Edit
The Road to Wellville (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits (WGA)  

T. Coraghessan Boyle ... (novel)
 
Alan Parker ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Eleanor Lightbody
...
...
...
George Kellogg
...
Goodloe Bender
...
Dr. Lionel Badger
...
Endymion Hart-Jones
...
Ida Muntz
...
Nurse Irene Graves
...
Virginia Cranehill
Roy Brocksmith ...
Poultney Dab
...
...
Mrs. Tindermarsh
...
Young George Kellogg
...
Dr. Frank Linniman
...
Bartholomew Bookbinder
Aleksandr Slanksnis ...
Mr. Unpronounceable
...
Mrs. Hookstratten
Gabriel Barre ...
Desk Clark
Robert Tracey ...
Ernest O'Reilly
Ann Tucker ...
Hannah
Jemila Ericson ...
Mrs. Kellogg
...
Jean Wenderlich ...
Ralph
...
Woodbine
...
Laughing Lady
Mary Jane Corry ...
Pianist
...
Reporter #1 (as Richard Valliere)
George Nannarello ...
Reporter #2
...
Reporter #3
David Kraus ...
Laughing Instructor
D. Anthony Pender ...
Waiter on Train
Mary Lucy Bivins ...
Woman on Train
William Hempel ...
Bellman
Richard H. Thornton ...
Mr. Abernathy
Lisa Altomare ...
Mrs. Portois
Jim Bath ...
Bartender
Madeline Shaw ...
Waitress #1
Barbara Phillips ...
Waitress #2
Lindsay Hutchinson Berte ...
Breathing Instructor
Denise S. Bass ...
Nurse
Charlotte H. Ballinger ...
San Guest
...
Bath Attendant
...
Fox Fur Man
Ann Deagon ...
Fox Fur Woman
Thomas Myers Jr. ...
Process Server
...
Miss Jarvis
Kerry Maher ...
Doorman
Sam Garner ...
Farrington
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Burly Attendant #2 (uncredited)
Don Kraus ...
Doctor (uncredited)
Robert J. Maxwell ...
Christmas carol guest (uncredited)
...
San Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Marc Abraham ... executive producer
Armyan Bernstein ... producer
Robert F. Colesberry ... producer
Lisa Moran ... associate producer
Alan Parker ... producer
Tom Rosenberg ... executive producer

Music by 

Rachel Portman

Cinematography by 

Peter Biziou

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling

Casting By 

Howard Feuer
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Brian Morris

Art Direction by 

John Willett

Set Decoration by 

Claudette Didul

Costume Design by 

Penny Rose

Makeup Department 

Shirley Baker ... additional hair stylist
Wendy Bell ... assistant makeup artist
Mari Bloom ... hair stylist: A. Hopkins
Gigi Coker ... additional makeup artist
Peter Frampton ... makeup supervisor
Joseph P. Hurt ... assistant makeup artist (as Joe Hurt)
Rachel Kick ... assistant makeup artist
Mary Hedges Lampert ... additional hair stylist (as Mary Lampert)
Andrea London ... additional makeup artist
Rita Parillo ... assistant hair stylist
Rosalee Riggle ... assistant hair stylist (as Rose Bologa)
Martin Samuel ... key hair stylist
Rita Troy ... assistant hair stylist
Linda Williams ... additional hair stylist
Coni Andress ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Karen Lovell ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

James Bigwood ... unit production manager
Chris Coles ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Trey Batchelor ... second second assistant director
Peter Kohn ... first assistant director
Molly M. Mayeux ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Bill Alford ... set dresser
Dean Allison ... lead carpenter
Larry Clark Bird ... property master (as Larry Bird)
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator
E. Lawrence Brew ... set dresser (as Larry Brew)
John Bromell ... set dresser
Chris Brown ... carpenter: London
John Ceniceros ... on-set dresser
Paul Cheponis ... assistant set decorator
Scott Childers ... lead carpenter
Peter Childs ... draftsman: London
Beth Christian ... set dresser
Lauren Coccia ... art department production assistant (as Lauren Coccia Clemmer)
Jennifer DeBell ... set dresser
Jerry Delaney ... stagehand: London
Peter J. Durand ... painter (as Peter Durand)
Richard Earl ... art director: UK
David Eckert ... assistant art director
Mary Kate Edmonstone ... draper
Mark Fabert ... construction foreman
Eddie Farrell ... carpenter: London
John Fenemore ... painter: London
Lou Gagliardi ... stagehand: London
Hal Gardner ... set dresser
Rick Gardner ... set dresser
Roy Hamilton ... construction manager: London
Todd Hatfield ... stand-by painter
Jerry G. Henery ... construction foreman
John Hobbs ... lead carpenter
Brian Kontz ... painter
Peter Lewis ... master carpenter: London
Keir Lusby ... additional props: London
Andrew Mash ... carpenter: London
Alton McClellan ... painter
Tom McDaniel ... lead carpenter (as Tom McDaniels)
Scott P. Murphy ... draftsman
William H. Neff ... sign painter
Joseph Newman ... carpenter: London
Eddie O'Neill ... stagehand: London
James F. Oñate ... scenic artist (as James Onate)
Stephen C. Peterman ... set dresser
Terry Phillips ... carpenter: London
Marthe Pineau ... production buyer
John Sanders ... second assistant props
Larry Sauls ... set dresser
Robert Schleinig ... set dresser
Michael Shapiro ... set dresser
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... lead man
Julia Sherborne ... production buyer: London
Philip Smith ... carpenter: London
Brian Stultz ... scenic chargeman
Dave Wells ... carpenter: London
Stephanie Wertlake ... art department coordinator
Bill West ... carpenter: London
Alex Wharff ... set dressing intern
Karin Wiesel ... assistant set decorator
Ken Zimmerman ... first assistant props
Chris Crowder ... carpenter (uncredited)
Alan Easley ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael J. Hall ... carpenter (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
Patrick Bietz ... foley editor
Neil Burrow ... foley editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... dialogue editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Juno J. Ellis ... supervising adr editor
Stephanie Flack ... dialogue editor
Albert Gasser ... sound editor
Leonard T. Geschke ... foley editor
Galen Goodpaster ... assistant sound editor
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer
Ron Grafton ... foley recordist
Ann Hadsell ... adr recordist
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Denise Horta ... adr editor
Scott D. Jackson ... supervising foley editor
Samuel F. Kaufman ... sound re-recordist
Constance A. Kazmer ... dialogue editor
Scott Kinzey ... boom operator
Andrea Lakin ... sound re-recordist
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Donald J. Malouf ... sound editor
Darrin Martin ... assistant sound editor
Scott Millan ... re-recording mixer
Mary Morrisey ... assistant sound editor
Alan Robert Murray ... supervising sound editor
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Tom Newbon ... sound engineer
Walter Newman ... sound editor
Jayme S. Parker ... sound editor
Alenka Pavlin ... cable person
Jonathan Phillips ... assistant sound editor
Terry Rodman ... supervising sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Nelson Stoll ... sound mixer
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Kristina Trirogoff ... assistant sound editor
Bob Weitz ... sound engineer
David Wolowic ... first assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Vincent Ball ... additional special effects
Rick Barefoot ... additional special effects
Alan E. Lorimer ... special effects coordinator
Bruce Mattox ... additional special effects
David Simmons ... special effects foreman (as Dave Simmons)
Floyd Van Wey ... additional special effects
John W. Weeks ... additional special effects

Stunts 

Greg Brickman ... stunts
Gary Combs ... stunt coordinator: N.Y.
John Copeman ... stunts
Diane Dalmonte ... stunts
Joe Dunne ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Denise Fholer ... stunts
Don Hewitt ... stunts
Robert Jauregui ... stunts
Jennifer Lamb ... stunts
Dean Mumford ... stunts
Gary Price ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator: N.C.
Nick Stamper ... stunts
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunts
John Stoneham Sr. ... stunts (as John Stoneham)
Tracey Cuesta ... stunts (uncredited)
Jennifer Lamb ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Bloor ... gaffer
Bret Caldwell ... grip
Bill Coe ... first assistant camera
Kelly Curry ... electrician
James Donahue ... best boy electric (as Jim Donahue)
Mark Duncan ... camera loader
Larry E. Evans ... electrician (as Larry Evans)
Todd Heater ... electrician
W.D. Hill ... best boy rigging grip
Donnie Hinson Sr. ... key rigging grip
Robert Hinson Sr. ... rigger
Tommy Hinson ... rigger
Michael A. Jones ... rigging electrician (as Mike Jones)
Paddy Kiely ... second assistant camera
Dennis J. Lootens ... rigging gaffer
Willie Mann ... best boy grip
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Troy Muhammed ... electrician
Les Percy ... key grip
Mike Roberts ... camera operator (as Michael Roberts)
Frank Ryan ... grip
Charles Smith ... grip
Steve Skinner ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lynette Ashby ... location casting assistant
Judith Bouley ... location casting (as Judy Bouley)
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Lance Howell ... location casting assistant
Derek Marino ... location casting assistant
Regina Perrone ... location casting assistant
Meredith Tucker ... casting assistant: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Angela Billows ... assistant to costume designer
Gayle Bradford ... additional costumer
Barbara Casement ... wardrobe production assistant
Lisa A. Doyle ... additional costumer
Gwen Dupray ... seamstress
Wanda Evans ... seamstress
Nicole Fevrier-Davis ... wardrobe production assistant
Martha Geist ... seamstress
John Hay ... wardrobe supervisor
Kirsten Hecktermann ... assistant to costume designer
Marina Marit ... costumer
Levert C. Miller ... additional costumer
Kay Reichert ... wardrobe production assistant
Keith Taylor ... wardrobe production assistant
Jean Wesner ... additional costumer
Alonzo Wilson ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Carolyne Chauncey ... first assistant editor
David Feldman ... second assistant editor
Bob Hart ... negative cutter
John Marston ... second assistant editor
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Joëlle Taar ... apprentice editor: film

Location Management 

Richard De Labio ... assistant location coordinator: New York (as Rich Delabio)
Gina Fortunato ... location coordinator: New York
Liz Matthews ... location manager
Doug Nicely ... assistant location manager
Virginia Ussery ... location scout
Chris Bagnall ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gay DiFusco ... music clearance: Fricon Entertainment
George Hamer ... orchestral contractor
Scott Houle ... music recording engineer
Aaron L. Hurwitz ... music recording engineer
Chris Laidlaw ... music recording engineer
Dick Lewzey ... music recordist
Rachel Portman ... orchestrator
David Snell ... conductor
Tony Stanton ... music copyist

Transportation Department 

Andy Boyd ... driver
Howard Chapman ... driver
Tyler C. Daum ... driver
Peter Dean ... transportation manager: London
Jerry Drake ... driver
Pennie Ellis ... driver
A.J. Forrester ... driver
Carole French ... driver
Coel Lee Hansley ... driver
Larry Long ... driver
Colleen Lovett ... driver
Thomas Lovett ... driver
Dennis Milliken ... transportation coordinator
Tom Moore ... driver
Joel Morton ... driver
Robert Nolan ... driver
Lee Stepp ... driver
Marshall Taylor ... transportation captain
Greg Bronner ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rachel Aberly ... unit publicist
Dana Armonda ... office production assistant: New York
Allen Burry ... publicist
Valerie Craig ... liaison: London
Paula Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Jason Dawes ... office production assistant
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Dean Dunham ... French polisher: London
Gary Romolo Fiorelli ... key set production assistant
Chris Gilmer ... set production assistant
José Granell ... effects engineer: London
April H. Grantham ... craft service
Peter Hollocker ... office production assistant: New York
Andrea Isaacs ... assistant accountant: New York
Michael G. Jefferson ... set production assistant
Ingrid Johanson ... production coordinator
Andrew L. Lanier ... teacher (as Andrew Lanier)
Jeffrey Meyer ... assistant wrangler: New York
Jonise Misiewicz ... assistant accountant
Mary Montiforte ... production controller
Dennis A. Nowe ... food designer
Dick Parkinson ... wrangler: Wilmington
Macall B. Polay ... payroll assistant
Corky Randall ... wrangler: New York
Claudine Ray ... office production assistant: New York
J.J. Shea ... office coordinator: Los Angeles
Laura Simmons ... medic
David Stacey ... welder: London
Ian Stone ... set production assistant
Karen L. Thorson ... assistant: R. Colesberry
Peggy Tison ... assistant accountant
Marilou Vetter ... sewer
Ann Vincent ... sewer
Dale Williams ... production secretary
Steven Williams ... French polisher: London
Russell Hicks ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Robert Lamkin ... caterer (uncredited)
Sam Montiforte ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page