Edit
Catherine the Great (TV Movie 1996) Poster

(1996 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marvin J. Chomsky
John Goldsmith

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

John Goldsmith
Frank Tudisco

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mark McGann ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Olivier Pierre
...
...
Geoffrey Whitehead
Fritz Hammel
Franz Morak
Paul Kreshka
Jaromír Borek
Walter Anichhofer ...
(as Walter Ainchhofer)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Holger Kriechel ...
Soldat (uncredited)
...
Captain Ushakov (uncredited)

Produced by 

Wolf Bauer ... executive producer / producer
Marvin J. Chomsky ... producer
Kurt J. Mrkwicka ... co-producer: Austria
Fred Sidewater ... executive producer
Carla Thoeren ... associate producer
Konstantin Thoeren ... executive producer / producer

Music by 

Laurence Rosenthal

Cinematography by 

Elemér Ragályi

Film Editing by 

Petra von Oelffen

Production Design by 

Werner Achmann
Sarah Horton

Art Direction by 

Werner Achmann
Peter Manhardt
Udo Scharnowski

Set Decoration by 

Bernhard Henrich

Costume Design by 

Barbara Baum

Makeup Department 

Giannetto De Rossi ... makeup designer
Mirella De Rossi ... hair designer
Mauro Meniconi ... makeup artist
Angelo Vannella ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Alfred Bodecker ... unit manager: Austria
Udo Happel ... assistant production manager
Gerhard Jakubowski ... production manager
Andreas Kamm ... production manager: Austria
Markus Pauser ... unit manager: Austria

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Chomsky ... second unit director
Robert Gold ... third assistant director
Dusty Symonds ... first assistant director
Konstantin Thoeren ... first assistant director: UFA
Caroline Veyssière ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Frank Billington-Marks ... assistant property master
Freddi Dobsak ... construction coordinator: Austria
Michael Fechner ... prop buyer
Dierk Grahlow ... supervising carpenter
Peter Grant ... property master
Robert Krüger ... scenic artist
Norman Patocka ... art director: Austria
Torsten Schwartz ... plasterer
Johannes Slapa ... property buyer: Austria (as Hannes Slapa)
Berndt Wenzel ... plasterer

Sound Department 

Peter Bond ... second assistant sound editor
Eva Claudius ... adr editor (as Evi Claudius)
Ray Gillon ... re-recording mixer
Jamie Luker ... technical assistance
Lydia Pieger ... dialogue editor
Abi Schneider ... re-recording mixer
Bill Teague ... sound (as William R. Teague)
Siao Lee Wang ... dialogue editor assistant
Silvana Zafosnik ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Karl Baumgartner ... special effects
Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Thorsten Binte ... matte painting supervisor

Stunts 

Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunt coordinator (as Réné Dutombé)
Zoltán Gulyás Kiss ... stunt double
Ferenc Novinecz ... stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunts
Miklós Pardányi ... stunt performer
Krisztian Kery ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Helmut Ehringer ... gaffer: Austria
Miklós Hajdu ... gaffer
Keith Hlady ... camera operator: "b" camera
Werner Martin ... best boy electric
Ferenc Németh ... clapper loader
Imre Sisa ... key and dolly grip
András Váradi ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Lucy Boulting ... casting: UK
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting
Sabine Schroth ... casting germany
Christel Vonk ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tim Aslam ... costume assistant
Claudio Manzi ... costume assistant
Gioia Raspé ... assistant costume designer
Marco Scotti ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Daniela Boch ... assistant editor
Behruz Torbati ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Marcus Loges ... location manager
Lothar Scherpe ... location manager: Austria

Music Department 

John Bell ... orchestrator
Daniel Brock ... scoring production supervisor
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Malcolm Luker ... scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Christian Fischer ... driver: Jeanne Moreau and Omar Sharif
Axel Hübner ... driver: director
Gerhard Rupp ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Corinna Alisch ... production coordinator
Christa Baum ... assistant: Mr. Chomsky
Daniel Brock ... scoring production supervisor
Alexandra Czernin-Morzin ... production coordinator: Austria (as Alexandra Czernin)
Steffi Hiller ... key accountant
Ana Maria Leber ... production accountant: Austria
Paul Meyer-Gerlt ... production accountant
Marion Möller ... caterer
Anton Pichler ... crowd coordinator
Gábor Piroch ... sword master
Eugene Rizzo ... unit publicist (as Gene Rizzo)
Johann Sundberg ... business affairs
Frank Tudisco ... continuity
Volker Ullrich ... production coordinator
Jim Wesse ... caterer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page