Edit
Men of War (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Perry Lang

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stan Rogow ... (story)
 
John Sayles ... (screenplay) and
Ethan Reiff ... (screenplay) &
Cyrus Voris ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Po
...
Jimmy G. (as Anthony John Denison)
...
...
...
Blades (as Tiny 'Zeus' Lister)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Goldmouth (as Aldo Sanbrell)
Juan Pedro Tudela ...
Ignacio Carreño ...
John (as Ignacio Carreno Lopez)
Tookta Saengsuk ...
Loon Tuk Team ...
Dancer
Sri-Taow Soa Tong ...
Master Bank Na Charat Petch ...
Yap
Pao Porapak ...
Saeng Ta Ngai Pongsuan ...
Ancharee Suwanpong ...
Po Pao Pee ...
Oddsmaker (as Po Pao-Pee)
Somchai Santitharangkun ...
Oddsmaker's Assistant (as Somchai Santithrangkun)
Sukoltorn Tungkasen ...
Island Girl
Somsak Homchantoa ...
Pradit Seeriem ...
Komkrit WongWiroi ...
Numchai Polmuang ...
Second Gunman
Michael S. Garvey ...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Anderson ... associate producer
Jason Clark ... line producer
Moshe Diamant ... executive producer
Arthur Goldblatt ... producer
Andrew Pfeffer ... producer
Stan Rogow ... executive producer

Music by 

Gerald Gouriet

Cinematography by 

Rohn Schmidt ... director of photography (as Ronn Schmidt)

Film Editing by 

Jeffrey Reiner

Casting By 

Aisha Coley
Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

James William Newport ... (as Jim Newport)
Steve Spence ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat ... (as Lek Chaiyan)

Set Decoration by 

Rob McGraw

Costume Design by 

Ileane Meltzer

Makeup Department 

Dale Brady ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Ramón de Diego ... assistant hair stylist (as Ramon de Diego Jr.) / assistant makeup artist (as Ramon de Diego Jr.)
Aree Dittaphong ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Songniwat Korpob ... assistant hair stylist (as Songniwat Korpob [Noi]) / assistant makeup artist (as Songniwat Korpob [Noi])
Suangfa Korpob ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Victoria Merav Levy ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Moni Mansano ... special makeup effects (as Mony Monsano)
Roy Mansano ... special makeup effects artist (as Roy Monsano)
Chip Williams ... makeup artist: second unit (as C. Douglas Williams)

Production Management 

Pradit Hlumthong ... assistant unit manager: action unit
Peter Nelson ... production manager: second unit
Fima Noveck ... post-production supervisor
Krayatyp Prabhawat ... production manager (as Krayatyp Prabhawat [Noot])
Jane Rayleigh ... production supervisor
Somchai Santitharangkun ... unit manager (as Somchai Santithrangkun)
Eed Wongssaroj ... unit manager: action unit
Panyawadee Sangchai ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gusmano Cesaretti ... director: additional photography
Gerry Crampton ... action unit director
Ron Fizzel ... first assistant director: action unit (as Ron Fizzel [Rocko])
Chedpong Laoyant ... second assistant director (as Cherdpong Laoyon)
Chris Lowenstein ... second assistant director
Nicholas Robert Melillo ... director: additional photography
Kathy Nolan ... first assistant director: second unit
Maongoen Olesen ... second assistant director: action unit (as Maongoen Olesen [Mao])
Gary Robinson ... first assistant director
Charlie Sungkawess ... first assistant director
Jeff Shiffman ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mr. A ... assistant art director
Somsak Cheunchuluk ... prop maker (as Somsak Cheunchuluk [Odd])
Wollop Cheunchuluk ... swing gang
Nidnoi Chomta ... assistant property master
Prasert Chuenchoorak ... prop maker (as Prasert Chuenchoorak [Hank])
Samarn Kamnee ... carpenter
Komol Kladpra ... construction foreman
Chumporn Maneekum ... painter
Sawat Mungmee ... swing gang
Sanoa Noomkamnued ... carpenter
Suwicha Noomkamnued ... carpenter
Bunterng Panma ... plasterer
Sakda Parinyanoppakhun ... painter (as Sakda Prinyanoppakun)
Watcharachai Parnichsuk ... assistant property master (as Watcharachai Parnichsuk [Sam])
Sumerng Pojbua ... set designer (as Sumerng Pojbua [Dang])
Sakchai Prinyanoppakun ... plasterer
Rang ... property master
Panotte 'Pong' Rattanajarn ... assistant property master (as Panotte Ratnajarn)
Barbara Scott ... property master: second unit
Saran Sevikul ... set dressing interpreter (as Saran Sevikul [Top])
Vichean Sornsomsil ... carpenter
Somwong Taocheu ... carpenter
José María Tapiador ... art director: action unit (as Jose Maria Tapiador)
Tavorn Toacheu ... painter
Tawee Torchiua ... construction supervisor (as Tawee Torchua)
Jimmy Tuisa ... plasterer
Cyrus Voris ... storyboard artist
Jumnong Youphon ... carpenter
Rob McGraw ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Coppola ... supervising dialogue editor (as Gary J. Coppola)
Rubén Domingo ... adr editor (as Ruben Domingo)
Andy Duncan ... boom operator
Noah Gough ... dialogue editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Michael Hoffman ... production sound mixer: second unit
J. Stanley Johnston ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
William B. Johnston ... technical services (as Bill Johnston)
Thomas Kearney ... additional dialogue editor / dialogue editor
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist
Gerry Lentz ... sound re-recording mixer
Tanya McGinnis-Potvin ... sound recordist
Alan Porzio ... assistant sound effects editor
Scott Sanders ... sound effects editor
Blair Scheller ... boom operator: second unit (as Blair Schiller) / cable person: second unit (as Blair Schiller)
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Jeanne Strawiarski ... post sound coordinator
Niwat Sumniangsanaoh ... sound mixer: action unit (as Niwat Sumniangsanaoh [Moo])
Cherie Tamai ... additional dialogue editor
George Weis ... sound mixer
Scott Wolf ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Yuthana ... boom operator: action unit (as Yuttana)

Special Effects by 

Andre G. Ellingson ... special effects foreman
Giuliano Fiumani ... special effects supervisor
Payap Jangnet ... special effects assistant
Wanchai Jangnet ... special effects supervisor
Surin Keanthong ... special effects assistant (as Surin Kenthong)
Kob ... special effects assistant
Lek ... special effects assistant
Niphon ... special effects assistant
Nicole Jeanette Schindler ... special effects interpreter
Anthony Simonaitis ... special effects supervisor (as Anthony W. Simonaitis)
Winai Teamchan ... special effects assistant
Thawatchai ... special effects assistant
Andre G. Ellingson ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Supichai Borkjun ... stunts (as Supichai Bornjun)
Ignacio Carreño ... stunts (as Ignacio Carreno Lopez)
Gerry Crampton ... stunt coordinator
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Somjal Jonmoontee ... stunts (as Somjai Junmoonree)
Seng Kawee ... stunt coordinator (as Kawee [Seng] Sirikanerate) / stunts (as Kawee Sirikanerut)
Master Panupun Kittichaidej ... stunts
Master Poonin Kittichaidej ... stunts (as Master Poomin Kittishaidej) / stunts
Anunut Koonsum ... stunts
Chalermchai Lardpunka ... stunts (as Chalermchai Lardpunna)
Master Sae-Wing Lek ... stunts (as Master Lek Sae-Wng)
Maongoen Olesen ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Maongoen Olesen [Mao])
Tanachai Oobkum ... stunts
Akom Pali ... stunts
Akun Pali ... stunts (as Anun Pali)
Boonha Pali ... stunts
Manny Perry ... stunt coordinator
Master Sorapong Prasartpangsaeng ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts (as Chad Robert Randall)
Jakrapon Rawong ... stunts
Jakpol Rawongs ... stunts (as Jakpol Rawongs [Sak])
I.Q. Roipade ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunts
Master Yongyoot Saeng-Aram ... stunts
Master Yongyut Saipung ... stunts
Decha Sangsooti ... stunts
Master Soropong Sodai ... stunts
Punya Sukoa ... stunts (as Punya Sukda)
Jate Suktisook ... stunts (as Jate Suntisook)
Satien Suppasork ... stunts (as Satien Suppasorn)
Matthew Taylor ... stunts
Choochart Wongwirat ... stunts (as Choochart Wongwirot)
Saichia Wongwirot ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

John B. Aronson ... gaffer (as John Aronson)
Kevin Ball ... key grip
Lamar Bloodworth ... gaffer: second unit
Kevin Boyd ... video assist operator: second unit
Julio Bragado ... director of photography: additional photography (as Julio Bragado Darman)
Samson Chan ... second assistant camera: second unit
Mana Comson ... electrician: action unit
Pat Durbin-Odom ... grip: second unit
Mike Frift ... director of photography: action unit (as Michael Frift)
Eric Greenberg ... camera intern: action unit (as Erik Greenberg)
Russell J. Harper ... first assistant camera: second unit
Sean Harvey ... grip: second unit (as Sean P. Harvey)
Mahannop Intarikhit ... grip
Saichool Jaidee ... electrician
Jakkrid ... electrician
Anirat Jangasad ... grip: action unit
Wison Jiraungkoonskun ... second assistant camera
Supoch Ketboonprom ... grip
Boonsong Khonsok ... grip
Sawai Klankwamdee ... electrician
J.B. Letchinger ... best boy: second unit
Manod Malila ... grip: action unit
Sugin Mamai ... gaffer: action unit
Pitak Mankoong ... electrician
Rittikorn Manonom ... second assistant camera
Andre Martinez ... first assistant camera
Tim Meehan ... grip: second unit
Nicholas Robert Melillo ... camera operator: additional photography
Meng ... dolly grip
Tawat Musikapong ... electrician: action unit
Pitak Pacpimool ... grip
Voranon Paipad ... second assistant camera
Somlak Pasuk ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: additional photography (as Somluk Pasuk)
Jirapoon Phohom ... electrician
Anan Pilakong ... grip
Nimit Pongnimit ... still photographer (as Nimit Pongnimit [Toi])
Gregory Ryan ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Banjerd Sangpa ... electrician
Prasit Sawangwon ... electrician
Sermsan Sermkittisawad ... first assistant camera (as Sermson Sermkittisawasti)
Paul M. Sommers ... dolly grip: second unit / key grip: second unit
Taksin Tangsatid ... electrician: action unit
Boonyeun Thaiyam ... grip
Somchai Tipsobat ... electrician
Thuan Doanh Vinh ... special unit photographer (as Thuan Doan Vinh)
Jerapan Vitayanukol ... electrician
Mana Wanit ... grip
Piboon Wannachote ... best boy electrician
Sang Wannakee ... best boy grip: action unit
Piyasak Weeratrakul ... best boy grip
Harry Zimmerman ... camera operator: "a" camera

Casting Department 

Matthew Gries ... assistant casting: Los Angeles
Suwimon Petcharayutporn ... casting director: Thailand
Susan Taylor ... assistant casting: Los Angeles
Napaporn Vorasan ... assistant casting: Thailand
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

S. Haley Forbush ... wardrobe: second unit
Sean Gundlach ... costumer
Benjamin Pung-Sin ... wardrobe assistant (as Benjamin Pung-Sin [Nid])
Sekson Pung Sung ... wardrobe assistant (as Sekson Pung Sung [Toon])
Scott Tomlinson ... wardrobe supervisor
Suzy Tuszewski ... costumer (as Suzi A. Tuszewski)

Editorial Department 

William J. Caparella ... second assistant editor
Carter DeHaven ... associate editor (as Carter Dehaven IV) / associate film editor
David Parmenter ... negative cutter
Sally Rowe ... editorial intern
Jimmy Sandoval ... first assistant film editor

Music Department 

Robin Blackwood ... music consultant
Stuart Goetz ... assistant music editor
Fima Noveck ... music editor
Bruce Pilato ... music consultant
Paul Rabjohns ... composer: additional music
Tim Simonec ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Prasert Aemcharan ... driver
Nipat Banglueng ... driver
Ekkachai Chalongchan ... driver
Somkiat Chankar ... driver
Nathawot Dhamaraj ... driver
Somchai Gasornbou ... driver
Wanchai Jaiphongsai ... driver
Chalermchai Jindaphol ... driver
Sunan Jinga ... driver
Yee Kiratisuttisopol ... driver
Choosak Kokiattimanon ... driver
Somkid Konggasorn ... driver
Boonchoo Kronkrasem ... driver
Sanit Lokhunprom ... transportation captain
Songkarn Maneemung ... driver
Charlie Neampam ... driver
Pradit Nijja ... driver
Chartcha Nuansumar ... driver
Jumrieng Ontchaiya ... driver
Somboon Phanistten ... driver
Amporn Poohaloon ... driver
Toom Ratitum ... transportation coordinator (as Toom Rattitum)
Pornchai Saelee ... transportation captain
Suwit Sangpet ... driver
Thawan Sapyaen ... driver
Surasak Sirikhan ... driver
Kampoo Sirimee ... driver
Prasert Srithananon ... driver
Choosak Sungnat ... driver
Wanchai Suvaranon ... driver
Sert Thamnuch ... driver
Thanongsak Triyang ... driver
Boonlom Vari ... driver
Prawit Viriyathnakul ... driver
Supat Yodsoi ... driver

Other crew 

Paul G. Alberghetti ... production attorney (as Paul G. Alberghetti Esq.)
Rick Baer ... assistant accountant
Jacolyn Baker ... location consultant: second unit
David Baxter ... assistant: Mr. Goldblatt
Robin Bernstein ... assistant: Mr. Lang
Scott Bigbee ... production assistant: second unit
Ross Blaufarb ... publicist
Suthi Boontoy ... armorer
Mark Cameron ... set production intern
Uthaiwan Chawana ... shipping liaison (as Uthaiwan Chawana [Moo])
Khainapa Chearbutr ... set production assistant (as Kainapa Chearabutr [Pu])
James Finnerty ... physical trainer
Ron Fizzel ... set production assistant (as Ron Fizzel [Rocko])
Herb Forcrue ... production advisor: second unit
Daniel Frisch ... controller (as Daniel S. Frisch)
Frank Gallione ... paramedic: second unit
Nan Garcia-Wood ... first aid: action unit (as Nan Garcia Wood) / script supervisor: action unit (as Nan Garcia Wood)
Harri James ... script supervisor
Mak Knighton ... production assistant: second unit (as Mak. Knighton)
Prajurb Kulchang ... production assistant (as Prajurb Kulchang [Bow])
Stacey Logan ... unit consultant: second unit
Raeanne Malone ... script supervisor: second unit
Pachara Maphuang ... production secretary (as Pachara Maphuang [Oi])
Nancy Miller ... assistant: Mr. Pfeffer
Robert Moberg ... technical advisor
Tammy Musikadilok ... location manager
Charoensak N. ... office coordinator: Bangkok
Peter Nelson ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Adam B. Noel ... production assistant
Maongoen Olesen ... set production assistant (as Maongoen Olesen [Mao])
Rattanaporn Pimsuwan ... assistant accountant (as Rattanaporn Pimsuwan [Bee])
Joseph Poma ... physical trainer
Dusasdee Pongsawat ... nurse (as Dusasdee Pongsawat [Tut])
Kesinee Pongvichitphan ... production secretary
Krukkrom Prabhawat ... film courier
Pitsanu Promsuwan ... armorer
Jane Rayleigh ... production auditor
Panyawadee Sangchai ... production coordinator (as Panyawadee [Tim] Navarut Ayudhya)
Carl Schmidt ... supervising armorer
Patrick Schwarz ... production assistant
Barrie Seppings ... production assistant
Annette Serena ... production coordinator
Senna Shanti ... assistant: Mr. Lundgren
Lewis R. Smith III ... craft service: second unit
Vira Srongprapa ... caterer
Peter Trucco ... production coordinator: second unit
Sutdya Vajrabhaya ... production assistant
Mikela Walter ... assistant: Mr. Lundgren (as Mikela Walters)

Thanks 

Khun Apinya ... special thanks
Deborah Chiaramonte ... special thanks
Frederick F.H. Dobbs ... special thanks
Kathy England ... special thanks
Larry Estes ... special thanks
David Forbes ... special thanks
David Garber ... special thanks
Patti Kern ... special thanks
David C. Larsen ... special thanks: First Bank National Association (as David Larsen)
Les McKenzie ... special thanks
Rick Montgomery ... special thanks
Mootjta Na Songkhla ... special thanks (as Mootjta Na Songkhla [Air])
Khun Chuan Phukaoluan ... special thanks: Krabi Resort
William Reilly ... special thanks
Nadim X. Salhani ... special thanks: Dusit Rayavadee Hotel, Rawai Beach
Nipon Sribanpot ... special thanks
Khun Suthipong ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page