Edit
Speechless (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ron Underwood

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert King ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Kevin Vallick
...
Julia Mann
...
Bob 'Bagdad' Freed
...
Annette
...
Ventura
...
Kratz
...
Cutler
...
Garvin
...
Wannamaker (as Mitch Ryan)
...
Dick
Paul Lazar ...
Harry
...
Tom
...
Chuck
...
Eddie
...
Doris Wind
...
Michelle Kortz
...
Jim Rodriguez
...
Teacher
David Cromwell ...
Pete
Marques Johnson ...
Hartford
Frank DiElsi ...
Kip
...
Andy
...
Robert Gonzalez
...
Fresh-faced Kid (as John Link Graney)
Yasmine Abdul-Wahid ...
Female Student
...
Debate Moderator
Cris Franco ...
Messenger
...
Bartender
...
Dignitary
Michelle Holden ...
Beth Yeats
...
Truck Driver
...
Maid
Brendon Chad ...
Truck Driver's Son
Joan Stuart Morris ...
Waitress
Brian John McMillan ...
Bear Man
...
Desk Clerk
...
Security Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Janette Andrade ...
Cameo (uncredited)
...
Backstage Hand (uncredited)
...
Debate Control Room Operator (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Tanit Lee Lascelles ...
Student (uncredited)
Heather Medway ...
Make-Up Girl (uncredited)
James 'JR' Pollard ...
Man at Hotel Entrance (uncredited)
...
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Paul Speaks ...
Man in Theater (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Harry Colomby ... executive producer
Geena Davis ... producer
Renny Harlin ... producer
Mary Kane ... line producer
Terry Miller ... associate producer

Music by 

Marc Shaiman

Cinematography by 

Donald Peterman ... (as Don Peterman)

Film Editing by 

Richard Francis-Bruce

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

J. Dennis Washington ... (as Dennis Washington)

Art Direction by 

Thomas T. Taylor ... (as Tom Targownik)

Set Decoration by 

Marvin March

Costume Design by 

Jane Robinson

Makeup Department 

Beatrice De Alba ... hair stylist (as Beatrice DeAlba)
Bonita DeHaven ... key makeup artist
Nadia DiPaulo ... makeup artist
Robert Hallowell II ... key hair stylist (as Robert L. Hallowell II)
Bob Mills ... makeup artist: Mr. Keaton
Marlene D. Williams ... hair stylist: Mr. Keaton (as Marlene Williams)

Production Management 

Jane Bartelme ... production supervisor
Mary Kane ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Howell Caldwell ... second assistant director
Terry Miller ... first assistant director
Roger Senders ... second second assistant director
Michael Viglietta ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Daril Alder ... lead man
Bryan Belair ... propmaker foreman
Tracy Bousman ... art director: New Mexico
Dave Brown ... construction coordinator (as David Brown)
James Buckley ... on-set dresser
Christopher Carlson ... assistant property master
Don Cooke ... labor foreman (as Don 'D.C.' Cooke)
Steven Fuller ... propmaker foreman
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master
Sara Gardner-Gail ... on-set dresser
Richard Girod Jr. ... stand-by painter
Dick Girod ... paint foreman
Ted Harms ... propmaker foreman
Glen E. Hawbecker ... propmaker foreman
Kathleen Hughes ... assistant property master (as Kathleen Devlin Hughes)
Richard McKenzie ... set designer
J. Craig Morrison ... general foreman (as Craig Morrison)
Margo Newman ... art department coordinator (as Margo Fisher)
Eric Orbom ... set designer
Caroline Perzan ... buyer / set dresser
Chris Revuelta ... labor foreman
Kenneth Robertson ... head paint foreman (as Kenneth H. Robertson)
Tom Southwell ... conceptual artist
David Napoli ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeff O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)
Billy W. Ray ... set dresser: New Mexico (uncredited)
Ernest M. Sanchez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Quinn Yarbrough ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill)
Robert Batha ... assistant sound editor
Gregg Baxter ... supervising sound editor
Mike Boudry ... adr recordist
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Michael P. Cook ... dialogue editor (as Michael Cook)
Dino Dimuro ... dialogue editor (as Dino DiMuro)
Todd Egan ... assistant sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley recordist
Sarah Goldsmith ... dialogue editor (as Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith)
Richard Bryce Goodman ... production sound mixer
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Dan Hegeman ... foley editor
Andrea Horta ... adr editor
Holly Huckins ... adr editor
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... cable person
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
Lou Kleinman ... foley editor
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
Brian McPherson ... sound effects editor
Glenn T. Morgan ... foley editor
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Rick Morris ... sound effects editor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Mark Ormandy ... assistant sound editor
Rudy Pi ... additional sound (as Rudi Pi)
Sean Rush ... boom operator
David Stanke ... additional sound
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Gregory H. Watkins ... re-recording mixer (as Greg Watkins)
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Bill Rojas ... sound facility supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert D. Bowers ... special effects assistant: New Mexico
Frank Toro ... special effects coordinator (as Frank L. Toro)

Visual Effects by 

Rod G. Bogart ... research and development: PDI (as Rod Bogart)
Audrey Chang ... visual effects editor: PDI
Daniel Chuba ... visual effects producer: PDI
Jamie Dixon ... visual effects supervisor: PDI
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Betsy Asher Hall ... animator: PDI
Don Hansard ... projection scenes
Lynn Ledgerwood ... matte effects: Illusion Arts
Barb Meier ... technical supervisor: PDI (as Barbara Meier)
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Alonzo Ruvalcaba ... production coordinator: PDI
Mark Sawicki ... matte photography: Illusion Arts
Larry Shuler ... grip: Illusion Arts
Robert Stromberg ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan ... production coordinator: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr. ... optical photography: Illusion Arts
Sean Dever ... 2D digital effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael Cassidy ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Michael Keaton
Monty L. Simons ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bret Acquistapace ... electrician
Andy Anderson ... grip
Michael Anderson ... second company grip (as Mike Anderson)
Audie Aragon ... dolly grip
Keith Bunting ... grip: New Mexico
Don Cerrone ... rigging key grip: New Mexico
Ian Christenberry ... electrician
Lowell Crisp ... assistant lighting technician (as Lowell E. Crisp)
Donald D. Davidson ... electrician (as Donald Dean Davidson)
Marisa Davis ... electrician
Jonathan Edelman ... electrician: New Mexico
Ellis Hark ... grip
Kenji Inouye ... rigging grip
David James ... still photographer
William T. Jones ... rigging key grip (as Wm. T. Jake Jones)
Dan Kerns ... rigging best boy electric
Michael Krueger ... chief lighting technician
Jeffrey Laszlo ... camera operator (as Jeff Laszlo)
Trevor Loomis ... camera loader
Brett Mabry ... rigging electrician
Ed Maloney ... rigging electrician
Charles May II ... video playback operator (as Charles May)
Tim McDonald ... electrician: New Mexico (as Timothy P. McDonald)
Brian Mills ... grip (as Brian D. Mills)
Jeff Murrell ... rigging gaffer
Ray Ortega ... electrician: New Mexico
Brad Peterman ... second assistant camera
Jay Peterman ... first assistant camera
Keith Peterman ... camera operator
Bradford Ralston ... video assist operator (as Bradford S. Ralston)
Michael Schuyler ... electrician
Calvin Sterry ... key grip
Ty Suehiro ... rigging grip
Monte Swann ... video playback operator
Ignacio Woolfolk ... rigging best boy grip (as Ignacio 'Nacho' Woolfolk)
Kyle T. MacDowell ... grip (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Larissa Supplitt ... second assistant camera: re-shoots (uncredited)
Tony Varuola ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sally Jackson ... extras casting: New Mexico
Rich King ... extras casting (as Richard King)
Meredith Tucker ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marie Boller ... costumer (as Marie A. Kaderback)
Jerry Bono ... costumer
Diane Crooke ... costume supervisor
P. Kay Morris ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Howard Davis ... apprentice editor
Patricia A. Galvin ... first assistant editor
Robert C. Lusted ... assistant editor
Dean Wright ... post-production coordinator
Rob Sciarratta ... video color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

David Kaufman ... location manager
Eric Klosterman ... location manager: New Mexico
Lauren Lustig ... location scout: New Mexico
Barbara Simpson ... location scout: New Mexico
Lisa W. Strout ... location coordinator
Leslie Erganian ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
David Manzanares ... location liaison (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Larry Blank ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Robert W. Hedland ... assistant music editor (as Bob Hedland)
Mark Herman ... assistant music editor
Artie Kane ... conductor
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation (as Joann Kane)
Hummie Mann ... orchestrator
Jill Meyers ... music clearances
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer (as Shaun Murphy)
Scott Stambler ... music editor
Nick Vidar ... music programmer
Sherry Whitfield ... additional music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Sean M. Hickey ... music preparation (uncredited)
Jack Sheldon ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation co-captain
David Siegel ... transportation coordinator (as David A. Siegel)
Dwight Wood ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Tammy Apana ... assistant production coordinator (as Tammy Apana-Dianda)
John Beauchamp ... assistant production coordinator: New Mexico
John Behring ... news design supervisor
Tiffany Bowne ... assistant: Ms. Davis
Courtney Campbell ... assistant: Mr. Underwood
Christian Clarke ... production assistant
Stuart Fink ... unit publicist
Nina Foch ... consultant: Mr. Underwood
Timothy Foster ... production assistant (as Tim Foster)
Ken Garcia ... first aid: New Mexico (as Ken P. Garcia)
Katy Genovese ... assistant accountant (as Katy Tatian-Genovese)
Nansea Lee Goldberg ... assistant: Mr. Keaton (as Nansea Goldberg)
Michael Hamm ... production assistant
Susannah Julien ... assistant: Ms. Kane
Jennifer Keohane ... assistant: Mr. Colomby
David R. Lawson ... first aid
Marc Lazard ... production assistant (as Marc T. Lazard)
Stephanie Maislen ... production assistant
Rick Marcena ... assistant accountant
Keira Marcus ... production assistant (as Keira March)
Peter Martorano ... production assistant
Don Miller ... accountant
Dimitri Moraitis ... stand-in: Mr. Keaton
Jeffrey D. Nelson ... production assistant
Michelle Noren ... stand-in: Ms. Davis
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage researcher
Sol Rivera ... craft service: New Mexico
Rebecca Spikings ... associate: Mr. Harlin
Christopher Starr ... craft service assistant
Bernadette Tanchauco ... assistant accountant
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Brad Wilson ... craft service
Dean Wright ... production coordinator
H. Spencer Young ... production assistant
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Brian McMillan ... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Billy Pittard ... title designer (uncredited)
Eric Rivera ... craft service (uncredited)
Tom Sweeney ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Danny Bramson ... special thanks
Bob Fukuyama ... thanks
Nancy Roberts ... thanks
Maribel Schumacher ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page