7.4/10
192

Reverted (1994)

Zawrócony (original title)
Tomasz Siwek unexpectedly changes from an obedient communist party member into an opposition activist. And all that happens during a Solidarity rally where he was sent to spy on the protesters.

Director:

Writer:

6 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nothing Funny (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Marek Kondrat, Ewa Blaszczyk
Pigs (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In good old days Franz Maurer and his partners from secret police used to live like kings. Now, they all must adapt to new post-communist environment where they are scorned and losing all ... See full summary »

Director: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Marek Kondrat, Cezary Pazura
Vinci (2004)
Crime | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After several years of serving his sentence, Cuma - a notorious art thief is released from prison due to his poor health. It was all arranged by dealer Gruby who plans a heist of the famous... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Józef Paleczka, Borys Szyc
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

24 hours in the bitter life of a frustrated divorced teacher who stays in the vicious circle of his numerous obsessions.

Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Janina Traczykówna, Andrzej Grabowski
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jurek Kiler (see the prequel to this movie, "Kiler") has become a VIP - sponsoring the Polish government, playing tennis with the President, and stuff. He must oversee a transfer of a ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Malgorzata Kozuchowska, Janusz Rewinski
Kiler (1997)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An innocent cab driver Jurek Kiler is mistaken for a contract killer and imprisoned. Soon, he is sprung by a mob boss who needs "Killer" for a few more jobs.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Malgorzata Kozuchowska, Jerzy Stuhr
Zmiennicy (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A young girl finds job as a Warsaw taxi driver. She only needs to be dressed as a man and hide her identity at all times and circumstances.

Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Ewa Blaszczyk, Irena Kwiatkowska
Alternatywy 4 (TV Series 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in two parallel time planes. The first plot follows the events of one autumn night in 1978. Edward Srodon, a zootechnician, makes an accidental stopover in a farmhouse... See full summary »

Director: Wojciech Smarzowski
Stars: Arkadiusz Jakubik, Marian Dziedziel, Kinga Preis
Konsul (1989)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This film is based on the life of a swindler called Jack Silberstein who was active until the end of 1960s.

Director: Miroslaw Bork
Stars: Piotr Fronczewski, Maria Pakulnis, Krzysztof Zaleski
Sexmission (1984)
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two scientists are placed in hibernation and should be awaken after three years. But when they wake up, it turns out that it has been fifty years, and they are the only two males in a new, underground society composed exclusively of women.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Wieslaw Michnikowski, Jerzy Stuhr, Olgierd Lukaszewicz
Czterej pancerni i pies (TV Series 1966)
War | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Story follows the adventures of a tank crew and their T-34 tank in the 1st Polish Army during World War II.

Stars: Janusz Gajos, Franciszek Pieczka, Wlodzimierz Press
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Tomek Siwek
...
Director Biernacki
...
Lieutenant Golinski
Stanislaw Górka ...
Militiaman Albin
Zofia Rysiówna ...
Tomek's Mother
Leszek Zdun ...
Young Worker
Anna Waszczyk ...
Fela
Maciej Maciejewski ...
Wedding Guest (as Wincenty Maciejewski)
Magdalena Warzecha ...
Maciek's Wife
Monika Bolly ...
Jadzia
Krzysztof Janczar ...
Worker
Ryszard Jablonski ...
Worker
Tomasz Schimscheiner ...
'Solidarity' Member
Zdzislaw Szymborski ...
Old Worker
Jan Pyjor ...
Wedding Guest
Edit

Storyline

Tomasz Siwek unexpectedly changes from an obedient communist party member into an opposition activist. And all that happens during a Solidarity rally where he was sent to spy on the protesters.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 May 1994 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

The Convert  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Reverted (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?