MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,226 this week

Time Is Money (1994)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 20 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 titles
created 05 Nov 2011
 
a list of 105 titles
created 14 Aug 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Time Is Money" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Time Is Money (1994)

Time Is Money (1994) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Time Is Money.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Thriller | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A detective (inspector Rogas) is assigned to investigate the mysterious murders of some Supreme Court judges. During the investigation he discovers a complot that involves the Italian ... See full summary »

Director: Francesco Rosi
Stars: Lino Ventura, Tino Carraro, Marcel Bozzuffi
Hurricane (1979)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The desperate love affair between a young Samoan chief and an American painter, against the will of her father. Amid this man-made tension comes a hurricane so devastating, the lives of the lovers and the entire island are imperiled.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Jason Robards, Mia Farrow, Timothy Bottoms
Georgy Girl (1966)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A homely but vivacious young woman dodges the amorous attentions of her father's middle-aged employer while striving to capture some of the glamorous life of her swinging London roommate.

Director: Silvio Narizzano
Stars: James Mason, Alan Bates, Lynn Redgrave
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The end of the 19th century. A boat filled with Swedish emigrants comes to the Danish island of Bornholm. Among them are Lasse and his son Pelle who move to Denmark to find work. They find ... See full summary »

Director: Bille August
Stars: Pelle Hvenegaard, Max von Sydow, Erik Paaske
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A mysterious new shop opens in a small town which always seems to stock the deepest desires of each shopper, with a price far heavier than expected.

Director: Fraser Clarke Heston
Stars: Max von Sydow, Ed Harris, Bonnie Bedelia
Branded (2012)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Set in a dystopian future where corporate brands have created a disillusioned population, one man's effort to unlock the truth behind the conspiracy will lead to an epic battle with hidden forces that control the world.

Directors: Jamie Bradshaw, Aleksandr Dulerayn
Stars: Ed Stoppard, Leelee Sobieski, Jeffrey Tambor
Flash Gordon (1980)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A football player and his friends travel to the planet Mongo and find themselves fighting the tyranny of Ming the Merciless to save Earth.

Director: Mike Hodges
Stars: Sam J. Jones, Melody Anderson, Max von Sydow
The Verdict (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A lawyer sees the chance to salvage his career and self-respect by taking a medical malpractice case to trial rather than settling.

Director: Sidney Lumet
Stars: Paul Newman, Charlotte Rampling, Jack Warden
Victory (1981)
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As allied POWs prepare for a soccer game against the German National Team to be played in Nazi-occupied Paris, the French Resistance and British officers are making plans for the team's escape.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Pelé
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Swedish 19th century engineer S. A. Andrée sets out to become the first man on the north pole. His idea is to launch a polar expedition using a hydrogen balloon, together with two ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Göran Stangertz
Rebus (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Massimo Guglielmi
Stars: Charlotte Rampling, Christophe Malavoy, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: David Hare
Stars: Charlotte Rampling, Michael Gambon, Iain Glen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Joe Kaufman
...
Irina Kaufman
...
Mac
François Montagut ...
David Hirsh
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julie Barzman ...
Grand daughter
Bernard Lutic ...
A postman
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 October 1994 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Az idő pénz  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Time Is Money (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?