Edit
Timon & Pumbaa Poster

(1995–1998)

Awards

Annie Awards 1997

Nominated
Annie
Best Individual Achievement: Storyboarding in a TV Production
Bob Logan
For episode "Bumble in the Jungle".
Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a TV Production
Roberts Gannaway
Tony Craig
For episodes "Beethoven's Whiff", "Bumble in the Jungle" and "Mind Over Matterhorn".
Best Individual Achievement: Production Design in a TV Production
Mike Moon
For episode "Bumble in the Jungle".
Best Individual Achievement: Production Design in a TV Production
Kexx Singleton
For episode "Beethoven's Whiff".
Best Individual Achievement: Production Design in a TV Production
Sy Thomas
For episode "Bumble in the Jungle".
Best Individual Achievement: Character Animation
Bob Baxter
For the character "Beethoven's Whiff".

Daytime Emmy Awards 1997

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Kexx Singleton (color director)
For episode "Beethoven's Whiff".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer)
Jim Hodson (re-recording mixer)
Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer)
Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer)
Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer)
Michael Beiriger (re-recording mixer)
Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer)
Deb Adair (production mixer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Stephen James Taylor (composer)
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
William Griggs (supervising sound effects editor)
Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound effects editor)
Fil Brown (supervising music editor)
Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor)
Bill Kean (sound effects editor)
David Lynch (sound effects editor)
Michael Warner (sound effects editor)
Kris Daly (sound editor)
Phyllis Ginter (sound editor)
Thomas A. Harris (sound editor)
Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor)
Robbi Smith (sound editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Nathan Lane
For playing "Timon".
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Ernie Sabella
For playing "Pumbaa".
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer)
Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer)
Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer)
Jim Hodson (re-recording mixer)
Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer)
Bill Koepnick (re-recording mixer)
Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer)
Deb Adair (production mixer)

Humanitas Prize 1997

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Roberts Gannaway
For episode "Once Upon A Timon".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2000

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound
Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound editor)
Charles Rychwalski (sound editor)
Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor)
Rick Hammel (sound editor)
Kenneth Young (sound editor)
David Lynch (sound editor)
For episodes "War Hogs", "The Big No Sleep".
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
Fil Brown (music editor)
Liz Lachman (scoring editor)
For episode "Hot Air Buffoons".
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
Brian F. Mars (music editor)
Liz Lachman (music editor/scoring editor)
For episode "Steel Hog/Dealers Cut Choice".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page