Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'enfer (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three sisters share a connection to a violent incident from their childhood reunite to for the chance to come to terms with their past.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Emmanuelle Béart, Karin Viard, Marie Gillain
No End (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

It's 1982: Poland is under martial law, and Solidarity is banned. Ulla, a translator working on Orwell, suddenly loses her husband, Antek, an attorney. She is possessed by her grief, and ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Maria Pakulnis, Aleksander Bardini
Heaven I (2002)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman takes the law into her own hands after police ignore her pleas to arrest the man responsible for her husband's death, and finds herself not only under arrest for murder but falling in love with an officer.

Director: Tom Tykwer
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Giovanni Ribisi, Remo Girone
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

People of different age, profession and social status answer two simple questions: who they are and what they want from life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Life Story (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A communist party control committee interrogates a worker and party activist who is to be excluded from the party.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Amator (1979)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Filip buys an eight-millimetre movie camera when his first child is born. Because it's the first camera in town, he's named official photographer by the local Party boss. His horizons widen... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Jerzy Stuhr, Malgorzata Zabkowska, Ewa Pokas
Przypadek (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Witek runs after a train. Three variations follow on how such a seemingly banal incident could influence the rest of Witek's life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Tadeusz Lomnicki, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
City Life (1990)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A kaleidoscopic panorama of the world.A visual anthology of twelve short stories by twelve innovative directors from all over the world.

Directors: Alejandro Agresti, Gábor Altorjay, and 11 more credits »
Blizna (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Drama | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two parallel stories about two identical women; one living in Poland, the other in France. They don't know each other, but their lives are nevertheless profoundly connected.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Irène Jacob, Wladyslaw Kowalski, Halina Gryglaszewska
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The plot couldn't be simpler or its attack on capital punishment (and the act of killing in general) more direct - a senseless, violent, almost botched murder is followed by a cold, ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Miroslaw Baka, Krzysztof Globisz, Jan Tesarz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An innocent virgin spies on his frontal neighbor and falls in love with her, thus starts using tricks on her which he hopes will lead to them meeting.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Olaf Lubaszenko, Stefania Iwinska
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

28 July 1999 (France)  »

Also Known As:

100 Years of Polish Cinema  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Amator (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page