, Börje Ahlstedt, Margaretha Byström
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A woman about to start in psychoanalysis finds out that it's a long waiting period, during which she goes to Asia. Seven months later, she's back. In an inner monologue, she describes what happened during the trip in Asia.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
Jag rodnar (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A film director travels to the Philippines to find the perfect environment for his new production. He is inspired by Coppolas "Apocalypse Now". At the same time, casting is done elsewhere in the world.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Bing Fabregas, Larry Hagman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Älskarinnan (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

If someone just then had told her that she in a few months would be the mistress of her boss, she would become aggrieved and indignant. Women who tangled with married men was not acceptable to her.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Max von Sydow, Per Myrberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
491 (1964)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Six youth criminals are chosen to participate in a social experiment, named "Guesthouse Objectivity" (Pensionatet Sakligheten), where they are assigned to live together in an apartment ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lars Lind, Leif Nymark, Stig Törnblom
Ni ljuger (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

About an alcohol-damaged young man, his life in and out of prison, his friend the art teacher and his difficulties reintegrating into society.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
Fallgropen (1989)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A reclusive and divorced professor of religious psychology is researching a sixteen century monk's poem "the path of suffering". He is drawn into entanglements with one of his female students.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Halvar Björk, Ewa Fröling
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Alfred Nobel
Rita Russek ...
Bertha von Suttner
Judit Danyi ...
Sofie Hess
...
Paul Barbe
...
Georges Fehrenbach
Philippe Beglia ...
Auguste
Jelena Jangfeldt-Jakubovitch ...
Olivie
...
Arthur von Suttner
Isabella von Stromberg ...
Marie-Louise von Suttner
...
Ragnar Sohlman
...
Andriette Nobel
...
Immanuel Nobel
...
Ludvig Nobel
Iwar Wiklander ...
Robert Nobel
...
Paulina Nobel
Edit

Storyline

Alfred is highly successful in applying scientific finds to business ideas. With his fathers approval he leads the family company to an international standing. His personal relations are more complicated and he prefers writing letters to sensual touch. His increasingly contested and complicated life is narrated in sketches with true sense of presence and delicate details in gestures, speech and mimics, all set in beautiful costumes, interiors and townscape. The enigma of his altruistic deed is gradually brought to understanding. Written by g-o-nystrom

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

29 September 1995 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Alfred Nobel  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Short cuts från Sandrews (1999) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page