Edit
War of the Buttons (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Roberts

Writing Credits  

Louis Pergaud ... (novel "La guerre des boutons")
 
Colin Welland ... (adapted for the screen by)
 
Yves Robert ... (based on: the film: La Guerre Des Boutons" by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gregg Fitzgerald ...
Fergus
Gerard Kearney ...
Big Con
Darragh Naughton ...
Boffin
Brendan McNamara ...
Tim
Kevin O'Malley ...
Fishy
John Cleere ...
Peter
Anthony Cunningham ...
Little Con
Thomas Kavanagh ...
Riley
Eveanna Ryan ...
Marie
John Crowley ...
Pat
Stuart Dannell-Foran ...
Tich
Danielle Tuite ...
Fionnuala
Helen O'Leary ...
Helen
Yvonne McNamara ...
Maeve
John Coffey ...
Geronimo
Paul Batt ...
Gorilla
Karl Byrne ...
Mickey Moon
Barry Walsh ...
Willie
Niall Collins ...
Chick
Derek O'Leary ...
Brendan
Rory White ...
Bernard
...
The Master
...
Jonjo
...
Geronimo's Dad
Bairbre Dowling ...
Geronimo's Mum
Alan Devlin ...
Mr. Riley
Brid McCarthy ...
Mrs. Riley
...
Mr. Connor
Ruth Hegarty ...
Mrs. Conner
Jim Bartley ...
Fergus' Stepfather
...
Fergus' Mum
John Olohan ...
Fat Pat's Dad
Frank Kelly ...
Gorilla's Dad
Martin Dunne ...
Willie's Dad
Andrew Goyvaerts ...
Gerard
Frank Grimes ...
Christian Brother
Donncha Crowley ...
Police Sergeant #1
Maurice O'Donoghue ...
Police Sergeant #2
...
Fisherman #1
Eamonn Hunt ...
Fisherman #2
Jack Lynch ...
Mr. Riley's Friend
Declan Mulholland ...
Priest
Maureen Bennett ...
Master's Wife
Helene Montague ...
Tich's Mum
Brendan Cauldwell ...
Carrickdowse Priest
...
Marie (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Xavier Gélin ... executive producer
Stéphane Marsil ... executive producer
David Nichols ... executive producer
Steve Norris ... associate producer
David Puttnam ... producer

Music by 

Rachel Portman

Cinematography by 

Bruno de Keyzer

Film Editing by 

David Freeman

Casting By 

John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by 

Jim Clay

Art Direction by 

Chris Seagers

Costume Design by 

Louise Frogley

Makeup Department 

Joëlle Dominique ... chief hairdresser
Patricia Kirkman ... chief makeup artist
Dominique Plez ... makeup supervisor (as Dominique Henri-Plez)
Jacqueline Stuffel ... hairdresser (as Jacqueline Stuffell)

Production Management 

Gerry Toomey ... production manager
John Trehy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Duffy ... trainee assistant director
Mark Egerton ... first assistant director
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... second unit assistant director
Margy Kinmonth ... second unit director
Emma Pounds ... second assistant director
Natasha Ross ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Brian Aldridge ... dressing prop man
Micky Bacon ... property master
Kevin Barry ... special props: stained glass window
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Steve Bohan ... construction manager
Leo Brennen ... prop maker
Lisa Canty ... art department trainee
Reg Cobbing ... stand-by crew
David Coley ... stand-by crew
Michael Collins ... dressing prop hand
Clodagh Conroy ... art department trainee
Dominic Crowley ... plasterer
John Davies ... chargehand painter
Pamela Deasy ... art department trainee
Judy Farr ... production buyer / set dresser
Hinrich Finken ... carpenter
David Fitzjohn ... chargehand painter (as Dave Fitzjohn)
John Geary ... stagehand
Patrick Goodwin ... plasterer
John Greaves ... storyboard artist
Charles Green ... chargehand plasterer (as Charlie Green)
Annabel Hands ... prop maker
Dan Harte ... carpenter
Phil Harvey ... assistant art director (as Philip Harvey)
Pat Hegarty ... stand-by crew
Robin Heinson ... painter
Maurice Holly ... carpenter
David Hurley ... construction runner
John Hurley ... stand-by crew
Martin Kingsley ... dressing prop man
Denis McCarthy ... dressing prop hand
Thomas McCarthy ... chargehand carpenter (as Tom McCarthy)
John McEvoy ... carpenter
Malachi McNulty ... plasterer
Rose McNulty ... construction nurse
Owen Monaghan ... props
Edward Mortlemans ... illustrator
Matt Mulcahy ... plasterer
Mike Murray ... painter
Declan Newman ... sign writer
Tommy Nolan ... dressing prop hand
Tim O'Mahony ... carpenter
John O'Regan ... stand-by crew
Damien O'Shea ... carpenter
Eoin O'Sullivan ... construction runner
Des Redmond ... carpenter
Michael Ronan ... plasterer
John Shepherd ... carpenter
Graham Stickley ... stand-by props
Rob Sutton ... chargehand carpenter
Helen Walsh ... prop maker
Kevin Wheeler ... stand-by props

Sound Department 

David Anderson ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Cridlin ... sound operator
Ray Cross ... second unit: sound recordist
Daniel Crowley ... sound trainee
Ian Fuller ... supervising sound editor
John Hayward ... sound re-recording mixer
John Ireland ... sound effects editor
Robert Ireland ... assistant sound editor
David John ... sound mixer
Nicolas Le Messurier ... adr mixer / sound re-recording mixer (as Nic Le Messurier)
Brian Masterson ... sound recording engineer
Alastair McMillan ... first assistant engineer
Christine Newell ... assistant sound editor
Liam Saurin ... second unit: sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Kevin Draycott ... senior special effects technician
Peter Hutchinson ... special effects supervisor
Ger O'Donovan ... special effects welder

Visual Effects by 

Rona Buchanan ... assistant visual effects editor: UK
Mary Casey ... assistant visual effects editor: Ireland
Alan Church ... optical cameraman: Magic Camera Co
Antony Hunt ... executive producer: The Magic Camera Company
Russ Woolnough ... visual effects editor

Stunts 

Marc Cass ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Lee Sheward ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... stills photographer
Ken Byrne ... second unit focus puller
Isabelle Casez ... focus puller
Pete Cavaciuti ... steadicam operator (as Peter Cavacuiti)
John Conroy ... clapper loader
Sean Corcoran ... second unit cameraman
John Curtis ... generator operator
David De Keyzer ... camera trainee
Shane Deasy ... clapper loader: second unit / second unit: clapper loader
Malcolm Huse ... additional grip: equipment / camera grip
Eddie Knight ... best boy
Michel LeFrançois ... gaffer
Alan McPherson ... electrician
Stewart Monteith ... electrician
Dominique Pinto ... camera operator
Ronnie Savory ... generator operator

Casting Department 

Amanda Dunne ... casting assistant
Benedict Flynn ... casting assistant
Kerry Hope Kavanagh ... casting assistant
Ann Launders ... casting assistant
Mary Maguire ... talent: scout - chief
Adrian McCarthy ... crowd casting
Nonie Moore ... casting assistant (as Noni Moore)
Anneliese O'Callaghan ... cast co-ordinator
Gene Rooney ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lian Callaghan ... second unit: wardrobe (as Lian Callhehan)
Cleo Darby ... wardrobe assistant
Nigel Egerton ... wardrobe assistant
John Scott ... wardrobe supervisor
Clare Spragge ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Rona Buchanan ... assistant editor: UK
Mary Casey ... assistant editor: Ireland
Jim Clark ... consulting editor
Matthew Nish ... editing trainee

Music Department 

Rachel Portman ... orchestrator
David Snell ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Sean Crowley ... minibus driver: cast
Ted Debrera ... stand-by driver: construction truck (as Ted Dabrera)
Arthur Dunne ... location/transportation manager
John Dunne ... unit car driver
Pat Egan ... unit car driver
Brendan Hoare ... van driver: prop dressing
Bridget Holding ... traffic department: production assistant
David John ... sound truck: driver
Paul Jones ... honeywagon driver
John Kavanagh ... unit car driver
Victor Keogh ... van driver: prop runaround
Dave Long ... unit minibus driver
Patricia Long ... unit minibus driver
Peter Lynch ... minibus driver: cast
Niall O'Huadhaigh ... truck driver: facilities/tent
John Ott ... stand-by driver: grip truck (as John Ott Snr)
Darren Quinn ... camera truck driver
Bob Turner ... stand-by driver: prop truck
Ian Weatherly ... coach driver: wardrobe (as Ian Weatherley)

Other crew 

Robert Abreu ... catering assistant
Cate Arbeid ... production coordinator
Judi Bunn ... producer assistant
Darragh Byrne ... animal handler
Tom Camarda ... floor runner
Brian Collins ... catering assistant
Patricia Collins ... catering assistant
Tanya Cooper ... producer assistant
Arthur Cox ... advisor
Con Cremins ... location accountant
Mary Crotty ... unit publicist: Ireland
Jacky Fitt ... contact: london
Jacqueline Gamard ... script supervisor
Martin Goulding ... catering assistant
Suzanne Hodford ... chaperone
Amy Hubbard ... assistant to director
Emmett James ... voice
Peter Kelly ... location caterer
Valerie Kemp ... assistant: to Mr. Puttnam
Liz Kerry ... location manager
Andrew Lindsay ... catering supervisor
Nancy Mannigham ... dialogue coach (as Nancy Manningham)
Andrew Masterson ... search and rescue pilot
Paddy McDermott ... location facilities: assistant
Alastair McMillan ... first assistant recording engineer
Richard Morrison ... title designer
Tara Murphy ... chaperone
Marian Nealon ... chaperone
William O'Connell ... chaperone
Gemma O'Donovan ... unit nurse
Catherine O'Flaherty ... production runner
Maeve O'Neill ... production runner
Mark Pilkington ... chaperone
Patsy Pollock ... production associate
Jason Quirke ... catering assistant
George Schembri ... chef (as George Shembri)
Emer Shaw ... chaperone
John Trehy ... production controller
Kevin Trehy ... assistant accountant
Padraig Trehy ... floor runner
John Verling ... chaperone
Christy Welland ... floor runner
Jane Wittekind ... script editor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page