Edit
Legends of the Fall (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Zwick

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Susan Shilliday ... (screenplay) and
William D. Wittliff ... (screenplay) (as Bill Wittliff)
 
Jim Harrison ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Pet
...
Paul Desmond ...
...
Robert Wisden ...
...
James O'Banion (as John Novack)
...
...
Sam Sarkar ...
...
Keegan MacIntosh ...
Boy Tristan (as Keegan Macintosh)
...
Randall Slavin ...
Doug Hughes ...
Sekwan Auger ...
...
Christine Harder ...
Charles Andre ...
Weston McMillan ...
Aaron Goettel ...
...
Bartender
Ray Godshall ...
Businessman
Marc Levy ...
...
...
Simon Sherwood ...
Rob Hrdlicka ...
Channing Knull ...
John D. Cameron ...
...
The Bear
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Greg Fawcett ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ...
The Bear (voice) (uncredited)
...
Infantry Medic (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Brian Stollery ...
Captain (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jane Bartelme ... co-producer
Sarah Caplan ... co-producer
Patrick Crowley ... executive producer
Marshall Herskovitz ... producer
William D. Wittliff ... producer (as Bill Wittliff)
Edward Zwick ... producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

John Toll ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Rosenblum

Casting By 

Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by 

Lilly Kilvert

Art Direction by 

Andrew Precht
Rick Roberts

Set Decoration by 

Dorree Cooper

Costume Design by 

Deborah Lynn Scott ... (as Deborah Scott)

Makeup Department 

Christine Beveridge ... hair stylist: Sir Anthony Hopkins / makeup artist: Sir Anthony Hopkins
Jean Ann Black ... key makeup artist (as Jean A. Black)
Bryon Callaghan ... makeup artist: second unit
Iloe Flewelling ... hair stylist
Gail Kennedy ... makeup artist
Echo Noyes ... hair stylist: second unit
Gordon J. Smith ... key special effects makeup
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... key hair stylist
Tom Czarnopys ... sculptor (uncredited)
Raymond Mackintosh ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Matthew Binns ... production manager: Jamaica
John M. Eckert ... unit production manager
Jane Raab ... production supervisor: Jamaica
Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ani Baravyan ... second second assistant director
Bonnie Benwick ... third assistant director: second unit (as Bonnie R. Benwick)
John Lind ... third assistant director
Peter D. Marshall ... first assistant director: second unit
Franz Marzouca ... second assistant director: Jamaica
Nilo Otero ... first assistant director
Matt Palmer ... trainee assistant director
David Wagreich ... second unit director
Lewin Webb ... second assistant director
Andrew Price ... second assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)

Art Department 

Carl Aldana ... production illustrator
Stuart Auld ... scenic artist: Jamaica
Dave 'Grizz' Borley ... construction foreman (as Dave Borley)
Doug Carnegie ... leadman: Vancouver (as Douglas R. Carnegie)
James H. Chow ... property master (as Jimmy Chow)
Mark Francis ... assistant property master
Dean Goodine ... assistant property master
Jim Green ... greensman
George Griffiths ... stand-by painter
Sheila Haley ... assistant art director: Vancouver
Paul Arthur Hartman ... leadman
Susan Henzell ... leadperson: Jamaica
Peter J. Kelly ... set designer (as Peter Kelly)
Jan Kobylka ... construction coordinator
Matthew Lammerich ... head scenic artist
Catherine Leighton ... assistant property master
Sigrid Mekkinosson ... set designer: Vancouver
Paul Mulder ... property master: second unit
Greg Papalia ... set designer
Bryce Perrin ... art director: Jamaica
Stephen Andrew Schwartz ... leadman (as Stephen Schwartz)
Wendi Stewart ... art department coordinator
Ron von Blomberg ... set decorator: Jamaica (as Ron Von Blomberg)
Maxine Walters ... assistant art director: Jamaica
Ken Wills ... leadman
Gina B. Cranham ... set designer (uncredited)
Jann K. Engel ... set designer (uncredited)
Paul Healy ... laborer (uncredited)
Michael Love ... props (uncredited)
Dale Menzies ... lead carpenter (uncredited)
Ken Wells ... paint coordinator: Vancouver (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Willy Allen ... foley editor
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor (as Chris Assells)
Karen Baker Landers ... assistant sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Harry Cheney ... dialogue editor
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Chris David ... re-recording mixer (as Christopher David)
Valerie Davidson ... foley editor
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound effects editor (as Richard Dwan)
Patrick J. Foley ... foley editor
Douglas Ganton ... production sound mixer
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Mark Gordon ... foley supervisor
Mary Esther Griffith ... utility sound
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor (as Randy Kelly)
Mark R. La Pointe ... dialogue editor (as Mark La Pointe)
Chris Large ... sound: second unit (as Christopher Large)
Mark Larry ... sound effects editor
Catt LeBaigue ... dialogue editor
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Chris Ott ... sound effects editor
Fred Peck III ... foley recordist
Jay B. Richardson ... sound effects editor (as Jay Richardson)
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randall K. Singer)
Reynald Trudel ... boom operator
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound designer (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
John Rice ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Schwalbe ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bruno Van Zeebroeck ... pyrotechnics supervisor
Mike Vézina ... special effects coordinator (as Mike Vezina)
Reg Milne ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Terry Sonderhoff ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alan Munro ... visual effects
Brian Jochum ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Guy Bews ... stunts
Gary Combs ... stunt coordinator
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Joe Dodds ... stunts
John Dodds ... stunts
Jim Dunn ... stunts
Tom Eirikson ... stunts
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunts
Jason Glass ... stunts
Tom Glass ... stunts
J.J. Makaro ... stunts
Mike Mitchell ... stunts
Tony Morelli ... stunts
Fred Perron ... stunts
Greg Schlosser ... stunts
John Scott ... stunts
Doug Seus ... bear stunts
Brent Woolsey ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rob Brown ... best boy electric
Kirk Chiswell ... second assistant camera
John Clothier ... camera operator
Ciaran Copelin ... second assistant camera
Gavin B. Craig ... best boy grip (as Gavin Craig)
Les Erskine ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Tony Guerin ... first assistant camera
Kerry Hayes ... still photographer
Bobby Huber ... key grip
Ciaran Kavanagh ... first assistant camera: second unit
Mick Lipohar ... camera intern
Richard G. Mason ... camera operator: second unit (as Rick Mason)
Armin Matter ... camera operator: "b" camera
Andrew Mulkani ... key grip: second unit (as Andy Mulcany)
Marty Naucler ... second assistant camera: second unit
Ron Orieux ... director of photography: second unit
James Plannette ... chief lighting technician
Carey Toner ... dolly grip
Roger Vernon ... camera operator: second unit
Thaddeus Wadleigh ... key grip: second unit (as Thad Wadleigh)
David Wagreich ... additional photographer: second unit
Allan Belyea ... best boy grip: second unit (uncredited)
Jeffery Cools ... grip (uncredited)
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... still photographer: Vancouver (uncredited)
Tyler Mandrusiak ... grip (uncredited)
Gordon Schmidt ... lamp operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Jim Boulden ... animatronics and puppets creator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Canada
Joseph Cerami ... casting assistant: U.S.
Bette Chadwick ... casting: Alberta (as Betty Chadwick)
William Haines ... casting assistant
Lorelei Kuchera ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carol Case ... costumer: second unit
Ed Fincher ... costumer
Joanne Hansen ... wardrobe supervisor
Robert Jezsik ... dresser: Sir Anthony Hopkins
Rose Johnson ... costumer
David Le Vey ... assistant costume designer
Dawn Y. Line ... costumer (as Dawn Line)
B.J. McClean ... costumer
Kate Pierpoint ... set costume supervisor
James W. Tyson ... wardrobe supervisor (as James Tyson)
Carolyn Devins ... stitcher (uncredited)
Nancy Duggan ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Mari Grimaud ... costume supervisor (uncredited)
Gail L. Smith ... costumer: preparation (uncredited)
Frances Sweeney ... workroom supervising cutter/fitter (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Robert Frazen ... additional editor
Baylis Glascock ... assistant editor
Caroline Hardon ... assistant editor
David Holden ... additional editor
Ariel Nachmann ... assistant editor (as Ariel Nachman)
Roberto Santucci ... apprentice film editor
Cynthia E. Thornton ... first assistant editor (as Cynthia Thornton)
Donah Bassett ... negative cutter (uncredited)
David Orr ... color timer (uncredited)
Laura Steiger ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Marcy Stoeven ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Layne Guise ... assistant location manager
Patrick O'Connor ... location manager: second unit
Murray Ord ... location manager
Rino Pace ... location manager: Vancouver
Craig Phang Sang ... location manager: Jamaica
Geoffrey Smither ... assistant location manager (as Geoff Smither)
Mark Ambury ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Abraham Fraser ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Matthew Kershaw ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
John Mavrogeorge ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Martin Pedersen ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Darryl Solly ... location production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jim Henrikson ... music editor
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer
Bill Abbott ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)
Brent Brooks ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)
Don Davis ... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jay B. Richardson ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Brian Aebley ... transportation captain
Harold Dubland ... transportation captain
Frank Mejerski ... transportation coordinator
Nigel Arscott ... transportation coordinator: Jamaica (uncredited)
Robert J. Young ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Monica Blades ... wrangler
Jed Blaugrund ... assistant: Edward Zwick
Toni Blay ... production coordinator
Kathie Broyles ... title designer
Harley Cohen ... production assistant
Joe Dodds ... wrangler
John Dodds ... wrangler
Norman Edge ... wrangler
Bruce Epke ... marine coordinator: Jamaica
Jennifer Feurer ... production assistant
Jim Finkbeiner ... wrangler
Lara Fox ... script supervisor
Carmen Franczyk ... production coordinator: Jamaica
Anne Gordon ... animal trainer
Lori Greenberg ... assistant production coordinator
Wendi Laski ... unit publicist
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay ... craft service (as Lauren Lindsay)
Debra Lovatelli ... assistant: Marshall Herskovitz (as Debra Michael Petro)
Sara MacDonald ... production assistant
Tim McLean ... wrangler
Neil McLeod ... war weapons specialist
Brad Moerke ... production assistant
Lillian Montalvo ... assistant: Lilly Kilvert
Jeffrey A. Okun ... title designer (as Jeff Okun)
Matt Palmer ... production assistant
Alison Parraco ... assistant accountant
Kathy Petty ... production accountant (as Kathleen A. Petty)
Denise Rackett ... script supervisor: second unit
Gail Rose ... assistant accountant
John Scott ... head wrangler
Doug Seus ... bear owner: Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife, Inc. / bear trainer: Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife, Inc.
Lynne Seus ... assistant bear trainer
Simon Sherwood ... military advisor
Karen Anne Smith ... production secretary
Scott J. Smith ... assistant bear trainer (as Scott Smith)
Cathy Sutherland ... wrangler
Connie Todd ... assistant: Bill Wittliff
Deborah Yates ... assistant: Sarah Caplan
Clint Youngreen ... assistant bear trainer
John Charles ... software engineer: Sony DAC (uncredited)
Tanis Darling ... production assistant (uncredited)
Joëlle François ... press attache: France (uncredited)
Daighn Jones ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Anne Lara ... press attache: France (uncredited)
Trevor Seitz ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Smith ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bruce Toy ... chef (uncredited)
Lorraine Yawney ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Ian Zweig ... chef (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page