IMDb > Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 48 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls -- Pet detective Ace Ventura comes out of retirement to investigate the disappearance of a rare white bat, the symbol of an African tribe.

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   128,111 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jack Bernstein (characters)
Steve Oedekerk (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 November 1995 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Most people wouldn't last one minute in the real wild nature. Ace Ventura, not even a second. See more »
Plot:
Pet detective Ace Ventura comes out of retirement to investigate the disappearance of a rare white bat, the symbol of an African tribe. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
5 wins & 4 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(45 articles)
User Reviews:
Ace Ventura is a comic genius bursting to the seams with brilliance... See more (174 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Jim Carrey ... Ace Ventura

Ian McNeice ... Fulton Greenwall

Simon Callow ... Vincent Cadby

Maynard Eziashi ... Ouda

Bob Gunton ... Burton Quinn

Sophie Okonedo ... The Wachati Princess

Tommy Davidson ... The Tiny Warrior

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje ... Hitu (as Adewale)
Danny Daniels ... Wachootoo Witch Doctor (as Danny D. Daniels)
Sam Motoana Phillips ... Wachootoo Chief

Damon Standifer ... Wachati Chief
Andrew Steel ... Mick Katie

Bruce Spence ... Gahjii
Tom Grunke ... Derrick McCane (as Thomas Grunke)
Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad ... Ashram Monk
Kristin Norton ... Pompous Woman

Michael Reid MacKay ... Skinny Husband
Kayla Allen ... Airplane Stewardess

Ken Kirzinger ... Helicopter Pilot
Dev Kennedy ... Dad Tourist

Patti Tippo ... Mom Tourist
Sabrinah Christie ... Girl Tourist
Warren Sroka ... Boy Tourist
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luke Benko ... Tourist (uncredited)
Stacie Johnsen ... Tourist (uncredited)

Patrick Michael Strange ... Ashram Monk (uncredited)

Leif Tilden ... Gorilla Performer (uncredited)
Gene Williams ... Palestander (uncredited)

Directed by
Steve Oedekerk 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jack Bernstein (characters)

Steve Oedekerk (written by)

Produced by
Gary Barber .... executive producer
Bob Israel .... associate producer
Andrew G. La Marca .... co-producer
James G. Robinson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Robert Folk 
 
Cinematography by
Donald E. Thorin 
 
Film Editing by
Malcolm Campbell 
 
Casting by
Ferne Cassel 
 
Production Design by
Stephen J. Lineweaver 
 
Art Direction by
Christopher Nowak  (as Christopher A. Nowak)
 
Set Decoration by
Judi Bell (set dresser)
Derek R. Hill 
 
Costume Design by
Elsa Zamparelli 
 
Makeup Department
Donna Bis .... hair stylist: second unit, Canada
Jay Cannistraci .... second makeup artist
Jayne Dancose .... makeup artist: second unit, Canada
Becki Drake .... additional makeup artist
Selena Evans-Miller .... additional makeup artist (as Selena Miller)
Selena Evans-Miller .... makeup artist
Patricia Gundlach .... additional makeup artist (as Patricia C. Gundlach)
John E. Jackson .... additional makeup artist (as John Jackson)
Sharon Kalb .... additional makeup artist: South Carolina (as Sharon R. Kalb)
Darren Levy .... additional makeup artist: South Carolina
Pauletta O. Lewis .... key makeup artist
Karen Lovell .... hair stylist
Sarah Mays .... additional makeup artist: South Carolina
Laura Nelson-Fong .... additional makeup artist: South Carolina
Phil Nichols .... additional makeup artist (as Philip Nichols)
Sandra S. Orsolyak .... additional makeup artist: South Carolina (as Sandra Orsolyak)
Johanna Pizzo .... contact lens technician
Sheryl Ptak .... key makeup artist (as Sheryl Leigh Ptak)
Sheryl Ptak .... makeup designer (as Sheryl Leigh Ptak)
Rosalee Riggle .... hair stylist (as Rose Bologa)
Regina Rutherford .... additional makeup artist
Cassandra Scott .... additional makeup artist
 
Production Management
John M. Colwell .... unit production manager: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Andrew G. La Marca .... unit production manager
Jody Levin .... post-production supervisor
Todd P. Smith .... production supervisor
Wendy Williams .... unit production manager: second unit, Canada
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rick Barker .... second unit director: South Carolina and Texas
Bonnie Benwick .... second assistant director: Canada (as Bonnie R. Benwick)
Lisa J. Bloch .... second second assistant director (as Lisa Joi Bloch)
H.H. Cooper .... second assistant director (as H.H. Cooper III)
Alan B. Curtiss .... additional first assistant director (as Alan Bradford Curtiss)
Alan Edmisten .... second assistant director (as Alan P. Edmisten)
William M. Elvin .... first assistant director
Richard Flower .... first assistant director: Canada
Kathy Houghton .... third assistant director: Canada
Robert Huberman .... additional second assistant director (as Robert M. Huberman)
Peter Montgomery .... second unit director: South Carolina and Texas
Dale M. Nielsen .... second second assistant director (as Dale Nielsen)
Eric Oliver .... second assistant director: South Carolina and Texas
Eric Oliver .... second second assistant director
Philip C. Pfeiffer .... second unit director: South Carolina and Texas
Susan Prince .... first assistant director: South Carolina and Texas
John E. Sullivan .... second unit director: South Carolina and Texas
Barry K. Thomas .... first assistant director
Donald E. Thorin .... second unit director: Canada
 
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... set designer
Steve Allen .... propmaker
John Balling .... charge scenic
Roger Beaudoin .... propmaker: South Carolina
Martin W. Bell .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Martin Bell)
Rufus Best Jr. .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Rufus D. Best Jr.)
Christina Blackledge .... on-set scenic
J. Donovan Bohlen .... propmaker: South Carolina
Michael Bohlen .... propmaker: South Carolina
Bob Bouwman .... key set dresser
Lewis Bowen .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Kristen Bunting .... art department production assistant: South Carolina
Michael Charboneau .... construction general foreman (as Michael S. Charboneau)
Chris Chase .... scenic artist: South Carolina
John B. Clarey III .... propmaker: South Carolina
Harold Collins .... construction coordinator (as Harold F. Collins Jr.)
Sal D'Aquila .... head sculptor
Peter Damien .... propmaker foreman: South Carolina
Henry Dando .... greens foreman
Travis Dean .... propmaker
Joseph Dickerson .... propmaker: South Carolina
Daniel Dietrich .... propmaker: South Carolina
Stephanie Emery .... set dressing buyer
Krista Ernst .... scenic artist
Neil Gahm .... propmaker (as Neil A. Gahm)
Chantel Garayalde .... art department coordinator
Allen T. Gardner .... propmaker: South Carolina
Rudy Garzes .... construction production assistant
Michael D. Gianneschi .... property master: South Carolina and Texas
José González .... sculptor (as Jose B. Gonzalez)
Jim Gunnels .... propmaker
Patricia Gura .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Michael Douglas Head .... leadman
John R. Helton .... scenic artist (as John 'J.R.' Helton)
James Hendrix .... propmaker: South Carolina (as James W. Hendrix)
Tony Henrickson .... propmaker (as Tony Hendrickson)
Richard Hill .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Richard Lee Hill)
Ralph Horn .... painter
Ralph Horn .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Lee Ivey .... scenic artist: South Carolina (as Lee A. Ivey)
Robert Janecka .... assistant property master
Cheryl L. Johnson .... scenic artist: South Carolina
J. Luther Jones III .... propmaker: South Carolina
Larry Jones .... set dressing production assistant: South Carolina and Texas
Robin Jones .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Robin D. Jones)
Herb Jorgensen .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Herb Jorgenson)
Jim Kanan .... scenic artist (as James D. Kanan)
Tommy Karl Jr. .... greens utility (as Tommy D. Karl Jr.)
Christian Kastner .... on-set dresser
Teri Jo Kelley .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Clifford Kipp .... propmaker: South Carolina
Robert O. Koontz .... welder/laborer: South Carolina
Barry Kootchin .... head painter: Canada
Kimberlee Koym .... scenic artist
Tim Larsen .... painter
Thomas Lemman .... propmaker (as Thomas E. Lemman)
William D. McLane .... assistant property master
Walter McNeil .... propmaker: South Carolina
Thomas G. Mellage .... propmaker: South Carolina
Andrew Menzies .... set designer: South Carolina
James Mize .... propmaker
Cee Moravec .... on-set dresser: South Carolina and Texas
Marie E. Nelson .... construction production assistant
Marie E. Nelson .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Debbie Nolan .... propmaker: South Carolina
John Ogonoski .... propmaker: South Carolina (as John Oganoksi)
Susan Parker .... sculptor
Adele Plauche .... set designer
Joel Prihoda .... leadman: South Carolina
Roderick Thomas Quin .... sculptor
Dewey Rash .... scenic artist: South Carolina (as Dewey 'Bubba' Rash)
Richard A. Reiss .... propmaker
Alan S. Reynolds .... lead scenic
Nicholas J. Romanac .... property master
Sherri Rosen .... art department production assistant
Christopher Scheetz .... construction foreman (as Chris Scheetz)
Alan R. Serotta .... propmaker
Gray Smith .... propmaker: South Carolina
Steven Standafer .... propmaker: South Carolina
Steve A. Stephenson .... propmaker: South Carolina
Bruce H. Stewart .... swing
Chris Telschow .... propmaker
Jack Thorpe .... propmaker
Jason Thorpe .... propmaker
Kevin C. Tressler .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Kevin Tressler)
David Valentine .... property master: Canada
Valerie Jo Van Norte .... set dressing buyer: South Carolina (as Valerie J. Van Norte)
Paul Vistocco .... scenic artist: South Carolina
Hap Weaver .... assistant greensman
Michael A. Wells .... propmaker: South Carolina
Ron Wells .... propmaker: South Carolina (as Ronald N. Wells)
Edward L. Zubritsky .... welder/laborer: South Carolina
Jamie Arbuckle .... set dresser (uncredited)
David Phillip .... greens man: second unit (uncredited)
Robert K. Weinberger .... carpenter (uncredited)
Robert K. Weinberger .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Steve Ansell .... second assistant sound editor
Odin Benitez .... sound effects editor
Brad Biggart .... sound recordist
Gaston Biraben .... dialogue editor
Kevin W. Brooks .... sound recordist
G.W. Brown .... adr editor (as Greg Brown)
Stacy Brownrigg .... sound mixer (as Stacy F. Brownrigg)
Ed Callahan .... dialogue editor
Rubén Domingo .... first assistant sound editor (as Reuben Domingo)
Robert Fitzgerald .... sound effects editor (as Robert 'Bob' Fitzgerald)
Leslie Gaulin .... foley editor
Leonard T. Geschke .... foley editor
Rich Green .... foley coordinator
Randall Guth .... sound effects editor
Marcia Henke .... cable (as Marcia A. Henke)
Amber Hilkene .... assistant to sound supervisor
Michael Hilkene .... supervising adr editor
Michael Hilkene .... supervising sound editor
David Husby .... sound mixer: Canada
Ken J. Johnson .... sound effects designer
John Kwiatkowski .... dialogue editor
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Cliff Latimer .... adr editor
Deidre Leonard .... apprentice sound editor
Debra J. Liu .... assistant to sound supervisor
Gail K. Markley .... assistant to sound supervisor
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
Odis McKinney .... apprentice sound editor
James Moriana .... foley artist
Chuck Neely .... foley editor
Zoe Olivia .... assistant to sound supervisor
Brion Paccassi .... sound recordist (as Brian Paccassi)
Douglas Parker .... second assistant sound editor
Mark Rathaus .... dialogue editor
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
David A. Smith .... boom operator (as David Allen Smith)
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Todd Toon .... sound effects editor
Scott Weber .... foley mixer
Christopher T. Welch .... co-supervising sound effects editor (as C.T. Welch)
Christopher T. Welch .... supervising adr editor (as C.T. Welch)
John O. Wilde .... foley supervisor
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
Kurt Kassulke .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Chris Atkinson .... special effects rigger
Becky Bates .... special effects assistant
Ron Bawden .... animatronics engineer: Animal Makers, Inc.
Perry Beckham .... special effects head rigger
Jim Beinke .... gorilla suit fabrication
Claude Bouchard .... special effects rigger
Debi Boulden .... animatronics project lead: Animal Makers, Inc.
Jim Boulden .... animatronics project lead: Animal Makers, Inc. (as Jim B. Boulden)
Stewart Bradley .... special effects rigger
Lyn Caudle .... special effects assistant
Val Crawford .... hair/fur department
Gord Davis .... fabricator (as Gordon Robert Davis)
Gord Davis .... hydraulics (as Gordon Robert Davis)
Dave Dunaway .... special effects rigger
Corbin Fox .... special effects rigger (as Corbin H. Fox)
Tony Gardner .... animatronic gorilla supervisor: Alterian Studios
Doug Hudson .... animatronic designer
Darcy M. Jones .... special effects sculptor: South Carolina
Dave Lane .... special effects rigger (as David Lane)
Nick Lawson .... special effects shop supervisor
Dean Lockwood .... special effects head rigger
Craig W. Luedke .... special effects technician: South Carolina (as Craig 'Thumper' Luedke)
Michelle Lyman .... special effects crew
Gary Minielly .... special effects assistant
Vincent Niebla .... lead animatronic sculptor: Animal Makers
Margaret J. Ridge .... special effects assistant: South Carolina
Terry Sonderhoff .... fabricator (as Terry Sounderoff)
Terry Sonderhoff .... hydraulics (as Terry Sounderoff)
Scott Stofer .... special effects first assistant
Bob Trevino .... special effects assistant
Bob Trevino .... special effects: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Mike Vézina .... special effects coordinator (as Mike Vezina)
Joel Whist .... special effects rigger
Robert Hall .... painter: Animal Makers Inc. (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
William L. Arance .... animator: Available Light Limited (as Bill Arance)
William Aylsworth .... film scanning: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Judith Bell .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Elissa Bello .... digital artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Beverly Bernacki .... optical printing: Available Light Limited
Barbara A. Bordo .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues, Inc. (as Barbara Bordo)
Lydia Bottegoni .... visual effects production supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Colin Campbell .... digital painter and compositor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Marsha Gray Carrington .... digital artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Teresa Cheng .... digital production supervisor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Kevin Clark .... editor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Clint Colver .... CGI supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Dana Desselle .... effects editor: Boss Film Studios
Brian Dowrick .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Lisa Fisher .... digital artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects (as Lisa A. Fisher)
Allen Gonzales .... digital artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Betsy Asher Hall .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Greg Hanigan .... scanning: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Martin Hilke .... production assistant: Available Light Limited
Cynthia Hyland .... animator: Available Light Limited
David Jones .... 3D artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Katherine Kean .... effects production supervisor: Available Light Limited
Brian Keeney .... visual effects production coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Laurel Klick .... digital supervisor: Available Light Limited
Lee Lanier .... 3D artwork: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Tom Leeser .... digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Kathryn Liotta .... digital coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Mary Mattern .... film recording: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Megan McBurney .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Barbara McCullough .... production manager: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Suzanne McEachron .... film recording: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
John McGee .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Chad Merriam .... coordinator: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Michele Moen .... visual effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Peter Montgomery .... visual effects
Robert Mrozowski .... matte painter: Boss Film Studios
Eric Peterson .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Winston Quitasol .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Jay Redd .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues, Inc. (as Jay K. Redd)
Wally Schaab .... visual effects supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Andy Sheng .... digital morphing: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Sabrina Silver .... visual effects production supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Jerome Solomon .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Suponwich Juck Somsaman .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc. (as Suponwich 'Juck' Somsaman)
Carolyn Soper .... visual effects
Larry Stanton .... systems engineer: Boss Film Studios
Bruce Tauscher .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Joseph Thomas .... animation camera: Boss Film Studios
John T. Van Vliet .... animation designer and supervisor: Available Light Limited
Eugene Vendrovsky .... editor: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Sylvia Wong .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Juliette Yager .... visual effects editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Julius Yang .... scanning: Rhythm & Hues, Inc.
Bill Brier .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Brian Gardner .... software development (uncredited)
April Lawrence .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
April Lawrence .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Olivier Sarda .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Rick Barker .... stunt coordinator
Doug Coleman .... stunts
Eugene Collier .... stunts
Robby Giles .... stunts
Tom Grunke .... stunts (as Thomas Grunke)
Julie Houghton-Rivers .... stunts
Chris Howell .... stunts
Norman Howell .... stunts
Robert Jauregui .... stunts
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Craig W. Luedke .... stunts
Dan Mabry .... stunts (as Danny Mabry)
J.J. Makaro .... stunt coordinator: Canada (as JJ Makaro)
Eric Sundin .... stunts
Mike Vézina .... stunts (as Mike Vezina)
Ray Woodfork .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Akins .... rigging grip: South Carolina (as Michael W. Akins)
Jeff Andrus .... grip
Dave Askey .... best boy grip: Canada second unit (as David Askey)
Roger Basquette .... electrician: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Marsha Blackburn .... still photographer
Paul Curtis Blair .... electrician: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Paul C. Blair)
Kevin Blake .... best boy electric: second unit, Canada
Michael Bonsignore .... key grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Michael Bonvillain .... director of photography: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
David Brink .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rusty Burrell .... camera loader: South Carolina
John Cardoni .... gaffer: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Joe D'Alessandro .... first assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Joseph C. D'Alessandro)
Jerry DeBlau .... gaffer
John W. DeBlau .... rigging electrician: South Carolina
Steve Drake .... best boy electric: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Robert Driskell .... gaffer: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Robert A. Driskell Jr.)
Anita Eglseder .... second assistant camera: second unit, Canada
Noah Farrell .... grip: second unit, Canada
James V. Gartland .... key grip
Aris Georgiopoulos .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Canada (as Arts Georgiopoulos)
Peter Girolami .... rigging electrician: South Carolina
Tom Grunke .... best boy grip (as Thomas Grunke)
John G. Helme .... gaffer: second unit, Canada (as John Helme)
Curtis Herbert .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Blake Hill .... electrician (as Blake 'Big Daddy' Hill)
Kieran Humphries .... rigging grip: second unit, Canada
Dawn Jones .... camera loader (as Dawn Laurel)
Gary Kelso .... grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Paul Kinghan .... electrician
Key Kolb .... grip
Steve Koster .... camera operator: Wescam camera, second unit, Canada
Brian A. Kuchera .... key grip: second unit, Canada (as Brian Kuchera)
Peter Kuttner .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Kuttner .... first assistant camera: South Carolina
Sal Lanza .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Paul T. LeBlanc .... video assist operator
Lorraine Barfield Logan .... grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Lorraine Barfield-Logan)
Greg Lomas .... crane grip
Wayne MacConnell .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit, Canada
Bobby Mancuso .... second assistant camera
Finbar McMillan .... lamp operator: second unit, Canada
Raul Mello .... electrician
Peter Montgomery .... director of photography: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Orlando Javier Mora .... additional electrician (as Orlando J. Mora)
Danny Navarette .... electrician (as Danny Navarrette)
Nick Nelson .... electrician: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Evan A. Nesbitt .... camera technician: VistaVision camera
Evan A. Nesbitt .... first assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Jeff O'Brien .... generator operator: second unit, Canada (as Jeffrey 'S.J.' O'Brien)
Adam Osten .... camera remote operator: second unit, Canada
James H. Pair III .... grip: South Carolina
Geoff Palmer .... pilot: Wescam camera, second unit, Canada
Rob Parisien .... video assist operator: second unit, Canada
Jesse Wayne Parker .... grip: South Carolina
Louis Petraglia .... rigging electrician: South Carolina
Peter John Petraglia .... best boy electric
Philip C. Pfeiffer .... director of photography: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Jeff Plecas .... dolly grip: second unit, Canada
Tony Poston .... key grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Douglas Pruss .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Canada (as Douglas B. Pruss)
Mark J. Rainsford .... best boy grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
William Rampey .... rigging grip
Chris Rawlins Jr. .... dolly grip: "b" camera, South Carolina
C. Alan Rawlins .... rigging best boy: South Carolina
Don Reddy .... camera operator
David Reeder .... first assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina/Texas
Donis Rhoden .... grip (as Donis R. Rhoden)
Bruce Robinson .... second assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Bruce A. Robinson)
Ted Sapp .... grip
Riko Schatke .... rigging key grip: South Carolina (as Riko R. Schatke)
Charles Seabrook .... grip: South Carolina
Adam Sklena .... first assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Michael Spain .... electrician (as Michael 'Spider' Spain)
Timothy Robin Spencer .... first assistant camera: Canada second unit
Randy Stone .... camera technician: VistaVision camera
Randy Stone .... second assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Steve Sudge .... electrician: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
John E. Sullivan .... director of photography: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Attila Szalay .... camera operator: second unit, Canada
Donald E. Thorin Jr. .... Steadicam operator
Donald E. Thorin Jr. .... first assistant camera
Donald E. Thorin .... director of photography: second unit, Canada
John Trapman .... camera technician: Wescam camera, second unit, Canada
Dan Turek .... second assistant camera: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Daniel Turek)
John Verardi .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, South Carolina (as John F. Verardi)
David A. Wright .... best boy grip: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
Tom Fendley .... electrician (uncredited)
George Kohut .... camera operator (uncredited)
Harrison Palmer .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Eyde Belasco .... casting assistant (as Edye Belasco)
Amy Caton-Ford .... extras casting
Debbie Coleman .... extras casting assistant
Tina Kerr .... extras casting
Wayne Caparas .... extras casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tracey Boulton .... costume supervisor: second unit, Canada
Marcia Evers .... seamstress
Ross Fuentes .... wardrobe assistant
Angela Hajianis .... costume ager
Fred Lloyd .... costume supervisor
Kristin Nelson .... set costumer
Salvador Pérez Jr. .... costume construction foreman (as Salvador Perez)
Mary Rose .... set costumer: second unit, Texas (as Mary Ellen Rose)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. .... set costumer: South Carolina
Peggy Stamper .... costumer
John Taylor .... wardrobe assistant: South Carolina
Michael Tereschuk .... cutter/fitter
Carmen Torres .... head seamstress
Beverly Woods .... costumer: second unit, South Carolina and Texas
 
Editorial Department
Alan Abrams .... assistant editor (as Alan J. Abrams)
Jeff Bown .... post-production assistant
James A. Brewer .... first assistant editor (as James Brewer)
Melissa Carter .... assistant editor (as Melissa J.T. Carter)
Paul Cichocki .... additional editor
Jeff Etcher .... assistant editor
Penny Lee Hallin .... assistant editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer
Nerissa Oden .... assistant editor
Joseph M. Caracciolo .... assistant editor (uncredited)
April Lawrence .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Scott Wesley Ross .... editorial production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Mark Berger .... music supervisor
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist
Jeff Carson .... music editor
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen .... scoring crew: Sony
Bruce Dukov .... concert master
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew: Sony
David Feinman .... composer: additional music score
J.J. George .... music editor
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Maria Newman .... musician
Dennis S. Sands .... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Dennis S. Sands .... score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Bill Talbott .... scoring crew: Sony
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Peter Tomashek .... additional orchestrator
Thomas Vicari .... score mixer: agent theme (as Tommy Vicari)
Thomas Vicari .... score recordist: agent theme (as Tommy Vicari)
Fred Vogler .... scoring crew: Sony
Patti Zimmitti .... orchestra contractor
Kevin Crehan .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Elio Acanfora .... driver: second unit, Canada
Jon Acanfora .... driver: second unit, Canada
Larry Alexander .... transportation coordinator: South Carolina
Larry Anderson .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Larry M. Anderson)
Gary Becker .... driver: second unit, Canada
John Berggren .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Jack Bergren)
Paul Blair .... driver: second unit, Canada
Edward H. Boinest III .... driver: second unit, Canada
Gus Bradley .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Angus Bradlye)
Don Breneman .... driver: second unit, Canada
Secundino Castillo Jr. .... driver: second unit, Canada
Henry Castillo .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Henry T. Castillo)
Billy L. Chambers .... driver: second unit, Canada
Brian Collins .... driver: second unit, Canada
Tracy Craytor .... driver: second unit, Canada
Billy Cude .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Billy J. Cude)
Mark E. Day .... driver: second unit, Canada
Robert H. Day .... driver: second unit, Canada
Francisco De La Fuente .... driver: second unit, Canada
Jim DePue .... unit transportation coordinator
Raymond Detorre .... driver: second unit, Canada
David W. Dingle .... driver: second unit, Canada
Calvin DuPont .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Calvin 'CC' DuPont)
John East .... transportation co-captain (as John L. East)
Allan Fenske .... driver: second unit, Canada
Gary French .... transportation co-captain: second unit, Canada
Derew Frutos .... driver: second unit, Canada
Ron Gadoury .... transportation captain: second unit, Canada
Gary Gennerich .... driver: second unit, Canada
Emilio M. Gonzales .... driver: second unit, Canada
Tony Greasley .... transportation captain: South Carolina
Mickey Guinn .... driver: second unit, Canada
Francis W. Hackett .... driver: second unit, Canada
Peter Hackett .... transportation coordinator: South Carolina
Joseph Hawkins .... driver: second unit, Canada
Perry Hickman .... driver: second unit, Canada
Mike Hitch .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Michael J. Hitch)
Kevin Hudis .... driver
Charles Ingram .... driver: second unit, Canada
Burnard James .... driver: second unit, Canada
Janice Knox .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Janice S. Knox)
Christopher Kuder .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Christopher L. Kuder)
David Lifton .... driver: second unit, Canada
Sam Lockhart .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Sammy M. Lockhart)
Joseph Lockwood .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Joseph P. Lockwood)
Joseph Lockwood .... transportation
Joseph F. Lopez .... driver: second unit, Canada
Lonnie Mace .... transportation captain: South Carolina (as Lonnie Mage)
Delynn Maw .... transportation co-captain: South Carolina (as Delynn Ray Maw)
David McAnany .... driver: second unit, Canada (as David W. McAnany)
Jerry McMullan .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Jerry McMullen)
Michael Mitchum .... driver: second unit, Canada
Mario Moreno .... driver: second unit, Canada
Sylvia Nablo .... transportation coordinator: second unit, Canada
Lee Nashold .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Byron Lee Nashold Jr.)
Donald M. Patton .... driver: second unit, Canada
Wallace R. Peery Jr. .... driver: second unit, Canada
Karen Prince .... driver: second unit, Canada
Mark E. Rabel .... driver: second unit, Canada
Luis Fernando Ramos .... driver: second unit, Canada
John J. Reynolds Jr. .... driver: second unit, Canada
Eric E. Reynolds .... driver: second unit, Canada
Joey Ricker .... driver: second unit, Canada
Robert J. Riedell .... driver: second unit, Canada
Virgle Dale Roberts .... driver: second unit, Canada
Ben Rodriguez Jr. .... driver: second unit, Canada
Hector G. Rodriguez .... driver: second unit, Canada
Esteban Rodríguez .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Esteban Rodriguez)
Benjamin Samuels .... driver: second unit, Canada
Paul Schwanke .... driver: second unit, Canada
Jim Sewell .... driver: second unit, Canada
Selena Shiver .... driver: second unit, Canada
Robert W. Simpson .... transportation coordinator: second unit, South Carolina/Texas
Kevin Sissons .... transportation captain: second unit, Canada
Roger Spurgeon .... driver: second unit, Canada
Jane Stavinoha .... transportation office coordinator
Ryan Stewart .... driver: second unit, Canada
William H. Sylvester .... driver: second unit, Canada
Jesus F. Tellez .... driver: second unit, Canada
Daxson Thomas .... driver: second unit, Canada
Dean Tidmore .... driver: second unit, Canada
Thomas A. Toma .... driver: second unit, Canada
D.R. Toney .... driver: second unit, Canada
Eric Wade .... executive driver
Wilburn White .... driver: second unit, Canada (as Wilburn W. White)
Larry L. Williams .... driver: second unit, Canada
Robert D. Wright .... driver: second unit, Canada
 
Other crew
Michelle Almaz Tadege .... assistant production coordinator: second unit, Canada (as Michelle Tadege)
Bhagavan Antle .... principal animal trainer
Colleen Arnaud .... first assistant accountant
Holly Atchison .... script supervisor: second unit, Canada
Donna Barrish .... craft maker
Jim Beinke .... puppeteer
Carey Bennett .... craft maker (as Carey C. Bennett)
Paul Berstein .... mountain safety crew: second unit, Canada (as Paul Berntsen)
Tammy Blackburn .... principal animal trainer (as Tammy V. Blackburn)
Martha Francesca Boles .... set production assistant
Jim Boulden .... puppeteer
David Boysen .... administrator: Morgan Creek
Mark Brooks .... wild animal trainer
James Eric Brown .... set production assistant: second unit, South Carolina/Texas
Helen Caldwell .... script supervisor (as Helen M. Caldwell)
Lisa A. Campbell .... assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles
Dru Anne Carlson .... script supervisor: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Drucilla A. Carlson)
Harry Chernetz .... helicopter pilot: second unit, Canada
Liza Cook .... construction accountant: South Carolina
David Crowston .... helicopter engineer: second unit, Canada
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield .... additional assistant accountant
Timothy Davidson .... helicopter pilot: second unit, Canada
Sarah Denero .... set production assistant: South Carolina
Brian Dewe .... puppeteer
Daren Dochterman .... production consultant
Larry Donahue .... catering assistant (as Larry Donohue)
Christine Donatelli .... set production assistant: South Carolina (as Christina Donatelli)
Steve Dougherty .... catering assistant (as Stephen Dougherty)
Bob Dunn .... principal animal trainer (as Robert Dunn)
Jadde Ericksan .... assistant chef: second unit, Canada
O'Briana Felik .... set production assistant
Linda Fields .... assistant: Mr. Carrey
Christie Fisher .... office production assistant
Scott Flavelle .... mountain safety crew: second unit, Canada (as Scott Flauvelle)
Jonathan Michael Ford .... craft service
James O. Fraioli .... assistant: Mr. Oederkerk
Cindy Franke .... assistant production coordinator
Judith French .... assistant accountant: second unit, Canada
M.K. Gleason .... production accountant
Zoila Gomez .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Hans Graffunder .... assistant production coordinator
John B. Griffin .... location manager (as John B. Griffin Jr.)
Daniel Griffith .... mountain safety crew: second unit, Canada
Jessica Hall .... office production assistant
Joe Hanna .... chef
Karen Hare .... craft maker
Karen N. Horwitz .... set production assistant: second unit, South Carolina and Texas (as Karen N. Horowitz)
S. Lily Hui .... assistant production coordinator: Canada second unit
Keith Jernquist .... projectionist: South Carolina
Jack Johnson .... production consultant (as John C. Johnson)
James Johnson .... craft service
Robert M. Johnson .... animal trainer
Dan Jones .... set production assistant: second unit, South Carolina/Texas
Ken Jones .... principal animal trainer
Todd M. Lachniet .... assistant production coordinator: South Carolina
Lavine Lambkins .... chef: second unit, Canada
Dwayne Lee .... helicopter engineer: second unit, Canada
Gilles Levesque .... helicopter pilot: second unit, Canada
Robert A. Levine .... unit publicist
Ken Lewin .... assistant location manager
Linaia Light .... physical therapist
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay .... craft service: second unit, Canada
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay .... first aid: second unit, Canada
Manuel Lomas Jr. .... projectionist
Jennifer P. Luther .... assistant accountant: South Carolina (as Jennifer Luther)
April Mackin .... head animal trainer (as April Macki)
David Mastron .... post-production accountant
Paul McAvene .... craft maker (as Paul C. McAvene)
Dan McLean .... helicopter engineer: second unit, Canada
Parker Meyer .... set production assistant: South Carolina
Kelly Moon .... script supervisor: second unit, Canada
Cathy Morrison-Partridge .... animal coordinator
Michael Muraco .... principal animal trainer
David J. Negron .... production consultant (as David J. Negron Sr.)
Kevin Arthur Oliver .... set production assistant: South Carolina
Helen Pendugast .... craft maker
Ilene Pickus .... script supervisor: South Carolina
Jacqui Popelka .... production coordinator
Drue Powell .... set production assistant
Shannon Ragsdale .... office production assistant: South Carolina (as M. Shannon Ragsdale)
Richard Ray .... boat provider: Low Country Boating
Steve Rhea .... assistant location manager: South Carolina
Howard Richardson .... mountain safety crew: second unit, Canada
Eduardo Ricketts Jr. .... accounting runner (as Chuck Ricketts)
David Ritthamel .... accounting manager
Tim Rivers .... principal animal trainer
William C. Rivers .... principal animal trainer
Michael Robins .... craft service
James G. Robinson .... presenter
Jacobus Rose .... production executive
Pat Becannon Sarver .... medic
Mark Sayles .... additional assistant accountant
Celia Sedwick .... key craft maker
Lisa G. Shillingburg .... assistant accountant: South Carolina
David Sousa .... head animal trainer (as David E. Sousa)
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal trainer: dogs and birds
Mandy Spencer-Phillips .... production coordinator: second unit, Canada
Seve Spracklen .... assistant accountant: South Carolina
Bob Taylor .... helicopter engineer: second unit, Canada
Jaleh Teymourian .... production coordinator: second unit, Texas
Peggy Tison .... first assistant accountant (as Peggy Anne Tison)
Annette Vait .... assistant: Mr. Barber
Michael Wardlow .... production assistant
Janet M. West .... assistant: Mr. Robinson
Jeff Wickline .... set production assistant: South Carolina
Sarah H. Williams .... craft maker
Dolores K. Wood .... office production assistant: South Carolina
Chet Zar .... puppeteer
Leighton Chapman .... location scout (uncredited)
Andrew L. Lanier .... production assistant (uncredited)
Helen McGinn .... second script supervisor (uncredited)
Robin Mounsey .... location manager (uncredited)
Terry Sandin .... mechanic (uncredited)
Terry Sandin .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Danny Bramson .... special thanks
Marcello Gilberti .... thanks
Marco Marcacci .... thanks
Gustavo Van Petechem .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Ace Ventura 2" - International (English title) (short title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for crude humor
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The language used by the Wachootoo chief and in Ouda's Wachootoo translation is isiXhosa, an Nguni language spoken in South Africa. IsiXhosa is the native language of Nelson Mandela and Miriam Makeba a.k.a. Mama Africa. The Xhosa people (amaXhosa) make up the second largest ethnic group in South Africa after their close relatives the Zulus (amaZulu). Nothing about the clothing, houses, or culture of the Wachootoo is based on the Xhosa, and "inkwensu wocha" ("White Devil") is not a Xhosa word or phrase.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The dart in Ace's shirt.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Helicopter Pilot:Negative. No sign. Wait a second, I think I got him.
Ace:You know you could poke somebody's eyes out with that thing.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Spirits in the Material WorldSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the British BBFC PG-version and the uncut US-Version?
See more »
44 out of 56 people found the following review useful.
Ace Ventura is a comic genius bursting to the seams with brilliance..., 23 May 2006
Author: Cristabel Cornish from Australia

I loved this movie ever since in come out in 1995 when i was six years old...

I love Jim Carrey am a BIG fan of him...and i think that this was his best performance...he just so funny in this movie...

"It's the mucus that binds us" still cracks me up today... His other famous saying "Ok take care now, by bye then" and "alrightly" are classic lines...

Its best to see the first movie "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective", before you see the second movie so you get the feel of Ace Ventura...the jokes get so much more funnier in the second movie...

Just the way Jim acts as Ace is genius...i recommend everyone see this movie...

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (174 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Incredibly Underrated. Bob_Loblaw_Law_Blog
6/10????????????????? that_kiwi_fella
'Welll! You must be the Monopoly guy!' Bloofy1987
Ace Ventura 3!!!??? chriswilke-1
Favorite scene ksjazzguitar
VHS/VCR CrashHolly8
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Raiders of the Lost Ark Home Alone Call Me Bwana Ewoks: The Battle for Endor
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.