Edit
The Scout (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Ritchie

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Roger Angell ... (article)
 
Andrew Bergman ... (screenplay) and
Albert Brooks ... (screenplay) &
Monica Mcgowan Johnson ... (screenplay) (as Monica Johnson)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Anne Twomey ...
Jennifer
...
...
...
McDermott
...
Caruso
Garfield ...
Stan (as Garfield!)
Louis Giovannetti ...
World Series Catcher
Stephen Demek ...
Yankee Catcher
Ralph Drischell ...
Charlie
...
George's Assistant
...
Mr. Lacy
...
Mrs. Lacy
...
Clubhouse Manager
...
Ben
John LaMotta ...
Elevator Guard
Luis Cortés ...
Mexican Desk Clerk
Chuck Waters ...
Photographer
Antonio Lewis Todd ...
Yankee Player
Abel Woolridge ...
Nachito Fan
Gabriel Pingarrón ...
Mexican Umpire
Loló Navarro ...
Widow in Stands
Frank Slaten ...
College Umpire
Charlie Stavola ...
Doorman
Jimmy Raitt ...
World Series Umpire
Larry Loonin ...
Radar Gun Man
...
Cab Driver
...
Assistant Coach
Bruce Wright ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Chris Willman ...
Reporter
...
Himself
John Roland ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
Carl White ...
Himself
Bobby Murcer ...
Himself
Steve Garvey ...
Himself
Tim McCarver ...
Himself
Tom Kelly ...
Himself
John B. Sterling ...
Himself
Ken Brett ...
Himself
Bret Saberhagen ...
Himself
Reggie Smith ...
Himself
Keith Hernandez ...
Keith Hernandez
Roy Firestone ...
Himself
Bob Sheppard ...
Himself
Phil Pote ...
Himself
Bob Tewksbury ...
Himself
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matthew T. Gitkin ...
Tigers / Yankees Baseball Player (uncredited)
Bobby Harwell ...
Baseball Scout (uncredited)
...
Sign Holder Opening Day (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jack Cummins ... executive producer
Thomas J. Mack ... associate producer (as Thomas Mack)
Andre Morgan ... producer (as Andre E. Morgan)
Herb Nanas ... executive producer (as Herbert S. Nanas)
Albert S. Ruddy ... producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

László Kovács ... (as Laszlo Kovacs)

Film Editing by 

Pembroke J. Herring
Don Zimmerman

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy
Debi Manwiller
Richard Pagano

Production Design by 

Stephen Hendrickson

Art Direction by 

Okowita

Set Decoration by 

Merideth Boswell

Costume Design by 

Luke Reichle

Makeup Department 

John M. Elliott Jr. ... makeup artist: Diane Weist
Barbara Lorenz ... hair stylist
Gail Rowell-Ryan ... key hair stylist (as Gail Ryan)
Robert Ryan ... key makeup artist
Kelvin R. Trahan ... hair stylist (as Kelvin Trahan)
Susan Zietlow-Maust ... assistant department head hair stylist

Production Management 

Carol Cuddy ... unit production manager: New York
Jack Cummins ... unit production manager
Efren Flores ... production manager: Mexico
Héctor López ... unit production manager: Mexico (as Hector Lopez)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. David Brightbill ... DGA trainee: New York (as David Brightbill)
Joe Burns ... second assistant director: New York
Suzanne Geiger ... second second assistant director
David Kelley ... second assistant director
Jules Kovisars ... dga trainee
Thomas J. Mack ... first assistant director (as Thomas Mack)
René Villarreal ... first assistant director: Mexico (as Rene Villarreal)

Art Department 

Richard F. Anderson ... set dresser
Alice Baker ... set dresser
Bruce Bellamy ... set dresser
Thomas Betts ... set designer
Kelly Birrer ... tool keeper
Randy L. Childs ... propmaker
Gina B. Cranham ... set designer
Michael T. Daigle ... head painter (as Michael Daigle)
Enrique Echeverría ... art director: Mexico (as Enrique Echeverria)
Sarah Frank ... art department assistant: New York
Jorge González ... property master: Mexico (as Jorge Gonzalez)
Walt Hadfield ... construction coordinator
Julie Inglese ... art department production assistant
Dorn Merrill Kennison ... painter
Bill King ... assistant property master
Chris Lisoni ... stand-by painter
René Marquéz ... assistant property master
John Hammer Maxwell ... on-set dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Edward J. McCarthy ... set dresser (as Edward McCarthy)
Kevin McCarthy ... set decorator: New York
David Moll ... assistant property master
Larry Preston ... labor foreman
Jimmy Raitt ... property master
Scott Rousseau ... propmaker
Lisa K. Sessions ... assistant set decorator
Wayne Shepherd ... lead man (as Wayne Shepard)
J. Fernando Solorio ... set decorator: Mexico (as Fernando Solorio)
Walter Stocklin ... prop assistant: New York (as Wally Stocklin)
James F. Walker ... construction foreman
Mark Weissenfluh ... set dresser
Steve West ... carpenter
Jan S. Young ... construction foreman (as Jan Young)
Michael Zansky ... lead scenic artist
Lloyd A. Buswell ... construction foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Randle Akerson ... dialogue editor
Carmen Baker ... assistant sound editor
Duncan Burns ... dialogue editor
Kenneth R. Burton ... re-recording mixer
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Paul Coogan ... cable person
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor
Kurt Courtland ... assistant sound editor
Phyllis Drury ... sound re-recording loader
Tom Gerard ... re-recording mixer
Don Hall ... supervising sound editor
Craig Heath ... sound recordist
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
R.J. Kizer ... adr supervisor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Catt LeBaigue ... foley editor (as Catherine H. LeBaigue)
Richard Marx ... adr editor
Ernesto Muñoz ... boom operator: Mexico (as Ernesto Munoz)
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Kim H. Ornitz ... sound mixer (as Kim Ornitz)
Donald Ortiz ... assistant sound editor
Richard Portman ... re-recording mixer
William B. Radcliffe ... cable person
Brian Risner ... effects predub / re-recording mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist (as John B. Roesch)
Leon Sandoval ... sound
Stacy Saravo ... foley editor
Steve Scanlon ... boom operator: New York
William Schuler ... sound editor
Michele Sharp ... dialogue editor
Gary A. Theard ... boom operator (as Gary Theard)
Don S. Walden ... sound editor
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sergio Jara Jr. ... special effects assistant
Sergio Jara ... key effects: Mexico
Vincent Montefusco ... special effects: 2nd unit-pyro/PT (uncredited)
Eric Roberts ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alan Barnett ... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Deane Boeka ... scanning and recording: Boss Films
Melissa Davies ... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Jason Dowdeswell ... technical supervisor: Boss Films
Jenny Fulle ... visual effects producer: Boss Films
Bret A. Harding ... motion control: Boss Films (as Brett Harding)
Rudy Hassen ... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
David Jones ... model shop supervisor: Boss Films (as Dave Jones)
Karin Joy ... visual effects coordinator
Scott Keppler ... editor: Boss Films
Neil Krepela ... visual effects supervisor: Boss Films
David C. Lawson ... imaging assistant
Michele Moen ... digital matte supervisor: Boss Films
Michelle Murdocca ... visual effects
Dane Picard ... technical supervisor: Boss Films
Jeff Platt ... electronics
Derek N. Prusak ... visual effects assistant cameraman
Liz Radley ... video supervisor
Tim Richards ... technical supervisor: Boss Films
David Rosenthal ... scanning and recording operator: Boss Films (as Dave Rosenthal)
Jim Rygiel ... digital effects supervisor: Boss Films
Monty Shook ... model maker: Boss Films
Ellen Somers ... senior vice president of production: Boss Films
Tanya Spence ... technical supervisor: Boss Films
Michael Sweeney ... post-production supervisor: Boss Films (as Mike Sweeney)
Ariel Velasco-Shaw ... digital imaging supervisor: Boss Films (as Ariel Shaw)
Wayne Vincenzi ... technical supervisor: Boss Films
Garry Waller ... model photography: Boss Films

Stunts 

John Hayden ... stunts
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunts
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunt coordinator
Michael Russo ... stunt coordinator
Juan Manuel Vilchis ... stunt coordinator
Kym Washington ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richmond L. Aguilar ... gaffer
Michael Alexonis ... grip
Donald Bryant ... second camera operator: Mexico
Norman Buck ... key grip: New York (as Norm Buck)
Rosalio Cano ... best boy electric: Mexico
Patrick Capone ... camera operator: New York (as Pat Capone)
Andrew Casey ... first assistant camera: New York
Joaquin Cervera ... camera loader
Jerry DeBlau ... gaffer: New York
Craig Denault ... camera operator
Richie Ford ... electrician
Jack Glenn ... rigging key grip (as Jack P. Glenn)
Michael R. Gurasich ... second assistant camera
Faustino Hernández ... best boy grip: Mexico (as Faustino Hernandez)
Peter Iovino ... still photographer: Mexico
Gary Kangrga ... key grip
Rick Kangrga ... grip
Kenneth E. King ... best boy grip (as Kenny King)
Jerry D. Knight ... electrician
Kim Kono ... electrician (as Kim K. Kono)
Robert Kositchek ... director of photography: second unit
Michael Listorti ... grip (as Michael E. Listorti)
Bobby Mancuso ... second assistant camera: New York
Brian McEachen ... rigging gaffer
James M. McEwen ... gaffer (as James McEwen)
Kevin McNeil ... grip
Glenn E. Moran ... electrician
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer: Los Angeles
Ron Newburn ... electrician (as W. Ron Newburn)
Peter Norman ... camera operator: New York
Robert A. Preston ... dolly grip
Ken Regan ... still photographer: Mexico
Michael S. Ryan ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Bruce Sears ... grip
Bill Summers ... grip (as Dollar Bill Summers)
Daniel E. Teaze ... camera loader (as Danny Teaze) / second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Danny Teaze)
Jim Thibo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as James J. Thibo)
Joseph E. Thibo ... camera operator: "b" camera
Brian Tilden ... best boy electric
Zoran Veselic ... first assistant camera
Kevin Wadowski ... grip
Steve Alessi ... grip (uncredited)
Dick Fisher ... camera operator: video camera (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... night light operator (uncredited)
Carl Landi ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Claudia Becker ... local casting: Mexico
Susan Booker ... casting associate
Eddie Dunlop ... casting associate (as Edward Dunlop)
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Charlie Messenger ... extras casting
Trish Stuckey ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Federico Castillo ... wardrober: Mexico
Kate Edwards ... wardrobe: New York
Sue Gandy ... assistant costume designer
Sybil Gray ... costume supervisor
Donna Maloney ... wardrobe: New York
Gail McMullen ... costumer
Jerry M. Ross ... costumer / wardrobe
Matthew Van Dyne ... wardrobe set supervisor
Abram Waterhouse ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Craig Conwell ... first assistant editor
Craig Herring ... first assistant editor (as Craig P. Herring)
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Don Thompson ... first assistant editor
Dean Zimmerman ... editorial production assistant

Location Management 

Nicholas Bernstein ... location manager: New York
Karl Braun ... location manager: Mexico
Robin Citrin ... location manager (as Robin A. Citrin)
Isabelle Kostic Crosley ... assistant location manager: New York (as Isabelle Kostic-Crosley)
Errol Reichow ... location scout
Rebekah Williams ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Jeff Carson ... music editor
Lee De Carlo ... scoring mixer (as Lee DeCarlo)
Richard A. Harrison ... assistant music editor (as Rich Harrison)
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Billy G. Arter ... transportation coordinator
Ricardo Díaz Avilés ... driver (as Ricardo Díaz)
Javier Gunther ... transportation coordinator: Mexico
James Nordberg ... driver: production van
Stanley R. Webber ... transportation captain (as Stanley R. Weber)
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation: New York (as Jimmy Whalen)
Alfonso Paredes ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pamela Alch ... script supervisor
Jose Manuel Ballesteros ... caterer / craft service
Lisa A. Becker ... production coordinator
Matt Bilski ... assistant: Mr. Cummins
Jeanne Brennan ... production coordinator: New York
Kathleen Callahan ... assistant: Mr. Ritchie
Rosio Casar ... production secretary: Mexico
Kevin Center ... office production assistant: New York
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
John Franzone ... Yankees technical advisor: New York
Lili Gonzalez ... production assistant: Mexico
Mario Z. Gonzalez ... caterer
Tim Hassett ... Yankees technical advisor: New York
Elsa Hermoso ... production accountant: Mexico
Bob Hoffman ... unit publicist
Sean Jablonski ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Steve Kornacki ... production secretary
Leland LeBarre ... office production assistant
Steve Lefkowitz ... technical advisor
Barbara Lortie ... first aid (as Barbara Lorte)
Jonas C. Matz ... set medic
Hwei-Chu Meng ... assistant: Mr. Ruddy and Mr. Morgan
Fran Messer ... assistant: Mr. Nanas
Tricia Miles ... production secretary
Jesús Moreno ... extras coordinator: Mexico
Julie Ann Moyeda ... accounting assistant
Margo Myers ... accountant: New York
Jonathan Pessin ... staff assistant (as Jonathan W. Pessin)
Phillip M. Pote ... technical advisor
Edward Poveda ... paymaster
Doug Pryor ... production team: New York
Kirk Randazzo ... Yankees technical advisor: New York
Ana Rebuelta ... script supervisor: Mexico
Mayda Renizzi-Holt ... assistant production accountant
Renzo Restrepo ... production assistant: Mexico
Luz María Reyes ... production assistant: Mexico (as Luz Maria Reyes)
Felipe Rodríguez ... local contact man: Mexico (as Felipe Rodriguez)
Robert C. Romanus ... production assistant
Ken Ryan ... production accountant
Robert Schick ... set production assistant (as Bob Schick)
Jon Shaw ... set production assistant
Bob Wilkinson ... Yankees technical advisor: New York
Brad Wilson ... craft service (as Brad 'Kehoe' Wilson)
Elizabeth Zagrany ... payroll: New York
Diana Zock ... assistant production coordinator
Denise Blasor ... voice-over artist (uncredited)
Andrew Kurtzman ... script revisions (uncredited)
Eliot Wald ... script revisions (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page