Edit
Speed (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jan de Bont

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Graham Yost ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Sam
...
David Kriegel ...
Natsuko Ohama ...
Daniel Villarreal ...
Ray
...
Bus Passenger #1
Loretta Jean ...
Bus Passenger #2 (as Loretta Jean Crudup)
Sherri Villanueva ...
Bus Passenger #3
...
...
...
Young Executive
...
Friend of Executive
Patrick John Hurley ...
CEO
Susan Barnes ...
Female Executive
...
Swat Driver (as Richard Dano)
Michael Sottile ...
Swat Cop
Jane Crawley ...
Baby Carriage Woman #1
Anne O'Sullivan ...
Baby Carriage Woman #2
Beau Starr ...
Commissioner
...
Bob
...
Vince (as Tommy Rosales Jr.)
...
Workman
Antonio Mora ...
News Anchor #1
...
News Anchor #2
...
News Cameraman
Bruce Wright ...
Reporter #1
...
Reporter #2
Dagny Hultgreen ...
Reporter #3
...
Train Driver
...
Cop
...
Bartender
Neisha Folkes-LeMelle ...
Mrs. McMahon (as Neisha Folkes-LéMelle)
Jim Mapp ...
Additional Bus Passenger #1
Milton Quon ...
Additional Bus Passenger #2
Sonia Jackson ...
Additional Bus Passenger #3
...
Additional Bus Passenger #4
Paula Montes ...
Additional Bus Passenger #5
...
Additional Bus Passenger #6
...
Additional Bus Passenger #7
Marylou Lim ...
Additional Bus Passenger #8
Brian Grant ...
Elevator Passenger #1 (as Brian K. Grant)
...
Elevator Passenger #2
Robin McKee ...
Elevator Passenger #3
Paige Goodman ...
Elevator Passenger #4
Christina Fitzgerald ...
Elevator Passenger #5
Tara Thomas ...
Elevator Passenger #6
...
Elevator Passenger #7 (as CeCe Tsou)
Michael N. Fujimoto ...
Elevator Passenger #8 (as Michael Fujimoto)
Richard Gelb ...
Elevator Passenger #9
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Randy Algoe ...
Freeway Car Driver (uncredited)
Lena Banks ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Tom Bysiek ...
SWAT Member on Tarmac (uncredited)
...
Reporter Waving Outside Airport Fence (uncredited)
Harry Hauss ...
Helicopter Pilot #2 (uncredited)
Craig Hosking ...
Helicopter Pilot #1 (uncredited)
Bunga Hosoi ...
Jaguar Guy on Freeway (uncredited)
J. David Jones ...
Helicopter Pilot #3 (uncredited)
Rana Morrison ...
Lady in Coffee Shop (uncredited)
Christopher C. Murphy ...
Man Looking at Subway After Crash (uncredited)
Robert Nassry ...
Bartender #2 (uncredited)
...
Helicopter Pilot #4 (uncredited)
Scott Wilder ...
SWAT Member #1 on Flatbed Truck (uncredited)
Donna Phillips Winkler ...
Court Spectator (uncredited)
...
SWAT Member #2 on Flatbed Truck (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ian Bryce ... executive producer
Mark Gordon ... producer
Allison Lyon Segan ... co-producer (as Allison Lyon)

Music by 

Mark Mancina

Cinematography by 

Andrzej Bartkowiak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Wright

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Jackson De Govia

Art Direction by 

John R. Jensen

Set Decoration by 

K.C. Fox

Costume Design by 

Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department 

Pete Altobelli ... makeup artist
Gus Le Pre ... key hair stylist
Norman T. Leavitt ... key makeup artist (as Norman Leavitt)
Susan Zietlow-Maust ... hair stylist (as Susan Maust)

Production Management 

Ian Bryce ... unit production manager
Susan Spencer Robbins ... production supervisor (as Susan Robbins Newirth)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Hallinan ... second second assistant director
Maggie Murphy ... second assistant director
David Sardi ... first assistant director
Alexander Witt ... second unit director
Timothy J. Lonsdale ... key second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Gerald N. Best ... labor foreman
Michael R. Blaich ... paint foreman
Joseph L. Byrne ... set dresser
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master
Mark Davidson ... set dresser
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master (as Trisha B. Gallaher)
Rob Garlow ... propmaker foreman (as Robert Garlow)
Giacomo G. Ghiazza ... storyboard artist (as Giacomo Ghiazza)
John Hinkle ... stand-by painter (as John Dee Hinkle)
Kathleen Hughes ... assistant property master (as Kathleen Devlin Hughes)
Michael Kolko ... set estimator
Louis M. Mann ... set designer (as Louis Mann)
Douglas McKay ... key set dresser (as Douglas James McKay)
Michael Molen ... propmaker foreman
Daniel O'Brien ... tool foreman
Jim Ondrejko ... construction coordinator (as James J. Ondrejko)
Joe Ondrejko ... general foreman
Peter R. Romero ... set designer (as Peter Romero)
Jim Scolari ... set dresser
Wendy Smith ... art department coordinator (as Wendy A. Smith)
Stan Tropp ... set designer
Justin Walker ... labor foreman
Gaylene West ... on-set dresser
Kathleen R. White ... art department assistant (as Kathleen White)
Alan Burg ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cary Conway ... painter (uncredited)
Geoff Hubbard ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Marik 'Travis' Little ... leadman (uncredited)
Christopher Parker ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tim Stadler ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer (as David Alstadter)
Nancy Barker ... assistant adr editor
David Bartlett ... sound effects editor
Bob Beemer ... sound re-recording mixer
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Paul Berolzheimer ... sound effects editor
Dean Beville ... sound effects editor
Steve Bowerman ... boom operator
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
John Dunn ... sound effects editor
Ezra Dweck ... additional sound re-recording mixer
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Donald Flick ... sound effects editor
Judee Flick ... sound effects editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... supervising sound editor
Linda Folk ... adr editor
Gary S. Gerlich ... supervising dialogue editor
Gregory M. Gerlich ... dialogue editor (as Greg Gerlich)
Avram D. Gold ... sound effects editor
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer
Dana Gustafson ... assistant sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound effects editor
Greg Hedgepath ... sound effects editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Pieter Hubbard ... dialogue editor (as Pieter S. Hubbard)
Darcy Kite ... adr mixer (as Darcey Kite)
Elliott Koretz ... dialogue editor
Gregg Landaker ... sound re-recording mixer
Patricio A. Libenson ... sound effects editor (as Patricio Libenson)
David MacMillan ... sound mixer (as David R.B. MacMillan)
Dean G. Manly ... sound effects editor (as Dean Manley)
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Mirkovich ... assistant sound editor
Phil Norden ... assistant adr editor (as Philip Norden)
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Kevin E. Patterson ... cable person (as Kevin Patterson)
Sonny Pettijohn ... assistant sound editor
Jeena M. Phelps ... assistant sound editor
Jerry Pirozzi ... assistant dialogue editor
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Sergio Reyes ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Kay Rose ... adr editor
Catherine Rowe ... foley artist
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Victoria Rose Sampson ... supervising adr editor
Hal Sanders ... dialogue editor
Kirk Schuler ... sound effects editor
B. Tennyson Sebastian II ... additional sound re-recording mixer
David Spence ... adr editor
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor (as Dave Stone)
Bruce Stubblefield ... sound effects editor
Marvin Walowitz ... dialogue editor
Samuel Webb ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Bell ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Matthew C. Beville ... sound transferer (uncredited)
Edmond J. Coblentz Jr. ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Mike Lanoue ... boom operator (uncredited)
Steve Lee ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
Bruno Roussel ... assistant sound engineer (uncredited)
Solange S. Schwalbe ... sound editor (uncredited)
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chris Adams ... special effects
David Amborn ... special effects foreman
Stanley Amborn ... special effects
R. Michael Bisetti ... special effects (as Mike Bisetti)
Michael Burke ... special effects
Dan Carter ... special effects: Sessums Engineering
Jack Davis ... special effects
Ken Ebert ... special effects
John Fontana ... special effects (as Johnny D. Fontana)
John Frazier ... special effects coordinator
Rocky Gehr ... special effects foreman
Norbert Hernandez ... special effects
Greg C. Jensen ... special effects
Jim Jolly ... special effects (as Jim Jolley)
David Kirk ... special effects
Alan McFarland ... special effects lighting: Sessums Engineering
Michael Meinardus ... special effects (as Mike Meinarous)
Joe Pancake ... special effects
Francis Pennington ... special effects
Arnold Peterson ... special effects (as Arnold E. Peterson)
Kevin Quibell ... special effects (as Kevin S. Quibell)
Richard Ratliff ... special effects
Alan Rifkin ... special effects
Bruce Robles ... special effects
Karl Roth ... special effects: Sessums Engineering
Ray Svedin ... special effects
Greg 'Doc' Tracer ... special effects: Sessums Engineering (as Greg Tracer)
Mike Wilmont ... special effects
Drew Wozniak ... special effects
Cynthia Gardner ... production manager: Alterian, Inc. (uncredited)
Brian Sipe ... makeup effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Thomas Boland ... subway crew: SPI
Greg Bridges ... subway crew: SPI
Ron Brinkmann ... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
Scott Campbell ... subway crew: SPI
Cat Chapman ... previsualizor: main titles
Michael Condro ... subway crew: SPI
David Cornelius ... motion control programmer
Karen deJong ... computer graphics artist: SPI
David Douglas ... computer graphics artist: SPI
Frank Foster ... previsualizor: main titles
Julia Frey ... production coordinator: SPI (as Julia L. Rivas)
George Karl ... computer graphics artist: SPI
Stephen Kennedy ... computer graphics artist: SPI (as Steve Kennedy)
Fireball Tim Lawrence ... storyboard artist (as Tim Lawrence)
Andrea Lösch ... computer graphics artist: SPI
Jeff Matakovich ... photochemical compositor: Grant McCune Design
Gary Maxwell ... unit manager: Sessums Engineering (as Gary R. Maxwell)
Grant McCune ... supervisor: Grant McCune Design
Mickey McGovern ... producer: SPI
Mitch Rosenfelt ... computer graphics artist: SPI
Clark Schaffer ... chief model maker: Grant McCune Design
Robert Scifo ... computer graphics artist: SPI (as Bob Scifo)
Jack Sessums ... miniature designs engineer: Sessums
Boyd Shermis ... visual effects supervisor
Gary Simon ... subway crew: SPI
Smokey Stover ... head of design: Grant McCune Design
Kristen Trattner ... computer graphics artist: SPI (as Kristin Trattner)
Barry Walton ... subway crew: SPI
John N. Campbell ... digital artist (uncredited)
David Drzewiecki ... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Ivo Horvat ... matte painter: SPI (uncredited)
Rachel Nicoll ... digital artist (uncredited)
Derek N. Prusak ... visual effects assistant cameraman (uncredited)
Olivier Sarda ... digital artist (uncredited)
Paul Taglianetti ... video image coordinator: VIFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pete Auster ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts (as Janet S. Brady)
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Gary Combs ... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Gary Davis ... stunts
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Gary Epper ... stunts
Donna Evans ... stunts
Bobby J. Foxworth ... stunts
John Hateley ... stunts
Chris Howell ... stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Gary Hymes ... stunt coordinator (as Gary M. Hymes)
Laurie Hymes ... stunts
Jeff Jensen ... stunts
Keii Johnston ... stunts
Parker Johnstone ... stunts
Jim Kirby ... stunts
Jon W. Kishi ... stunts
David Loitz ... precision driver
Eddie Matthews ... stunt double: Dennis Hopper
Matt McBride ... stunts
William Morts ... stunts (as Billy Morts)
Carol Neilson ... stunts (as Carol Lee Neilson)
Bob Orrison ... stunts
Randy Peters ... stunts
Yoshi Randall ... stunts
J.N. Roberts ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie R. Rondell)
Brian Smrz ... assistant stunt coordinator
Brian Stewart ... stunts
Patricia Tallman ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts (as G. Scott Wilder)
Bob Black ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Michael Bondelli ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
John Cade ... stunts (uncredited)
Dane Farwell ... stunts (uncredited)
Frankie 'G' Garbutt ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Thomas Taylor Goodman ... stunt driver (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Rick Gunderson ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Michael Hehr ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Chuck Hicks ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael B. Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunt driver (uncredited)
John Hugh McKnight ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
William Morts ... stunt double: Mr. Reeves (uncredited)
Jimmy Ortega ... stunt double: Carlos Carrasco (uncredited)
Myke Schwartz ... stunts (uncredited)
Gunter Simon ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary C. Smith ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Jayleen Sun ... stunt double: Additional Bus Passenger #8 (uncredited)
Sunny Tomlin ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)
Scott Waugh ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Young ... stunt driver: Bill Young's Precision Driving Team (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

William L. Asman ... camera operator: second unit (as Bill Asman)
Larry J. Aube ... best boy grip: Fox (as Larry Aube)
Nico Bally ... grip
Stefan Bijnen ... assistant camera trainee
Christopher Blauvelt ... second assistant camera (as Chris Blauvelt)
Terry Bowen ... camera operator: "b" camera
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle ... camera loader (as Boylee)
Michael Brennan ... dolly grip
Michael Condro ... first assistant camera
Michael J. Coo ... key grip (as Michael Coo)
Richard Crown ... gaffer: second unit
Donald Dahlquist ... best boy electric: Fox
Peter Davidian ... best boy electric
Marty W. Eichmann ... key grip: second unit (as Marty Eichman)
John J. Ellingwood ... second assistant camera (as Jack Ellingwood)
William E. Fitch ... best boy grip
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer (as Richard Foreman)
Chris Franco ... electrician
Mikael Glattes ... first assistant camera
David Gould ... electrician
Harry Hope ... best boy
Stephen V. Isbell ... best boy grip: second unit
Gregory Lundsgaard ... Steadicam operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Michael Douglas Middleton ... still photographer: Sony Imageworks Publicity
Steven J. Mikolas ... video engineer (as Steven Mikolas)
Vern Nobles ... first assistant camera
Bruce Schultz ... best boy electric: second unit
Michael Scott ... camera operator: "a" camera
Stephen Shaver ... electrician
Chris Strong ... gaffer
Michael T. Travers ... grip (as Michael Travers)
Steve Adcock ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Mike Bonnaud ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Richard Brooks Burton ... gyrosphere technician: aerial unit (uncredited)
Curtis Failor ... electrician: elevator crew (uncredited)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
William Hutchinson ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Milella ... grip (uncredited)
David Schmalz ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Nicholas J. Esposto ... mechanical designer: Grant McCune Design (as Nicholas Esposto)

Casting Department 

Stephanie Brooks ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Laurel Miller ... casting associate
Suzanne Smith ... casting associate: New York
Franklyn Warren ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brad Anderson ... costumer
Eden Clark Coblenz ... costumer (as Eden Clark)
Mari Grimaud ... key costumer
Cynthia L. Hamilton ... associate costume designer (as Cynthia Hamilton)
Bob Morgan ... costumer
Anthony J. Scarano ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Barbara Dunning ... first assistant editor
Marc Heijdeman ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer
Kevin D. Ross ... assistant editor: lightworks
Emily Wallin ... assistant editor (as Emily C. Wallin)
Cort Wright ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Michael Fisher ... soloist (as Mike Fisher)
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Don Harper ... conductor / orchestrator
Allan Holdsworth ... soloist (as Alan Holdsworth)
Ladd McIntosh ... orchestrator
Alan Meyerson ... music mixer / music recordist
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator
Jay Rifkin ... music mixer / music recordist
Ralph Sall ... executive soundtrack producer
Curt Sobel ... music score consultant
John Van Tongeren ... composer: additional music
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster (uncredited)
Mark Mancina ... music arranger (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Curt Sobel ... music editor (uncredited)
Steven M. Stern ... music scoring assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Ward ... additional music arranger: orchestral music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Clay Bartholomew ... transportation captain
Howie Mandel ... picture car mechanic
Peter Mandel ... picture car mechanic
Tim Perry ... shotmaker driver
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Timothy P. Ryan ... transportation co-captain
Candace Wells ... transportation captain
Lyle Christensen ... shotmaker driver (uncredited)
Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr. ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Richard Alarian ... elevator crew
Andrew C. Andrews ... production assistant
Ralph D. Arguelles ... security supervisor
Ed Arneson ... technical advisor
Stephanie Axe ... production assistant
Ingrid K. Behrens ... production assistant (as Ingrid Behrens)
Scott Chorna ... production assistant
Casey B. Collins ... production assistant
Karen Cowan ... production assistant
Bob Daspit ... technical assistant
Terry Fisher ... first aid
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret ... script supervisor
Gary Goodman ... production assistant
Jill Goupil ... craft service: second unit
Don C. Hansen ... police coordinator
Bret A. Harding ... elevator crew (as Bret Harding)
Robb Hastigan ... assistant production accountant (as Robert Hastigan)
George Herthel ... location manager
Bob Hoffman ... unit publicist
Michelle Holdsworth ... assistant production coordinator
David Kaufman ... assistant location manager
Michael G. Kehoe ... craft service (as Michael Kehoe)
Ed Lipscomb ... assistant location manager
James McCabe ... location manager (as James M. McCabe)
Rick Osako ... production assistant
Suzanne Pastor ... elevator crew
Elyse Allyn Ramsdell ... production secretary
Michael Risoli ... key set production assistant
Vicki Dee Rock ... production accountant
Terry Ruffner ... elevator crew
Michael O. Sajbel ... Sessums Engineering / photographic consultant
Glenn Salloum ... assistant: Mr. De Bont
Gayle Sandler ... assistant production accountant
Jack Sessums ... design engineer: Sessums Engineering
Valerie Sheppard ... assistant: Mr. Gordon
Debbie-Lynn Siegel ... assistant production accountant (as Debra Siegel)
Ed Sienkaniec ... caterer (as Ed 'Bubba' Sienkawicz)
Robin Skelton ... script supervisor: second unit
Jonathan Southard ... researcher
Christi Tidman ... assistant production accountant (as Christine Tidman)
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck ... production coordinator
Randy Walker ... technical advisor: police
Steve Wilson ... production assistant
Christian Clarke ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Michael J. Fowler ... computer playback operator (uncredited)
Tony Gardner ... special properties (uncredited)
Vincent G. Gonzales ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Harry Hauss ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Craig Hosking ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
J. David Jones ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Sam Lunay ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Marino Pascal ... location scout (uncredited)
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Erin Stewart ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Tamburro ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Brad Wilson ... craft service: second man (uncredited)

Thanks 

Marc Yobs ... in memory of
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page