Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Chris Bailey ... (5 episodes, 1995)
William Fruet ... (4 episodes, 1995)
Peter Sharp ... (4 episodes, 1995)
John Laing ... (3 episodes, 1995)
Mark Beesley ... (2 episodes, 1995)
Ken Girotti ... (2 episodes, 1995)
Christine Parker ... (2 episodes, 1995)

Series Writing Credits  

Stephen Alix ... (3 episodes, 1995)
Scott Barrie ... (1 episode, 1995)
Stephen Batt ... (4 episodes, 1995)
Arthur Baysting ... (1 episode, 1995)
Janine Dickins ... (1 episode, 1995)
Michelle Goodeve ... (3 episodes, 1995)
Barbara Marsh ... (1 episode, 1995)
Greg McGee ... (1 episode, 1995)
Glenn Norman ... (6 episodes, 1995)
Sean Ryerson ... (6 episodes, 1995)
Peter Sharp ... (1 episode, 1995)
Susan Snooks ... (1 episode, 1995)
Jules Verne ... (18 episodes, 1995)

Series Cast complete, awaiting verification  

...
 Captain Cyrus Harding / ... (22 episodes, 1995)
...
 Joanna Pencroft (22 episodes, 1995)
...
 Gideon Spilett (22 episodes, 1995)
...
 Herbert Pencroft (22 episodes, 1995)
...
 Captain Nemo (22 episodes, 1995)
...
 Jack Pencroft / ... (16 episodes, 1995)
...
 Neb Brown / ... (14 episodes, 1995)
Frank Whitten ...
 Ayrton (7 episodes, 1995)
Kevin Wilson ...
 Captain Cutler (4 episodes, 1995)
Glynis Paraha ...
 Medicine Woman / ... (3 episodes, 1995)
Jaesen Kanter ...
 Tinowa (3 episodes, 1995)
...
 Tenape (3 episodes, 1995)
Chantelle Bowkett ...
 Mahina (3 episodes, 1995)
Peter McCauley ...
 Mr. Spilett (3 episodes, 1995)
Nicko Vella ...
 Gideon age 5 / ... (3 episodes, 1995)
Henry Asamoah ...
 Neb Brown (2 episodes, 1995)
Carmel McGlone ...
 Mrs. Spilett (2 episodes, 1995)
Daniel Chilton ...
 Gideon age 12 (2 episodes, 1995)
Nick Gopperth ...
 Nemo's Son (2 episodes, 1995)
...
 "Peter" / ... (2 episodes, 1995)
Robin Kora ...
 Chief (2 episodes, 1995)
...
 Ovelanui 'Nui' (2 episodes, 1995)
John Cairney ...
 Captain Nemo / ... (1 episode, 1995)
Lisa Chappell ...
 Jane Morecombe (1 episode, 1995)
Rebekah Mercer ...
 Priscilla Hawthorne (1 episode, 1995)
Robert Bruce ...
 Zachary (1 episode, 1995)
Ross Duncan ...
 Confederate Soldier (1 episode, 1995)
Matthew Chamberlain ...
 Confederate Soldier (1 episode, 1995)
...
 Jake (1 episode, 1995)
John Dybvig ...
 Smyth (1 episode, 1995)
Grant McFarland ...
 The Chief (1 episode, 1995)
Anthony Scott ...
 Confederate Soldier (1 episode, 1995)
...
 Nui's Brother (1 episode, 1995)
Lawrence Wharerau ...
 Stevens (1 episode, 1995)
Mark Nua ...
 Wounded Native (1 episode, 1995)
Stephen Papps ...
 Luke (1 episode, 1995)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Sean Ryerson ... producer (8 episodes, 1995)
Stephen Alix ... executive producer (5 episodes, 1995)
Don Reynolds ... executive producer (5 episodes, 1995)
Michael Franks ... producer (4 episodes, 1995)
Mary Kahn ... supervising producer (4 episodes, 1995)
Martin Katz ... executive producer (4 episodes, 1995)
Janine Dickins ... line producer (unknown episodes)
William Fruet ... producer (unknown episodes)
Anthony S. Gruner ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Anne Marie La Traverse ... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Paul Talbot ... executive producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Varouje ... (21 episodes, 1995)
Robert Armes ... (5 episodes, 1995)
Liam Ball ... (5 episodes, 1995)

Series Cinematography by 

Donald Duncan ... (5 episodes, 1995)
Barry Bergthorson ... (unknown episodes)
Alwyn Kumst ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Lisa Grootenboer ... (11 episodes, 1995)
Brett Sullivan ... (10 episodes, 1995)

Series Casting By 

Susan Forrest ... (21 episodes, 1995)

Series Production Design by 

Ron Highfield ... (5 episodes, 1995)
Tim Bider ... (unknown episodes)

Series Art Direction by 

Rob Outterside ... (5 episodes, 1995)

Series Costume Design by 

Ngila Dickson ... (5 episodes, 1995)
Gavin McLean ... (unknown episodes)

Series Makeup Department 

Debbie Watson ... makeup assistant (6 episodes, 1995)
Dominie Till ... makeup supervisor (5 episodes, 1995)

Series Production Management 

Bill Harman ... production manager (5 episodes, 1995)
Craig McIntosh ... unit manager (1 episode, 1995)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anna Gundesen ... second assistant director (5 episodes, 1995)
Belindalee Hope ... third assistant director (5 episodes, 1995)
Craig Sinclair ... first assistant director (5 episodes, 1995)

Series Art Department 

Roger Murray ... prop maker (21 episodes, 1995)
Evan Schwarz ... assistant stand-by props / stand-by props (6 episodes, 1995)
Kirsty Griffin ... props buyer (5 episodes, 1995)
Michael Harvey ... construction manager (5 episodes, 1995)
Kate Highfield ... art department manager (5 episodes, 1995)
Mark Irvine ... stand-by carpenter (5 episodes, 1995)
Gareth Mune ... art department runner (5 episodes, 1995)
Piripi Taratoa ... stand-by props (5 episodes, 1995)
Grace Mok ... assistant props buyer (4 episodes, 1995)
Sally Thomas ... assistant stand-by props (2 episodes, 1995)
Peter Burton ... art department runner (1 episode, 1995)

Series Sound Department 

Alastair Gray ... dialogue & adr editor (11 episodes, 1995)
Frank Morrone ... sound re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 1995)
Christian T. Cooke ... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Tony Currie ... adr editor / dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Dale Sheldrake ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
John Douglas Smith ... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Virginia Storey ... foley artist (unknown episodes)
Mike Westgate ... sound mixer (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Blair Foord ... special effects technician (11 episodes, 1995)

Series Stunts 

Allan Poppleton ... stunt double: Stephan Lovatt (1 episode, 1995)
Ben Cooke ... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Augie Davis ... stunt coordinator/double (unknown episodes)
Paul Shapcott ... stunt rigger (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Olsen ... camera operator (5 episodes, 1995)
Andy Reid ... key grip (5 episodes, 1995)
Neil Cervin ... steadicam operator (4 episodes, 1995)
Jason Ellis ... clapper loader (1 episode, 1995)
Ann Shelton ... still photographer (1 episode, 1995)
Gavin Stroud ... assistant camera (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Susan Forrest ... casting: Canada (1 episode, 1995)
Simon Marler ... casting: New Zealand (1 episode, 1995)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jenny Rushton ... stand-by wardrobe trainee / stand-by wardrobe (6 episodes, 1995)
Janis MacEwan ... wardrobe supervisor (5 episodes, 1995)
Hayley May ... costume assistant (5 episodes, 1995)
Gavin McLean ... stand-by wardrobe (5 episodes, 1995)
Grace Mok ... stand-by wardrobe (1 episode, 1995)

Series Editorial Department 

John Harcourt ... director of post-production (4 episodes, 1995)
Lex Batten ... colorist: dailies (1 episode, 1995)

Series Music Department 

Varouje ... composer: theme (5 episodes, 1995)
Stephen Traub ... music mixer (2 episodes, 1995)

Series Other crew 

Caroline Murphy ... head of finance (22 episodes, 1995)
Elaine Scott ... business affairs (22 episodes, 1995)
Sarah Valentine ... production runner (21 episodes, 1995)
Linus Murphy ... accounts assistant / assistant accountant (7 episodes, 1995)
John Bailey ... production accountant (6 episodes, 1995)
Stephen Alix ... story editor (5 episodes, 1995)
Bill Barclay ... location manager (5 episodes, 1995)
Ruth Dyer ... publicist: Atlantis (5 episodes, 1995)
Michelle Goodeve ... story editor (5 episodes, 1995)
Randi Kirshenbaum ... legal affairs (5 episodes, 1995)
James Lainchbury ... production runner (5 episodes, 1995)
Craig Merritt ... production controller (5 episodes, 1995)
Anne Nicolle ... production coordinator (5 episodes, 1995)
Glenn Norman ... executive story editor (5 episodes, 1995)
Jane Denton ... production runner (4 episodes, 1995)
Karen Mansfield ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 1995)
Iain 'Horace' Newton ... horse wrangler (4 episodes, 1995)
Mike Tito ... unit assistant (4 episodes, 1995)
Joanna Henaghan ... production secretary (3 episodes, 1995)
Leslie McQueen ... assistant to producer / production assistant (2 episodes, 1995)
Brett Munro ... production runner (2 episodes, 1995)
Julian Arahanga ... unit assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Stephen Batt ... story editor (1 episode, 1995)
Judy Callingham ... script consultant (1 episode, 1995)
Anthony S. Gruner ... executive: The Fremantle Corporation (1 episode, 1995)
Sue May ... unit publicist (1 episode, 1995)
Robbie Ngauma ... unit assistant (1 episode, 1995)
Paul Talbot ... executive: The Fremantle Corporation (1 episode, 1995)
Barbara March ... story editor (unknown episodes)
Sean Ryerson ... story editor (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page